Skip to main content

Texas A&M-Kingsville holds summer commencement

Posted on

KINGSVILLE (August 13, 2021) — Texas A&M University-Kingsville students walked the stage Friday, Aug. 6, during Summer Commencement. There were 340 prospective graduates that received degrees in three separate ceremonies that were set up to allow for social distancing.

 

Students from the College of Arts and Sciences received their degrees at the 9 a.m. ceremony, followed by the Dick and Mary Lewis Kleberg College of Agriculture and Natural Resources and the College of Business Administration at 2 p.m. At the 7 p.m. ceremony, students from the College of Education and Human Performance and Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering walked the stage.

 

Of the graduates, 159 received bachelor’s degrees, 166 received master’s degrees and 15 received doctoral degrees.

 

David S. Delaney, vice president and general manager of ranching and wildlife for King Ranch® Inc. received an Honorary Doctor of Letters degree during the 2 p.m. ceremony. DeLaney earned a Bachelor of Science in Biology from the University of Richmond and a Master of Science in Animal Nutrition from Texas A&M University.

 

DeLaney’s support of the King Ranch® Institute for Ranch Management, the Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute and Texas A&M-Kingsville is unsurpassed. He has enriched educational opportunities at the university and provided the important real-world context that students and faculty at other universities often lack.

 

He has made King Ranch available for student training and scientific discovery, served on graduate committees, team-taught Managerial Finance in the College of Business Administration, hosted multiple internships and led countless educational tours of King Ranch for the Dick and Mary Lewis Kleberg College of Agriculture and Natural Resources.

 

In addition, he has served as the A&M-Kingsville contact for King Ranch’s philanthropic support of the university and the Kingsville community. DeLaney has been a great supporter of A&M-Kingsville and an influential leader in education.

 

While most of his focus has been in the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources and College of Business Administration, he has supported all five colleges. The Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering and the Colleges Education and Human Performance and Arts and Sciences have also benefitted from his support.

 

Student commencement speakers included Jack Ocheltree, a bachelor’s degree in chemistry graduate from San Antonio; Leticia Salinas, a master’s in business administration graduate from Kingsville; and Reynaldo Rodriguez, a doctorate in educational leadership graduate from the Rio Grande Valley.

 

About Jack Ocheltree

Jack Ocheltree came to Texas A&M-Kingsville in Fall of 2018 to study chemistry and has been a student leader on and off campus. On campus, he held leadership roles with his fraternity Alpha Sigma Phi, was on the Executive Board of the Interfraternity Council and was the president of the Presidential Ambassadors.

 

He also worked as a research assistant in the department of chemistry, presenting his research at several symposiums.

 

Off campus, Ocheltree spent his spare time as a volunteer fire fighter with Nueces County ESD #3. He now works as an EMT in San Antonio and will be attending paramedic school. He hopes to become a critical care paramedic and plans to attend medical school.

 

About Leticia Salinas

Leticia Salinas was raised in Kingsville where she resides with her husband, Joe Henry Salinas.  She has three grown children, Miranda, Kathryn and Samuel, one future son-in-law, John Andrew Salinas, and her precious grandson, Camilo Andres Salinas.

 

She received her bachelor’s degree from Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi in May 2020 and earned her Master of Business Administration at Texas A&M-Kingsville. 

 

During the past six years, she has attended two Texas Women’s Leadership Conferences, was awarded the STARS Scholarship, served as a Texas A&M-Kingsville Branding Ambassador for two years, served as a Distinguished Student Award Committee member for four years and was given the Distinguished Service of the Year Award from the Texas A&M-Kingsville College of Business Administration. 

 

She is very involved in her community and attends St. Martin of Tours Catholic Church. 

 

About Reynaldo Rodriguez

Reynaldo Daniel Rodriguez has been in education for the past 10 years as a teacher, coach, assistant principal and he is currently the principal at Ed Downs Fine Arts Academy in the San Benito Consolidated Independent School District.

 

He is a native of Harlingen and is married to Josey Rodriguez. They have a three-year-old son, Matthew Rey.

 

He said graduating from Texas A&M-Kingsville is the highlight of his educational career as he earned his Doctor of Education degree in educational leadership. The title of his study is Components of Latinx Parental Involvement in High School. He is a life-long learner who continues to grow and learn in order to make a difference in the lives of all students.

 

For more information, please contact Julie Navejar at 361-593-2590 or julie.navejar@tamuk.edu.

 

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY – KINGSVILLE

PROSPECTIVE GRADUATE LIST

SUMMER COMMENCEMENT 2021

 

TEXAS GRADUATES

SUMMER 2021

 

AGUA DULCE

Bachelor of Science

Elissa Daychelle Hadnot

 

ALAMO

Master of Education

Reyes Jose Trevino

 

ALICE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Desiree Canchola

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Julia Rebecca Velasco

Master of Arts

Marta Lisa Sandoval

Master of Business Administration

Jennifer A. Chapa

Master of Education

Nikita Dawn Hobbs

Tiffany Renee Ramon

Master of Science

Valerie Ann Garcia

 

ALLEN

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Hayley Ellen Cook

 

ALTON

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jocelinne Benavidez

 

ASHERTON

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Alyssa Maira Cruz

 

AUSTIN

Master of Business Administration

Sandra Romero

Master of Science

Ruben N. Garza

 

BANDERA

Master of Science

Nikki Lynn Sandidge

 

BEN BOLT

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Matthew Indalecio Cruz

 

BISHOP

Bachelor of Science

Jamin Ryan Lira

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Alexis Sabryn Neri

Master of Business Administration

Amanda Nicole Arriaga-Sanchez

 

BRAZORIA

Bachelor of Science

Dax Christian Mccleary

 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Alberto Oliveira III

Noel Homero Solis

Bachelor of Science

Gabriella Lyzzette San Miguel

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Daniel C. Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Rodrigo Alejandro Guerra

Samuel Longoria

Master of Business Administration

Andrea Alexis Perez

 

BUDA

Master of Business Administration

Steven Ray Cano

 

CASTROVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Madelyn Celeste Perez

 

CIBOLO

Master of Business Administration

Justin Keith Daniels

 

COLLEGE STATION

Bachelor of Science

Chastitie Monique Gaines

Master of Science

Alexandria Marie Dimaggio

 

CONCEPCION

Bachelor of Arts

Ruben Andrew Martinez

 

CONROE

Bachelor of Science

Carolyn R. Mercier

Master of Science

Christy Chi Le

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Creighton Lynn Avery

Bachelor of Science

Thomas James Bickham

Alexander Y. Kuan

Victor Robert Zuniga

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Celeste Jiselle Cavazos

Sarah Michelle Garza

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Brett Daniel Perez

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Adolfo J. Martinez

Master of Business Administration

Belize Catiana Escobar-Ellison

Analyssa Marivel Gonzales

Steven Andrew King

Francisco Limon

John Nicholas Sena

Master of Science

Hector Andres Landin

Morgan Brooke Mccutchen

Lauren Elise Rodriguez

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Margo A. Lopez

Sarah Zacharia

Master of Social Work

April Marie Santa Maria

Terri Ann Villegas

 

CRYSTAL CITY

Bachelor of Science

Cassandra Canela

 

CYPRESS

Bachelor of Science

Brianna Danielle Galvan

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Matthew Nicholas Treesh

Master of Business Administration

Nicholas Jordan Stiff

 

DONNA

Bachelor of Science

Paul Guerra

Master of Science

Miriam Calderon

 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Science

Mario Humberto Gonzalez Jr

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Jose Armando Lira

Master of Business Administration

Brian Ty Chisum

Master of Music

Martin Ivan Padilla

 

EDCOUCH

Bachelor of Arts

Abimael Garcia Jr.

Bachelor of Social Work

Manuel Alberto Lopez

 

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Business Administration

Luis Alfredo Alcocer

Bachelor of Science

Velda N. Casarez

Brianna Elizabeth Salinas

Astrid Carolina Valdez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ryan Nicole Ashley

Alejandro Franco

Master of Business Administration

Lydia Marie Brown

Master of Education

Adriana Lamar Rivera

Master of Music

Flordelisa Bulaon Benitez

Master of Science

Sonia Rebecca Munoz

Cassandra Marie Torrez

Master of Social Work

Rebecca Irene Ybarra

 

EL CAMPO

Master of Business Administration

Maria Guadalupe Perez Sanchez

 

ELMENDORF

Master of Science

Giovanni Anthony Ramirez

 

ELSA

Bachelor of Science

Annabell Martinez

Doctor of Education

Kristina Yvonne Bernal-Marichalar

Master of Science

Ana Laura Garza

 

FAIR OAKS RANCH

Master of Business Administration

Enrique Luis Sandoval

 

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Science

Heather Ryanne Villarreal

Master of Business Administration

Alisson Sarita Guerra

Master of Education

Liza Marie Huerta Landrum

Master of Science

Darin Lee Landrum

 

FREER

Bachelor of Science

Kayla R. Benavides

 

FRESNO

Bachelor of Science

Treazure Alaniz Mouton

 

FRIENDSWOOD

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ty Hunter Kempken

Master of Business Administration

Noah Jerome Michelsohn

 

FRISCO

Master of Business Administration

Austin Gilray De Leon

 

GODLEY

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jared A. Zobel

 

GRANGER

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Hayden P. Wagner

 

GREGORY

Master of Social Work

Elijah Augustine Mireles

 

GRULLA

Bachelor of Science

Abigail Garcia

 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Music

Brandon J. Lowe

Bachelor of Science

Travis Austin Barnes

Natasha Marie Oettinger Swinney

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jenna Nicole Mejia

Doctor of Education

Reynaldo Daniel Rodriguez

Master of Business Administration

Leandra Jonelle Prado

Master of Science

Osakpemwokan Alonge

 

HEBBRONVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Gabriela Aimee Gonzalez

Master of Business Administration

Alexandra Lenora Alvarez

Master of Education

Jean N. Cantu

 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Matthew Wayne Stary

Bachelor of Science

Matthew Alexander Ortiz

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Victoria Carmen Aguilar

Master of Business Administration

Jadesola Omobolaji Ajiboye

Isabel Marie Gaines

Brian David Hughes

Mary Lenora Oleyar

Veronica Puente

Master of Science

Harrison Onyemaechi Ukaegbu

 

INDIAN LAKE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Aaron Chas Solis

 

INDUSTRY

Master of Science

Jacob Ty Mikeska

 

KARNES CITY

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Jose Mario Gonzalez

 

KATY

Master of Business Administration

Crystal Le Moore

David Ryan Pever

 

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Jacquelin Aimee Garcia

Madison Victoria Lakers

Diana L. Salinas

Carlos Anthony Trevino

Bachelor of Business Administration

George Eric Cavazos

Travis Marshall Lutenbacher

Mikki Amber Rodriguez

David M. Spenik

Bachelor of Science

Cassandra Ann Castro

Gilberto G. Esquivel III

Bryson Payne Hamilton

Jo Ann Hernandez

Leandra R. Palacios

Maria Victoria Reyna

Jerik Roland Sandoval

Miguel Leon Trevino

John Kade Alan Womack

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ermelinda Dominguez

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Kasey M. Carrion

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Alexa Beatrice Cano

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Mohammad Alazemi

Mohammad H M M Almedej

Bassam Almehjan

Leanna Isabel Cavazos

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Daniel Steven Navarro

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Juarez Medina-Quintero IV

Doctor of Education

Amanda Mendietta

Sylvia Rodriguez-Ozuna

Roman P. Smith

Carrie Marie Wright

Master of Arts

Cassandra Marie Barrientos

Cecilia R. Garza

Master of Business Administration

Jasmin Castillo

Ray Anthony Garza

Vanessa Nicole Garza

Leanna Gonzalez

Melissa Salinas Green

Ismael Martinez

Manuel Martinez Jr.

Eddie Resendez

Leticia Ann Canales Salinas

Shelby Nicole Shaw

Master of Education

Ruby Villarreal

Master of Music

Jorge Ryan Chapa

Raymond Edward Mendez

Master of Science

Vanessa Adriana Almazan

Nihar Chandrakant Ayare

Roxana Castellanos

Esteban Chapa

Rishith Chinthamani

Miranda Nicole Farias

Dennis Elorm Fleku

Francheska Marie Garcia

Gabriella Renee Garcia

Javier Omar Huerta

Dayanand Reddy Kallem

Abhijeet Arun Patil

 

LA FERIA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ryan Matthew Facundo

 

LA GRANGE

Bachelor of Arts

Yolisma Perez Herrera

 

LA PORTE

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Rafael A. Solis

 

LA PRYOR

Master of Business Administration

Francisco Thomas Castillo

 

LAGUNA VISTA

Bachelor of Science

Christa Remi Valdez

 

LAREDO

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Humberto Bolivar Gutierrez

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Oscar Hiram Ramirez

Master of Music

Irma Isela Reyes

 

LEAGUE CITY

Master of Business Administration

Krystina Berg Hazelgrove

 

LEWISVILLE

Master of Science

Suhas Madupuri

 

LOS FRESNOS

Bachelor of Music

Isaac Garza

Bachelor of Science

Sandra S. Cantu

Maria F. Leyva

David Gerardo Tellez

 

LOZANO

Master of Music

Diana Pena

 

MATHIS

Bachelor of Science

Alma Linda Lara-Moreno

 

MCALLEN

Bachelor of Science

Arturo L. Cedillo

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Henry Frank Mcgill Burns

Jaime Gabriel Gomez

Steven A. Miller

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Edward James Garces

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Carlos Alejandro Rodarte

Master of Business Administration

Ricardo Ernesto Garcia Mancilla

Master of Social Work

Jessica Yarbrough

 

MERCEDES

Master of Education

Raul Esteban Perez

 

MIDLAND

Master of Business Administration

Morgan Addison Cole

 

MISSION

Bachelor of Science

Carlos Serna-Hernandez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

April Marie Cerda

Master of Science

Cynthia Garcia

Marcos Jesus Villarreal

 

MISSOURI CITY

Master of Business Administration

Angela Kay Ardoin

 

MONTE ALTO

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Maria Veronica Delgado

 

NEW BRAUNFELS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Stacey Anne O'Brien

Master of Arts

Andrea Denorah Figueroa

 

ORANGE GROVE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ward Cameron Younts

Doctor of Education

Peter G. Pardo Jr

 

PALACIOS

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Andrea Autumn Gonzales

Master of Science

Victoria Marie Espinosa

 

PALMVIEW

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Lesly Alessandra De Anda

 

PASADENA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jose De Jesus Silguero

 

PEARLAND

Bachelor of Science

Jazmin Nicole Johns

 

PEARSALL

Bachelor of Business Administration

Bethany Eve Nieto

Bachelor of Science

Ricardo James Medrano

 

PFLUGERVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Jory Ann Cervantes

 

PHARR

Bachelor of Science

Sarah Dominique Lopez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Fernando Rocha

Master of Science

Portia Molly Marie Martinez

Mario Alberto Rendon

 

PORTLAND

Bachelor of Arts

Mario Orlando Flores

 

PREMONT

Master of Arts

Kristen Lynn Perez

Victoria Ramirez

Master of Science

Olivia T. Gonzalez

 

PROGRESO

Bachelor of Science

Manuel Flores

 

QUEMADO

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Diego Valdez

 

RAYMONDVILLE

Master of Education

Laura Lee Garcia

 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Science

Roberto Briceno

Aylin Yudith Salinas Flores

Master of Business Administration

Crystal Deanne Alaniz

Master of Science

Sarah Lindsay Ramos

Ivan Villavicencio

 

RIVIERA

Master of Business Administration

Joey Diamond Lee

 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Arts

Mariah Marie Castaneda

Bachelor of Business Administration

Kelsi Marie Luckenbach

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ariana M. Medrano

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Fernando Varela Cruz

Master of Arts

Brandon Alan Clark

Master of Business Administration

Meah Alexandra Castaneda

Arielle Sabrina Garza Mendietta

 

ROCKPORT

Bachelor of Arts

Manuel Albert Solis

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Jakob Damian Guerrero

Master of Business Administration

Graciela Lizbeth Vazquez

 

ROMA

Master of Business Administration

Sanjuanita Salinas

Master of Science

Jose Gerardo Cortez

 

ROSENBERG

Bachelor of Science

Tyler O. Wilson

 

ROSHARON

Master of Business Administration

Leobardo Austin Ochoa

 

ROWLETT

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Alex Samuel Pitman

 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Arts

Amanda Rose DeFrees

Bachelor of Science

Jack Sutton Ocheltree

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Charlene Lysabeth Torres

Doctor of Education

James Elton Schumann

Master of Business Administration

Elizabeth Williams Ashley

Macy Lynn Ramirez

Master of Science

Aaron M. Balles

Vivian Lopez

Mayra Mendoza Duarte

Master of Social Work

Tania Lizeth Fuentes

 

SAN BENITO

Bachelor of Arts

Erika Yvonne Martinez

Bachelor of Music

Gabriella Beltran

Bachelor of Science

Elaine Valerie Zuniga

Master of Business Administration

Julissa Rae Lopez

Joseph Ramiro Partida

Master of Science

Alejandra Suleima Muniz

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Diana Lizeth Garcia

 

SAN JUAN

Bachelor of Arts

Jorge Ibarra

Bachelor of Science

Laura Ann Martinez

 

SEBASTIAN

Bachelor of Arts

Maranda Jo Garcia

 

SEGUIN

Bachelor of Science

Shelby Leigh Tate

 

SINTON

Master of Business Administration

Brianna Renai Brown

 

SPRING

Master of Science

Ashley Kimberly Mondragon

 

TAFT

Master of Science

Patricia Elise Luera

 

TEXAS CITY

Bachelor of Science

Kenya Lakiesha Nicole Dunbar

Matthew Joshua Quintana

 

UVALDE

Master of Business Administration

Stephanie Garcia

 

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Science

Michaela Lynn Blough

Jonathan Michael Hinojosa

Master of Music

Jonathan Michael Serna

 

WESLACO

Bachelor of Science

Adrienna Destiny Tafolla

 

WOODSBORO

Bachelor of Science

Madalynn Nicole Nixon

 

OUT-OF-STATE GRADUATES

SUMMER 2021

 

ALABAMA

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Mohammad O N O F Aldhufairi

Master of Business Administration

Daniel Lucas Diaz

 

CALIFORNIA

Master of Business Administration

Anna Jessica Gonzalez

James Francis Kelleher

 

GEORGIA

Master of Business Administration

Kevin Tan

Master of Science

Nicholas Andrew White

 

ILLINOIS

Bachelor of Science

Jennifer Casey Giesey

 

IOWA

Master of Science

Isaac Teye Nuetey

 

MARYLAND

Bachelor of Science

Fatou Marietou Salla

 

MINNESOTA

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Abdulrahman Y M M Alhadiah

Master of Science

Daryan Taylor Naatjes

 

MISSISSIPPI

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Marlin Jermaine Anderson

 

NEW JERSEY

Master of Science

Michael Kwamina Beick-Baffour

 

TENNESSEE

Doctor of Philosophy

Lewis Lester Haynes IV

 

VIRGINIA

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Joshua Andrew Wyland

Master of Science

Sarah Marie Reeves

 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES

SUMMER 2021

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Bachelor of Arts

Amado Antonio Almanzar

 

INDIA

Master of Science

Lohit Bhargav Bannaravuri

Srikanth Boda

Haravind Cheeti

Ashwitha Devireddy

Pranay Garikipati

Swapna Mandha

Sanjana Manuballa

Lasya Muvva

Nitesh Yogesh Patel

Vishva Paresh Payghode

Samhith Shekar

Sandhya Rani Vatrapu

 

KUWAIT

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Mohamad Alenezi

Naser Bader Almee

 

MEXICO

Doctor of Education

Victor Villegas Barbosa

 

NEPAL

Doctor of Education

Gyanu Gautam Luintel

 

PAKISTAN

Master of Science

Muhammad Usaid Akram

 

TAIWAN

Doctor of Education

Yi-Ju Tien

 

-TAMUK-

Category: General Univ

Photo of Julie Navejar

Media Contact

News Archives