Skip to main content

Texas A&M-Kingsville seniors celebrate virtual commencement

Posted on

KINGSVILLE (August 7, 2020) — As COVID-19 continues to play havoc with celebrations and get-togethers, Texas A&M University-Kingsville has produced its second virtual commencement  as over 300 students were prospective summer 2020 graduates.

 

The administration at Texas A&M-Kingsville did not want their graduating seniors to miss the pomp and circumstance that surrounds commencement, so students were honored with a virtual ceremony. The commencement activities can be seen on the special commencement link at www.tamuk.edu.

 

A Virtual Academic Achievement Ceremony was held without the in-person presentation of awards. The names of students graduating with honors, from the Honors College and as Distinguished Undergraduates were announced on the screen.

 

Finally, Virtual Commencement was held Friday, August 7. There was no procession, but that was the only thing missing from this ceremony. From greetings from the Texas A&M University System Board of Regents Chairman Elaine Mendoza and Texas A&M University System Chancellor John Sharp to the singing of the alma mater, the summer Virtual Commencement continued a new tradition that brings Javelina Nation together in a unique way.

 

To top it off, all of the prospective graduates have a slide that features their name and degree. Graduates were given the option to provide a photo and a short narrative to add to their slide.

 

-TAMUK-

 

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-KINGSVILLE

PROSPECTIVE GRADUATE LIST

SUMMER COMMENCEMENT 2020

 

TEXAS GRADUATES

SUMMER 2020

 

AGUA DULCE

Master of Science

Juan A. Rodriguez

 

ALICE

Bachelor of Arts

Aaron Carbajal

Bachelor of Business Administration

Rosa Herlinda Centeno Vega

Bachelor of Science

Frank Clay McCarley

Alejo Javier Salas

Master of Arts

Sergio Daniel Garcia

Marta Lisa Sandoval

Master of Science

Barbara Ann Flores

 

ARLINGTON

Master of Science

Shaundra Carlin

 

AUSTIN

Doctor of Philosophy

Ruiqiang Zong

Master of Business Administration

Tommy La

 

BANDERA

Master of Business Administration

Samantha Jo Chacon

 

BELLAIRE

Master of Business Administration

Jacob Martin Berry

Master of Science

Yilma Asfaw

 

BISHOP

Bachelor of Arts

John Michael Ruiz

Bachelor of Science

Taylor L. Palmer

Master of Science

Ruben L. Tamez

 

BRACKETTVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Denise Salmon

 

BRENHAM

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Edgar Omar Lopez

 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Yesenia Guadalupe Ruiz Balli

Bachelor of Science

Carlos I. Romero

Gabriella Lyzzette San Miguel

Oscar Armando Sanchez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Manuel Alejandro Gallegos

Jorge Marcelino Hernandez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Dahlia Monique Reyes

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Lesley Anahi Villanueva

Master of Science

Grizelda Guajardo

Cynthia Puente

 

BRUNI

Bachelor of Arts

Nichole Desiree Despain

 

CIBOLO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Michael Jon Gonzales

 

COLEMAN

Bachelor of Science

John F. Neidigk

 

COLLEGE STATION

Master of Business Administration

Niraj P. Patel

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Science

Kamara Lyn Hubble

Winifred Chiweoke Obi

Kendra Ann Tyler

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Marissa Rae Hinojosa

Master of Arts

Sofia J. Nino

Master of Business Administration

Daniel F. Ibarra

Nole Luther Sheets

Bailey Reagan Smith

Master of Science

Victoria Janis Barrera

Geron Gene Gowdy

Erin Nicole Matthys

Joseph Dee Mcguire

Ariana Nikolet Mohsenzadeh

Melissa Nicole Mourer Winkler

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Shelby Erin Cook

Master of Social Work

Dolores Bocanegra

Patricia Cardenas

 

COTULLA

Doctor of Education

Eddika Cristina Ramos

 

CROWLEY

Master of Business Administration

Joseph I. Nnani

 

CRYSTAL CITY

Master of Science

Maricruz Bustamante

 

CUERO

Bachelor of Business Administration

Kyra D' Morea Johnson

 

DALLAS

Master of Science

Michael O Dare

 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Science

Paola Monique Villa

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Valerie Lorraine Ruiz

Master of Arts

Karina Aguinaga

 

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Arts

Carlos Xavier Morales

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Aaron Gonzalez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Pablo Leonel Acevedo

Master of Business Administration

Alexandrea Ydahlia Almazan

Master of Music

Denisse Alina Salinas

Master of Science

Miranda E. Leal

 

ELSA

Bachelor of Arts

Maricarmen Carrizales

Master of Business Administration

Adam Joseph Rodriguez

 

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Rodolfo Morales

Master of Science

Debra L. Garcia Saenz

Marissa Lizette Saenz

 

FALLS CITY

Bachelor of Business Administration

August N. Kowalik

 

FRESNO

Bachelor of Science

John Fitzgerald Mouton

 

FRISCO

Bachelor of Arts

Chauncey Terrell Thomas

 

FULSHEAR

Master of Business Administration

Caleb Joshua Valentine

 

GANADO

Bachelor of Science

Cameron Michael Martinez

 

GARLAND

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cameron Douglas Turner

 

GRAHAM

Bachelor of Arts

Dylan Lee Hutcheson

 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Business Administration

Aaron Robert Romero

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Katy A. De La Fuente

Master of Business Administration

Victoria Megan De Leon

 

HEBBRONVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Arturo Leonel Huerta

Master of Science

Rita J. Dominguez

 

HEMPHILL

Bachelor of Science

Nicholas John Hutchison

 

HIDALGO

Master of Science

Luis Fernando Gracia

 

HOLLAND

Bachelor of Arts

Seth Brandon Spinn

 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Robert Chase Stevenson

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Gisel Mireles

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Rolando Morin

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

David Dominguez

Master of Business Administration

Fatimah Opeyemi Abdulwahab

Nancy Alison Little

Darrell Francisco Sanchez

Heting Zhang

Master of Science

Muhees Bola Hassan Adewusi

Al-Ameen Omotayo Arole

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Nayla Carolina Urbina

 

HUMBLE

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Danielle Arenas

 

INGLESIDE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cheynna Elizabeth Montgomery

 

KATY

Master of Business Administration

Cody Kibbee

 

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Lydia Marie Brown

Hayden Daniel Fails

Eric Michael Gomez

Leanna Gonzalez

Marshall Ray Walston

Bachelor of Science

Jeremy David Abundo

Alberto Julian Cavazos

Greyson Taylor Garrett

Leandra R. Palacios

Adam Alejo Pena

Ariel Orlando Rivera Monter

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Nicholas Milan Cavazos

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Abdalazez Gh F N R Alkhaldi

Saif Alsabri

Fahad Dhahi

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Irvin Ezequiel Garcia

Justin Joshua Ochoa

Doctor of Philosophy

Mohammad Mehdi Kabir Najafi

Arvind Nanduri

Jay Alan VonBank

Master of Business Administration

Phuong Phan

Tristan Michael Verley

Master of Education

Cassandra Marie Martinez

Josiah Joel Pullam

Master of Science

Olumide Seni Akinbolajo

Shelby Brianne Carter

Walter Chukwunenye Egbueze

Joshua Olurotimi Osho

Alec David Ritzell

Kristyn Grace Stewart

Victor A. Villarreal

Master of Social Work

Amanda Leigh Gomez

 

KNIPPA

Bachelor of Science

Kenneth Jamie Hale

 

LA JOYA

Master of Science

Josie Rios

Farid Alejandro Solis

 

LAREDO

Bachelor of Arts

Julio Cesar Valadez

Bachelor of Science

Amanda Ramos

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Janelle A. Aello

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Omar De La Rosa

Roberto Garza III

Oscar Arturo Ramos

Jonathan Vazquez Garcia

 

LOCKHART

Doctor of Education

Angelita Marie Paxton

 

LOS FRESNOS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Valeria Lisset Cabrera Fernandez

Bachelor of Science

Carmen Kassandra Cadengo

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Chelsea Ann Peralez

 

LUBBOCK

Master of Science

Lane William Baker

Harshkumar Bhineshkumar Patel

 

MACDONA

Doctor of Education

Joel Bustos De Leon

 

MAGNOLIA

Bachelor of Science

William Louis Arnold

 

MARLIN

Bachelor of Science

Adryan Javon Howard

 

MCALLEN

Bachelor of Science

Clarisa Elise Sanchez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Jose Manuel Hernandez Dominguez

Master of Business Administration

Arlene Ibeth Cavazos

Briana N. Rodriguez

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Catherine Dennis Ibanez

 

MERCEDES

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Yulissa Montoya

Master of Social Work

Teresita De Jesus Andrade

 

MEXIA

Master of Science

Emily Beth Fisher

 

MISSION

Bachelor of Arts

Ivan Cantu

Bachelor of Science

Amanda Delgadillo

Aisha Raya

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ryan Autry Murphy

Master of Arts

Cheliza Marie Guzman

Master of Business Administration

Karina Guillon

Barbara Esmeralda Segura

Master of Science

Aziz M. Abdullah

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Nina Noemi Perez

 

NEW BRAUNFELS

Master of Business Administration

Shelby Lynn Williams

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Megan Caitlin Osullivan

 

ODEM

Bachelor of Arts

Sirena M. Barrera

 

ODESSA

Master of Science

Shreyashkumar Rohitkumar Patel

 

OLMITO

Master of Business Administration

Kyle Fischer

 

ORANGE GROVE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Arnulfo Castro

 

PALMVIEW

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jesus M. Garza

 

PASADENA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jose De Jesus Silguero

 

PEARLAND

Bachelor of Arts

Warrington Bernard Goudeau

 

PENITAS

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Kristian J. Zamora

 

PFLUGERVILLE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Dakota Ray Smallwood

 

PHARR

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cesar Hilario Salinas

Bachelor of Science

Elizabeth Palacios

 

PREMONT

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Elenilson Nathan Zelaya

 

QUEMADO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Nora I. Carrillo

 

RAYMONDVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

George William Reoh

Doctor of Education

Alexandra Saldivar

Master of Science

Julian Cesar Cortez

 

RICHMOND

Bachelor of Business Administration

Temitope Joyce Oniyide

Oluwabusola Tejumade Oyetunji

 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Arts

Alondra Moreno

Bachelor of Business Administration

Carlos Arnulfo Lopez

Bachelor of Science

Alondra Moreno

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Reynaldo Garcia

Master of Science

Pablo Martinez

 

RIVIERA

Bachelor of Science

Andrew Michael Edlin

 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Business Administration

Abraham Christopher Rubio

Bachelor of Science

Seth A. Escobar

Robert Weldon Gallia

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ariana M. Medrano

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

David Lawrence Charba

Master of Business Administration

Gabriella Marina Flores

 

ROCKPORT

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

James Dominguez

Master of Science

Monica M. Estrada

 

ROMA

Bachelor of Science

Cecilia Judith Trevino

 

ROSENBERG

Bachelor of Arts

Nathaniel Anthony Mcgowan

 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Arts

Koy Dennis Detmer

Bachelor of Business Administration

Carlos L. Sanchez

Bachelor of Science

Jason Torralba Belisario

Kyren M. Block

Karina Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Michael Sorensen

Doctor of Philosophy

Nima Ghahremani

Master of Business Administration

Kristen Timothy Barnes

Madison Katie Beltran

Fatema M. Bodalbhai

Saul Garza

Jason Joel Murguia

 

SAN JUAN

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Katrina Isabella Sanchez

Master of Science

Jasmine Huerta

 

SANDIA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Trey W. Burgeson

 

SCHULENBURG

Master of Science

Dillan J. Drabek

 

SEGUIN

Master of Science

Alvin Lee Petty III

 

SPRING

Bachelor of Business Administration

Garrett Michael Alexander

Bachelor of Science

Sabrina Celeste Salazar

 

SUGAR LAND

Master of Business Administration

Shreeya Manish Upadhyay

Master of Science

Jamarkus D. Horace

Master of Social Work

Daniel Esteban Perez

 

TEMPLE

Master of Business Administration

Roland Dakota Sanchez

 

THROCKMORTON

Master of Science

Jerri Ann Shelly

 

TOMBALL

Master of Business Administration

Sean Eric Austin

 

VANDERBILT

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Luke Tanner Smith

 

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Science

Baxter D. Bradicich

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Avery Paige Fajkus

Master of Science

Selina Jo Perez

 

WEBSTER

Master of Business Administration

Devin Lyle Milburn

 

WESLACO

Bachelor of Science

Claudia Veronica Dominguez

Christopher De Jesus Ibarra

Wendy Nava

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Victoria Andrea Camacho

Master of Science

Katarina E. Rodriguez

 

OUT-OF-STATE GRADUATES

SUMMER 2020

 

CALIFORNIA

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Vivek Nand

Master of Science

Annmarie Blackburn

Allyson Marie Spafford

 

FLORIDA

Master of Business Administration

Ivonne Marie De Marchena

Eric Wayne Engberson

Master of Science

Olawale Matthew Agboola

 

KANSAS

Master of Science

Kayla Cheyenne Hook

 

MICHIGAN

Master of Science

Jhansi Reddy Nalla

 

MISSOURI

Master of Business Administration

Wyatt Henke

 

NEVADA

Master of Business Administration

Casey Puck

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Master of Business Administration

Palak Kamlesh Patel

 

TENNESSEE

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Sultan B. Aldhefeeri

Doctor of Philosophy

Lewis Lester Haynes IV

 

UTAH

Master of Business Administration

Man Hung

 

WISCONSIN

Bachelor of Business Administration

Kyle Mahoney

 

 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES

SUMMER 2020

 

BRAZIL

Bachelor of Arts

Daniel Pinho Severo

 

ECUADOR

Master of Business Administration

Viviana Ortiz Barcia

Master of Science

Viviana Ortiz Barcia

 

GABON

Master of Science

Brenda Neige Carla Amberi Otouloumougoye

 

GHANA

Master of Science

Elizabeth Eniwan Bahiise

 

INDIA

Doctor of Philosophy

Srikanth Bashetty

Shreesh S. Kulkarni

Master of Science

Sai Kiran Akula

Keshav Bandu

Sayali Sunil Barve

Vinod Gunapu

Siva Rama Krishna Inala

Sri Sai Teja Jasti

Nikitha Kalam

Sandeep Naik Lakavath

Khurram Yasar Mohammed

Vivek Babu Nadiminti

Sriram Reddy Nagam

Naveen Kumar Nallapaneni

Sushesh Srivatsa Palakurthi

Naresh Panuganti

Sushanth Pothuri

Nisarg Namankitkumar Prajapati

Rohit Raju Rudraraju

Samhith Shekar

Vihangi Hiteshbhai Trivedi

Naveen Kumar Vaka

Sreekar Vulimiri

 

KUWAIT

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Fatmah Aah Abbas

Abdullah Abd Al-Kareem

Mobark A H A Alajran

Ebraheem M F M E Alareej

Fahd M Alazemi

Abdulaziz Albasees

Khaled S S A O Alhusaini

Yousef A Alsarhan

Badar Alshemeri

Yousef E H M J Alshwyker

Mariam Zakaria

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Omar E. Aldayat

 

MEXICO

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Jorge German Bueno Garcia

 

NIGERIA

Master of Science

Babatope Ebenezer Adegbesan

Abiodun David Ajirotutu

Toluwalope Ayotunde Bamisile

Ejiro Omoniyi

Ajibola Olalekan Samo

 

SAUDI ARABIA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Talal Hamed Alshammeri

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Hamzah Alhamzi

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Mohammed Faleh Alhajri

Khalid Battal Alqahtani

Ahmad Abdullah Basawad

 

VENEZUELA

Master of Science

Howard Robert August Palacios

Category: General Univ

Photo of Julie Navejar

Media Contact

News Archives