J-1 Short-term Scholars, Research Scholars and Professors

Pre-departure Information: After you have received your immigration documents and reviewed them, the next step is to set an appointment with the US Consulate for your visa application. If you are not sure which US Embassy or Consulate is closest to you, please visit the US Department of State website for a list of US missions around the world: http://usembassy.state.gov/. Once you have found the Consulate closest to you, please visit the “visa” section of the Consulate's website to learn about the required procedures for setting an appointment and how to prepare for your interview.

All individuals seeking a new Exchange Visitors J-1 visa are required to pay the SEVIS Fee at least three business days prior to their visa interview. You may find more information on the SEVIS Fee, as well as how to pay, by visiting http://www.fmjfee.com/. Please note, if you are a Canadian citizen, although you do not need a J-1 visa to enter the US, you are required to pay the SEVIS Fee at least three business days prior to your entry into the US.

As a new Exchange Visitor, you are permitted to enter the US no earlier than 30 days prior to the start of your program at Tamuk. The start date can be found in Section 3 of your form DS-2019. When purchasing your air ticket, it is important to keep these dates in mind as you may be denied entry should you arrive in the US prior to that 30-day period.

When You Arrive On-Campus: Once your arrived, you are required to visit the Office of International Student & Scholar Services (OISSS) to check-in immediately. Our office is located on the first floor of Cousins’ Hall. (You can download a campus map) When you visit, please remember to bring your form DS-2019, passport, visa, and I-94 card (you will obtain this at the US airport in which you enter) and proof on health insurance (Form OISSS-205). Please also bring a completed copy of form OISSS-210, International Scholar Record.  It is advisable to make an appointment before coming.  Please note that the check-in is a very important step in maintaining your immigration status in the US.