Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - November 01, 2006

Contact: Julie Navejar
kajam03@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

KINGSVILLE (November 1, 2006) — Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during a special ceremony held Sunday, Oct. 22. A separate ceremony will be held in San Antonio for students attending Texas A&M University-Kingsville System Center-San Antonio. It is scheduled at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, in the Student Center at Palo Alto College.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. It was designed several years ago as one of numerous new traditions started by university officials.

A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected ArtCarved to design and manufacture the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is a recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major.

Alice: Stephanie Beltran, management; Clarisa Casas, communication sciences and disorders; David G. Garza, biology; Rolando R. Garza, art; Sylvia A. Ruiz, social work

Austin: Javier Molina, marketing; Beverly A. Toney, pre-pharmacy

Banquete: William S. Brown, mechanical engineering; Richard L. Resendez, range and wildlife management

Ben Bolt: Erika Razo, interdisciplinary studies

Benavides: Tomas Cardenas, electrical engineering

Big Foot: Julie White, interdisciplinary studies

Brenham: Darren C. Haevischer, range and wildlife management

Brownsville: Patricia DeLeon, interdisciplinary studies; Emma Rocha, sociology

Castroville: Jason M. Rogers, animal science

Charlotte: Cheryl Henry, management

Colorado City: Jennifer Loeravasquez, sociology

Corpus Christi: Caroline Aldape, business; Jason L. George, electrical engineering; Arthur Gonzalez, electrical engineering; Melissa Knippa, chemical engineering; Melissa Martinez, accounting; Willie R. Williams, art

Dallas: Brian L. Nulisch, political science; Linda G. Nulisch, interdisciplinary studies

Eagle Pass: Jose L. Gutierrez, criminology

Edcouch-Elsa: Rubi A. Reyes, communications

Fort Worth: Gretchel M. Gonzalez, psychology

Falfurrias: Susana Cantu, human development and family studies; Lisa A. Molina, criminology

Harlingen: Mehrdad Hosseinpour, bilingual education; Juan Lomas, kinesiology

Houston: Joel Garcia, computer information systems; Jacqueline A. Gbur, civil engineering; Adan Velez, international business

Karnes City: Daisy G. Johnson, kinesiology

Kingsville: Austin C. Anderson, mechanical engineering; Abel G. Contreras, sociology; Joanna E. Delgado, criminology/Spanish; Lisamarie Erebia, psychology; Justin L. Gordon, chemical engineering; Elisa Larralde, social work; Martha M. Mendoza, interdisciplinary studies; Elizabeth Molina, interdisciplinary studies; Travis Pollard, marketing; K.M. Smith, family consumer science education; Javier N. Vidal, marketing

La Coste: Athina Garza, history; Russell Keller, computer information systems

La Vernia: Jeannie Cielencki, interdisciplinary studies; Cindy Pavlich, kinesiology

La Villa: Juan J. Garza, agriculture science

Mathis: Carlos S. Covarrubias, marketing

McAllen: Daniel A. Garcia, civil engineering

Mercedes: Rebecca L. Villarreal, criminology

Mission: Lauren I. Garcia, pre-pharmacy

New Braunfels: Rory Haecker, interdisciplinary studies

Orange Grove: Lora A. Goetzel, agriculture science

Petronila: Yvonne Jimenez, chemistry

Pleasanton: Rita Castillo, applied arts and sciences; Brandon L. Hevner, marketing

Portland: Daniel J. Koesema, civil engineering

Poteet: Laura Antu, psychology; Jon Carrasco, kinesiology; Mariza Zuniga, interdisciplinary studies

Poth: Preston Felux, management

Premont: Jose I. Perez, computer information systems

Raymondville: Megan M. Smith, mathematics

Rio Grande City: Christina L. Conway, English

Robstown: Roxanne Elizondo, finance; Alicia Isaac, interdisciplinary studies

Roma: Eduardo Serna, criminology

San Antonio: Netolli Acosta, interdisciplinary studies; Vanessa Aldana, management; Calandra
Busby, criminology; Jobie Campos, interdisciplinary studies; Adara Davis, criminology; Abraham Diaz, applied arts and sciences; Stephanie Dunne, interdisciplinary studies; Frank Echevarria, psychology; Carmen Elizondo, interdisciplinary studies; Olivia Espinoza, psychology; Rachel Espinoza, interdisciplinary studies; Mary Lou Flores, management; Valeria Flores, interdisciplinary studies; Jorge Frausto, applied arts and sciences; Christina Geigenmiller, psychology; Ernest Gonzales, accounting; Joseph Gonzales, kinesiology; Myrella Gonzalez, management; Leroy Howell, history; Elva Hutchinson, psychology; Robyn Klar, criminology; Cassandra Limon, psychology; Casey Mainz, interdisciplinary studies; Kimberly Mata, management; Jessica Mayorga, accounting; Joseph Medina, applied arts and sciences; Veronica Oyervides, interdisciplinary studies; Consuelo Padilla, interdisciplinary studies; Ignacio Pena, sociology; Nicole Polly, accounting; Maria Reyna, accounting; Miguel Rios, applied arts and sciences; Giana L. Rivera, interdisciplinary studies; Genaro Salinas, criminology; Zulema Sifuentes, applied arts and sciences; Cecilia Swint, kinesiology; Kathy Torres, applied arts and sciences; Nicholas A. Tuttle, industrial technology; Adrianna Uribe, interdisciplinary studies; Sandra Valle, interdisciplinary studies; Judy Villarreal, interdisciplinary studies

San Diego: Kimberly O. Collins, interdisciplinary studies; Matilde M. Guerrero, psychology; Elvira Morin, kinesiology; April San Miguel, political science; Collen D. Waller, psychology

Sarita: Sonia Castillo, interdisciplinary studies; Royce G. Ilse, criminology

Spring: Christina L. Fontenot, interdisciplinary studies

St. Hedwig: Stephanie Stanush, interdisciplinary studies

Strawn: Justin J. Cormack, biology

Victoria: Danny L. Ballard, mechanical engineering; Steven R. Staten, mechanical engineering

Zapata: Nadia M. Lopez, communication sciences and disorders

Griffin, Georgia: Rebecca McKee, computer information systems

Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Brian D. Chavis, political science

Suffolk, Virginia: Kenneth Hall, applied arts and sciences


This page was last updated on: May 19, 2010