Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - December 16, 2011

Contact: Julie Navejar
julie.navejar@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during a special ceremony held Sunday, Dec. 4.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted. All are receiving bachelor’s degrees except where otherwise noted.

Alice: Bernadette L. Araujo, political science; Theresa Garza, history and politics

Alton: Omar Gomez, biomedical sciences

Angleton: Oscar Leija, civil engineering

Aransas Pass: Benjamin Cass, industrial technology

Asherton: Vince Martinez, civil engineering

Beeville: Rebecca A. Campos, kinesiology; Amy Gonzales, adult education; Jeffrey A. Matus, industrial technology; Alexis Schmidt, kinesiology

Belton: Wesley Gibson, agribusiness

Ben Bolt: Rebecca Caro, communication sciences and disorders; Ashley Nicole Ramirez, interdisciplinary studies 

Benavidez: Briana Garcia, kinesiology; Cristina L. Hinojosa, kinesiology

Bishop: Analisa Alvarez, human nutrition; Andreana Leonor Carmona, art; Alfonso Chavez, Spanish; Mark Anthony Dragon, political science; David Matthew Escobar, computer information systems; Jenny L. Johnson, kinesiology; Audy V. Perez, chemical engineering; Marcus Perez, English

Bloomington: Elizabeth Rodriguez, interdisciplinary studies

Boerne: Carol Uecker, agribusiness

Brazoria: Ryan Evans, mechanical engineering

Brenham: Michael Rinn Randermann, agriculture science

Brownsville: Linda Lizette Santos, interdisciplinary studies

Cameron: Jacob T. Burks, range and wildlife management

Carrizo Springs: Jose Luis Nandin, management

Cibilo: Cory Shane Rakowitz, agribusiness; Michael Zapata III, music

Corpus Christi: Brittany K. Barrera, political science; Courtney S. Cobb, biomedical sciences; John Crawford, agribusiness; Derek E.W. Eisenberg, industrial technology; Diane Kay Flores, mathematics; Lucas R. Garcia, kinesiology; Angelica Raquel Garza, psychology; Amanda Goldate, management; Brody Hayek, agriculture science; Kacie Leanna Ide, animal science; Josephine Nicole Johnson, biology; Michael Lee Johnson, mathematics; Ronald Ryan Lambert, accounting; Ian Lawson, computer information systems; Amanda Marcum, communications; Barry Q. Morris, applied arts and sciences; Alizabeth Ortega, communication sciences and disorders; Clarissa Reyes, biomedical sciences; Amanda L. Rodriguez, psychology; Matthew R. Rodriguez, chemical engineering; Gregory Stelfox, communications; April Marie Urrea, criminology; Criselda Valdez, kinesiology; Leonardo Vasquez, chemical engineering; Samuel Villalobos, electrical engineering

Cotulla: Aldo Maldonado, agriculture science; Richard Ramirez, biomedical sciences 

Crystal City: Joel Lopez Jr., instructional technology

Donna: Raquel Oviedo, educational administration; Federico Sifuentes Jr., kinesiology 

Driscoll: Patrick Rey Flores, art 

Eagle Pass: Cristina A. Bruno, business management; Constant R. Derbez, range and wildlife management; Vanessa Jurado, theatre arts; Veronica Jurado, psychology

Edinburg: Arlene Cano, biomedical sciences; Jacqueline Casas, communication sciences and disorders; Erica Vanessa Enriquez, psychology; Stephanie Garcia, communication sciences and disorders; Guillermo A. Gonzalez, animal science; Moses A. Stokes, history 

El Campo: Kyle Koudela, agribusiness; John C. Orsak, range and wildlife management; Dakota Pietsch, agribusiness

Elsa: Kayla Michelle Leal, kinesiology

Falfurrias: Gabriella Garza Garcia, interdisciplinary studies 

Falls City: Mason Kroll, civil engineering

Fayetteville: Jordan Blake Weishuhn, range and wildlife management 

Flatonia: Brandon Burkland, mechanical engineering 

Freeport: Belen Amanda Martinez, English

Freer: Rox-Anne M. Arce, English; Lizette M. Paceley, English

Galena Park: Channtal Flores, psychology

Gonzales: Jared Thompson, agribusiness 

Grulla: Hector Zarate III, biomedical sciences

Halletsville: Rene DeLaRosa, kinesiology; Clayton Heinrich, civil engineering

Harlingen: Cindy Torres Arambula, communication sciences and disorders; Rosana Arizpe, psychology; Priscilla Creasey, human nutrition; Bianca Garcia, chemical engineering; Erik Garza, mechanical engineering; Modesto Morales Jr., accounting; Daniel Quintana, music; Nicole May Villarreal, communications

Hebbronville: Irene Garza, communications

Houston: Omar Luna, criminology; Tracee Sumrall, kinesiology

Ingleside: Michael P. Mosmeyer, kinesiology

Jourdanton: Travis Muckleroy, range and wildlife management 

Katy: Valerie Rosales, fashion and interior merchandising

Kenedy: Joseph James Guzman, music 

Kingsville: Amanda N. Arriaga, kinesiology; Crystal Cadena, biology; Paul Anthony Camarillo, general business; Gus Carrales III, agriculture science; Benjamin V. Charles, criminology; Clay C. Coleman, mathematics; Stevan Del Bosque Jr., master’s educational administration; Vanessa M. Del Bosque, communication sciences and disorders; Jacob Eckert, agriculture science; Janis E. Etzler, chemistry; Nirav Gandhi, management; Kathleen Ann Goff, finance; Rosalie Marie Goff, accounting; Christopher Scott Gonzales, industrial technology; Amy Salazar Gonzalez, psychology; Daniel L. Grimsbo, accounting; Sarah A. Martinez, psychology; Patricia San Juanita Mejia, interdisciplinary studies; Virginia Mindy Monsibais, art; Veronica Olivarez, criminology; Jonathan Phaup, art; Alyssa M. Reyes, biomedical sciences; Jesus A. Rodriguez, general business; Kathleen Saenz, management; Brenda I. Santos, accounting; Grace A. Santos, accounting; Dustin K. Schwandt, social work; Brittany L. Stewart, interdisciplinary studies; Cristina Teran, animal science; David Van Fleet, industrial technology; Constantino S. Vera, kinesiology; Shawn Lynne Webb, biomedical sciences; Daniel Jose Zapata, kinesiology 

Kyle: Emmanuel Guadarrama, biomedical sciences 

La Feria: Juan Alonzo, architectural engineering; Michael Bauer, mechanical engineering; Tori Lynne Betancourt, chemical engineering; Jaime M. Green, agriculture science

La Joya: Melissa Caro, biology

La Vernia: Matthew Nuernberg, range and wildlife management; Roy Lee Ousley III, kinesiology

 Lake Jackson: Kerynn L. Rivier, mechanical engineering

Laredo: Lourdes A. Dilley, accounting; Rebekah L. Martinez, biomedical sciences; Bryan Salas, biology; Victor  A. Tijerina III, criminology 

Lytle: Priscilla Casias, agriculture science; Aron Soto, civil engineering

Mathis: Lily Ann Alfaro, geology; Rito J. Sanchez Jr., kinesiology

McAllen: Leonel L. Barrera III, music; Merlida Limon, criminology; David D. Rodriguez, chemical engineering; Michael J. Sotelo, agriculture science 

Mercedes: Jessica Downing, accounting; Travis D. Trevino, accounting

Mission: Hector Gomez, civil engineering; Roberto Venegas Jr., kinesiology

Monte Alto: Cassondra Gene Lopez, music

Needville: James Huddleston, agribusiness

New Braunfels: Cody McElroy, mechanical engineering; Veronica N. Perry, art 

Odem: Marissa Garza, criminology; Timothy Raska, criminology; Erika Vela, communication sciences and disorders

Orange Grove: Nichol A. Franke, chemical engineering

Palacios: Juan L. Guardiola, electrical engineering

Palmhurst: Adah B. Sanchez, chemical engineering

Paradise: Kayla Lippencott, animal science 

Pharr: Crystal Janice Guerra, communications; Cynthia N. Leal, music

Pierce: Andrew Armour, agribusiness 

Pleasanton: Scott Pratka, industrial technology

Port Lavaca: Laura Crain, agribusiness; Matthew Pfeifer, agriculture science

Portland: Roxanne R. Rodriguez, kinesiology; Amo Vera III, computer information systems 

Premont: Sergio Bernabe Martinez, management

Progreso: Efrain Alonso Jr., kinesiology; Maria V. Latigo, computer science

Raymondville: Yvonne Saldivar, accounting 

Richmond: Samantha Janota, animal science

Rio Grande City: Michelle Leigh Alaniz, communication sciences and disorders; Jonathan Garcia, communication sciences and disorders; Roxanne Guerra, agribusiness; Daniel Porras, kinesiology

Riviera: Jose Maria Gutierrez IV, biomedical sciences; Kyle Lunaas, industrial technology; Derik J. Mittag, civil engineering 

Robstown: Roel J. Lascano, electrical engineering; Odilia B. Martinez, interdisciplinary studies

Runge: Ninfa Marie Rios, kinesiology

San Antonio: Anthony D. Alvarado Sr., mechanical engineering; Angelica Amador, animal science; Matthew A. Casanova, biomedical sciences; Ashlee Craven, accounting; Jose Villarreal Garcia, mechanical engineering; Jared McCulloch, range and wildlife management; Israel Morales, applied arts and sciences; Genevieve N. Pena, criminology

San Benito: Gustavo Gonzalez Jr., kinesiology; Stacey Gonzalez, interdisciplinary studies; Olivia Y. Gutierrez, communication sciences and disorders; Michelle Lee Izaguirre, communication sciences and disorders

San Diego: Edna M. Garcia, psychology 

San Juan: Ashley Zamora, kinesiology

San Marcos: Brenda N. Rosas, international business management

San Saba: Travis Hawkins, range and wildlife management 

Santa Rosa: Griselda Garza, management; Mark Molina, communications; Krystal L. Montemayor, agriculture science 

Schulenburg: Trevor Kalich, range and wildlife management 

Sealy: Jillian B. Kana, agribusiness 

Sebastian: Jose M. Rios, kinesiology 

Seguin: Megan Kolbe, range and wildlife management 

Shenandoah: Erin Leigh Ash, architectural engineering 

Sinton: Ondina Carrillo, biology; Carolyn Rene Mercier, kinesiology; Dollie A. Molina, electrical engineering; Shannon Ramirez, accounting; Joshua W. Ring, agribusiness; Charlie Sanchez, kinesiology; Richard Zapata, mechanical engineering

Skidmore: Devon Wilder, mechanical engineering

Splendora: Kaycee Bryan, management

Spring: Lindsey Brown, mathematics

Spring Branch: Chandler Hill, criminology 

Sugarland: John A. Farge, range and wildlife management 

Taft: Robert J. Esparza, criminology; Abigail Hannah Ortiz, kinesiology; Adrian Ramirez, communication sciences and disorder

Three Rivers: Jonathan Lucas Sulaica, geology 

Tynan: Jessica Hall, biology 

Uvalde: Valerie Diaz, human development and family studies; Reynaldo Munoz III, agribusiness

Van Vleck: Sarah Stephens, range and wildlife management

Victoria: James Flores, chemical engineering; Allen Lowe, history; Adrian Williams, marketing

Weslaco: Jesse A. Cardenas, biomedical sciences; Francisco Carrizales, electrical engineering; Alma L. Gonzalez, psychology; Marissa A. Martinez, music 

Willis: Adam Collins, industrial technology 

California: Lillian M. Raska, criminology 

Australia: Kelly Bastow, kinesiology 

Mexico: Alejandra Cavazos Amaya, Spanish 

Nigeria: Eyimofe M. Ajijala Jr., electrical engineering 

Venezuela: Julio Cesar Rondon Martinez, industrial technology

-TAMUK-


Go back | Archives Home | Return to University Home
Free JavaScripts provided
by The JavaScript Source

This page was last updated on: July 17, 2014