Skip to main content

Department

Health and Kinesiology

Awards


University Ring Award

Andy Galvan, Fall 2006

Distinguished College of Education & Human Performance Graduate

Allison Kyral, Fall 2018
Austin Alford, Spring 2018
Meagan Cantu, Spring 2017
Jessica Barrera, Summer 2016
Joel Perez, Spring 2016
Samantha Cantu, Spring 2015
Joel Obregon, Spring 2014
Alison Insell, Fall 2012
Ricky Balderas, Spring 2011
Kara Simnacher, Summer 2010
Dyana Bullinger, Spring 2010
Samantha Karnei, Spring 2008
Stephanie Alvarez-Butler, Spring 2007
Ria Hoog, Spring 2005

HKN Undergraduate Major of the Year:

2018-2019

Isaiah Culpepper, Exercise Science/Pre-PT

Shaley Trammell, EC-12  PE

Colby Sims, Sport Business

2017-2018

Austin Alford, Exercise Science/Pre-PT

Natalie Janes, EC-12 PE

Emily Vela, Sport Business

2016-2017

Meagan Cantu, Exercise Science/Pre-PT

Emily Vela, Sport Business

***Not Shown, Chris Ruiz, EC-12 PE***

2015-2016

Joel Perez, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
David Perez, EC-12 PE

2014-2015


Samantha Cantu, Exercise Science/PrePT


Kelsey Brown, EC-12 PE


Caitlin Hollingshead, Sport Business

2013-2014

Brian Frazier, Sport Business
Joel Obregon, Exercise Science/PrePT
Kaelum Messer, EC-12 PE

2012-2013


Allison Insell, Exercise Science/Pre-PT (not pictured)
Raul Del Bosque III, EC-12 PE

2011-2012


Marcos Ramirez, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Kelly Bastow, EC-12 PE
Amanda Arriaga, Sport Business

2010-2011


Ricky Balderas, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Merika Perez, EC-12 PE

2009-2010   


Dyana Bullinger, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Rikki Sheffield, EC-12 PE

2008-2009   


Derrell Pratt-Blackburn, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Rikki Sheffield, EC-12 PE

2007-2008   

Samantha Karnei, EC-12 PE

2006-2007   

Stephanie Alvarez Butler, EC-12 PE

2005-2006   

Stephanie Alvarez Butler, EC-12 PE

2004-2005   

Ria Hoog, Exercise Science
Christin Nix, EC-12 PE

2003-2004   

Chris Inman, EC-12 PE

2002-2003   

None Awarded

2001-2002   

Kelly Nunn, EC-12 PE

2000-2001   

Karen Doramus, EC-12 PE

1999-2000   

Alex Gonzalez, Exercise Science

1998-1999   

Jenifer Schmalzried, EC-12 PE

1997-1998   

Megan Yanta, EC-12 PE

Exercise Science Undergraduate Research Award

Click on the names in blue below to see the final poster presentation.

2019-2020

Alyssa Fick (Supervisor: Dr. T. Farney)
Jessica Hinojosa (Supervisor: Dr. R. Kowalsky)
Kadi Shipman (Dr. D. Cutton)

2018-2019

Allison Kyral (Supervisor: Dr. A. Shipherd)

2016-2017

Meagan Cantu (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)
Stephanie Holloway (Supervisor: Dr. M. Bliss)
Ashlea Rosenbaum (Supervisor: Dr. D. Burt)

2015-2016

Joel Perez (Supervisor: Dr. M. Bliss)
David Salinas (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)

2014-2015

Ashley Balles (Supervisor: Dr. S. Gaines)
Samantha Cantu (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)

2013-2014

Joel Obregon (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)
Gene Paez (Supervisor: Dr. M. Daniel)

2012-2013

Elizabeth Haddock (Supervisor: Dr. S. Gaines)
Allison Insell (Supervisor: Dr. M. Daniel)
Dylan Riesdesel (Supervisor: Dr. S. Mahoney)
Alexis Schmidt (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)

2011-2012

Marcos Ramirez (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)


2010-2011

Ricky Balderas (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)


2009-2010

Dyana Bullinger (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)

AKA National Undergraduate Scholar Award

Joel Perez, 2016
Samantha Cantu, 2015

AKA Master’s Scholar Award

Cruz Armas, 2019
Ronald J. Goubeaux, 2016 

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

Shaley Trammell, 2019
Austin Alford, 2018
Meagan Cantu, 2017
Joel Perez, 2016
Samantha Cantu, 2015
Joel Obregon, 2014

TACSM Undergraduate Scholar Award

Meagan Cantu, 2017
Joel Perez, 2016
Samantha Cantu, 2015
Ricky Balderas, 2011
Dyana Bullinger, 2010

TACSM Major of the Year Award

Isaiah Culpepper, 2019
Austin Alford, 2018
Meagan Cantu, 2017
Joel Perez, 2016
Samantha Cantu, 2015
Joel Obregon, 2014
Alison Insell, 2013
Marcos Ramirez, 2012
Ricky Balderas, 2011

TACSM Student Bowl Team

2019

Alyssa Fick
Armando Gonzalez (Captain)
Abbey Wells
Isaiah Culpepper (Alternate)
Isabel Soto (Alternate)

2018

Austin Alford (Captain)
Allison Kyral
Mario Perez
Alyssa Fick (Alternate)
Omar Solis (Alternate)
Abbey Wells (Alternate)

2017 (2 teams)

Blue:
Meagan Cantu (Captain)
Michael Martinez
Christina Whitney
Zach Smith (Alternate)

Gold:
Cruz Armas (Captain)
Stephanie Holloway
Tabitha Castillo
Mario Perez (Alternate)

2016

Meagan Cantu
Joel Perez
David Salinas (Captain)
Christina Whitney (alternate)

2015

Samantha Cantu (Captain)
Ashley Balles
David Salinas
Joel Perez (Alternate)

2014

Samantha Cantu
Joel Obregon (Captain)
Gene Paez
Ashley Balles (Alternate)

2013

Alison Insell
Alexis Schmidt (Captain)
Rhonda Zuniga
Elizabeth Haddock (Alternate)
Joel Obregon (Alternate)

2012

Christine Brumley
Marcos Ramirez (Captain)
Alexis Schmidt
Geoffrey Wagner (Alternate)

TAHPERD Student Scholarship

Heather Moses, 2016
Cris Ortega, 2015
Kaelum Messer, 2012
Merika Perez, 2011
Mark Sharrow, 2008
Veronica Rodriguez, 2007
Stephanie Alvarez Butler, 2005
Judy Vandervest Bloomquist, 2001
Alicia Castillo, 1996
Reymundo Carreon, 1990
Meredith Ann Morin, 1990
Mark A. White, 1982
Rita Elaine Reyna, 1980

TAHPERD Outstanding Students of the Year

2017-2018

Barb Acuna
Rene Alvarez
Kristy Arvizu
Ysenia Ruiz Balli
Tyler Daul
Veronica Escott
Ricky Galvan
Cassie Garza
Rebecca Garza
Joseph Oliverez
Samantha Smithwick
Dustin Solis

2016-2017

Armando Celedon
Madeleine Garza
Mateo Gonzalez
Aron Gutierrez
Shelby Ortiz
Edgar Pena
Lillie Sander
Colby Sims
Shaley Trammell
Greg Uribe
Jordy Vega

2015-2016

Beatriz Alaniz
Lisa Garza
Christopher Hasson,
Amber Henicke
Natalie Janes
Stephanie Lugo
Heather Moses
Juan Sanchez
Fernanda Soto,
Shane Stehle
Shaley Trammell,
Valerie Vrana
Michelle Wagner

2014-2015

Clarissa Acuna
Beatriz Alaniz
Eben Carmona
Heather Moses
Cris Ortega
David Perez
Chris Ruiz

2013-2014

Marissa Acosta
Rachel Calzoncit
Kelly Cameron
Stephen Elizondo
Cassandra Garcia
Lillian Ramirez
Christopher Saenz

2012-2013

Isamari Carizalez
Michelle Flores
Alexia Gonzalez
Samantha Jeter
Gennie Lopez
Lillian Ramirez
Ricky Rivera
Alyssa Romero
Marissable Solis
Kaylee Villanueva

2011-2012

Jessica Acuna
Rachel Calzoncit
Virginia Capetillo
RJ DeLaRosa
Raul Del Bosque
Maria Lopez
Kaelum Messer
Derek Tesch
Randy Yaklin

2010-2011

Brandon Borowicz
Crystal Ferrer-Florez
Christal Gonzales
Miranda Guizar
Roy Ousley
Geoffrey Wagner
Wendy Willey

2009-2010

Casey Chancellor
Joseph Hernandez
Sal Luera
Merika Perez

2008-2009

Karlie McQueen
Patricia Perez
Derrell Pratt-Blackburn
Rikki Sheffield
Constantino Vera

2007-2008

Dyana Bullinger
Chaysen Cornwell
Bridget Flores
Maranda Ochoa
Abbigail Saunders
Mark Sharrow
Felicia Soza
Reagan Sutton
Manuel Vasquez

2006-2007

Stephanie Alavrez-Butler
Jessica Contreras
Samantha Karnei
Veronica Silva
Gabriel Zamora