Javelina Cup Past Winners

2016

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Ethan Patras,  seventh grader from Flour Bluff, Jr. High
    earned a $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Nathan Black,  eighth grader from Flour Bluff, Jr. High
    earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - John David Regalado, eighth grader from Flour Bluff
    Jr. High earned a $500 Texas A&M University Kingsville scholarship

Team Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Flour Bluff Jr. High:  Nathan Black, Alicia Flores, JD
    Regalado, and AJ Ward.  Team Sponsor - Anthony Gillespey
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Aransas Pass High School:  Sebastian Chadwich,
    Juan Lozano-Cantu, Gavin Stephens, and Brody Wagner.  Team Sponsor -
    Mayra Lozano
  • Third Place Team Trophy - Freer High School: Rashel Lerma, Sarah Perez, Adam
    Rangel, and Riley Sharber.  Team Sponsor - Tapas Bannerjee

2015

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Jeanelle Oloyo, eighth grader from Flour Bluff Jr. High
    earned a $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Elizabeth Kemp, eighth grader from Flour Bluff Jr. High
    earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - Joanna Liu, eighth grader from Flour Bluff Jr. High
    earned a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship

Team Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Flour Bluff Jr. High: Jeanelle Oloyo, Elizabeth
    Kemp, Karina Chang, and Joanna Liu. Team Sponsor - Anthony Gillespey 
  • Second Place Team Team Trophy - Robstown High School:  Isaias Padilla,
    Jonathan Garcia, Penelope Ramirez, and Cryselda Robles.  Team Sponsor -
    Elisa Deffendall
  • Third Place Team Trophy - San Benito High School: Manuel Barrera, Jose
    Gonzales, Alfredo Garza, and Mikayla Garcia.  Team Sponsor - Clara Mejia

2014

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Fernando Martinez, freshman from James Pace High School earned
    a $1500 Texas A&M Unversity-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Pablo Miranda, sophomore from James Pace High School earned
    a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - Marissa Flores, freshman from James Pace High School earned
    a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship

Team Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - James Pace High School: Elimueik Acuna,
    Marissa Flores, Alan Lopez, and Fernando Martinez.  Team Sponsor - Silviano
    Ramirez
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Banquete High School:  Amara L. Ramirez, Cindy
    A. Verkest, Michael Herrera, and Theodore A. Cavazos.  Team Sponsor -
    Girard Newman
  • Third Place Team Trophy - George West High School:  Alexandrea B. Arciba,
    Hannah N. Whitus, Courtney K. Cole, and Hannah B. Clayton.  Team Sponsor -
    Bridget Emerson

2013

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Kevin Davila, sophomore from Banquete High School earned a
    $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Bethany Vasquez, freshman from Santa Gertrudis Academy
    High School earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - Johhny Reyes, a sophomore from Banquete High School earned
    a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship

Team Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Santa Gertrudis Academy High School: Bethany
    Vasquez, Hunter Bowers, Severo Garcia, and Elsie Garcia. Team Sponsor - Lillie
    Ruiz
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Banquete High School:  Kevin Davila, April
    Gonzalez, Johnny Reyes, and Leighann Rosas.
  • Third Place Team Trophy - George West High School - Mykala Bievens, Ashley
    Killion, Jake Galloway, and Brandon Munoz.  Team Sponsor -
    Judy Troell

This page was last updated on: October 18, 2017