Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - May 17, 2018

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during one of two special ceremonies held Sunday, April 29.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted. 

Agua Dulce: Santiago Moreno, computer science 

Alamo: Ashlee Martinez, biomedical sciences 

Alice: Stephen-Ray Beltran, mechanical engineering; Christin Estrada, management; Stephanie Flores, communication science and disorders; Michael Garcia, mechanical engineering; Abigail Gonzalez, kinesiology; Isaul Molina, accounting; Jennifer Morgan, master’s in counseling and guidance; Rubi Rodas, accounting; Catarina Rodriguez, biomedical sciences; Lauren Rodriguez, chemical engineering; Sadie Salinas, special education 

Austin: Edward Chavez, management; Daniel Gracia, architectural engineering; Brianna Rodriguez, psychology 

Bandera: Nikki Sandidge, agriculture science 

Banquete: Alyssa Rios, kinesiology 

Beasley: William Garrett Boehnemann, range and wildlife management 

Beaumont: Kristi Johnson, criminology; Kevin Leblanc, industrial management and technology 

Beeville: Julissa Martinez, finance 

Ben Bolt: Felipe Guerra, animal-wildlife vet technology 

Bishop: Megan Cross, interdisciplinary studies; Lue Gonzales, communications; Jason Guajardo, English 

Boerne: Thomas Helmke, biomedical sciences 

Brownsville: Juan Alvarez, management; Armando Castillo, marketing; Rosalyn Castro, chemistry; Daena Diaz, animal science; Carlos Garcia, criminology; Arnaldo Jimenez, kinesiology; Iran Jimenez, finance; Jose Pizarro, kinesiology; Roel Tovar, civil engineering; Andres Zelaya, history 

Caddo Mills: Robert Bostwick, master’s in business administration 

Celina: Joel Wilson, chemical engineering 

Center Point: Frank Thompson 

Copperas Cove: Marianna Gonzales, accounting 

Corpus Christi: Hannah Beaty, mechanical engineering; Richard Body, psychology; Travis Burford, geology; Maria Donato Molina, doctoral in Hispanic studies; Jasmine Estelle, biomedical sciences; Juan Fernandez, mechanical engineering; Cristina Garza, chemical engineering; Chelsea Gonzalez, kinesiology; Guadalupe Lara, mechanical engineering; Audrey Lucio, geology; Adolfo Martinez, mechanical engineering; Justin Mota, information systems; Madelynn Mount, social work; Brandon Mourer, chemical engineering; Jeffery Parks, mechanical engineering; Natalie Perez, master’s in counseling and guidance; Mario Ramirez, mechanical engineering; Brittany Rodriguez, chemical engineering; Nicholas Rodriguez, chemical engineering; Emily Saenz, computer science; Ashley Schmitgen, range and wildlife management; Adriana Silvas, communication science and disorders; Tyler Thompson, animal science; Samuel Wilson, chemical engineering; Sara Wolf, political science; Benito Zuniga, electrical engineering 

Cotulla: Gianna Rodriguez, agricultural science 

Crystal City: Aracely Castillo, interdisciplinary studies; Joe Brandon Gonzalez, range and wildlife management 

Cypress: Casey Roselini, finance

Deer Park: Michaelina Gonzales, communications 

Del Rio: Gabriella Garcia, animal science 

Devine: Josephine Guzman, kinesiology 

Donna: Ashley Avila, animal-wildlife vet technology; Catalina Gonzales, kinesiology; Crystal Zamarron, communications 

Driscoll: Maranda Gonzalez, interdisciplinary studies 

Eagle Lake: Jeremy Stevenson, kinesiology 

Eagle Pass: Jesus Fabela, natural gas engineering; Janell Nieves, social work; Selena Zarate, music 

Edcouch: Reneal Rodriguez, chemical engineering 

Edinburg: Dora Cavazos, master’s in adult education; Miranda Leal, biomedical sciences; Alyssa Martinez, social work; Sofia Pena, animal science; Javier Silva, criminology; Jesus Trevino, architectural engineering; Astrid Valdez, biomedical sciences; Saul Yanez, civil engineering 

Edna: Abram Johnson, biology 

El Campo: Matthew Thonsgaard, mechanical engineering 

El Paso: Gerardo Alvidrez Jr., computer science; Alyssa Ortega, biomedical sciences 

Falfurrias: Dominic Escobar, mechanical engineering 

Forney: Ashley Britton, animal-wildlife vet technology 

Galveston: Diego Adame, mechanical engineering 

Ganado: Gunner McCain, civil engineering 

Gonzalez: Ralston Williams, range and wildlife management 

Harlingen: Isaiah Cano, master’s in early childhood; Denise Davila, master’s in early childhood; Eduardo Moncada, music; Anthony Perez, music; Alejandro Vera, natural gas engineering 

Hebbronville: Joseph Garza, biology; Victoria Garza, biomedical sciences 

Houston: Kayla Carm, social work; Cybelle Cerda, communications science and disorders; Nickolas Flores, industrial management and technology; David Holleman, accounting; Briana Kidd, criminology; Darrell Sanchez, biomedical sciences 

Karnes City: Dylan Doreck, range and wildlife management 

Kingsville: Joe Michael Acuna, criminology; Natalie Alaniz, accounting; Vanessa Falcon, animal science; Janel Garza, biomedical sciences; Samantha Gonzalez, kinesiology; Andra Medina, animal-wildlife vet technology; Silvia Medrano, accounting; Veronica Medrano, educational administration; Raul Mendez, history; Rolando Molina, psychology; Leah Morales, marketing; Isabel Moreno, kinesiology; Samantha Olivares, management; Jessica Pena, interdisciplinary studies; Angela Pineda, art; Albert Rios, general business; Zachary Rodriguez, computer science; Lindsey Sanchez, human sciences; Jessica Sandoval, accounting; Laura Trebotich, general business; Laura Trevino, history; Selina Trevino, biomedical sciences; Kristian Villarreal, biology;  Margarita Willhelm, geology; Homero Michael Zamora, chemical engineering 

La Feria: Jonah Trevino, agricultural science; Darlene Vela, psychology

La Joya: Omar Garcia, mechanical engineering 

Laredo: Andres Aleman, electrical engineering; Jaime Cantu, range and wildlife management; Oscar Ramirez, mechanical engineering 

Los Fresnos: Michael Vasquez, criminology 

Lyford: Guadalupe Sanchez, history 

McAllen: Itzel Alfaro, industrial management and technology; Christian Cantu, communication sciences and disorders; Efrain Cortina, electrical engineering; Alejandro Palacios, natural gas engineering 

Mercedes: Maritza Espinoza, criminology; Roy Ramirez, criminology 

Mission: Jose Alaniz, biomedical science; Diego Alonso, information systems; Kassandra Balderas, interdisciplinary studies; Maritza Bazan, kinesiology; Gilbert Castelano, civil engineering; Kendra Garcia, agriculture science; Nina Noemi Perez, human sciences; Javier Angel Sanchez Jr., agriculture science; Daniel Antonio Torres, natural gas engineering 

Monte Alto: Jasmine Garate, master’s in special education 

Needville: Jade Mauricio, animal science 

New Braunfels: Cooper Engel, mechanical engineering 

Orange Grove: Meagan Aguilar, psychology; Shala Gorbet, criminology 

Palacios: Zachery Garcia, mechanical engineering; Juan Guardiola, master’s in electrical engineering; Monica Nevarez, mechanical engineering

Pasadena: Cody Brabston, range and wildlife management 

Pearsall: Destinee Reyes, kinesiology 

Pharr: Marco Gonzalez, criminology; Alexia Lucero, criminology; Elizabeth Torres, counseling and guidance 

Pleasanton: Kristyn Leija, communication science and disorders; Colleen Solis, music

Port Lavaca: Skyler Blinka, chemical engineering; Adriel Cordova, chemistry; Zachary Cruz, mechanical engineering; Haleigh Gonzales, architectural engineering 

Portland: Brittney Gonzales, civil engineering; Isaac Ochoa, civil engineering 

Premont:  Timothy Benavides, criminology 

Progresso: Jerry Rodriguez, management 

Raymondville: Carolyn Buse, human nutrition; Katelyn Buse, environmental engineering; Chloe Munoz, social work 

Richmond: Tomisin Alagbe, geology 

Rio Grande City: Melanie Garza, psychology; Alvaro Guerrero, range and wildlife management; Lorena Lopez, master’s in sociology 

Robstown: Samantha Baltierra, animal-wildlife vet technology; Kevin Davila, chemical engineering; Stephanie Garza, pre-engineering; Patricia Herrera, communication sciences and disorders; Kaitlin Reyes, human nutrition; Rebekah Wessels, animal-wildlife vet technology 

Roma: Roxana Saenz Marroquin, psychology; Arlene Saldana, master’s in counseling and guidance 

Rosharon: Jontavia Dailey, psychology 

Rowena: Lizette Paceley, doctoral in educational leadership 

San Antonio: Frank Cruz Cardenas Jr., communications; Lisa Guevara, master’s in special education; Marcus Nino, civil engineering; Deana Richardson, human nutrition; Andrea Rodriguez, music; Gene Strehle, criminal justice 

San Benito: Robert Benavides, communications; Cassandra Carrizales, mechanical engineering; Hector Leal, civil engineering; Destiny Sandoval, agriculture science; Kassandra Sosa, criminology 

San Diego: Jo Benavides, art; Yanissa Escalante, biomedical sciences; Jesse Estrello, range and wildlife management; Ricardo Garcia, mechanical engineering 

San Juan: Carla Garza, mechanical engineering; Brittny Reyes, interdisciplinary studies; Erik Sanchez, natural gas engineering 

Santa Rosa: Tyisha Cipriano, kinesiology

Sealy: Madeline Kelley, biomedical sciences 

Seguin: Alvin Petty III, agriculture science 

Sinton: Eric Espinoza, architectural engineering; Marivel Marroquin, psychology; Andy Wilson, chemistry 

Sullivan City: Jennifer Islas, biomedical science

Taft: Aaron Gonzales, marketing; Andrew Gonzales, marketing; Derek Gonzales, management 

Tivoli: Nathaniel Alvarado, civil engineering 

Van Vleck: Claire McReynolds, animal science 

Victoria: Matthew Bast, mechanical engineering; Taylor Cole, interdisciplinary studies; Avery Fajkus, animal science; Christopher Henschen, management; Dawson Jacob, industrial management and technology; Raul Jimenez, electrical engineering; Danielle Malik, architectural engineering; Yesenia Martinez, social work; Abigail Schneider, pre-engineering; Shelbie Van Beveren, agribusiness; Hayden Webel, mechanical engineering; Kelley Wood, range and wildlife management 

Vidor: Jarred Taylor, biology 

Waller: Annabelle Cerda, management 

Weslaco: Priscilla Estevanes, kinesiology; Yadria Lopez, master’s in counseling and guidance; Frances Losoya, interdisciplinary studies; Rafael Moya, mechanical engineering 

Zapata: Maria Sanchez, communication science and disorders 

Alaska: Kumar Kurapati, management 

Florida: Sarah Gilbert, natural gas engineering 

Illinois: Maryann Hoyer, human nutrition 

Mexico: Diana Lissette Cespedes Cuervo, marketing; Edwin Manrique, civil engineering 

Saudi Arabia: Nasser Alotaibe, civil engineering

-TAMUK-