Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - December 06, 2018

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361--593-2590


             KINGSVILLE (December 6, 2018) — Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during one of two special ceremonies held Saturday, Dec. 1.

 

            Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual university tradition. The rings symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

 

            The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

 

            Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted.

 

Adkins: Mark Belew, biology

 

Alamo: Naedine L. Cuevas, history

 

Alice: Sarah Anel Benevides, biomedical science; Roxanne Fuentes-Salinas, master’s in psychology; Mark Daniel Galvan, biomedical science; Avana Gamez, interdisciplinary studies; Noe Gamez Jr., chemical engineering; Christopher Gonzales, kinesiology; Alicia Hernandez, animal science; Tyler Martinez, industrial management and technology; Juan Carlo Montemayor, industrial management and technology; Alexandria Danielle Moreno, criminal justice

 

Angleton: Jasen Erek Cruz, kinesiology

 

Aransas Pass: Natasha Elena Lara, Spanish

 

Banquete: Adrianna Herrera, biomedical science; Celeste Thomas, human sciences

 

Beeville: Joe A. Morales-Trevino, sociology

 

Ben Bolt: Rose Ann Gomez, psychology; Celeste Yvette Lopez, communication sciences and disorders

 

Benavides: Kassandra Escontrias, history

 

Bishop: Carla Cabrera-Gonzalez, animal science; Crystalyne A. Nelson, range and wildlife management; Landon Whitenton, mechanical engineering

 

Brazoria: Lane Vogt, mechanical engineering

 

Brownsville: Cassandra Guadalupe Alvarez, biomedical science; Juan G. Duran, master’s in civil engineering; Icia Garza, biomedical science; Isaac Lopez, criminology; Oscar Macias, agriculture science; Gabriella San Miguel, kinesiology; Valeria Varela, kinesiology

 

Carrizo Springs: Clarisa Chapa, biomedical science; Yliana Gonzalez, computer science; Victoria Jaime, industrial management and technology

 

Cedar Lane: Stephen Ross, electrical engineering

 

Charlotte: Samantha Rodriguez, biomedical science

 

Conroe: Lillie Sander, kinesiology

 

Converse: Leon Camarillo III, biomedical science

 

Corpus Christi: Trevor Allen, chemical engineering; Alejandro Barrera, mechanical engineering; Cristina Basaldu, kinesiology; Rolando Castillo, communications; Lesley Cluiss, chemical engineering; Joseph De La Rosa, biomedical science; Ramon De La Rosa, kinesiology; Belize Escobar-Ellison, chemical engineering; Ryan Fleming, sociology; Alexei Gonzalez, civil engineering; Brittany Nicole Gonzalez, Spanish; John Michael Gonzalez, mechanical engineering; Christopher Hasson, accounting; Ryan Hinojosa, electrical engineering; Hector Andres Landin Jr., communications; Fatima V. Martinez, communication science and disorders; Joseph Martinez, chemical engineering; Dohnovan Montalvo, accounting; Ariel J. Morado, counseling and guidance; Jason Phillips, electrical engineering; Lori Ramos, biomedical science; Jonathan Silva, computer science; Spencer Smith, agribusiness; Christopher Tapia, range and wildlife management; Tatum M. Trevino, geology

 

Cotulla: Adilem Alexa Perez, kinesiology; Trenton Ruhmann, agriculture science

 

Crystal City: Kassandra J. Lopez, animal wildlife vet technology; Katrina Isabella Sanchez, mechanical engineering

 

Dallas: Anthony Mota, alternate pre-engineering

 

Del Rio: Andrea Peimbert, management

 

Del Valle: Samantha Sanchez, animal science

 

Devine: Shelby Ortiz, kinesiology

 

Dickinson: Kai Drinnen, agriculture science

 

Donna: Ashley Pearl Gonzalez, communications

 

Eagle Lake: Todd Nicholas, kinesiology

 

Eagle Pass: Estefania Barron, criminal justice; Laritza Botello, communication sciences and disorders; Cynthia A. Castillo, kinesiology; Cristian J. Ibarra, information systems; Jesus Gerardo Salinas Borrego, electrical engineering; Valeria M. Vasquez, psychology

 

Edcouch: Mariela Aguilar, animal wildlife vet technology

 

Edinburg: Matthew Derek Garza, agriculture science; Karyssa Gonzales, master’s in psychology; Israel Luna, industrial management and technology; Erasmo A. Mendez, biomedical science; Edgar Osvaldo Pizarro, kinesiology; Miriam Les Rico, animal science; Michelle Vega, kinesiology

 

El Paso: Selene M. Hernandez, animal science

 

Elsa: Abraham Buentello II, marketing; Daniel Campos Jr., agriculture science; Ana Laura Garza, interdisciplinary studies; Ruben Mendiola, plant and soil science

 

Encinal: Devlin Reese, animal science

 

Falfurrias: Kelsey Correa, mathematics; Vicente Garza, mechanical engineering; Andrew Joe Garza, political science; Sophia Sanchez, animal science

 

Floresville: Alejandro Baker, agriculture science; Sarah Keith, finance

 

Fort Worth: Troi Coleman, interdisciplinary studies; Madison Crawford, interdisciplinary studies

 

Galveston: Jesse Arespe, chemical engineering; Christopher R. Gonzales, natural gas engineering

 

Hallettsville: Madison Etzler, animal wildlife vet technology

 

Harker Heights: Robert J. Correa, architectural engineering

 

Harlingen: Mario De Leon, range and wildlife management; Michael A. Estrada, kinesiology; Debani Renee Garza, master’s in psychology; Lorena Guerrero, interdisciplinary studies

 

Hebbronville: Jose P. Ramirez III, civil engineering

 

Helotes: Jonathan Vorheis, agribusiness

 

Houston: Rafael Figueroa, management; Christopher Flores-Lopez, agribusiness; Misael Garcia, accounting; Divya Kalia, criminal justice; Ashley Kimberly Mondragon, agriculture science; Jenifer Portillo, criminal justice; Jazzlyn Sharkey, biomedical science; Shahd Sami Taha, human nutrition; Christian Trejo, civil engineering

 

Industry: Bailey Ann Blezinger, agribusiness

 

Inez: Cale Schulz, mechanical engineering

 

Katy: Jerald Honeycutt, chemical engineering

 

Kerrville: Thomas Dyal, management

 

Kingsville: Cassandra Adame, psychology; Barbara Atayde, criminal justice; Aliya Marissa Borjon, computer science; Hailey Bull, agriculture science; Aleida Rose Cantu, kinesiology; Jacob Able Castro, mechanical engineering; Alyssa Flores, criminology; Bianca Louise Garcia, kinesiology; Natalie Marie Gerragauch, criminology; Allison Henske, agriculture science; Anna Marilyn Ignatiades, kinesiology; Kendall Laboy, psychology; Sirina A. Martinez, kinesiology; Candice Ariella Mireles, biomedical science; Paulina Adrianna Moreno, sociology; Kemburli Munoz, biomedical science; Elizabeth Nimmons, interdisciplinary studies; Leandra Renee Palacios, biology; Kelsey Richerson, agriculture science; Audrey Justyne Rios, kinesiology; Toni Rivera, kinesiology; Horacio Rodriguez, agriculture science

 

Knippa: Kenneth Hale, kinesiology

 

La Feria: Lorena Lee Torres, management

 

La Joya: Leonel Salinas, chemical engineering

 

La Vernia: Sara Lira, psychology

 

Lake Jackson: Hayden McKelroy, mechanical engineering

 

Laredo: Rosa Cavazos, agriculture science; Erik De Leon, biomedical science; Leslie Dominguez, agriculture science; Jesus Homero Garza, natural gas engineering; Eli Gonzalez, agriculture science; Juan R. Gonzalez, computer science; Raquelyn Hernandez, information systems; Alyssa Michelle Mendietta, kinesiology; Amanda Ramos, biomedical science

 

Lasara: Amy Cantu, kinesiology

 

Los Fresnos: Lucero Chavez, animal wildlife vet technology; Samantha L. Rodriguez, communication sciences and disorders

 

Lytle: Isabel Soto, kinesiology

 

Mathis: Nobili Rae Flores, interdisciplinary studies; Frank Russell, communications

 

McAllen: Arlene Ibeth Cavazos, marketing; Orlando Jaymes Cortez, agriculture science; Ronaldo Jaycobb Hinojosa, management; Briana Nicole Rodriguez, management; Matthew James Rodriguez, master’s in agriculture science; Carla Zavala, chemistry

 

Mercedes: Ruben Alejandro Cantu, electrical engineering; Michael L. Garcia, English; Esmeralda Vega, interdisciplinary studies

 

Mission: Isabella Anis Farias, agriculture science; Cassidy R. Long, management; Michael Eli Martinez, alternate pre-engineering; Bianca Meyer, communication science and disorders; Jazmine Clarissa Montoya, criminal justice; Dareck Yeoman, kinesiology

 

Nixon: Marcos D. Pompa, biomedical science

 

Odem: Abigayle Cox, marketing; Nicholas Martinez, industrial management and technology; Sean Roberts, agribusiness; Micaela C. Villarreal, communication science and disorders

 

Oilton: Victoria Posada, master’s in biology

 

Orange Grove: David S. Gebert, agribusiness; Samantha LaGesse, history

 

Palacios: Jacqueline Molina, chemical engineering

 

Palm View: Bianca G. Silerio, mechanical engineering

 

Palmhurst: Miranda Farias, agriculture science

 

Pasadena: Areli Noemi Rodriguez, management

 

Penitas: Arely Cortez, criminal justice; Kimberly Cortez, interdisciplinary studies

 

Port Lavaca: Santiago Gonzales III, kinesiology

 

Portland: Liliana Yvette Dominguez, criminology; Jon Taliaferro, environmental engineering

 

Poth: Megan Kersh, interdisciplinary studies

 

Premont: Matthew Garcia, animal science; Kristen Lynn Perez, psychology

 

Quemado: Nora Isabel Carrillo, animal science; Rocio Rodriguez, biomedical science

 

Raymondville: John Richard Chapa, range and wildlife management; Andres Chavarria, kinesiology; Anabell Hernandez, kinesiology; Jaime Villarreal, kinesiology

 

Rio Grande City: Crystal Deanne Alaniz, accounting; Juan Garcia Jr., biology

 

Riviera: Margarita D. Yaklin, English

 

Robstown: Monica Avitua, art; Gabriella Marina Flores, information systems; Gilbert Hinojosa, mechanical engineering; Ariana M. Medrano, animal science; Genesis Robledo, biomedical science; Alexander Rubio, mechanical engineering

 

Rockport: Cindy Haechten, accounting; Brooke Haley Marbach, animal science; Divina De Ortiz, chemical engineering

 

Rosebud: Keandria Taylor, interdisciplinary studies; Teandria Taylor, interdisciplinary studies

 

Rosenberg: Darren Gonzales, industrial management and technology

 

Salado: Shyenne Jean Hicks, marketing

 

San Antonio: Victoria Castro, communication science and disorders; Lauren D. Cortez, master’ in communication science and disorders; Kristina Domaschofsky, agribusiness; Jimmy Gonzales, pre-engineering; Samuel Munoz Jr., range and wildlife management; Eleesha Jasiel Rodriguez, agribusiness; Joseline D. Santos, industrial management and technology; Isabella Witherspoon, marketing

 

San Benito: Sarah Gonzales, interdisciplinary studies; Cecilia Marie Lopez, criminal justice; Adriana Naranjo, psychology; Meaghan Danielle Trevino, criminology; Casie E. Vasquez, interdisciplinary studies

 

San Diego: Jessica Hernandez, marketing

 

San Juan: Alan Montemayor-Garza, civil engineering

 

San Marcos: Cami Nicole Gonzalez, biology

 

San Perlita: Ydanissa A. Gonzalez, agriculture science

 

Santa Rosa: Samantha Costilla, agriculture science

 

Sinton: Arnold Molina, chemistry; Sebastian Torres, criminal justice

 

Somerville: Jessica Korth, range and wildlife management

 

Sugarland: Luis Rey Coronado III, electrical engineering

 

Sweeny: Hayden Fails, finance

 

Three Rivers: Colton Brown, mechanical engineering; Dagan Teague, agriculture science

 

Tomball: Conner Sumbera, range and wildlife management

 

Troy: Christin Moeller, range and wildlife management

 

Vanderbilt: Luke Smith, agriculture science

 

Victoria: Samuel Ryan Bonorden, mechanical engineering; Darra Butler, criminology; Laithen Crow, agribusiness; Joseph Huber, agribusiness; Hunter Kutach, civil engineering; Jake Wallace, industrial management

 

Weslaco: Allison J. Aldana, architectural engineering; Jaqueline Banda, accounting; Dagoberto Garza, computer science; Brittany Gonzales, biomedical science

 

West Colombia: Michael R. French, industrial management and technology

 

Wharton: Carnecia Scott, kinesiology

 

Zapata: Andrew Rene Flores, criminology; Jorge L. Molina, mechanical engineering

 

Iowa: Erin Langhoff, animal science

 

Pennsylvania: Zachary Hamaker, agribusiness

 

Canada: Rachelle Nielsen, mechanical engineering

 

Germany: Maike Holleck, psychology

 

Mexico: Francisco Haces-Fernandez, doctorate in environmental engineering; Arturo Haces-Garcia, electrical engineering; Francisco Haces-Garcia, environmental engineering

 

Micronesia: Kyra R. Kurapati, management

 

Venezuela: Jesus G. Lemus Bohorquez, geology

 

-TAMUK-