College of Engineering Committees

Standing Committees

Undergraduate Programs (one faculty member from each department)

  • CHNG – Dr. Chongwei Xiao
  • CEAE – Dr. Francisco Aguiniga
  • EECS – Dr. Lifford McLauchlan, Chair
  • EVEN – Dr. Kim Jones
  • MTEN – Dr. Bruce Marsh
  • MEIE – Dr. Sangsoo Lee
  • Associate Dean Afzel Noore (ex officio)

Graduate Programs (graduate coordinator of each graduate program)

  • CHNG – Dr. Ali Pilehvari (CHNG and NG)
  • CEAE – Dr. Jong-Won Choi (CE)
  • EECS –Dr. Iqbal Omar (CS); Dr. Amit Verma (EE)
  • EVEN – Dr. Tushar Sinha (PhD), Dr. Jennifer Ren (MS)
  • MTEN – Dr. Farzin Heidari
  • MEIE – Dr. Hua Li and Dr. Selahattin Ozcelick
  • Associate Dean Dr. Mahesh Hosur (ex officio)

Research Council (one tenured and one tenure-track faculty from each department)

  • CHNG – Dr. Patrick Mills and Dr. Alberto Lopez Manriquez
  • CEAE – Dr. Mohammed Faruqi and Dr. Osama Al-Hamdan
  • EECS – Dr. Muhittin Yilmaz, Dr. Gahangir Hossain
  • EVEN – Dr. Lucy Camacho and Dr. Lee Clapp
  • MTEN – Dr. Ulan Dakeev and Dr. Farzin Heidari
  • MEIE – Dr. Yousri Elkassabgi and Dr. Mohammed Hossain
  • Associate Dean Dr. Mahesh Hosur (Chair)

Resources Management (one faculty member from each department)

  • CHNG – Dr. Matthew Alexander
  • CEAE – Mr. James Glusing    
  • EECS – Dr. David Hicks
  • EVEN – Dr. Juan Ceasar Bezares-Cruz
  • MTEN – Dr. Ulan Dakeev
  • MEIE – Dr. Dervis Demirocak
  • Associate Dean Graduate Affairs and Research, Dr. Mohesh Hosur (ex officio)
  • Associate Dean Undergraduate Affairs, Dr. Afzel Noore (ex officio)

Promotion and Tenure (one tenured faculty member from each department with Environmental Engineering; Mechanical and Industrial Engineering; and Chemical and Natural Gas Engineering electing full professors)

  • CHNG – Dr. Chongwei Xiao (P)
  • CEAE – Dr. Dazhi Sun (P)
  • EECS – Dr. Reza Nekovei (P)
  • EVEN – Dr. Kim Jones (P)
  • MTEN – Dr. Bruce Marsh (AP)
  • MEIE –  Dr. Selahattin Ozcelik (P)

 

This page was last updated on: August 31, 2018