Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Determining eligibility to apply for a new visa in a third country

Beginning April 1, 2002, F and J students and scholars from all countries who may decide to go to Canada, Mexico or any third country post to apply for a new visa, will not be allowed to re-enter the U.S. on an expired visa stamp if the new visa is not approved at the U.S. Consulate. If the visa renewal application visa is denied, the student or scholar may need to depart directly to their home country to apply for a new visa to re-enter the U.S.

Students that are subject to a background check upon application of a visa renewal in a third country will have to remain in that country until the background check is completed and the visa is approved before being allowed to re-enter the U.S. Backgrounds checks can take up to three months and possibly even longer.

Last Updated: 2/6/08

This page was last updated on: February 12, 2014