Texas A&M-Kingsville hold Phi Kappa Phi initiation ceremony

KINGSVILLE - November 01, 2017

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


The Phi Kappa Phi chapter at Texas A&M University-Kingsville recently held initiation for 12 faculty and staff and 83 students. 

Phi Kappa Phi is the nation’s oldest and most selective all discipline collegiate honor society. The new Texas A&M-Kingsville chapter became the 332nd chapter of Phi Kappa Phi Feb. 1, 2016. 

Phi Kappa Phi is represented on campuses in the United States and the Philippines. The group’s first chapter was founded in 1897 at the University of Maine. Every year, about 30,000 students, faculty, professional staff and alumni are initiated into the society nationwide. 

Membership in Phi Kappa Phi is by invitation only to the top 7.5 percent of juniors and the top 10 percent of seniors and graduate students, along with faculty, professional staff and alumni who have achieved scholarly distinction.

Faculty and staff inducted were: 

Dr. Angel Ball, professor of communication sciences and disorders in the clinical health sciences department;

Dr. Jieming Chen, professor of sociology in the psychology and sociology department;

Dr. Jaya S. Goswami, interim associate vice president for student success;

Dr. Clayton D. Hilton, associate professor in animal, rangeland and wildlife sciences and director of the veterinary technology program;

Dr. Michelle Johnson Vela, associate professor of Spanish and chair of the language and literature department;

Dr. Kim D. Jones, Regents Professor, interim chair of the environmental engineering department and director of the Institute for Sustainable Energy and the Environment;

Dr. Thomas M. Krueger, chair of the accounting and finance department and J. R. Manning Professor of Innovation in Business Education;

Raaj S. Kurapati, vice president for finance and Chief Financial Officer;

Dr. Terisa C. Riley, senior vice president for student affairs, enrollment management and university administration;

Dr. Elda E. Sanchez, associate professor of chemistry and co-director of the National Natural Toxins Research Center;

Mildred Slaughter, registrar; and

Dr. Thomas M. Spencer, dean of the Honors College.

Students initiated include: 

Alice: Albert Gomez, graduate student, sociology; Margaret M. Hennessey, graduate student, educational leadership

Brownsville: Daena Diaz, senior, animal science; Eduardo A. Hernandez, graduate student, criminology; Samantha Solis, senior, communication sciences and disorders 

Castroville: Juan M. Hinojosa, graduate student, educational leadership 

Corpus Christi: Bora Cho, senior, music; Stephanie Bain De Los Santos, graduate student, curriculum and instruction; Jason Augustus Heivilin, graduate student, civil engineering; Joseph R. Martinez, junior, chemical engineering; Lourdes E. Najera, senior criminology justice; Natalie C. Perez, graduate student, counseling and guidance 

Crystal City: Elyse R. Ramirez, graduate student, instructional technology 

Edinburg: Alex Y. Almazan, senior, animal science; Mario A. Hernandez, junior, history; Delia O. Johnston, graduate student, educational leadership; Michelle R. Villarreal, graduate student, biology 

Falfurrias: Alexandria C. Guerra, senior communications 

Fredericksburg: Adolfo Enciso, senior geology 

Ganado: Austin R. Alford, senior, exercise science 

Harlingen: Roberto Arias III, senior, mathematics; Celina R. Fernandez, graduate student, early childhood education; Allison M. Kyral, junior, kinesiology 

Houston: Jasmin I. Rodriguez, senior, criminology; Jesica Sanchez, graduate student, counseling and guidance 

Keller: Delanie Slifka, senior, animal science 

Kingsville: Itohan C. Agbonkina, junior, engineering; Mojeed O. Awonuga, graduate student, environmental engineering; Anudeepjai Boggavarapu, graduate student, industrial engineering; Diana M. Bustamante, graduate student, counseling and guidance; Joshua Calaway, graduate student, education; Kayla R. Canales, graduate student, counseling and guidance; Sommer J. Copenhaver, senior, interdisciplinary studies; Gabriella A. Cuevas, senior, criminology; Olivia J. De Le Rosa, junior, music education; Sruthi Ganesan Valli, graduate student, computer science; Loraine I. Godfrey, senior, biomedical science; Ajee D. Jackson, senior, animal science; Kumar T. Kurapati, senior, business management; Jason Vincent Lombardi, graduate student, wildlife science; Daniella Longoria, junior, interdisciplinary studies; Diana H. Lozano, graduate student, bilingual education; Walaa A. Mohamed, graduate student, early childhood education; Abhinav Mukherjee, graduate student, mechanical engineering; Nancy Lanmon Munn, graduate student, music; Akaolisa O. Okafor, graduate student, civil engineering; Oluwaseun L. Olanipekun, graduate student, statistics; Samuel Olatunde Olatunji, graduate student, chemical engineering; Amanda N. Sandoval, senior, communication sciences and disorders; Haley E. Wagner, senior, architectural engineering; Abdullah Weiss, senior, mechanical engineering; Brian Williams, junior, electrical engineering 

Ledbetter: Mccain Mark Aaron Proske, senior, civil engineering 

Mathis: Avery S. Wright, junior, music education 

McAllen: Arlene I. Cavazos, junior, marketing; Omar Cavazos, senior, mechanical engineering 

Mission: Rosamaria Moreno, junior, biomedical science; Navid G. Ochoa De Hinojosa, senior, interdisciplinary studies 

New Braunfels: Kyle J. Kendrick, junior, civil engineering 

Pharr: Lorena E. Morales, graduate student, bilingual education 

Premont: Cynthia Farias, graduate student, communications 

Raymondville: Rosanna E. Gomez, graduate student, instructional technology

Rio Grande City: Jesus Garcia, senior, chemical engineering 

Riviera: Brooke Hickey, graduate student, counseling and guidance; Seth F. Hubert, senior, animal science; Cheyenne Unterbrink, junior, biomedical science 

Robstown: Brandon A. Clark, junior, psychology 

Roma: Alissa I. Pena, graduate student, communication sciences and disorders; Arlene Saldana, graduate student, counseling and guidance 

San Antonio: Hunter Balzen, graduate student, environmental engineering; Britany A. Miano, senior, animal science; Briana Rodriguez, senior, history 

San Benito: Brittney M. Rodriguez, graduate student, counseling and guidance; Kristie V. Rodriguez, graduate student, counseling and guidance

San Diego: Madelyn Arcadia Escalante, senior, psychology 

Taft: Roger C. Garcia, junior, biomedical science; Patricia E. Luera, senior, human development 

Victoria: Taylor M. Hamilton, junior, mechanical engineering 

Wichita Falls: Payton L. Geisinger, senior, criminology 

Zapata: Carina L. Villarreal, senior, criminology 

California: Melody Cruz, graduate student, business administration 

Indiana: Solomon Femi Obawomiye, graduate student, industrial engineering 

Washington: Ajibola H. Alamutu, graduate student, civil engineering 

Canada: Vivian Yuen-Lee, graduate student, business administration

-TAMUK-