Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Graduating Students Receive University Ring

KINGSVILLE - April 10, 2008

Contact: Julie Navejar
kajam03@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during a special ceremony held Sunday, April 6.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted.

Alice: David M. Cardona, music; Elisa Ann Garcia, management; Michael D. Hinojosa, criminology; Rosario Gonzalez Lira, interdisciplinary studies; Andrea Tunchez, communication sciences and disorders
Armstrong: Oscar Medellin, industrial technology
Austin: Crystal Marie Lopez, biomedical sciences
Banquete: Citalyn Flores, interdisciplinary studies; Caleb Wright, mechanical engineering
Beeville: Melissa A. Hidalgo, geology
Brenham: Marc Dierking, range and wildlife management
Brownsville: Jose A. Quintero, criminology
Carrizo Springs: Tracy L. Longoria, communication sciences and disorders
Corpus Christi: Cruz Aguilar, fine arts; Analisa Chapa, interdisciplinary studies; Roseann Elizondo, biomedical sciences; Analisa Hernandez, fashion and interior merchandising; Ashley Jacobs, communication sciences and disorders
Cuero: Alexis Rae Villa, animal science
Driscoll: Griselda Gonzalez, theatre arts/Spanish
Eagle Pass: Lucero Perez, international business management; Maria Isabel Rivera, international business management
Edinburg: Beatriz A. Morales, criminology
Edna: Tyler Putnam, animal science
Edroy: Roxanne Cruz-Benavidez, finance
El Campo: Zachary Zbranek, civil engineering
Elsa: Lydia Martinez, biology
Falfurrias: Ruby Jay Ramos, communication sciences disorders
Freer: Rita Martinez Maldonado, English
Friendswood: Chase Myrick, criminology
Harlingen: Alma L. Ramirez, interdisciplinary studies
Harper: Russell Townsend, industrial technology
Houston: Rachel Blacklock, biology; Samuel K. Strickland, civil engineering; Steven J. Valladares, management
Kingsville: Emily Ayala, English; Anne E. Brooks, business; Victoria M. Cantu, biology; Cheryl Claunch, chemistry; Nicole Contreras, finance; Elizabeth Cortez, community health; David Orlando Flores, political science; Erika L. Flores, biomedical sciences; Janette Gomez, social work; Melissa Yvette Gonzalez, human development and family studies; Lisa Marie Jones, psychology; Malorie A. Martinez, biology; Christina Rodriguez, accounting; Vernon Sandoval, biology; Adriana Trevino, interdisciplinary studies
Lake Jackson: Maeve Philmon, pre-pharmacy
Laredo: Abel E. Garcia, kinesiology
Lopeno: Elizabeth Vela, interdisciplinary studies
Luling: William Bryant, agriculture sciences
McAllen: Marco A. Ramos, civil engineering; Michael A. Walker, mechanical engineering
Mirando City: Hector Vasquez Jr., civil engineering
Orange Grove: Crystal R. Rodriguez, political science; Christi Rodriguez-Lopez, theatre arts
Pharr: Christina Martinez, biology
Premont: Roque Johnson, management; Javier. R. Quintanilla, communications/political science
Refugio: Jamar Green, kinesiology
Rio Grande City: Guillermo De La Cruz, music
Riviera: Noelia Chacon, sociology
Robstown: Laura Lee Ramon, kinesiology
Rockport: Matthew Brackett, criminology
San Antonio: Veronica Avila, biology; Taylor Beth Burnett, exercise science; Giovanna A. Camero, biology; Veronica De Los Santos, agribusiness; Pablo Ruiz, master’s-educational administration
San Benito: Jessica Alvizo, international business management; Jaime Nino Jr., mechanical engineering
San Isidro: Clarissa Celeste Alvarado, interdisciplinary studies
Sandia: Jinnelle V. Aguilar, theatre arts/sociology
Sinton: Christian DeShawn Allen, psychology and sociology; Jennifer Jacial Richardson, management; Ismael Rocha Jr., kinesiology
Victoria: Bryan James Shook, plant and soil science
Woodland Park, Col.: Rebecca Roscoe, geology
Omaha, Neb.: Corey M. Fitzgerald, mechanical engineering
Matamoras, Tamaulipas, Mexico: Jose Mauricio Ramos, civil engineering
Ceiba, Puerto Rico: Francisco Garcia, finance


Go back | Archives Home | Return to University Home
Free JavaScripts provided
by The JavaScript Source

This page was last updated on: October 30, 2012