College of Engineering

JESSC

Tutor Center


Tutoring is offered, free of charge, to all engineering student in each of the required Math, Physics, and Chemistry courses. Following is the schedule for Fall 2022 Semester. For a printable pdf file, click here. 

 

To request a tutoring session (1 subject per request), please click here. 

 Instructions: Please complete this online form. NOTE: After submitting an appointment request, students MUST check their email regularly as they will be receiving a confirmation email from a tutor.

 

Fall 2022 Tutoring

Javelina Engineering Student Success Center

ENGINEERING COMPLEX 114/LUCIO 109

Math

Classes

Tutor

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sunday

Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry,              Calculus I/II/III, DFQ)

 

      Anandhu Rajesh

9am-1pm

11am-12pm; 1:30-3:30pm

9am-1pm

11am-3pm

10am-11am;    2-5pm

   -----

Math (Algebra, Trig,

Calculus I/II/III, DFQ)

      Satchel Hamilton

12-4pm

8am-12:30pm

11:30am-1:30pm

 8am-12:30pm

12-4pm

-----

Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry, Calculus

I/II/III, Linear Algebra)

      Amelia Trevino

8am-9am;  10am-1pm

11am-2pm

8-9am;    10am-1pm;       

11am-3pm

8-9am;      10am-1pm       

-----

Math (Calculus I/II/III, DFQ)

LUCIO 109

      Sandra Barrera

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

-----

7-10pm

Chemistry

Classes

Tutor

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sunday

Inorganic I

   Satchel Hamilton

12-4pm

8am-12:30pm

11:30am-1:30pm

 8am-12:30pm

12-4pm

 

Inorganic I

   Amelia Trevino

8am-9am;  10am-1pm

11am-2pm

8-9am;    10am-1pm;       

11am-3pm

8-9am;      10am-1pm       

 

Inorganic I

LUCIO 109

   Sandra Barrera

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

-----

7-10pm

Inorganic I/II, Organic I/II

   Anandhu Rajesh

9am-1pm

11am-12pm; 1:30-3:30pm

9am-1pm

11am-3pm

10am-11am;    2-5pm

-----

Physics

Classes

Tutor

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sunday

Physics I/II

     Anandhu Rajesh

9am-1pm

11am-12pm; 1:30-3:30pm

9am-1pm

11am-3pm

10am-11am;    2-5pm

   -----

Physics I/II

     Satchel Hamilton

12-4pm

8am-12:30pm

11:30am-1:30pm

 8am-12:30pm

12-4pm

    -----

Physics I/II

      Amelia Trevino

8am-9am;  10am-1pm

11am-2pm

8-9am;    10am-1pm;       

11am-3pm

8-9am;      10am-1pm       

-----

Physics I/II

LUCIO 109

      Sandra Barrera

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

-----

7-10pm

Engineering

Classes

Tutor

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Sunday

Civil Engineering

1310: Computer Graphics

2212/2113: Surveying & Lab

3317:Engineering Economy

LUCIO 109

   Sandra Barrera

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

6-10pm

-----

7-10pm

Electrical Engineering

2323 Network Analysis I, 2340: Digital Logic, 3324: Electromagnetics, 3449: Microprocessor Systems

 

 

     Amelia Trevino

8am-9am;  10am-1pm

11am-2pm

8-9am;    10am-1pm;       

11am-3pm

8-9am;      10am-1pm       

-----

Chemical Engineering

2371: Conservation Principles I, 3347 & 3371: Thermo I, & II  3392: Fluid Transport

 

     Anandhu Rajesh

9am-1pm

11am-12pm; 1:30-3:30pm

9am-1pm

11am-3pm

10am-11am;    2-5pm

 

 

-----

Mechanical Engineering

2302: Dynamics, MEEN 3344: Materials Science, 3348: Heat Transfer, MEEN 3352: Kinematics of Machines

    Satchel Hamilton

12-4pm

8am-12:30pm

11:30am-1:30pm

 8am-12:30pm

12-4pm

-----