Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Summer commencement ceremony held at Texas A&M University-Kingsville

KINGSVILLE - August 22, 2011

Contact: Julie Navejar
julie.navejar@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

It’s been a long hot summer, but it is over for 198 graduates who marched across the stage at the Steinke Physical Education Center on the campus of Texas A&M University-Kingsville Friday, Aug. 5, to receive their degrees.

There were 99 bachelor’s degrees, 97 master’s degrees and two doctoral degrees given. Two of the graduates were full-time university employees, each receiving a master’s degree.

The majority of the members of the summer class of 2011 were from Texas with 162 from the Lone Star State. Eight were from other states and 28 were from other countries when they entered the university. The most frequent county of origin was Kleberg with 26 graduates, followed by Nueces with 25, Hidalgo with 17, Jim Wells and Cameron both with 9. The class was 53 percent female. Fifty-seven percent of the graduating students were minorities.

Of the bachelor’s graduates, more than 44 percent entered the university as first-time freshmen while the remaining graduates were transfer students. The average age of those receiving bachelor’s degrees was 25. The average age of a master’s graduate was 31 and the average age of the doctoral students was 50. The oldest graduate was 60 and the youngest was 20. 

The College of Arts and Sciences led the way granting 80 degrees from all levels. It was followed by the College of Education and Human Performance with 44 and the Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering with 34. They were followed by the Dick and Mary Lewis Kleberg College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Human Sciences with 30 graduates and the College of Business Administration had 10 graduates.

This year’s keynote speaker was Dr. Demarious Frey, anAustin native who went on to become the first female veterinarian from the university and one of the first from the state. Frey had to leave the state to pursue her vet degree. The only veterinary school in Texas at the time did not accept women so she earned her vet degree from Oklahoma State University in 1963 as one of only four women in the program. After spending two years as a volunteer in the veterinary service in Ethiopia, Frey and her husband, Dr. Martin R. Frey, opened Padre Animal Hospital in Corpus Christi. She also was the first woman appointed to the Texas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners and was appointed to the Texas Racing Commission, where she helped spell out minimal standards for horse and greyhound racing in Texas. Frey has received many honors, including Outstanding Woman Veterinarian of America, the YWCA Women in Careers Award, Outstanding Alumnae from the Oklahoma State University Women’s Council, Woman of the Year from the National Greyhound Association and a Recognition of Service Award from the Texas Veterinary Medical Association.

 -TAMUK- 

Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Texas Graduates

Summer 2011

AGUA DULCE

Master of Science

Nicole L. Garza 

ALAMO

Bachelor of Science

Roxana Torres, cum laude 

ALICE

Bachelor of Arts

Marissa Claudia Hinojosa

Maurice Hill

Jessica Renee Longoria

Bachelor of Science

Jonathon Patrick Boehm

Roger Allen Yarborough

Master of Arts

Belinda Guerrero

Master of Science

Robert Quinones Jr.

ALPINE

Master of Science

Jesus Alberto Silvas

BEN BOLT

Bachelor of Science

Lance Matthew Hobbs

BENAVIDES

Bachelor of Arts

Roel Rolando Saenz

BISHOP

Master of Science

Adan Adolfo Contreras

Michael Anthony Silvas

Kelly Lynnae Tijerina

BRENHAM

Master of Science

Scott D. Horner 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Krystle Anne Lopez, magna cum laude

Bachelor of Science

Ashley Michelle Saenz

Master of Science

Amanda Lee Champion

Rigoberto Morales Jr

Master of Science in Human Science

Della Beatriz Rodriguez-Loya 

CONROE

Bachelor of Arts

Raymond Scott Cleboski, cum laude

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Megan McNeill Harvey

Adriana Ann Ybarra

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jeffrey Bernard Edwards

Bachelor of Science

Randy Benjamin Eley, summa cum laude

Victoria Alicia Morales

Rachel Christina Morgan, summa cum laude

Logan Perry Morris

Judith Faye Wilson, summa cum laude

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Jerry Clark

Thomas Cyrial Puthettu

Bachelor of Science in Human Science

Ashley Garcia, summa cum laude

Master of Science

Teresa Alaniz

Rene Cervantes

Judith Ramiro

CUERO

Bachelor of Science

Mario Arguellez Jr.

DESOTO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jonathan Edward Bagby

DRISCOLL

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Matt D. Dimas

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Science

Zaida Olvera, summa cum laude

Sasha Samaniego

Master of Business Administration

Nereida Anaya Moreno

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Science

Russen Ramon Vela

Mariela Vera, cum laude

Master of Science

Sandra Ramos 

EDROY

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

David Odem Barrett 

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Arts

Enrique Sanchez Jr.

Master of Business Administration

Maria Cleo Chavera

Master of Science

Cynthia Ann Saenz

Johanna Isela Trevino 

FARWELL

Master of Science

Benjamin Roy Henderson

FREEPORT

Master of Science

Jennifer Michelle Cisneros

GARDEN RIDGE

Bachelor of Arts

Allan Martin Collier Jr.

GOLIAD

Bachelor of Science

Jess Babette Morris 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Arts

Blanca Estela Barboza

Bachelor of Science

Monica Diane Ortiz 

HEBBRONVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Sanjuanita Elizabeth Castillo

Bachelor of Business Administration

Benita Gonzalez 

HIDALGO

Master of Education

Faustin Kendo Boleli

HILLSBORO

Master of Science

Sheryl Irene Raley

HONDO

Bachelor of Arts

Brian Cosgrove

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Travis William Earles

Kevin David Fuentes

Bachelor of Science

Ruben Garcia

Sophia Elizabeth Garza 

HUTTO

Master of Science

Madelena Moreno Johnson

JOURDANTON

Master of Education

Karen Ann Bedford

Master of Science

Serena T. Muniz

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Alistair Keith Andaya

Dondi Lenair Cooks

Rebekah Lynn Brown Corona

Alyssa O. Reyna

Giancarlo Garcia Stillwagon

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jorge A. Folts

Catelyn Diane Wilson

Bachelor of Science

Stanley Bernard Cheatum

Derrick Michael Martinez

Samantha Jo Martinez

Alejandro Alberto Mendietta

Samuel Mauricio Pacheco

Elisa Inez Pena

Jonathan S. Rabe

Samuel Danbarry Stone

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Clayton Patrick Carter

Dusty Lee Hopkins

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology

Christopher Mark Dembski

Master of Arts

Christopher Dominguez Cruz

Master of Business Administration

Deborah Marie Gonzalez Trevino

Master of Education

Carla C. Cornell

Sylvia Perez Trevino

Master of Science

Daisy Nataly Cantu

Priscilla Marie Carrion

Cheryl Jean Claunch

Mika Lee Cortez

Clarissa Lee Fernandez

Leticia Garcia

Vu Phi Huynh

Brian W. Jerden Jr.

Javier Alvaro Mendoza

Roxanna Marie Ramon

Tara Nicole Schulze

Vanessa Marie Vela 

KINGWOOD

Master of Science

Christopher Cody Smith 

KYLE

Master of Science

Tiffany Kay Whitis

LAREDO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Julian Thomas Vela

Master of Education

Priscilla G. Medina

Raquel Pena

Master of Science

Aydee A. Barrera

Ernesto Villarreal Jr.

LASARA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Avan Orlando Guerra, cum laude

LOCKHART

Master of Science

Robin R. Rapp

LOS FRESNOS

Master of Science

Noemi Espinoza 

McALLEN

Bachelor of Science

Thalya Montemayor, magna cum laude

Jenny Mordan

MERCEDES

Bachelor of Arts

Jennifer Pena

Bachelor of Science

Sarah Larissa Cardona, cum laude

Laura Marie Gonzalez, cum laude

MISSION

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

David Guzman

Master of Business Administration

Sheila Denise Butel

Master of Science

Adriana Alicia Cavazos

Doctor of Education

Gerald William Albrecht

NEW BRAUNFELS

Master of Science      

Kristine Adrianne Delgado Wright

ODEM

Master of Science

Monty Sinnreich

ORANGE GROVE

Master of Science

Shannon Maria Mancini

PHARR

Bachelor of Science

Veronica Celeste Gutierrez

PLANO

Bachelor of Science

Robert Ian Walls, summa cum laude

PLEASANTON

Bachelor of Science

Allison Lauren Bryce, summa cum laude

PORT ISABEL

Bachelor of Science

Lauren Elizabeth DeLoach, summa cum laude

PORTLAND

Bachelor of Arts

Allen Don Fisher

RAYMONDVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Elva G. Juarez 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Arts        

Miguel D. Guerrero Jr.

Bachelor of Science

Veronica Santos, cum laude

Master of Science

Nora N. Rivera

RIVIERA

Bachelor of Arts

Brittainy Nicole Holt, magna cum laude

Bachelor of Science

Antonio Arredondo, summa cum laude

Alec Cortez

Tracy Renee Yaklin

Master of Science

Christine Renee Griffith

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Arts

Alicia Villarreal, magna cum laude

Bachelor of Science

Larry Cantu Jr.

ROCKPORT

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Richard F. Brackett

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Science   

Kia Lavoy Griffin

Master of Science

Nelson Blake Farris

Margaret Diann Jones 

SAN BENITO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

William Charles Weekley

SAN DIEGO

Bachelor of Arts

Veronica Sendejo

Bachelor of Science in Human Science

Toni Marie Gonzalez

SAN JUAN

Bachelor of Science   

Arrian Eric Estrada

SANDIA

Master of Science

Darren Ray York

SCHULENBURG

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Joshua Allen Berckenhoff 

SEBASTIAN

Bachelor of Arts        

Abigail Rivera

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

David L. Garcia

SEGUIN

Bachelor of Science

Forrest Sterling O'Shay 

SEYMOUR

Master of Science

Virginia Carolyn Ezzell

TAFT

Bachelor of Science

Samantha Lee Cruz 

TOMBALL

Doctor of Philosophy

Nash-At Abdull Saleh

TULETA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Joe Constante Jr.

VAN VLECK

Bachelor of Arts

Terry Maurice Blackmon

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Science

Harlan C. Rhodes Jr.

WEST

Master of Science

Karen Lea Jungman

WEST COLUMBIA

Bachelor of Science

William Kedrik Jones

YOAKUM

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Dustyn Robert Jansky, magna cum laude

YORKTOWN

Master of Science

Brandie Lee Enriquez

Non Texas Graduates

Summer 2011

ALABAMA

Master of Education

Dianna Lynn Fryer

COLORADO

Master of Science      

Jennifer Jean Johnson 

DELAWARE

Master of Science

Erin Elizabeth Cord

FLORIDA

Bachelor of Science in Human Science

Amanda Leigh Branch, cum laude

IDAHO

Master of Science

Joseph Dale Holbrook

ILLINOIS

Master of Science

Lucas William Garver

Rachana H. Kaji 

NEBRASKA

Master of Science

Kelly Shawn Corman

CHINA

Master of Science

Fang Xie

INDIA

Master of Engineering

Vamshi Krishna Siram

Master of Science

Venkata Naga Lakshmi Praveena Challa

Karthik Reddy Chamakura

Sharadhi Shivamadaiah Gowda

Veera Hanuman Guntuku

Sarada Jandhyala

Akshay Kalambur

Prawanth Reddy Kasula

Ashrit Reddy Katanguri

Rajalakshmi Praneeta Kati

Gopala Krishna Kosaraju

Keerthi Kota

Aradhya Kowkuntla

Uday Shankar Reddy Mundlapudi

Rajya Laxmi Nagulugari

Jayalakshmi Shruti Nunna

Bala Sri Rajasa Randhi

Saiabhilash Babu Reddibhatini

Sweety Vadlamudi

Madhusudhana Deepika Vakati

ICELAND

Master of Science

Ron Aharon Milgalter 

MEXICO

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Diana Nancy Ramirez Fuentes 

NIGERIA

Master of Science

Babatunde Hammed Abass

Ucheora Okechukwu Eziukwu

Chinweike Emmanuel Mogbo

Ekundayo Babatunde Ogungbe

Olayinka Gbenga Oshe

TAIWAN

Master of Arts

Wan-Yi Tai

-TAMUK-


This page was last updated on: September 04, 2013