Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - May 09, 2012

Contact: Julie Navejar
julie.navejar@tamuk.edu or 361--593-2590

Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during a special ceremony held Sunday, April 22.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions. 

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted. All are receiving bachelor’s degrees except where otherwise noted.

Alice: Krystal Bueno, interdisciplinary studies; Donella Delgado, electrical engineering; Valerie Lynn Valero, architectural and civil engineering; MiReina Villarreal, information systems 

Alton: Andrea Pena, educational administration, master’s degree 

Banquete: Melinda Pena, counseling and guidance, master’s degree 

Beeville:  Christal Amanda Gonzales, kinesiology; Lisa Gonzalez, mechanical engineering 

Ben Bolt: Amador Dominguez, mechanical engineering 

Bishop: Denise Gonzalez, kinesiology; Sondra M. Grice, history; Kimberly Whitley, biomedical sciences 

Brenham: Kip Maxwell, civil engineering 

Brownsville: Javier Perez Jr., mechanical engineering; Michelle Ann Pompa-Fernandez, communication science and disorders

Brownwood: Staci R. Moore, animal science 

Concepcion: Jason DeLeon, management 

Corpus Christi: Ryan Bull, agriculture science; Jose Espinoza, electrical engineering; Jennifer A. Harris, psychology; Claude Holley, chemical engineering; Luz Mila James, Spanish, master’s degree; Domingo D. Loria III, electrical engineering; Stephanie Ann Major, communication science and disorders; Lauren Peterson, civil engineering; Darrell Scanlan, chemical engineering; Kenny Schroeder, mechanical engineering 

Crystal City: Robert Lee Gomez, civil engineering

Donna: Arlene Lozano, communication science and disorders

Eagle Pass: Gilberto Cortez, industrial management and technology; Eduardo Hernandez, mechanical engineering; Jose Agustin Vazquez Jr., mechanical engineering

Edinburg: Jaime Daniel Cortez, chemical engineering; Juan Antonio Garza, biomedical sciences; Michelle Gutierrez, range and wildlife management; Daniella Lopez, biomedical sciences; Cristina Pineda, range and wildlife management; Rolando O. Velazquez Jr., music 

Edna: Nathan Hammack, agriculture science

Edroy: Alexis Nicole Rodriguez, Spanish 

Elsa: Angie Ayala, communication science and disorders; Anna I. Martinez-Toscano, psychology 

Garciasville: Jaime Ochoa, music

George West: Jose Luis Marroquin, mechanical engineering; Amy Janell Rabalais, kinesiology 

Harlingen: Andrew Lee Benavides, criminology; Ryan E. Flores, interdisciplinary studies; Enrique Martinez Jr., interdisciplinary studies; Melissa Vega, interdisciplinary studies 

Hebbronville: Valerie Jean Ramirez, interdisciplinary studies 

Houston: Sherman Batiste, criminology; Abhishek Karki, chemical engineering; David Sanders, architectural engineering

Katy: Cady Leanne Mercer, agriculture scienc

Kingsville: Christine L. Cruz, biology; Lucas Samuel Faragoza, mathematics; Ozzie Mejorado, psychology; Jose Rios-Garcia Jr., biomedical science; Lucas Runnels, industrial management and technology; Guillermo Villarreal, industrial management and technology 

Laredo: Jose G. Garcia, music; Saul Martinez Jr., civil engineering; Jorge Roel Ponce, art; Guillermo X. Rivera, music performance; Rolando J. Rodriguez, industrial management and technology 

Linden: Scott Allen Helton, industrial management and technology

Mission: Pearl A. Coody, communication science and disorders; Jessica Gonzalez, communication science and disorders; Melissa Martinez, communication science and disorders; Deanna M. Reyna, Spanish; Quinten Womack, accounting

New Caney: Jessica Clayburg, Spanish and criminology 

Palmview: Dileny M. Olivares, communication science and disorders

Penitas: Yadira Cortez, interdisciplinary studies 

Petronila: Ross Chavez, biomedical sciences 

Pharr: Bianca Garza, communication science and disorders 

Pleasanton: Nicole Clark, communication science and disorders

Raymondville: Rhonda Secrest, communication science disorders

Richmond: Eduardo Chapa, mechanical engineering 

Rio Grande City: Emmanuel Garcia, music; Angela L. Martinez, communication science disorders; Nancy Valadez, electrical engineering

Rio Hondo: Robynn Elaine Gomez, interdisciplinary studies; Yvette Rodriguez, biomedical sciences 

Robstown: Tomas Garcia, civil engineering; Daniel H. Hernandez Jr., computer science; Christina Sepulveda, art 

Roma: Rita Johanna Castillo, biomedical sciences; Alberto Diaz, music 

San Antonio: Leticia Garcia, electrical engineering; Anna R. Lejia, civil engineering; Jacob Vera, industrial management and technology 

San Benito: Enedelia Villegas, interdisciplinary studies 

Sinton: Anthony Trevino, range and wildlife management

Somerset: Carlos C. Alvarado, architectural engineering 

Utopia: William Watson, range and wildlife management 

California: Travis Clabaugh, civil engineering; Stefanie Godfrey, animal science 

Florida: Daniela M. DeUrioste, political science

Mississippi: James M. Caldwell, history 

Mexico: Jorge Molina, range and wildlife management; Edgarth A. Rivera, chemical engineering; Alejandra Solis, architectural and civil engineering 

Nepal: Netra Jung Sejwal, chemical engineering

Venezuela: Waldy Fernandez Lopez, environmental engineering

-TAMUK-


This page was last updated on: May 25, 2012