Staff Council

Staff Council Nominations

2022 Eligible Staff


Staff employees eligible for election this term can be found here. You can nominate any staff employee whose name is listed in any of the eight divisions/areas.

Academic Affairs – 3 vacancies 
Finance – 3 vacancies 
Student Affairs – 1 vacancy
 

Academic Affairs

Jennifer Alaniz, Student Success  

Melissa Alegria Lopez, Honors College  

Nancy Altman, Department Of Physics & Geosciences  

Cynthia Alvarado-Stinson, College Of Engineering  

Onelisa Arizola, King Ranch Institute For Ranch Management  

Jazmine Auces, Student Success  

Wanda Badger, Dept Of Mathematics  

Brenda Ballard, Office Of Academic Affairs  

Yolanda Ballard, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Amanda Barrera, College Of Business Administration  

Sara Barrera, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Vicente Barrera, School of Music  

Jeremy Baumgardt, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Sheri Borchardt, School of Music  

John Bow, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Maria Briseno, Student Success  

Miguel Briseno, Student Success  

Angie Burgos Bastidas, Department of Agriculture, Agribusiness, and Environmental Sciences  

Reba Cavanaugh, Center For Young Children  

Gina Cavazos, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Cecilia Chapa, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

John Chapa, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Jinchun Choi, Dept. Of Elect.Engineering & Computer Science  

Laura Clarke, Continuing Education Program  

Seth Cook, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Mark Cortez, Dept Of Mathematics  

Ashton Crocker, Department Of Biological & Health Sciences  

Nicolette Dacke, Office Of Academic Affairs  

Dominique D'Agostino, Instructional Technology  

Dalia Davila, Center For Young Children  

Abigail De La Mora, Office Of Academic Affairs  

Veronica De Leon, Office Of International Admissions  

Charles Deyoung, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Nora Diaz-Deleon, Natural Toxin Research Center  

Susan Dietz, College Of Agriculture and Natural Resources  

Ahmed Elsayed, Department of Agriculture, Agribusiness, and Environmental Sciences  

Gloria Engle, School of Music  

Darla Etheridge, Department Of Chemistry  

April Everett, King Ranch Institute For Ranch Management  

Anthony Falk, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Cynthia Farias, Instructional Technology  

Sandra Fischer, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

David Flores, Library Operations  

Lydia Flores, Continuing Education Program  

Norma Flores, Provost & Vice-President For Academic Affairs  

Bethany Friesenhahn, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Timothy Fulbright, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

April Galvan, Department Of Clinical Health Sciences  

Belinda Garcia, Department Of Biological & Health Sciences  

Ricardo Garcia, Dept Of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering  

Ana Garza, Center For Young Children  

Araceli Garza, Student Success  

Jennifer Garza, Department Of Psychology & Sociology  

Jesus Garza, Department Of Chemistry  

Rolando Garza, Provost & Vice-President For Academic Affairs  

Vanessa Garza, College Of Agriculture and Natural Resources  

Sylvia Gatewood, Department Of Physics & Geosciences  

Marina Gerragauch, Special Programs  

Natalie Marie Gerragauch, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Agueda Gonzales, Library Operations  

Anna Gonzales, Library Operations  

Christina Gonzalez, Student Success  

Karina Gonzalez, Center For Young Children  

Lonnie Grassman, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Chengcheng Gu, Dept Of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering  

Jason Guajardo, Office Of The Registrar  

Elisa Guerra, College Of Arts & Sciences  

Priscilla Guerra, Student Success  

Rutilde Guerrero, Library Operations  

Tamara Guillen, College Of Engineering  

Guodong Guo, Dept Of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering  

Mauricio Guzman, Office Of The Registrar  

Katherine Hajek, Library Operations  

Hassan Hayajneh, Dept. Of Elect.Engineering & Computer Science  

Margaret Hennessey, Student Success  

David Hewitt, College Of Agriculture and Natural Resources  

Liisa Hewitt, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Anna Delia Hinojosa, College Of Engineering  

Mark Hockmuller, Natural Toxin Research Center  

Eric Hollingshead, College Of Engineering  

Christine Hoskinson, Department of Veterinary Technology  

Nancy Jennings, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Candido Jimenez, Dept Of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering  

Douglas Jobes, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Tasha Kaiser, King Ranch Institute For Ranch Management  

Selina Kieschnick, College Of Business Administration  

Klarissa Krueger, HEART Grant  

Kumar Kurapati, Office Of The Registrar  

Lydia Landin-Ortiz, College Of Education & Human Performance  

Samantha Larue, College Of Education & Human Performance  

Efrain Leija, Instructional Technology  

Peter Li, Office Of Academic Affairs  

Christina Loftin, Department of Veterinary Technology  

Kimberly London, College Of Education & Human Performance  

Nereo Lopez, Department Of Chemistry  

Marisol Loredo, College Of Education & Human Performance  

Samantha Lowrance, Library Operations  

Rosie Lozano, Educational Leadership & Counseling  

Cadi Lusk, Institutional Research & Strategic Planning  

Ravi Chandra Madasani, Dept Of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering  

Yvonne Madrazo, Library Operations  

Carmelita Martinez, Library Operations  

Cassandra Martinez, Department Of Civil & Architectural Engineering  

Meghan Martinez, Student Success  

Sylvia Martinez, Library Operations  

Clay Mathis, College Of Agriculture and Natural Resources  

Caroline McAllister, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

John McCoy, College Of Engineering  

John McManus, College Of Agriculture and Natural Resources  

Gerald McTigret, Department Of Civil & Architectural Engineering  

Genaro Medrano, Library Operations  

Javier Mendoza, Student Success  

Joshua Mendoza, Department of Agriculture, Agribusiness, and Environmental Sciences  

Hagen Meyer, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Glenda Montalvo, Library Operations  

Susan Nichols, Honors College  

Joseph Nnadi, Department Of Environmental Engineering  

Mary OConnell, Department of Agriculture, Agribusiness, and Environmental Sciences  

Angelica Olivo, College Of Arts & Sciences  

Denise Ortega, Dept. Of Health & Kinesiology  

Linda Ortega, College Of Education & Human Performance  

David Ortegon, College Of Business Administration  

Veronica Ortiz, Center For Young Children  

Mariya Pachman, Instructional Technology  

Peter Pardo, Educational Leadership & Counseling  

Kathy Pawelek, College Of Arts & Sciences  

Melinda Perez, School of Music  

Rachel Perez, Department Of Rangeland & Wildlife Sciences  

Rocio Polendo, Center For Young Children  

Jose Roberto Ponce, Natural Toxin Research Center  

Tiffany Pope, Department of Veterinary Technology  

Shahnaz Majid Qadri, Dept Of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering  

Shyla Rabe, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Juan Ramirez, Student Success  

Alfonso Ramos, Student Success  

Sarah Ramos, Student Success  

Pamela Rauch, College Of Arts & Sciences  

Andrew Rios, Library Operations  

Clarissa Rodriguez, Office Of The Registrar  

Edna Rogers, Center For Young Children  

Julia Rogers, Department of Veterinary Technology  

Selinda Rojas, Department of Agriculture, Agribusiness, and Environmental Sciences  

Thomas Rose, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Jessica Saavedra, Office Of International Admissions  

Veronica Salas, Student Success  

Shelly Salazar, Student Success  

Emelyn Mariel Salazar Castillo, Natural Toxin Research Center  

Juan Salinas, Natural Toxin Research Center  

Laura Salinas, College Of Engineering  

Leticia Salinas, College Of Business Administration  

Oscar Sanchez, Natural Toxin Research Center  

Mary Sandoval, Department Of Psychology & Sociology  

Vidyarani Sangnal Matt Durandhara Murthy, College Of Engineering  

Mamoudou Setamou, College Of Agriculture and Natural Resources  

Colin Shackelford, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Rebeka Silvas, Instructional Technology  

Jennifer Slade, Office Of The Registrar  

Mildred Slaughter, Provost & Vice-President For Academic Affairs  

Susan Smith, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Shawn Speckman, Instructional Technology  

Ruben Tamez, HEART Grant  

Rebecca Trant, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Sonya Vasquez, Student Success  

Jennifer Vela, College Of Arts & Sciences  

Phyllis Vela, College Of Agriculture and Natural Resources  

Cynthia Villalon, John E. Conner Museum  

Oscar Villarreal, Instructional Technology  

Theresa Walker, Dept. Of Elect.Engineering & Computer Science  

Zachary Wardle, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Tyler Wayland, Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute  

Ronika Williams, Department Of Biological & Health Sciences  

Carla Winterbottom, Student Success  

James Winterbottom, Student Success  

Jie Zhao, Institutional Research & Strategic Planning  

Miao Zhuang, Office Of Academic Affairs


Finance

Jennifer Alexander, Vice President For Finance & Administration  

Stanley Anderson, ITS 

Jaqueline Banda, Comptroller Office  

Joseph Barrera, Office of Facilities, Planning, Construction, and Safety  

Juanita Bernal, Business Office  

Lonnie Brown, University Police  

Rachel Buentello, Vice President For Finance & Administration  

Andrea Cantu, Business Office  

Leticia Cantu, Business Office  

Anna Carvajal, Accounting/Travel/Prop Mgmt  

Vilma Castillo, Comptroller Office  

Jo Anne Castro, Vice President For Finance & Administration  

Gabriel Cavazos, ITS 

Maricela Cisneros, Comptroller Office  

Tasha Clark, Office of Compliance  

Alixx Clarke, ITS 

Phillip Compary, Property Management & Auxiliary Services  

Juan Contreras, Office of Facilities, Planning, Construction, and Safety  

Randolph Creel, Vice President For Finance & Administration  

Michael Crisman, Post Office  

Carla Crocker, Office of Compliance  

Donald Dacke, Business Office  

Sam Deleon, ITS 

Jordan Diaz, Office of Compliance  

Holly Ewing, Procurement & Travel Services  

Ida Flores, University Police  

Catelyn Fritz, Office of Facilities, Planning, Construction, and Safety  

David Garza, University Police    

Gabriel Gonzalez, University Police  

Jeanette Gonzalez, ITS 

Maria Gonzalez, University Police  

Michael Gray, University Police  

Adam Green, ITS 

Melissa Guajardo, Procurement & Travel Services  

Jonathan Guzman, Budget Office  

Sarah Guzman, Office of Compliance  

Lansing Hawman, ITS 

Mario Hernandez, ITS 

Harlie Isassi-Garza, Business Office  

Kevin Jimenez, ITS 

Iris Johnson-Sanchez, Office of Compliance  

Nancy Kinsey, University Police  

Edna Kirkpatrick, Accounting/Travel/Prop Mgmt  

Marisela Klecak, University Police  

James Lambert, Office of Risk Management  

Shelby Liendo, Accounting/Travel/Prop Mgmt  

Mario Martinez, Property Management & Auxiliary Services  

Tamera Meyers, University Police  

Jesus Montes, University Police  

Judith Murdoch, Accounting/Travel/Prop Mgmt  

Lonnie Nagel, Business Office  

Susan Niemi, ITS 

Samantha Padilla, Comptroller Office  

Janet Pollard, Business Office  

Stephanie Reyes, Procurement & Travel Services  

Tammy Rivas, Property Management & Auxiliary Services  

Justin Rivera, Office of Facilities, Planning, Construction, and Safety  

Miranda Rodriguez, University Police  

Mohammed Salawu, Office of Facilities, Planning, Construction, and Safety  

Juan Salazar, ITS 

Vilma Salinas, University Police  

Rene Sandoval, University Police  

Timmie Savage, ITS 

Christina Smith, Procurement & Travel Services  

Kimberley Stanford, ITS 

David Tijerina, University Police  

Crispin Trevino, Vice President For Finance & Administration  

Manuel Trevino, ITS 

Samuel Tricks, ITS 

Raquel Utley, Business Office  

Maria Vela, Comptroller Office  

Christopher Vera, Vice President For Finance & Administration  

Rina Villarreal, Budget Office  

Elizabeth Walker, Property Management & Auxiliary Services  

Robyn Wallace, Comptroller Office  

Marilu Ybanez, Business Office 


Institutional Advancement

Amanda Thompson, Office Of Development  

Gloria Buff, Office Of Development  

Hannah Burger, Office Of Development  

Heather Elsik, Office Of Development  

Jeffery McLain, Office Of Development  

Jenilee Rollefstad, Office Of Development  

Loraine Russek, Office Of Development  

Molly Roach, Office Of Development  

Rafael Leal, Office Of Development  

Ruby Gonzalez, Office Of Development  

Tammy Romo Alcala, Career Services 


Student Affairs

Marta Aleman, Student Health & Wellness  

Maricela Bowyer, Student Health & Wellness  

Victoria Cadena, Student Health & Wellness  

Barbara Collins, Student Health & Wellness  

Debra De La Rosa, Office Of Dean Of Students  

Synthia Garza, Student Health & Wellness  

Julianne Gomez, Office Of Student Development/Activities  

Rose Gomez, Student Health & Wellness  

Maria Kowalsky, Student Health & Wellness   

Cory Martin, Student Health & Wellness  

Thomas Martin, Office Of Student Affairs  

Erin McClure, Office Of Student Affairs  

Anna Mendez, Student Health & Wellness  

Jessica Montenegro, Office Of Student Development/Activities  

Darla Preckwinkle, Student Health & Wellness  

Josiah Pullam, Office Of Residence Life  

Simon Saavedra, Office Of Residence Life  

Raegan Sanchez, Student Health & Wellness    

Gina Smith, Office Of Residence Life  

Jerri Smith, Office Of Residence Life  

Renee Weiss, Student Health & Wellness