Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - April 20, 2006

Contact:
or

Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during a special ceremony. A separate ceremony was held in San Antonio for students attending Texas A&M University-Kingsville System Center-San Antonio.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. It was designed several years ago as one of numerous new traditions started by university officials.

A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected ArtCarved to design and manufacture the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is a recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major.

Adkins: Megan E. Shodrock, management

Alamo: William Clifford, agriculture science

Alice: Christine Lee Berry, range and wildlife management; David Cervantes, applied arts and sciences; Gabriela S. Garza, communication science disorders; Theresa Ann Godines, political science; Elisabet Gonzalez, pre-pharmacy; Gilberto R. Gutierrez, chemical engineering; Jose G. Mendoza Jr., industrial technology; Christina R. Ozuna, community health; Robert Quinones, psychology; Guadalupe Valadez, finance.

Arlington: Richard N. Lane III, mechanical engineering

Banquete: Ricardo D. Barrera Jr., industrial technology; Eulalio Domingo Valdez III, history

Ben Bolt: Juan Garcia, psychology

Benavides: Ruben Perez, general business; Elida Sanchez, sociology

Bishop: Debra A. Moreno, human development and family studies; Nichole Jean Ybarra, human development and family studies

Blessing: Keri J. Schneider, animal science; Teri Schneider, animal science

Brownsville: Jesus De Los Santos Jr., civil engineering; Jennifer Lynn Johnson, animal science; David A. Solis, civil engineering

Calliham: Jennifer D. Yendrey, civil engineering

Castroville: Wendy Lynn Persyn, interdisciplinary studies

Cleveland: Christopher McKee, industrial technology

Combes: Veronica Garcia, criminology

Corpus Christi: John David Alonzo, industrial technology; Ashley Broughton, finance; Ernesto Ramon Cantu Jr., industrial technology; Paula E. King, psychology; Michael Olivarez, civil engineering; Andrew L. Perez, industrial technology; Patrice Nicole Reed, electrical engineering

Del Rio: Sonia Ramos, psychology

Devine: Benito Benavides, applied arts and sciences; Marsha Whitley, interdisciplinary studies

Donna: Ricardo Gonzalez, criminology

Eagle Pass: Alonso E. Garcia, music; Juan L. Reyes, industrial management; Domingo Rodriguez, industrial technology

East Bernard: Jason A. Stavinoha, electrical engineering

Edinburg: Celia Segura, computer information systems

Elmendorf: Marie Moreno, psychology

Falfurrias: Kimberly A. Starr, human development and family studies

Falls City: James Brysch, electrical engineering

Floresville: Brandi Burkett, education; Candi Burkett, interdisciplinary studies; Angelina T. Garcia, interdisciplinary studies; Melissa Silva, accounting

Freeport: Celestino B. Damian, psychology; Ronald Dean Damian Jr., civil engineering

George West: Daniel H. Senter, range and wildlife management

Giddings: Trent W. Teinert, range and wildlife management

Harlingen: Lisa Marie Gonzales, social work

Hebbronville: Clarissa N. Barfield, social work; Javier Carrizales III, criminology

Houston: Star Crystal Garcia, finance; Sonya Guerra, accounting

Johnson City: Mathew H. Lawson, industrial technology

Jourdanton: Jesse Ray Zepeda, management

Karnes City: Joi S. Hierholzer, animal science

Kingsville: Rolando Arce, industrial management; Daniel C. Bowden, industrial technology; Bobby L. Bugenhagen, business administration; Erika Lanette De La Paz, criminology; Humberto De La Vina Jr., criminology; Amanda Dee Garza, biology; Juan B. Garza, adult education; Joanna M. Hernandez, criminology; Lisa Marie Hernandez, social work; Sarah A. Hernandez, social work; Tiffany Hernandez, psychology; Sonia Marie Lopez, industrial technology; Ruben Mata, industrial technology; Endida Mendez, human development and family studies; Amber M. Muse, interdisciplinary studies; David R. Perez Jr., kinesiology; Clayton P. Ruple, criminology

La Feria: Debbie L. Gutierrez, English

La Grulla: Horacio Flores, criminology

Lake Jackson: Dustin Ryan Grant, mechanical engineering

Laredo: Ernesto D. Cortes, international business; Sirahuen Guajardo, civil engineering; Victor Javier Linares, civil engineering; Francisco Ramos, civil engineering; Alberto Salas, business administration; Caroline Vasquez, communication science disorders

Lyford: Delfino Rodriguez, plant and soil science

Mathis: Adam Collavo, industrial technology; Jennifer Huerta, criminology

Mission: Kyle Arnold, animal science; James B. Hall, finance; Emigdio Salinas, civil engineering

Odem: Monico Bravo Jr., chemical engineering

Orange Grove: Samantha J. Srp, agriculture science

Pearsall: Sonya J. Valdez, kinesiology

Pleasanton: Kim Jackson, kinesiology; Jessica M. Lopez, mechanical engineering; Laura K. Paul, civil engineering

Port Lavaca: Bradley Bates, biology

Portland: Brandie D. Santiago, electrical engineering

Poteet: Lea M. Arispe, kinesiology; Leticia Inocencio, sociology; Roseann Luna, kinesiology

Premont: Juan Cabrera Jr., industrial technology; Carmela L. Martinez, kinesiology

Raymondville: Seth Austin, mechanical engineering; Jeanie Marie Gonzalez, social work

Riviera: Connie Saavedra, civil engineering

Robstown: Candido Castro, mechanical engineering

Rockport: Paula M. Kenney-Wallace, mathematics

Roma: Juan Jose Moreno, mathematics

San Antonio: Javier Anguiano, biology; Debra Anno, accounting; Linda E. Arroyo, interdisciplinary studies; Anthony M. Barasa, kinesiology; Sylvia Benavidez, special education; Sabina Cantu, special education; Jason Jonathan Castro, civil engineering; Yvonne De La Rosa, interdisciplinary studies; Joeanthony Espinoza, applied arts and sciences; Christopher Fasone, mathematics; Blanca Patricia Fernandez, interdisciplinary studies; Suzell A. Flores, pre-pharmacy; Marcus Fuentes, mechanical engineering; Jennifer Garcia, chemical engineering; Vanessa D. Gonzalez, animal science; Adelina Hernandez-Wells, applied arts and sciences; Ernest Orlando Herrera, interdisciplinary studies; Rosalinda Houston, applied arts and sciences; Raul Hurtado, applied arts and sciences; Juanita A. Jimenez, management; Melissa D. Mahan, animal science; Susan Mainka, interdisciplinary studies; Nino Manalastas, applied arts and sciences; Becky Martinez, psychology; Patricia Martinez, computer information systems; Melody A. Mendiola, accounting; Sonia Molinar, interdisciplinary studies; David Mullins, applied arts and sciences; Tuan Q. Nguyen, computer information systems; Rene M. Ortega, kinesiology; Sarah A. Pawlik, interdisciplinary studies; James Patrick Pollock, art; Jennifer Pyatte, management; Jessica M. Quintero, sociology; Mary Esther Ramon, psychology; Crystal Lynn Rodriguez, interdisciplinary studies; Daniel R. Ramos, interdisciplinary studies; Francisco R. Sanchez Jr., counseling and guidance; Yvette Sanchez, psychology; Angie Silguero, sociology; Juanita A. Sotelo, kinesiology; Homer D. Strait III, computer information systems; Bertha M. Valdez, sociology; Christopher Vera, industrial technology

San Diego: Javier Ballie Jr., electrical engineering; Angelica Yvonne Gallegos, management

San Ygnacio: Leonel A. Solis, kinesiology

Selma: Stephanie McHodgkins, interdisciplinary studies

Sharyland: Cooper L. Cornelius, criminology

Smiley: Justin Caskey, industrial technology

Somerset: Cecilia Aguallo, interdisciplinary studies; Laura Ann Sauceda, early childhood; Rachel Trimmer, kinesiology

Sullivan City: Noel David Ramirez, animal science

Tilden: William Franklin, communications

Victoria: Thomas Tiffin, civil engineering

Von Ormy: Edith Guerra, English

Wharton: Dustin L. Lowe, range and wildlife management

Dayton , Ohio : Michael Vance, computer information systems


Go back | Archives Home | Return to University Home
Free JavaScripts provided
by The JavaScript Source

This page was last updated on: July 16, 2014