Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - November 17, 2015

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during one of two special ceremonies held Sunday, Nov. 8.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted. 

Alice:  Jose Gonzalez, criminology; Roxanne Salinas, psychology 

Alvin: Brittanie Yauger-Jolly, agriculture science 

Arlington: Brittany Jo Cornelius, biomedical sciences 

Banquete: Jaclyn Agusta Bourlon, animal science; Ana Victoria Thompson, criminology

Beeville: Clay Blackwell, mechanical engineering; Morgan Rosenbaum, animal-wildlife vet technology 

Ben Bolt: Andres Alaniz, industrial management and technology; Brittany Jo Chapa, mechanical engineering; Michelle Flores, kinesiology; Jose Garcia, mechanical engineering; Miguel Garza, mechanical engineering 

Benavides: Humberto Garcia, biomedical sciences; Melissa Hernandez, biology; Rebecca Keyes, computer information systems 

Bishop: Abel Cruz Jr., art; Brian Joslin, chemical engineering; Andria Ramirez, kinesiology; Briana Reyna, biomedical sciences; Alan Joseph Scott, industrial management and technology 

Brownsville: Sharmaine Nicole Hernandez, sociology; Monica Marroquin, communication sciences and disorders; Esthela Treviño, criminal justice 

Castroville: Lydia Devia, educational leadership; Zachary Naegelin, range and wildlife management 

College Station: Blane Theeck, psychology 

Comfort: Marianna Iris Guia, communication sciences and disorders 

Converse: Chalon Kohler, range and wildlife management 

Coppell: Vanessa Valdez, psychology 

Corpus Christi: Monique Arellano, industrial management and technology; Andrea Castro, human nutrition; Avery Lee Cortez, marketing; Stephanie Hastings, interdisciplinary studies; Elizabeth Hines, finance; Justin Dallas Johnson, biology; Myranda Johnson, animal science; Kandace Lee, accounting; Jessenia Marquez, biomedical sciences; Joslyn Martin, agriculture science; Heather Matocha, agribusiness; Krystine Mohr, kinesiology; Naomi Kirsten Moreno, accounting; Heather Moses, kinesiology; Jared Peltier, mechanical engineering; Robert Rios, interdisciplinary studies; Ryley Rychetsky, range and wildlife management; Travis Shudark, electrical engineering; Emily Simek, mathematics; Sara Rose Vera, civil engineering; Arielle Williams, biomedical sciences 

Cotulla: Christopher Longoria, art; Amanda Ramirez, biomedical sciences 

Cypress: Hunter David Wilson, industrial management and technology 

Del Valle: Jonathan Ramos, criminology

Donna: Nadine Barrera, psychology; Nora Reyna, biomedical sciences 

Eagle Pass: Daisy Castillo, agriculture science; Justin Ryan Garza, animal science; Jesus Perez, civil engineering 

Edinburg: Jeremy Arizola, industrial management and technology; Feliciano Cano, agriculture science; Cora Espinoza, English; Alan Guajardo, industrial management and technology; Alan Lopez, chemical engineering; Amanda Joy Sanchez, kinesiology 

El Campo: Kyle Pool, industrial management and technology 

Falfurrias: Patricia Galindo, communication sciences and disorders 

Floresville: Georgia Dunn, agriculture science 

Fredericksburg: Robert Gibbs, mechanical engineering 

George West: Kendall Hensley, industrial management and technology

Georgetown: Erica Estrada, criminology 

Goliad: Ashtin Nicole Grange, communication sciences and disorders 

Granbury: Jose Rodriguez-Figueroa, chemical engineering 

Grapevine: Dalton Perry, natural gas engineering

Gregory: Rodolfo Solis Jr., industrial management and technology 

Harlingen: Christopher Jay Arellano, kinesiology; Jose Contreras, computer information systems; Cerelia Diaz, interdisciplinary studies; Lucia Gloria, biomedical sciences; Abby Mireles, interdisciplinary studies; Eduardo Moncada, music; Michael Ortega, criminology; Kevin Rodriguez, kinesiology

Hebbronville: Theresa Elizabeth Garcia, human nutrition; Sierra Hinojosa, biomedical sciences; Veanna Mendez, communication sciences and disorders; John Treviño Jr., chemical engineering 

Hidalgo: Emily Castillo, kinesiology; Martha Jimenez, kinesiology 

Houston: Ikechukwu Amaliri Jr., pre-engineering; Fredrick Conyers, kinesiology; Maribel Glass, range and wildlife management; Burabari Kponi, natural gas engineering; Martin Mendoza, computer science; Emmitt Pitts, kinesiology; Pablo Antonio Portillo, marketing; Ivette Ruiz, social work; Jeremy Scholl, range and wildlife management 

Ingleside: Richard Hernandez, industrial management and technology

Jourdanton: Breanna Henderson, management 

Katy: Brittnie Johnson, chemical engineering; Samantha Ryberg, kinesiology 

Kingsburry: Tyler Newton, agribusiness 

Kingsville: Clarissa Alvarez, political science; Michael Benavides, management; Kristina Canales, interdisciplinary studies; Ana Carbajal, communication sciences and disorders; James Crabbe II, management; Raquel Annette Espinoza, communications; Raquel Garcia, communication sciences and disorders; Victoria Garcia, history; Daniel Garza, art; Vanessa Garza, marketing; Catrina Guerrero, political science; Sedre Gutierrez, criminology;  Ryann Haese, interdisciplinary studies; Harlie Isassi, management; Priscilla Kizer, accounting; Alyssa Magon, criminology; Cassandra Marie Mata, criminology; Marivel Mireles, management; Anthony Montez, chemical engineering; Justin Mutina, agriculture science; Odette LaNell Perez, English; Shelby Purdy, communications; Eduardo Resendez, industrial management and technology; Jakob Reyes, animal science; Shelby Sophia Szteiter, biomedical sciences; Maria Victoria Valadez, accounting 

La Grange: Cameron Heger, range and wildlife management 

La Joya: Amairani Ramirez, kinesiology 

La Villa: Josefa Ramirez, animal science 

Laredo: David Barrera, political science; Kassandra Gonzalez, agriculture science; Joshua Lopez, civil engineering; Deborah Nieto, chemical engineering; Catherine Uribe, agriculture science 

Lasara: Amber Nicole Guerra, communication sciences and disorders 

Leander: Benjamin Brown, agriculture science 

Liberty Hill: Ryan Fickel 

Lissie: Jordan Darr, architectural engineering 

Los Angeles: Tom Tiet, mechanical engineering 

Los Fresnos: Jessica Barrera, kinesiology; Ruben Castillo, psychology; Janett Martinez, kinesiology 

Louise: Victoria Siemens, natural gas engineering 

Lubbock: Bobby Huey Jr., kinesiology 

Lyford: Kimberlee Klostermann, interdisciplinary studies 

Manchaca: Victoria Lozano, animal science 

McAllen: Priscilla Denise Cano, communication sciences and disorders; Zachary Fawcett, agriculture science; Abigail Oyervides, kinesiology; Jose Luis Rios, educational leadership 

Mercedes: Jacqueline Abad, management; Daisy Espinoza, communications; Vanessa Zermeño, communication sciences and disorders 

Mission: Crystal Anabel Balandrano, animal science; Abigail Espinosa, animal science; Ashleigh Henry, animal science; Ryan Murphy, animal science; Clarissa Noyola, criminology; Valerie Rodriguez, kinesiology; Miriajose Cristina Salazar, communication sciences and disorders; Priscilla Salinas, interdisciplinary studies 

Monte Alto: Felicia Flores, biology 

Odem: Clarissa Morin, human sciences; Mariah Pizaña, fashion and interior design

Orange Grove: Raegan Dershem, social work 

Palacios: Delani Filip, kinesiology 

Palmview: Cynthia Garcia, communication sciences and disorders 

Pearland: Allison Vasquez, biomedical sciences 

Pearsall: Jeremy Stiegler, pre-engineering 

Pettus: Marissa Carrizales, biomedical sciences 

Pharr: Sidney LaRae Cano, agribusiness; Stephanie Cazares, biomedical sciences 

Pleasanton: Hector Ramirez, music 

Port Lavaca: Payton Evans, mechanical engineering; Mary Gonzales, chemical engineering 

Raymondville: David Coy, animal science; Francisco Ledesma Jr., biomedical sciences; Karina Villarreal, communication sciences and disorders 

Richmond: Ariel Zagala, animal science 

Rio Grande City: Marcelo Dario Lopez, pre-engineering; Meagan McGuffin, social work; Jesus Montalvo Jr., kinesiology 

Rio Hondo: Calvin Atkinson, range and wildlife management 

Robstown: Alejandro Alfaro, mechanical engineering; Debbie Garza, criminology; Robert Ramos, biomedical sciences; Christina Romero, chemical engineering; Arturo Salas Jr., sociology; Robert Silguero, chemistry 

Rockport: Erika Alaniz, criminology 

San Angelo: Douglas Kevin Pool, electrical engineering 

San Antonio: Ryan Bayer, civil engineering; Gabrielle Esparza, marketing; Heather Isabella Gleason, animal-wildlife vet technology; Alexander James Johnston, geology; Maximilian Lehnig, chemical engineering; Donald Michalec, mechanical engineering; Jennifer Paiz, pre-engineering; Jacqueline Ytuarte, biology 

San Benito: Flor Contreras, communication sciences and disorders; Bianca Valdez, management; Kassandra Villalovos, interdisciplinary studies 

San Diego: Amanda Lee Perez, industrial management and technology; Zachary Pizzini, civil engineering; Leeandra Valerio, interdisciplinary studies 

Santa Rosa: Ivan Martinez, kinesiology 

Seadrift: Darrion Crowley, range and wildlife management 

Seguin: Amanda Bush, agriculture science; Michael Anthony Gonzales Jr., kinesiology; Valerie Vrana, kinesiology 

Sinton: Adrian Alaniz, human sciences; Guadalupe Martinez, criminology 

Splendora: Michael Partain, criminology 

Spring: Justin Baumbach, range and wildlife management; Luke Hebert, mechanical engineering

Taft: Reynaldo Mata, marketing; Analisa Treviño, mechanical engineering; Audrey Lee Vasquez, communication sciences and disorders 

Three Rivers: Luis Riojas, chemical engineering 

Uvalde: Reynold Muñoz, criminology 

Victoria: Jake Morgan, agriculture science; Laura Leigh Steele, animal science 

Waco: Valerie Ramirez, kinesiology 

Weslaco: Kassandra De La Rosa, interdisciplinary studies; Selina Hernandez, social work; Mona-elo Martinez, communications; Janie Mireles, social work; Amanda Valdez, communication sciences and disorders; Vivian Villeda, art 

Wichita Falls: Bradley Webb, mechanical engineering 

Woodsboro: Lacie Beall, agriculture science 

Mexico: Joel Villavicencio, pre-engineering

-TAMUK-