Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - December 05, 2017

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during one of two special ceremonies held Sunday, Nov. 12

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. The ring’s symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted. 

Adkins: Erin Faye Moczygemba, agribusiness 

Agua Dulce: Miranda Charles, industrial management and technology 

Alamo: Marcos A. Bravo, criminology; Ana Carrillo, political science; Chelsea Sibrianna Guerra, kinesiology; Janeth C. Navarro, criminal justice 

Alice: Christian Michelle Chapa, biomedical sciences; Deandra Flores, interdisciplinary studies; Lucas Andres Lopez, industrial management and technology; Douglas Mondragon, chemical engineering; Thomas Ramos, electrical engineering 

Angleton: Toby DeLeon, agriculture science 

Austin: Arturo Viramontes, industrial management and technology 

Bastrop: Evelin Arellano, industrial management and technology 

Beeville: Antonio DeLaRosa, music; Joshua Farias, architectural engineering 

Bishop: Sophia M. Calderon, architectural engineering; Aariel DeeRae Guerra, criminal justice; Cassidy Shea Hoyle, agriculture science; Reinaldo Martinez III, criminology; Sabrena Ortiz, criminology

Brazoria: Gabriella Cuevas, criminology 

Brownsville: Alfredo Cantu, criminology; Ashley Nicole Perez, biomedical sciences; Samantha Solis, communication sciences and disorders 

Buda: Monica Guerrero, environmental engineering 

Camp Wood: Malerie Ann Gomez, animal science 

Carrizo Springs: Zackary Cruz, range and wildlife management 

Cibolo: Payton Lazenby, interdisciplinary studies 

Corpus Christi:  Elizabeth Alvarado, biomedical sciences; Analisa Aranda, biomedical sciences;  Ryan Carlisle, music; Madison DeSive, human nutrition; Ruben G. Garza, industrial management and technology; Sarah M. Garza, animal science; Lauren Monet Hall, geology; Julia N. Medina, pre-engineering; Carlos Munguia, criminology; Gabrielle Jade Redublo, chemical engineering; Jason Rodriguez, mechanical engineering; Destiny Russell, chemical engineering; Emily Vela, kinesiology; Sara C. Williams, architectural engineering; Jared Wyatt, communications; Vanessa Zepeda, communication sciences and disorders 

Cuero: Cole Liendo, pre-engineering 

Dallas: Pablo L. Gonzalez, natural gas engineering; Miranda Tellez, animal science 

Donna: Victoria Macias, management 

Driscoll: Vanessa Colunga, interdisciplinary studies

Eagle Lake: Jordan Garner, kinesiology

Eagle Pass: Adrian Aglay Aguilera, accounting; George Andrade, natural gas engineering; Ashley Garcia, communication sciences and disorders; Jaime Vargas Jr., mechanical engineering; Lizeth K. Vazquez, civil engineering 

Edcouch: Yamilex Garcia, psychology 

Edinburg: Sarah Alvarez, communication sciences and disorders; Alyssa Anne Canul, biomedical sciences; Mark Villarreal political science 

Edna: Brandi Ortolon, agriculture science

El Campo: Irving A. Avalos, architectural engineering 

Falfurrias: Alexandria C. Guerra, communications 

Flatonia: Branden Scott Dierschke, animal science 

Fredericksburg: Adolfo Enciso, geology 

Freeport: Emond Hobbs, accounting

Freer: Autumn Nicole Flores, history

George West: Preston Koenig, criminology 

Goliad: Benjamin I. Guerrero, industrial management and technology; Logan Muehlstein, chemical engineering 

Harlingen: Elsa Fernandez, biomedical sciences; Leslie Jean Garza, communications 

Helotes: Makaila Allen, animal science 

Houston: Tarah Aliceacosta, kinesiology; Susan Michelle Alvarez, communication sciences and disorders; Nicholas Cano-Velasco, management; Valeria G. Castillo, communication sciences and disorders; Kristian Flores, criminology; Briana Harris, communications; Rigoberto Rios, interdisciplinary studies; Chelsea Robinson, chemical engineering; Yesenia Vega, interdisciplinary studies 

Irving: Hugo Johneliot Rodriguez, natural gas engineering 

Katy: Nicholas J. Gaither, natural gas engineering 

Killeen: Christopher Hoch, architectural engineering 

Kingsville: Lelyn Lucas Adams, marketing; Luke A. Bernal, pre-engineering; Bailey Cernosek, human nutrition; Melissa Chavarria, biomedical sciences; Amy Dominguez, communication sciences and disorders; Joseph Galindo, biomedical sciences; Sarah Alyse Garcia, human sciences; Loraine Godfrey, biomedical sciences; Jonathan Gonzalez, criminal justice; Kristen Gonzalez, social work; Mauricio Guzman, industrial management and technology; Wendell Hamilton, finance; Jennifer Rivas, accounting; Monica M. Rivera, kinesiology; Robert Tullos, kinesiology; Haley Vera, doctoral certificate, science education; Dawson T. Weatherford, criminal justice 

La Feria: Nathanael Hernandez, animal science; Julie King, chemistry 

La Joya: Joanna Aguilar, criminology; Aaron Alanis, animal science 

La Porte: Taylor Shirley, range and wildlife management 

La Vernia: Tristan B. Summy, range and wildlife management 

Laredo: Alejandra Carrillo, biomedical sciences; Omar H. DeLaGarza, environmental engineering; Omar DeLaRosa, civil engineering; Kenneth Duncan Jr., communications; Matias M. Garcia, management; Gerardo Gonzalez, civil engineering; Rodrigo Montemayor, mechanical engineering; Juan Moreno, criminology; Oscar Arturo Ramos, civil engineering; Gabriella Salinas, animal science; Valeria Sifuentes, management 

League City: Alexandra Celeste Arredondo, kinesiology 

Los Fresnos: Andrew Morales, chemistry 

Manor: Breana Briseno, art 

Marion: Nicklos Tuttle, agriculture science 

Mathis: Ariana Kamile Barajas, agriculture science; Kyle Barton, mechanical engineering; Gloria Rodriguez, criminology 

McAllen: Henry Burns, agribusiness; Alexcia Belem Luna, communication sciences and disorders; Cortney Ruiz, animal science; Sonia M. Solano Estrada, industrial management and technology 

Mercedes: Roxana C. Castellanos, criminology; Ricardo A. Galvan, kinesiology; Monica Garcia, management; Josiah H. Gomez, mechanical engineering; Jocelyn Gonzalez, biomedical sciences; Alexander Hernandez, electrical engineering 

Mission: Natalie M. Almanza, criminology; Alan Alvarez, master’s in criminology; Ramon Coronel, history; Kayla J. Morin, biomedical sciences; April Leigh-Anne Rangel, communication sciences and disorders 

New Braunfels: Kyle Kendrick, civil engineering 

Paige: Clinton B. McPhaul, range and wildlife management  

Palmhurst: Kristina M. Esqueda, animal-wildlife veterinary technology; Luis Garcia, communications 

Pharr: Ileana Aleman, master’s in adult education; Randy Slayton, criminal justice 

Port Lavaca: Melissa Gottashalt, accounting; Kevin Hill, mechanical engineering 

Premont: Eloy Omar Moreno, marketing; Adam Pena, mechanical engineering 

Raymondville: Lissette Nicole Esparza, kinesiology; Margarita Ortega-Gonzalez, alternate pre-engineering; Maria Guadalupe Pruneda, interdisciplinary studies; Gabriella Lynn Trevino, architectural engineering 

Rio Grande City: Carlos Noel Beltran, natural gas engineering; Daniel Martinez, biomedical sciences; Sarah L. Ramos, psychology 

Riviera: William Brown, agriculture science 

Robstown: Estevan Arciniega, management; Lezlie K. Dunlavy, animal science; Dustin Garcia, accounting; Victoria Gutierrez, accounting; Riley Ramos, accounting 

Rosenberg: Sarah Pickard, information systems 

San Antonio: Kevin Ryan Cepeda, music; Jacob Martinez, mechanical engineering; Morgan Pope, geology; Briana Rodriguez, history; Ny’Keshia Times, criminology; Nicholas Vasquez, architectural engineering; Alexis Vega, psychology 

San Benito: Johnathan O. Alegria, biomedical sciences; Leonel Garcia, kinesiology; Emily Hinojosa, animal-wildlife veterinary technology;  Kassandra Limas, psychology; Alejandro Valencia, mechanical engineering 

San Diego: Lorena Lynn Garcia, biomedical sciences; Baltazar B. Ramirez, chemical engineering; Macy Ramirez, management; Ashley Saenz, biomedical sciences; Adrian Vera, pre-engineering; Gabriel Vera, animal science 

Santa Maria: Aislinn Hinojosa, human sciences 

Sarita: Desiree Medellin, criminology 

Sinton: Darcy K. Ramirez, English; Victoria Ann Ramos, criminology 

Smithville: Aaron Riddle, geology 

Somerset: Jose L. Tovar Jr., industrial management and technology 

Spring: Kevin Hunter Averitt, environmental engineering 

Spring Branch: Cody Hay, range and wildlife management 

Taft: Jasmine Pineda, psychology

Thorndale: Seth Barker, accounting 

Tomball: Isidoro Guerrero, agriculture; Francisco Meza, industrial management and technology 

Victoria: Monica Hysquierdo, management; Jacob Leo Luna, kinesiology; Jason E. Villarreal, biomedical sciences 

Weslaco: Victoria Garcia, interdisciplinary studies; Laurie Solis, psychology; Jacob Venegas, interdisciplinary studies 

Yoakum: Justin Dixon, range and wildlife management 

Zapata: Rene Eli Alvarez Jr., kinesiology; Jose L. Saenz Jr., civil engineering; Daniella Soto, chemical engineering; Carina L. Villarreal, criminology 

California: Briana Z. Chavez, psychology 

Florida: Melissa Ramirez, management

Ohio: Andrea Martinez, architectural engineering

-TAMUK-