Texas A&M University-Kingsville

A&M-Kingsville freshmen inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society

KINGSVILLE - May 17, 2007

Contact: Julie Navejar
kajam03@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

Forty-one freshmen from Texas A&M University-Kingsville were recently inducted into the Alpha Lambda Delta national honor society. Membership in the society is open to full-time freshmen that rank in the top 20 percent of their class at a four-year college or university. This year’s induction class at A&M-Kingsville had an average grade point average of 3.61 and represents each academic college on campus.

Alpha Lambda Delta members have the opportunity to apply for over $150,000 in scholarships and fellowships each year.

“Taking time to welcome students into honor societies such as Alpha Lambda Delta gives us the opportunity to recognize students as they progress toward achieving their academic goals,” said Dr. Dann Brown, dean of University College. “Celebrating success in the classroom sends a strong message to all students that their hard work and effort is valued.”

Initiates and their majors include:

Beeville: Travis Campbell, animal science
Bishop: Amanda Ramos, English; Kelly Tijerina, criminology
Blessing: Leanne Wiley, animal science
Corpus Christi: Nathaniel Haerer, pre-engineering; Gina Hawkins, interdisciplinary studies; James Robbins, mechanical engineering; Tiffany Roerich, pre-pharmacy: Roberto Serrano, chemical engineering
Edna: Aimee Pearson, pre-pharmacy; Caitlin Shoemate, pre-medical-dental technician
Florence: Kari Hines, pre-engineering; Jennifer Larsen, music performance
Harlingen: Laura Wallace, art
Hurst: Arielle McEwin, animal science
Jourdanton: Tiffany Masters, biology
Keene: Traci Howard, biology
Kingsville: Davina Covarrubias, interdisciplinary studies; Linda Gamez, criminology; Vanessa Garza, interdisciplinary studies; Anali Ortega-Sanchez, fashion and interior merchandising; Sara Pena, interdisciplinary studies; Cathryn Taub, criminology
La Marque: Ryan Scott, biology
McAllen: Leonel Barrera, music
New Braunfels: Kirby Krueger, interdisciplinary studies
Pharr: Carlos Vargas, biology
Raymondville: Cara Smith, communication sciences disorders
Robstown: Krystal Bernal, human development and family studies; Esther Gonzalez, architectural engineering; Nathan Ruckstuhl, civil engineering
San Antonio: Jeremy Brannon, biology; Eric Walkenhorst, pre-pharmacy
San Elizario: Evelyn Lopez, chemical engineering
Spring: Dyana Bullinger, kinesiology; Meghan Lewis, interdisciplinary studies
Three Rivers: Cassandra Clarke, theatre arts
Universal City: Christopher Washington, biomedical science
Kansas: Candice Wardyn
Virginia: Paul James, chemical engineering

Mexico: Christian Adame Mendoza, finance


This page was last updated on: May 20, 2013