Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Graduating Students Receive Ring As Symbol Of University Years

KINGSVILLE - November 11, 2007

Contact: Julie Navejar
kajam03@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during a special ceremony held Sunday, Nov. 11.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected ArtCarved to design and manufacture the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major.

Agua Dulce: Christina Lopez-Behrens, English; Joy Sunshine Vanover, accounting
Alice: Ricardo R. Contreras Jr., mechanical engineering; Madeline Rosa Fair, master’s, chemical engineering; Arnoldo P. Garza II, management; Randal Ray Ramirez, electrical engineering; Andrea Celeste Revilla, interdisciplinary studies; Darla Dawn Reyna, interdisciplinary studies; Javier Saenz III, industrial technology; Sergio O. Vargas, finance; Eileen Kristen Ybarra, management
Austin: Troy A. Crampton, finance and management
Banquete: Melodie Harris, kinesiology
Brownsville: Roberto Carlos Almanza, sociology; Jorge L. Perez, civil engineering
Childress: Jami Quinn Rash, communications
Columbus: Garrett Poncik, animal science
Corpus Christi: Elizabeth J. Baird, animal science; Justin Dodd, criminology; Dona Enriquez, social work; Jennifer C. Gregor, management; Leslie Petros, human development and family studies; Mariela Rodriguez, mechanical engineering; Isabel M. Salazar, criminology; Raul A. Trevino II, industrial technology
Crystal City: Cris Tina Diaz, kinesiology
Dallas: Michelle Contreras Pena, criminology
Deer Park: John M. Creel, range and wildlife management
Dilley: Roberta R. Flores, communications
Driscoll: Laura Alexander, biology; Celina Garcia, chemistry; Vanessa Lynn Garcia, chemistry
Eagle Pass: Claudia Arroyo, interdisciplinary studies; Aracely Flores, interdisciplinary studies; Jose R. Martinez, industrial technology; Ana Alejandra Perez, interdisciplinary studies
Encinal: Eva Ymelda Garcia, interdisciplinary studies; Carla R. Maldonado, interdisciplinary studies
Falfurrias: Sarah Fe’ Benavides, civil engineering
Franklin: Amanda Moquin, finance
Freer: Brittany Mekiala Dobbs, interdisciplinary studies
Goliad: Carrie Jo Rodrigues, agriculture sciences
Halletsville: Kelly Grahmann, civil engineering
Harlingen: Alon Conley, general business; Mike Moreno, range and wildlife management
Hebbronville: Stephanie Ann Garcia, computer information systems; Natalie Marie Garza, kinesiology; Sara M. Leal, psychology
Hidalgo: Marisol Loredo, family and consumer sciences education
Humble: Joseph Byers Caylor III, civil engineering
Kingsville: Jimmie F. Arthur II, computer information systems; Nora Lisa Chapa, applied arts and sciences; Amanda Marie De La Garza, accounting; Lisa Gay Elsik, master’s, psychology; Nerio Lawrence Garza Jr., communications; Laura H. Gonzalez, social work; Gerald G. Granger II, kinesiology; Patricia Y. Graves, general business; Christopher Allan Leach, music education; Laura Maldonado-Ortiz, interdisciplinary studies; Javier Alvaro Mendoza, criminology; Jessica I. Mendoza, mathematics; Vanessa Marie Vela, counseling and guidance; Robert Jean Walshe, industrial technology
LaPryor: Ben Binnion, range and wildlife management
Laredo: Jessica Jane Benavides, agriculture sciences; Roxanne Marie Vargas, biology
McAllen: Lucas Castillo, civil engineering; Clarissa Diane Ramon, finance
Mission: Robert J. Acosta, master’s, business administration; Melissa Mercado-Garza, kinesiology
Nacogdoches: Seth Willoughby, civil engineering
Odem: Dora Camarillo, master’s, psychology
Orange Grove: Celeste Grimes, family and consumer sciences education; Gabriel J. Ortiz, civil engineering; Stephanie M. Verdin, communications science disorders
Paweleksville: Justin Ryan Wiatrek, civil engineering
Pawnee: Randle A. Franke, agriculture sciences
Pharr: Jenie Flores, civil engineering
Pleasanton: Ryan Novak, agriculture sciences
Premont: Christina E. Perez, biology; Amy A. Sain, interdisciplinary studies
Raymondville: Kristen A. Lemmons, biology; Angelica Martinez Soliz, social work
Robstown: April Cervantez, kinesiology; Lina M. Lara, psychology; Valerie Martinez, sociology
Roma: Ricardo Benitez, music
San Antonio: Lanisa K. Billings, interdisciplinary studies; Melinda Yvette Trevino, pre-pharmacy
San Benito: Debra Denise De La Rosa, industrial technology
San Juan: Joe Anthony Ayala, kinesiology
San Perlita: Perla De Luna, interdisciplinary studies; Maria D. Rodriguez, interdisciplinary studies
Shiner: Kristen Renee Vesely, range and wildlife management
Sinton: Victoria Parra, management; Beatrice Vera, social work
Spring: James Christopher Grissom, history
Stockdale: Macie E. Neill, agriculture sciences
Three Rivers: Elizabeth Zuniga, chemical engineering
Uvalde: Glenda Clarissa Berrones, art
Van Vleck: Andrea Michelle Gerla, biomedical sciences
Wharton: Dustin Sanders, range and wildlife management
Zapata: Jesus E. Flores, civil engineering; Joseph W. Morace, industrial technology
Santa Cruz, Bolivia: Roberto Arturo Barbery Landivar, management
Cancun, Mexico: Juan R. Pangtay Lepe, international business management
Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico: Luis Medeles, civil engineering


Go back | Archives Home | Return to University Home
Free JavaScripts provided
by The JavaScript Source

This page was last updated on: July 16, 2014