Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Students honored on President List, Dean's List, Honor Roll

KINGSVILLE - January 26, 2007

Contact: Julie Navejar
kajam03@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

KINGSVILLE (January 26, 2007) — Texas A&M University-Kingsville has released the names of the students who made the President’s List, Dean’s List and Honor Roll for the fall 2006 semester. In order to qualify for the prestigious President’s List, a student must be enrolled in at least 16 semester hours and have a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the semester.

To make the Dean’s List, a student must earn a grade point average of 3.65 (on a 4.0 scale) on all work attempted for the semester with a minimum of 13 semester hours completed.

The Honor Roll requires a grade point average of 3.5 while taking at least 12 semester hours.

A listing by hometown of all students making the President’s List, Dean’s List and Honor Roll is attached.

PRESIDENT’S LIST
TEXAS RESIDENTS

Adkins: Lauri L. Marek

Alice: Erika Razo

Austin: Betzabeth Diaz

Beeville: Audrey L. DeSpain, Christopher D. Switzer

Bryan: Amanda E. Moquin

Bulverde: Ashley N. Rose

Castroville: Seth P. Turcotte

Corpus Christi: William G. Bray, John D. Chapa, Kevin E. Matakis, James A. Robbins, Fatima G. Tapia

Dilley: Roberta Flores

Edinburg: Angela R. Dominguez, Beatriz A. Morales

Floresville: Heather L. Sawers

Harlingen: Stephanie A. Elizondo, Robert M. Perez, Kyle Wyant

Inez: Christopher A. Buzek

Jourdanton: Tiffany R. Masters

Karnes City: Timothy A. Zarosky

Kingsville: Patricia A. Calvo, Abygail M. Cardenas, Ryan L. Darr, Martin DeLeon, Ashley D. de Vaudrecourt, Elizabeth A. Fraser, Vanessa A. Garza, Mariza E. Gonzales, Lidia Jurri, Alejandra A. Ortega S, Roberto Ramirez, Isaac Saldivar

Needville: Kathleen G. Pumphrey

Orange Grove: Laura M. Ortiz, Jo A. Ruiz, Stephanie M. Verdin

Plano: Dillon Holt

Poteet: Hailey A. Stimpson

Raymondville: Andrew J. Parker, Cara L. Smith

Rio Grande City: Orlando H. Herrera

Runge: Holly M. Remmers

San Antonio: Bertha A. Araujo, Eduwiges R. Coronado, Evan C. Firmin, David A. Rea, Cassandra L. Wernecke

Sarita: Stephanie L. Salazar

Sinton: Chetan K. Patel

Somerset: Levi J. Geyer

Spring: Christina L. Fontenot, Meghan M. Lewis

Three Rivers: Sadie S. Sumrow

Uvalde: Glenda C. Berrones

Victoria: Kirk W. Heckrodt

PRESIDENT’S LIST
NON-TEXAS RESIDENTS

Indonesia: Dylan J. Toyip

Lebanon: Houssein A. Kheireddine

Mexico: Rogelio Elizondo

Taiwan: Hsin-Hung Chou

DEAN’S LIST
TEXAS RESIDENTS

Alice: Vanessa A. Baker, Brenda L. Barrera, Alva Coronado, John J. Davila, Theresa A. Godines, Gabriel A. Gonzales, Jose R. Gonzalez, Richard A. Gonzalez, W.B. McCollum, Theresa D. Phillips, Adrian R. Sandoval, Valerie L. Valero, Gabriel Zamora

Beeville: Jeffery M. Cortez, Erica L. Garcia, Jacob R. Salvagno

Bellville: Kristin M. Chancellor

Bishop: Julio G. Garcia, Stephanie A. Garza, Krista D. Nix, Kelly L. Tijerina, Ian R. Walker

Breckenridge: Jeremy D. Heatley

Brenham: Blake A. Eikenhorst

Brownsville: Jonathan R. Garnett, Michael A. Garza, Myla B. Martinez, Gerardo L. Palermo, Maria I. Payan

Canyon Lake: Steffen A. Vickers

Center Point: Cecilia M. Burley

College Station: Kenneth A. Ham

Corpus Christi: Randy Alaniz, Brandon R. Callis, Gabriel I. Carrion, Jeanette M. Curran, Javier A. Davila, Florence Garcia, Rodolfo A. Garcia, Louis A. Garza, Kelly B. Grahmann, John D. Horton, Aaron M. Indridson, Joshua A. Martinez, Tiffany A. Roerich, Miguel E. Sanchez, Roberto Serrano, Gregorio A. Solis, Jaime E. Trevino, Stacy B. Willoughby

Devine: Lynette J. Desalme, Jana L. Dudley

Eagle Pass: Juan A. Conde

Edna: Grady S. Atkinson

Elmendorf: John C. Ford

Falfurrias: Joy A. Aynsley, Guadalupe R. Cisneros, Jessica M. Cuellar, Nancy J. Pena

Falls City: Mallory A. Cade

Fayetteville: Christopher L. Kaspar

Floresville: Melissa J. Zamora, Yolanda Zamora

Fredericksburg: Lauren Williamson

Freer: Amberly Escalante

George West: Toby L. Tomlin

Goliad: Samantha Karnei

Harlingen: Samantha R. Bisch, Eugenio Castellanos, Laura J. Fuller, Lisa M. Gonzales, Tasha N. Perry, Myra L. Reyna, Steven V. Romans, Marisa C. Salinas, Heidi C. Scheopner, Analisa Villegas, Laura E. Wallace

Houston: Kate L. Collins, Lady Joan C. Garcia, Andrea N. Keyes, Sean T. O’Connell, Cody J. Zabransky

Inez: Michelle A. Billstein

Ingleside: Krystal M. Perez

Jacksonville: Michael A. Terry

Karnes City: Michael R. Zarosky

Kenedy: Thomas C. Donaubauer, Tristan C. Richards

Kingsville: Tarik S. Al-Najjar, Valerie M. Alvarez, Kimberly R. Coffman, William C. Colson, Veronica A. Corey, Davina B. Covarrubias, David J. Daumiller, Alyssa I. Garza, Jose L. Garza, Jose R. Garza, Marisol C. Gomez, Joanna Gutierrez, Durstin W. Hooper, Myrlice Hooper, John H. Houston, Katherine J. Kriegel, Kathy J. Macias, Cory S. Martin, Angelica Martinez, Marcy M. Mayorga, Anna A. Mireles, Brandy M. Pina, Travis K. Reiss, Steven M. Salinas, Angeline Zamorano, Gustavo A. Zarate

La Vernia: Cindy F. Pavlich

Lake City: Leslie M. Petros

Lake Jackson: Taylor L. Richards

Laredo: Adam W. Fruge, Eric A. Navarro, Rene M. Valdez,

Los Fresnos: Carol E. Walsdorf

Lyford: Felicitas Rodriguez

Mathis: David Colunga, Lisa G. Gonzales

McAllen: Leonel L. Barrera, Daniel A. Garcia, Jose F. Leal

McCoy: Sarah J. Bauer

McQueeney: Rory W. Haecker

Mirando City: Hector Vasquez

Mission: Lucas E. Acosta, Kyle D. Arnold, Ignacio Mendoza

Montgomery: Joshua A. Hardin

Odem: Amy R. Zellers

Orange Grove: Audric D. Arndt, Brenda F. Hernandez, Angela R. Scott, Brandy N. Sparks

Pharr: Mariel Trevino

Pleasanton: Rita S. Castillo

Port Lavaca: Sandy C. Bates

Portland: Trent C. Pyatte, Ryan J. Schutt

Poteet: Tracy A. Dunn, Roseann Luna

Premont: Annie Lozano

Raymondville: Laura L. Orozco, Megan M. Smith

Rio Grande City: Lizette Castro, Christina L. Conway, Monique R. Olivarez

Rio Hondo: Evaristo A. Rivera

Riviera: Ian J. Flannery, Crystal M. Saavedra

Robstown: Ricardo D. Barrera, Elizabeth G. Chapa, Esther A. Gonzalez, Katie L. McClendon, Lisa Peralez, Sara S. Singleterry, Noemi C. Ybarra

San Antonio: Rosamaria C. Barnett, Santiago Bosquez, Joann M. Flores, Jonnae L. Hice, Anna F. Molina, Sarah Pawlik, Juliane Perez, Tina L. Rihn, Austin W. Stolte, Pablo C. Teveni, Eliseo P. Vera

San Diego: April San Miguel

San Juan: Ernesto A. Lopez

Sinton: Wendell J. Thomas

Skidmore: Stephanie R. Estrada

Spring: Dyana L. Bullinger, Theresa B. Fielder

Sugarland: Rebecca R. Arevalo

Sweeny: Jennifer L. Effenberger, Rikki N. Sheffield

Taft: Mayela M. Morales

Three Rivers: Corey D. Blaschke, Elizabeth A. Zuniga

Troup: Ashley G. Green

Uvalde: Jessica R. Sanderlin

Victoria: Bryan J. Shook

Weslaco: Eduardo M. Bulnes, Thomas Castillo, Loriana L. Zavala

DEAN’S LIST
NON-TEXAS RESIDENTS

California: Daniel D. Taylor

Ghana: Emmanuel N. Hammond

India: Surya S. Majumdar

Mexico: Christian Adame Mendoza, Luis R. Sacramento

Nepal: Birendra Adhikari, Manoj Joshi, Rajesh Koirala, Santosh Koirala

Taiwan: Ling-Hui Chen

Venezuela: Alejandro I. Baez Guada

HONOR ROLL
TEXAS RESIDENTS

Adkins: Martha N. Kizer

Agua Dulce: David R. Diaz, Jennifer L. Thompson

Alice: Martin Alvarado, Michele R. Benjamin, Kelly A. Dawson, Desi R. Diaz, Ashley K. Escamilla, Ronnie Garcia, Ruben J. Garza, Vianca Y. Garza, Nicole J. Hayzlett, Marisol Hinojosa, Kelly N. Lerma, Maria G. Padilla, Jesus A. Rodriguez, Javier Saenz, Harry Smithwick, Julie A. Timmerman, Veronica Trevino, Andrea Y. Tunchez, Jeanette A. Ybarra, Alizabeth L. Zapata

Alton: Mike Miranda

Angleton: Amanda M. James

Arlington: Osazemen K. Eguae

Atascosa: Ernest Hinojosa

Austin: Russell S. Norton

Baytown: Emily Garrie, Eric McHargue

Beeville: Mitchell D. Rivers

Ben Bolt: Elizabeth R. Hernandez

Benavides: Angela M. Saenz, Rebecca L. Villarreal, Luis A. Villegas

Big Foot: Julie M. White

Bishop: Jill M. Aldridge, Ricky A. Balderas, Lee D. Cool, Christopher C. Drake, Sunday A. Howe

Bloomington: Maria G. Rodriguez

Brownsville: Gina M. Alcala, Patricia DeLeon, Maria A. Nunez, Gilberto G. Quinones

Bryan: Joseph T. Foyt

Burleson: Katie R. Smith

Castroville: Andreana L. Guajardo

Center Point: Wess G. Lipka

Columbus: John V. Stancik

Combes: David A. Henriquez

Converse: Vanessa C. Stoltz

Corpus Christi: Joey L. Alonzo, Scilyn R. Apacible, Jaimie L. Arnold, David R. Broyles, Dona R. Enriquez, William B. Fair, Rebecca S. Garcia, Jacob A. Gonzalez, Erica L. Guzman, Nathaniel J. Haerer, Gina N. Hawkins, Erica M. Hernandez, Melissa G. Hofstetter, Nicholas L. Indridson, Melissa L. Knippa, Kari A. Krol, George E. Kunkle, Dyan M. Lopez, Javier A. Lozano, Ryan T. Mathisen, Kevin B. McClarney, Mitra M. Motaghi, Kayla P. Naylor, Lori M. Oliver, Angela J. Palacios, Andrea Perez, Kendra M. Reneau, Lisa R. Rodriguez, Alexander D. Smith, Samuel E. Villalobos, Christina N. Zuniga

Deer Park: Timothy S. Orrell

Devine: Katy L. Herrera, Marsha L. Whitley

Dilley: Rosemary Ramos, Sandra R. Summers

Driscoll: Victoria E. Breeding

Eagle Pass: Lizbeth De La Garza, Elizabeth Martinez, Elizabeth Martinez, Nereida Riza

Edna: Aimee V. Pearson

El Cenizo: Mario A. Garza

El Paso: Dustin W. Blalock

Elmendorf: Alejandra D. Galvan, Heather B. Jordan-Mancinas, Shanna L. Sowder

Falfurrias: Erica A. Alvarado, Melinda J. Arevalo, Virginia D. Gaitan, Pedro A. Lemus, Gina N. Pena, Tessa M. Perez, Crystal Rodriguez, Maria I. Villarreal

Florence: Karl E. Hines

Floresville: Ryan C. Novak, Melissa J. Silva

Fredericksburg: Scott L. Segner

Freer: Brittany M. Dobbs, Rita L. Maldonado, Sophia G. Reyes

Garland: Julie K. Entz

George West: Marshal A. Sinor

Gillett: Justin R. Wiatrek

Gregory: Olivia Pereida

Harlingen: Angel Alcala, Joseph B. Caylor, Jennifer C. Garza, Lauren E. Garza, Eliseo Moreno, Febe Villagomez, Brett Wyant

Hebbronville: Clarissa N. Barfield, Arnold Ramirez, Sena J. Robinson

Helotes: Leticia D. Chapa

Houston: Ryan D. Beard, Latasha M. Davis, Joel Garcia, Earsel Montgomery, Janice L. O’Connell

Ingleside: Justin D. Tanner

Jefferson: Megan N. Hall

Kingsville: Sarah M. Acuna, Cynthia M. Alvarado, Irlanda K. Alvarez, Mirna L. Alvarez, Thomas E. Andreassen, Alma A. Arellano, Teombi C. Bastiste, Amy L. Bednarz, Jeffery L. Bruton, Starla T. Bruton, Debra Burrow, Lisa M. Calaway, John G. Carrales, Richard Cordero, Gilberto O. De La Rosa, Eligio J. Dela Cruz, Maria G. Deleon, Chester E. Doughty, Samantha D. Dunaway, Fatima A. Ellong, Christian M. Esquivel, Crystal Flores, David O. Flores, Lisalette Garza, Samantha Goldstein, Jovan S. Gonzalez, Omar A. Gonzalez, Justin L. Gordon, David D. Harwell, Michael W. Haunschild, Justin M. Hudman, Susan K. Isaacs, Rhonda S. Kribbs, Bobby L. Lara, Lina M. Lara, Krystleskye M. Limon, Amy C. Maca, Alonzo Martinez, Araceli C. Mendoza, Jessica I. Mendoza, Antonio Miranda, Englantina Olivarez, Anali A. Ortega, Jesaiah Pantel, Melanie A. Paree, Sara B. Pena, Cynthia E. Perez, Deborah R. Perez, Patricia A. Perez, Rubi A. Reyes, Ricardo Riza, Erika D. Rodriguez, Clifton L. Rose, Lillie M. Ruiz, Ashley L. Sanders, Erica D. Schicke, Kellie E. Silva, Raul Soliz, Lori A. Spencer, Ashley N. Staten, Jesus M. Suarez, Christopher Vera, Sonia Vera, Matthew T. Walker, Melinda J. Werthmann, O’Ryan P. White, Darin R. Woodson, Timothy E. Woodson, Ashley N. Yates, Angel F. Zamorano, Aimee I. Zavala

Knippa: Juan M. Martinez

La Feria: Jason J. Lambert

La Marque: Ryan L. Scott

La Vernia: Dina E. Gorzell, Kelly J. Henkes, Grace A. Sutherland, Scott A. Willey

Lake Jackson: Maeve E. Philmon, Vicki J. Pyeatt

Laredo: Ana C. Cardenas, Eduardo Garcia, Christopher A. Lopez, Lorraine L. Rodriguez

Los Fresnos: Anthony A. Gray

Lytle: Emily E. Grothues

Marion: Julie A. Miller

Mathis: Jessica A. Perez

McAllen: Mayra Cano, Crystal Garza

Menard: Nieves V. Ortegon

Mercedes: Victor Carrasco

Mission: Arturo Cano, Santiago N. Ochoa

Natalia: Megan S. Wells

New Braunfels: Kirby L. Krueger, Sharon L. Ries

New Caney: Paul T. Batchelder, Shaun M. Bryan

Orange Grove: Staci Cade, Megan M. Nesloney, Samantha J. Srp, Regina R. Villarreal

Palestine: Casey W. Johnston

Pharr: Jesus C. Balderas, Anabel Ugalde

Pleasanton: Vanessa Anger, Ashley N. Bryce

Port Lavaca: Karen L. Bates, Courtney D. Romo, Mark D. Watson

Portland: Aaron D. Mooney, Reagan E. Sutton

Poteet: Luis R. Perez, Mariza L. Zuniga

Premont: Maria V. Arellano, Jason A. Daily, Robert Ramirez, Amy A. Sain

Raymondville: Angela J. Koester

Riviera: Sam B. Cooper, Alejandro G. Robles

Robstown: Krystal L. Bernal, Sandra D. Favela, Bridget E. Flores, Michael J. Gibson, Daniel H. Hernandez, Alicia Isaac, Mandy Noel, Leticia A. Ocanas, Luis A. Quezada, Nathan S. Ruckstuhl

Roma: Pamela Hinojosa, Eduardo Serna

Rowlett: Frank W. Karlen

San Antonio: Jeffrey Aguillon, Maricela G. Almendarez, Vincent Alvarez, Irma F. Arredondo, Linda E. Arroyo, William A. Ayala, Veronica G. Bernal, Carol E. Bierly Stevens, Michelle M. Bogran, Veronica M. Calamaco, Janis M. Campos, Misty D. Cavazos, Crystal Cazares, Donna R. Chambers, Mayra R. Chavez, Shelley M. Colley, Justin K. Daniels, Virginia I. Dumond, Heather M. Edmister, Norma G. Elizondo, Rachel O. Espinoza, Adennis D. Flores, Monica R. Flores, Margaret A. Garcia, Holly L. Garris, Lucille M. Gomez, Ismael E. Gonzales, Diane M. Good, Katherine M. Harder, Jean C. Hernandez, Gerardo Herrera, Javier O. Herrera, Leslie Hidalgo, Patrick Holler, Francisco G. Huizar, Susan C. Johnson, Sherrye L. Jones, Rebecca G. Juarez, Judy K. Kauffman, Tabitha Lightell, Jennifer M. Loeravasquez, Priscilla M. Marroquin, Malori M. Martinez, Mariah B. Martinez, Carlos R. Mendoza, Gustavo A. Menendez, Cindy L. Morgan, Adalee Navarro, Donyale J. Newsom, Vanessa L. Oranday, Joyce L. Ordonez, Cynthia A. Ozuna, Elizabeth M. Penalver, Neccia M. Perales, Filiberto Polanco, Timothy R. Pope, Maria D. Reyna, Miguel D. Rios, Sandra M. Rios, Giana L. Rivera, Marline M. Rivera, Genaro A. Salinas, Rachel N. Sambrano, Jorge Sanchez, Jenique M. Sandoval, Kelly E. Sawyer, Monica Segura, Allia A. Siddique, Jessica M . Smith, Lorana R. Smith, Sarah E. Staudt, Arch Stockton, Melissa L. Sturm, Jessica A. Tamez, Michael A. Tavitas, Christina Traeger, Adrianna M. Uribe, Sammy L. Vanek, Dolores Villarreal, Judy Villarreal, Eric J. Walkenhorst

San Benito: Victoria L. Arellano, Julio A. Quintanilla

San Diego: Josef A. Lopez

San Elizario: Evelyn Lopez

Sandia: Jinnelle V. Aguilar-Henley, Jacob K. Evers

Santa Elena: Carlos D. Garza

Seguin: Lindsey R. Kluth

Sinton: Beatrice Vera

Somerset: Alma R. Gutierrez

Spring: Styles J. Jimerson

St. Hedwig: Stephanie Stanush

Stafford: James G. Doherty

Stockdale: Chester M. Burrier, Ashley Lyssy

Sugarland: Richard D. Scherpereel

Three Rivers: Cassandra B. Clarke

Universal City: Tracy A. Guerin, Christopher R. Washington

Van Vleck: Andrea M. Gerla

Victoria: Courtney M. Rigamonti, Beverly O. Stephens

Von Ormy: Emily Escalante, Melissa J. Flores, Alisia Pena

Weslaco: Dellanira Coronado, Vanessa Mora

West Columbia: Edward J. Bess

Yancey: Jason A. Ahr

HONOR ROLL
NON-TEXAS RESIDENTS

Kansas: Candice J. Wardyn

Michigan: Lorna D. Waggoner

Israel: Eldad Hagashi

Mexico: Miguel Alcantar, Gabriel Rivera Rio-Zambrano, Jesus R. Santos

Venezuela: Mariela A. Rodriguez


This page was last updated on: May 18, 2010