Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - May 02, 2013

Contact: Julie Navejar
julie.navejar@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during a special ceremony held Sunday, April 28.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted. All are receiving bachelor’s degrees except where otherwise noted. 

Alamo: Francisca G. Rodriguez, communication sciences and disorders 

Alice: Julian Castaneda, social work; Sarita Garcia IV, kinesiology; Hector M. Gonzalez Jr., industrial management and technology; Juan Ramon Lara Jr., mechanical engineering; Amanda Renee Munoz, art; David Andrew Salinas, master’s in educational administration; Aurora Trevino, interdisciplinary studies 

Alton: Gerardo Carmona Jr., environmental engineering 

Angleton: Micah Franks, information systems 

Arlington: Alejandro Guevara, criminology 

Austin: Victoria Morin, criminology; Michael Shipley, range and wildlife management 

Bastrop: Preston Harriman, range and wildlife management 

Beeville: Alexandrea Casarez, accounting 

Bishop: Jennifer Coleman, music performance; Andriah N. Scott, biomedical sciences 

Brownsville: Azalea T. Aldape, master’s in psychology; Elisa Godinez, architectural engineering; Cynthia Guadalupe Prado, marketing; Madeline Roque, biomedical sciences 

Bryan: Deeanna R. Pequeno, sociology

Cibolo: Kaidon Christopher Scheel, animal science 

Corpus Christi: Meghan J. Beltran, biomedical sciences; Xavier J. Carranza, chemical engineering; Christopher Ross Chapman, civil engineering; John Garcia, political science; Marcus Jacinto, civil engineering; Alexander Ryan Knowles, chemical engineering; Katherine A. Lopez, civil engineering; Casey Lynn Mibb, geology; Donald Netek, industrial management and technology; Joshua Ortegon, mechanical engineering; Joshua J. Ortiz, mechanical engineering; Jennifer Powell, agribusiness; Axel Ramirez, mechanical engineering; Rachel Lynn Rapier, communication sciences and disorders; Erica Rodriguez, mechanical engineering; Oiram Salinas, III, chemical engineering; Jordan S. Schwabe, geology; Jose Tavares, mechanical engineering; Benito Zuniga III, biology

Coupland: Paige Kreidel, range and wildlife management 

Cuero: Britney Pressler, biology

Dallas: Orczy Yerkie, biology

Dilley: Javier Leija, criminology 

Eagle Pass: Rodrigo Borja, marketing; Daniel F. Ibarra IV, accounting; Guillermo Navarro, industrial management and technology; Roberto Ramon Jr., industrial management and technology 

Edcouch: Michelle L. Aguero, communications sciences and disorders 

Edinburg: Alyssa Arevalo, communication sciences and disorders; Brittany Gonzales, communication sciences and disorders; Dora E. Marin De Robles, master’s in civil engineering; Elisa Martinez, communication sciences and disorders; Crystal Perez, communication sciences and disorders; Anjelica N. Villanueva, human nutrition 

Edna: Jacob Latimer, criminology; Joe Dominick Luna IV, mechanical engineering; Leighton Dane Smith, agriculture science 

El Paso: Steven A. Childers, industrial management and technology 

Elsa: Roxanne Gonzalez, communication sciences and disorders 

Falfurrias: Gian Garza, physics; Marissa Saenz, interdisciplinary studies 

Freeport: Ariana Ramos, criminology 

Gonzales: Ty Adam Brzozowski, industrial management and technology; Rockeem Collins, kinesiology 

Granbury: Shannon Hall, range and wildlife management 

Harlingen: Kayla Arce, accounting; Brandi N. Cruz, psychology; Gabriel Hinojosa, business management; Nelva Esther Perez, criminology; Adam Wooten, education

Hebbronville: John Flores, agriculture science; Geneva Gutierrez, social work 

Hidalgo: Leticia Covarrubias, accounting 

Houston: Myda DeLaCruz, computer science; Chad M. Sledge, plant and soil science; Rosalva Soria, accounting; Nicola Paul Tannous, master’s degree in natural gas engineering 

Humble: Thomas Licona, industrial management and technology 

Katy: Quinton Carrier, mechanical engineering 

Kingsville: Kayla R. Canales, communication sciences and disorders; Homero Garza, industrial management and technology; Veronica Lopez, social work; Gerad Merritt, agriculture science; Alejandra Montiel, psychology; Stephanie Marie Morales, criminology; Michael J. Ortega, industrial management and technology; Nelda San Juanita Resendez, interdisciplinary studies; Jacqueline R. Rivas, kinesiology; Anthony Saenz, agribusiness; David M. Salinas, information systems; Roxanne Silguero, animal science 

La Feria: David Lee Ahumada, biology 

La Joya: Juan Rios, chemical engineering 

La Vernia: Zachery Pearson, range and wildlife management; Brody Richter, agriculture science 

Laredo:  Juan Felipe Gonzalez, information systems; Procopio Herrera, biomedical sciences; Victor Moyeda Jr., music performance; Jose R. Padilla Jr., music; Karina J. Perez, architectural engineering; Michael Anthony Saenz, agribusiness; Roberto Zuniga, chemical engineering 

League City: Ashley Abreu, range and wildlife management 

Los Fresnos: Lorraine M. Gonzalez, psychology; Belinda Rosas, education 

Lyford: Sonya M. Lerma, kinesiology 

Lytle: Daniel Lara, industrial management and technology; Andrew Martinez, agriculture science 

McAllen: Marissa Yvette Segura, communication sciences and disorders; Rodolfo Trevino Jr., industrial management and technology 

Mercedes: Samantha R. Lozano, pre-engineering 

Merkel: Daniella Gaona, chemistry 

Mission: Jose Adame, architectural engineering; Jeffrey Elsworth, geology; Claudia Yvette Gonzalez, communication sciences and disorders; Sujey Rangel, communication sciences and disorders; Dora Delia Rodriguez, biomedical science 

Nixon: Shawn A. Ronshausen, electrical engineering 

Oyster Creek: Cody Jay Leal, agriculture science 

Palmview: Jocelyn Salinas, communication sciences and disorders 

Pawnee: Krista A. Gonzales, range and wildlife management 

Petronila: Erick Palacios, biology 

Pharr: Antonio Garcia Jr., chemical engineering; Venessa Ramos, communication sciences and disorders 

Pleasanton: Melissa Thompson, accounting 

Portland: Travis Stephens, chemical engineering 

Premont: Joanna T. Garza, social work; Christina Rodriguez Gonzalez, master’s degree in counseling and guidance; Julio U. Martinez, English; Victoria Lee Trevino, interdisciplinary studies 

Raymondville: Julian Cesar Cortez, biomedical sciences; Gloria Martinez, master’s in counseling and guidance; Ivy S. Ramirez, communication sciences and disorders; April Marie Robles, kinesiology 

Richmond: Breanne Carr, range and wildlife management; Andrew White, agriculture science 

Rio Grande City: Bridgette Garza, biomedical science; Amelia Yvette Saenz, communication sciences and disorders 

Rio Hondo: Aime Cantu, communication sciences and disorders 

Robstown: Christian Grace Elizondo, social work; Monica Michelle Gonzales, interdisciplinary studies; Cassandra Longoria, criminology;  Jonathan D. Mares-Cuellar, accounting; Sarah Allyce Rosales, psychology;  Liza Marie Silva, mechanical engineering; Lorena Zamora, master’s degree in Spanish 

Rockport: Paula Michele Kenney-Wallace, doctorate in educational leadership 

San Antonio: Sergio Avila, political science; Dylan V. Garza  II, electrical engineering; Vince Gillette, criminology; Marissa Guzman, civil engineering; Kyndra Henderson, business management; Fermin T. Medina, architectural engineering; Norma Pena, civil engineering; Manuel M. Quinones III, master’s degree in sociology; Brittney Reyna, biomedical sciences 

San Diego: Ashlee L. Barrera, communication sciences and disorders; Mary Barrientes, communication sciences and disorders; Rebecca A. Lopez. English; Amber L. Salinas, animal science 

Sandia: Katheryne Pressley, interdisciplinary studies 

Santa Rosa: Maury E. Gutierrez, marketing 

Sinton: Trenton Hesseltine, master’s degree in industrial engineering 

Sugarland:  Carlos Xavier Martinez, agriculture science 

Sutherland Springs: Emilio Benito Flores, communications 

Three Rivers: Norma R. Mendez, accounting; Adrianna Sulaica, communication sciences and disorders

Victoria: Jessica R. Conner, communication sciences and disorders; Meagan Lesak, range and wildlife management; Brittany Strafford, biomedical sciences; Trent Shelby Wagner, kinesiology 

Weimer: Chance Kansteiner, civil engineering 

Weslaco: Nadia Lee Montalvo, agribusiness; Katherine Jazzel Wolfe, agriculture 

Illinois: Monika Villarreal, interdisciplinary studies 

Mexico: Javier Castello, civil engineering; Juan Carlos Gonzalez, civil engineering 

Nepal: Ravi Shrestha, chemical engineering 

Peru: Sandra Migiliori, chemical engineering

-TAMUK-


This page was last updated on: May 21, 2013