Texas A&M University-Kingsville

University Sees 423 Cross Stage During Spring Commencement

KINGSVILLE - May 13, 2009

Contact: Julie Navejar
julie.navejar@tamuk.edu or 361.593.2590

It was the end of the college era, but the beginning of a new career and a bright future as 423 students received degrees from Texas A&M University-Kingsville during two spring commencement ceremonies held Saturday, May 16, in the Steinke Physical Education Center.

Stephen  J. “Tio” Kleberg, a member of the King Ranch Board of Directors, received an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree. The keynote speaker was Michael D. McKinney, M.D., chancellor of The Texas A&M University System.

There were 325 bachelor’s degrees and 87 master’s degrees given. Fourteen graduates received doctoral degrees. Two students received two degrees each.

The majority of the members of the spring class of 2009 were from Texas with 380 from the Lone Star State. Ten were from other states and 33 were from other countries when they entered the university. The most frequent county of origin was Nueces with 68 graduates, followed by Kleberg with 59, Bexar with 34, Hidalgo with 30 and Jim Wells with 25. The class was 52 percent male and 48 percent female. Fifty-eight percent of the graduating students were minorities.

Of the bachelor’s graduates, more than 59 percent entered the university as first-time freshmen while the remaining graduates were transfer students. The average age of those receiving bachelor’s degrees was 25. The average age of a master’s graduate was 31 and the average of the doctoral students was 39. The oldest graduate was 59 and the youngest was 20.

Five of the graduates were university employees earning three bachelor’s, one master’s and one doctorate.

The College of Arts and Sciences led the way granting 141 degrees from all levels. It was followed by the Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering with 88 and the College of Education with 79. Rounding out the list, the Dick and Mary Lewis Kleberg College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Human Sciences had 77 graduates, the College of Business Administration had 35 graduates and University College had six.

Spring 2009
Texas Graduates

Adkins: Marissa Anna Pattillo, Master of Science

Agua Dulce: Christopher Lee Daniels, Master of Science

Alamo: Vanessa Mendez, Master of Science

Alice: Jorge Luis Aguilar Jr., Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
   Carla Dyan Alaniz, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences
   Bianca L'Vonne Bonds, Bachelor of Social Work
   Iris Ann Soto De Leon, Bachelor of Science
   Jeri Dianna Donahue, Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude
   Lisa M. Eichblatt, Bachelor of Social Work
   Madeline Rosa Fair, Master of Science
   Ronnie Garcia, Bachelor of Business Administration, summa cum laude
   Ramon P. Gonzalez, Bachelor of Fine Arts, cum laude
   Jose Angel Lerma III, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, summa cum laude
   Anastacia Cuevas Longoria, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Mark Allyn Pawlik, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Venessa Velinda Ramos, Bachelor of Fine Arts, summa cum laude
   Alexia Paige Viertel, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Jonathan E. Villarreal, Bachelor of Business Administration

Amarillo: Dustin Matthew Brooks, Bachelor of Arts

Aransas Pass: Brande Lee Nolen, Bachelor of Social Work
   Marshall James Saenz, Bachelor of Science

Austwell: Kevin Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Bastrop: Vanessa Rae Nink, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

Bay City: Adam Paul Hickl, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   John Nelson Reeves, Bachelor of Science

Beeville:  Jeffery Michael Cortez, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

Benavides: Audrey Lee Pena, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences
   Gilbert Rodriguez Jr., Bachelor of Science

Bishop: Ezequiel Delgado, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
   Samuel A. Eulenfeld, Bachelor of Arts
   Adrian Gamboa, Bachelor of Arts
   Julio Guillermo Garcia, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Anna Marie Guajardo, Bachelor of Science
   Martin DeJesus Gutierrez, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
   Marina Eustorgia Martinez, Bachelor of Science
   Stephanie Renee Robison McCoy, Master of Science
   Barbara Jeanine Risken, Master of Education
   Clarissa M. Rodriguez, Bachelor of Arts
   Veronica Serbantez, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences
   Christina Marie Trejo, Bachelor of Business Administration

Bloomington: Asa J. Logan, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Boling: Derek D. Lopez, Master of Business Administration

Brazoria: Jacob Daniel Hundl, Bachelor of Science

Brenham: Robert N. McFarlin, Bachelor of Science
   Nicholas Christopher Villarreal, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Brownsville: Roberto Mauricio Dominguez, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
   Lady Diana Leyva, Master of Business Administration
   Luis Humberto Garcia Lopez, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
   Myla Beatriz Martinez, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Roberto David Salinas, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
   Sumalindinie Ricamora Serion, Bachelor of Science
   Mark Louis Sharrow, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

Brownwood: Andrew Jared Moore, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Cedar Creek: John Hillis Young Jr., Doctor of Philosophy

Center Point: Wess Gerritt Lipka, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, summa cum laude

Copperas Cove: Tyrell A. Herndon, Bachelor of Science

Corpus Christi: Lauren F. Bedwell, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Aubrey Lynn Brown, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Brandon Ray Callis, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, summa cum laude
   Gabriel Ignacio Carrion, Bachelor of Science
   Patricia Ann Contreras, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Kayla Marie Davila, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, magna cum laude
   Ernesto De La Garza, Master of Science
   Roseann Marie Elizondo, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Tracy Etheridge, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering
   James A. Hatch, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, cum laude
   Michelle Elizabeth Hayden, Bachelor of Business Administration, cum laude
   Lindsey R. Haynes, Master of Science
   Kyle Clinton Higerd, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
   Thomas Dwayne Hille, Bachelor of Music, cum laude
   Patricia Annette Hinojosa, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Landon Michael Kirchoff, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology, summa cum laude
   Jenna Kaye Koenig, Master of Science
   Michelle Lynn Leal, Bachelor of Arts
   Robert Joshua Livingston, Bachelor of Arts
   Kandace Gail London, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Alexander Dinamling Loria, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
   Shannon Maria Mancini, Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude
   Joshua Arnold Martinez, Bachelor of Music, summa cum laude
   Mathew A. Martinez, Bachelor of Music
   Evelyn Delia Salinas Nobbie, Master of Science
   Kyle Lloyd Plumley, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology
   Megan Nicole Puga, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Joshua Dwayne Pusley, Bachelor of Science
   Juan Carlos Reyes, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude
   Irene Rocha, Bachelor of Social Work, cum laude
   Tracy Johnson Saenz, Doctorate of Education
   Robert Salinas, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, cum laude
   Kristin Marie Schumann, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Paula Kay Skrobarczyk, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Michael Aubrey Smith, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science
   Ashley Nicole Urbina, Bachelor of Science
   Victoria Anne Vinson, Bachelor of Music, cum laude
   Nicole Rae Wentling, Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude
   Daniel E. Willias, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude
   Crystal Nichole Zamora, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Barbara Ana Zavala, Bachelor of Social Work, cum laude

Cuero: William Brenden Morris, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology, summa cum laude

Decatur: Tanya Texannah Davis, Master of Science

Deer Park: John Michael Creel, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Cullen Wayne Ondracek, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, magna cum laude

Del Rio: Abelardo Salcido Garcia, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude
   Christine Renee Sanchez, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Donna: Mayra J. Arredondo de Ibarra, Master of Science

Eagle Pass: Miguel Felan, Bachelor of Science
   Celeste Isabel Salinas, Bachelor of Business Administration

Edinburg: Omar Cano, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
   Miguel Carranza, Master of Education
   Athena Rae Miller Fike, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Shawn Patrick Kelley, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Brannon Francis Lyssy, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Veronica Inez Munoz, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Nereyda Maribel Facundo Torres, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, summa cum laude

Edna: Grady Scott Atkinson, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, cum laude

El Campo: Courtney Alan Faas, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
   Zachary Lee Zbranek, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

El Paso: Jessica Rae Wiles, Master of Science

Ennis: Gregory John Blank, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, cum laude

Falfurrias: Lizette Marie Barrera, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science
   Veronica Marie Castillo, Bachelor of Science
   Guadalupe Rene Cisneros, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Carlos Miguel Guerra, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude
   Gilda R. Hofstetter, Master of Science
   Tessa M. Perez, Bachelor of Science

Floresville: Brandon Scot Butschek, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
   Adrianna Jean Nieto, Master of Science
   Melissa R. Pfeil, Master of Science

Freer: Amberly Escalante, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Emmanuel M. Moncada, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology

Galveston: Ronisha L. Doty, Bachelor of Social Work

Garciasville: Denise Ileana Bazan, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

George West: Robert Edward Hatfield, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude
   Katrina M. Schorp, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude

Georgetown: Charles Andrew Coots, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Harlingen: Jennifer Denise Aguilar, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Michael Lee Leimon, Bachelor of Science
   Elissa Yvette Martinez, Bachelor of Music
   Myra Gabriela Montemayor, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Donielle Adrienne Wolfe, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Hebbronville: Jose A. Betancourt Jr., Bachelor of Business Administration
   Eric David Garza, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology
   Elia C. Garcia Karratti, Bachelor of Science

Henrietta: Sherri Winders Halsell, Master of Science

Hidalgo: Hermeneguildo Rodriguez, Master of Science

Houston: Amber Nicole Bertrand, Master of Science
   Daniel Lee Castro, Bachelor of Science
   Shaday Denise Smith, Bachelor of Science

Humble: Addison Wayne Rhudy, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Inez: George Hunter Hood, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ingleside: James Matthew Lynch, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology

Ingram: Dustin Martin Krueger, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jourdanton: Todd James Jenschke, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Weston Ray Pawelek, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Kenedy: Eryca DeShawn James Thompson, Bachelor of Arts

Kingsville: Jessica Denise Alaniz, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences
   Rodney Lee Alaniz, Bachelor of Science
   Robert Alegria Jr., Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology
   Celina A. Amaya, Bachelor of Science
   Arlene Jennifer Arnold, Master of Science
   Elva Edith Benitez, Bachelor of Science
   Barbara A. Bernal, Bachelor of Social Work, cum laude
   Christopher Lee Buck, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Cynthia Elena Cadena, Bachelor of Social Work
   Daisy Nataly Cantu, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering
   Priscilla Marie Carrion, Bachelor of Science
   Patricia Ann DeLaPaz, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science
   April M. Lopez De Leon, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Joanna Edith Delgado, Bachelor of Science
   James Gene Doherty, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, summa cum laude
   Samantha Dene Dunaway, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Christopher George Durham, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology
   Selma Estella Escobedo, Bachelor of Science
   Jaime Jesus Flores, Bachelor of Music
   Jose Manuel Flores II, Bachelor of Music
   Stella Flores, Bachelor of Science
   Brent Alan Friedrichs, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Clarisa Lydia Garcia, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences
   David Eli Garcia, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Elvia E. Garcia, Master of Science
   Erica Melinda Garcia, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering
   Fabiola Garcia, Bachelor of Science
   Julio Garcia III, Bachelor of Science
   Rene C. Garcia, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Jessica A. Garza, Bachelor of Arts
   Jose Ramon Garza, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, summa cum laude
   Modesto Mole Garza, Bachelor of Arts
   Albert R. Gaytan, Bachelor of Arts
   Donald Glenn Gillespie Jr., Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
   Cecelia Ann Gonzales, Bachelor of Business Administration, cum laude
   John P. Goodwin, Master of Science
   Darren Todd Griggs, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science
   Michael Wade Haunschild, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology, cum laude
   Jessica Marie Hernandez, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude
   Aaron Magnus Indridson, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, cum laude
   Lakeisha Rana Jones, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Jason Jon Leubert, Bachelor of Fine Arts
   Melisa Ann Luna-Garza, Master of Science
   Julie Ann Martinez, Bachelor of Science
   Lucas Lorenzo McLendon, Bachelor of Science
   Karlie Kay McQueen, Bachelor of Science
   Maria Elena Medina, Master of Science
   Jessica Val Mejia-Utley, Master of Education
   Adrianna R. Mendez, Bachelor of Science
   Endida Ortega Mendez, Master of Science
   Jose Antonio Mendoza II, Master of Business Administration
   Melissa Mercado-Garza, Bachelor of Science
   Kathryn S. Merriman, Bachelor of Arts
   Glenda Gloria Montalvo, Bachelor of Arts
   Cameron Elizabeth Moon, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences, cum laude
   Leticia C. Morales, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude
   Edgar E. Nandin, Master of Education
   Lakresia Monique Nelson, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Maria Analyn Nunez, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
   Anali Alfonsina Ortega, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences, summa cum laude
   Ricardo Pedraza, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
   Jacquelyn Annette Pena, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Adriana Perez, Bachelor of Fine Arts
   Clarisse Athena Perez, Bachelor of Science
   Deborah Ruth Perez, Bachelor of Business Administration, cum laude
   Deborah Ruth Perez, Master of Public Accounting
   Erika Lynn Pitzer, Master of Science
   Filiberto Polanco, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Dora Elizabeth Porras, Master of Science
   Derrell Edward Pratt II, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Damaris Denise Ramirez, Bachelor of Science
   Efrain Ramirez, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering
   Ella L. Benavidez Ramos, Master of Science
   Amanda Rae Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Jessica Lee Ruiz, Master of Science
   Daniel Ruiz, Bachelor of  Business Administration, , cum laude
   Josue Salazar, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
   Juan Humberto Salinas, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences
   Laura Maria Salinas, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Railene Izzett Salinas, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Elizabeth V. Sandoval, Bachelor of Science
   Mark Brian Sens, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
   Edgar Manuel Torres, Bachelor of Arts
   Marcella Story Torres, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Lisa Marie Trantham, Master of Science
   Angie M. White, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Karen Denise Wiesman, Doctorate of Education
   Joe N. Williams, Bachelor of Science
   Stephen David Yates, Bachelor of Science
   Angeline Zamorano, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, summa cum laude
   Zeila A. Zavala, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Knippa: Juan Miguel Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude

La Pryor: Christina Castillo, Bachelor of Social Work

La Vernia: James Russell Demoin Jr., Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, magna cum laude

Lake Jackson: Maeve Elise Philmon, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude

Laredo: Jessica Jane Benavides, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Manuel Guerra III, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
   Eric Albert Navarro, Master of Science
   Arturo Gilberto Rendon II, Bachelor of Science
   Favio Ruben Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, magna cum laude
   Lorraine Lynne Rodriguez, Bachelor of Arts
   Juan Antonio Sauceda, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
   Ernesto Villarreal Jr., Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, summa cum laude
   Luis Isauro Villarreal, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude

Lockney: Karah Jo Hrbacek, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude

Lopeno: Lynette Rosas, Bachelor of Science

Mathis: Julie Ann Prentice, Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude

Maxwell: John Patrick Salazar, Bachelor of Fine Arts

McAllen: Jose Jaime Rodriguez, Bachelor of Music
   Karina Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science
   Michael Andrew Walker, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Medina: Eric Michael Hicks, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

Mercedes: Adam Hernandez, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Midland: Judd Ivan Chang, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Mission: Lauren Irma Garcia, Bachelor of Science
   Aldo E. Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, summa cum laude
   Ignacio Mendoza, Bachelor of Business Administration, magna cum laude
   Pedro Ochoa III, Master of Science

Missouri City: Nnenna Nkemdelim Anosike, Bachelor of Science

New Braunfels: Jereme Shawn Matthews, Master of Science
   Roger Bronson Molinet, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Russell Lyndon Ritchie, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Stephanie Ann Staudt, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

 

Nordheim: Randy Ray Castillo, Bachelor of Science

Odem: Joseph James O'Neal, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
   Amy Renee Zellers Scull, Master of Science

Olmito: Gina Rico, Bachelor of Science

Orange Grove: Valerie Alaniz, Bachelor of Science
   Hollis Marion Arnold, Master of Science
   Anna Hensley Garza, Master of Education:
   Billy U. Hales, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Andrew Lopez, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Pharr: Anabel Ugalde, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, summa cum laude

Plantersville: Jared N. McKay, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, magna cum laude

Port Lavaca: Cody Alan Holder, Bachelor of Arts

Portland: Kang Moon Bae, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
   Nathan Holland, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, cum laude

Poteet: Sharon Kay Neumann, Master of Science

Premont: Roque Johnson, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Ariela Marie Martinez, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Omar Javier Pena, Bachelor of Arts
   Armando Sanchez, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Raymondville: Billy Wade Durbin, Bachelor of Science

Rio Grande City: Noel Javier Garcia, Bachelor of Science
   Vanessa Michelle Porras, Bachelor of Business Administration

Riviera: Michael James Christensen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Robstown: James Roger Dobson, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Amanda Marie Fels, Bachelor of Science
   Michael James Gibson, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, magna cum laude
   Robert Mendoza Gonzalez III, Bachelor of Science
   Klint Francis Hoelscher, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude
   Katie Lynn McClendon, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Saul Oliver, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Cali Ramon Resendez, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology
   Caleb Jeff Wright, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Rockport: Matthew Howard Brackett, Bachelor of Science
   Kathleen Louise Franklin, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude

Roma: Joanna Canales, Bachelor of Arts

San Antonio: William Jackson Alexander, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Joyce Elaine Arzola-Moreno, Master of Science
   Betsy Barrera, Master of Science
   Michelle Marie Bogran, Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude
   Michelle Marie Bogran, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences, magna cum laude
   Daniel Ray Brock, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   James Anthony Cox, Master of Science
   Mateen Ajala Diop, Doctorate of Education
   Stephanie Lugo Espinoza, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Rebeca Ann Fox, Master of Education:
   Martha Susana Garcia, Master of Science
   Antonio Carlos Carcur Gonzalez, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Vanessa Tristan Iracheta, Bachelor of Arts
   Jennifer Nicole Jackson, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude
   Donald Jurek, Master of Science
   Monica Martinez Laleman, Master of Science
   Gary Michael Livingston, Master of Science
   Stacie Marie Mahan, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Barry Slade McKinney, Doctorate of Education
   Anna Feliz Molina, Bachelor of Business Administration, summa cum laude
   Anna Feliz Molina, Master of Public Accounting
   Wendell Terrence Mulkey, Bachelor of Science
   Denise Ann Norwood, Master of Science
   William Lee Platz, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Orlando Alberto Renaud, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
   Kathleen Alyssa Sanchez, Bachelor of Science, cum laude
   Lorenzo Segura, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Doak Lee Stewart, Master of Science
   Austin Wade Stolte, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude
   Kristina G. Talamantez, Master of Science
   Henry Yzaguirre, Master of Science
   Richard Yzaguirre, Master of Science

San Benito: Veronica L. Arellano, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude
   Monica M. De La Fuente, Master of Music

San Diego: Consuelo Trevino Garza, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences
   Rene S. Gonzalez, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Jennifer G. Maldonado, Master of Education
   Yvette Elizabeth Cruz Maldonado, Master of Education
   Priscilla Ann Martinez, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Nora Lamar Sanchez, Master of Education
   Yvonne M. Vidal, Bachelor of Arts

San Marcos: Craig Ryan Gotcher, Masters of Science in Human Sciences
   Martha Dehnel Joyce, Master of Science

Sandia: Michelle Lynn Montgomery, Master of Education

Schertz: Taylor Beth Spear Burnett, Bachelor of Science

Sinton: Gerardo Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Mischelle Catherine Johnson Sanchez, Bachelor of Social Work, summa cum laude
   Erin Michelle Smith, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Cynthia Handy Villarreal, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science

Skidmore: Stephanie Rae Estrada, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

Smithville: Ismael G. Gonzalez, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Spring: Theresa Brooke Fielder, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude

Strawn: Alejandro Gallegos, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Sugar Land: Kelvin Dagogo Peterside, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Sweeny: Jennifer Lynn Effenberger, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

Texas City: Kristen Grassmuck, Bachelor of Business Administration

Three Rivers: Justin Kyle Dunnam, Master of Science
   Albert Edwin Hesseltine, Master of Science
   Clayton M. Magill, Bachelor of Science

Tynan: Jana Nicole Guerra, Bachelor of Arts

Universal City: Geoffrey H. Pink, Bachelor of Business Administration, magna cum laude

Victoria: Danny Lynn Ballard, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude
   Dwayne Allen Calcote Jr., Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering
   Eric D. Grahmann, Master of Science
   Joshua Lee Partida, Bachelor of Music
   Laura Elizabeth Smalley, Bachelor of Social Work
   Zachary Jordan Taylor, Master of Science

Weslaco: Thomas Castillo, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, magna cum laude
   Jesus Garza III, Bachelor of Business Administration
   Valerie Loy, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

Wharton: Brett Allen Rachunek, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Zapata: Eligio A. Garcia, Bachelor of Arts
   Jennifer Garza, Bachelor of Science

Spring 2009
Non Texas Graduates

California: Joseph Alan Hamon,  Bachelor of Arts
   Welana Leilani Toki,  Bachelor of Science

Florida: Clavens Charles,  Bachelor of Arts

Georgia: Anthony J. Jones,  Bachelor of Arts

Indiana: Annie Amaya,  Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude
   Adrienne Jeanne Schuster,  Bachelor of Music, cum laude

Nevada: Austin Heber Anderson,  Master of Science

Tennessee: Jason Longdon Scott,  Master of Science

China: Longwen Gong, Master of Science

Ghana: Emmanuel Nii Okai Hammond, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, summa cum laude

India: Avinash Babu B. Boini, Master of Science
   Samrat Chowdary, Master of Science
   Varghese George, Master of Science
   Neha Ghalke, Master of Science
   Vivekanand C. Honnungar, Doctor of Philosophy
   Pramod Kumar Mankala, Master of Science
   Rafiuddin Mohammed, Master of Science
   Sirisha Palavalli, Master of Science
   Dipal Mahendrabhai Patel, Master of Science
   Sagar Vasantrao Patil, Master of Science
   Swapna Dilip Patil, Master of Science
   Geetha Krishnan Poondi, Master of Science
   Avinash Hnhalli Ramalingegowda, Master of Science
   Chaitanya Sravanthi Yadlapalli, Master of Science

Mexico: Alann Eduardo Diaz, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
   Jorge Alberto Lopez Garcia, Doctor of Philosophy
   Nestor Isaac Salinas Guillen, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
   Aaron Daniel Herrera, Master of Science
   Jose Antonio Garcia Malacara, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
   Eduardo Rogelio Elizondo Ramirez, Bachelor of Business Administration, summa cum laude
   Eloy Francisco Jimenez Sosa, Bachelor of Fine Arts
   Rosalia Teliz Triujeque, Doctorate of Education
   Daniel Alejandro Vizcarra, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Taiwan: Bo-An Chen, Doctorate of Education
   Hsuan-Yu Chen, Doctorate of Education
   Kuang-Yu Chen, Doctorate of Education
   Chia-Chia Chi, Master of Public Accounting
   Wen-Shan Ko, Doctorate of Education
   Yu-Chih Lo, Doctorate of Education
   Chia-Chun Su, Doctorate of Education


This page was last updated on: October 30, 2012