Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Texas A&M-Kingsville to honor future leaders for Who's Who recognition

KINGSVILLE - November 21, 2006

Contact: Julie Navejar
kajam03@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

The 2006-2007 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges includes the names of 150 students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who were selected as outstanding campus leaders.

The students and their families were honored at a program held earlier this month in Jones Auditorium.

Representatives of the faculty, administration and student body nominated students. They are endorsed by the university’s administration. The chosen students are selected based on scholarship, participation and leadership in their academic college or in the university and potential for future achievement. Only juniors, seniors and graduate students are eligible for inclusion in Who’s Who.

The Texas A&M-Kingsville students join an elite group selected from more than 2,300 colleges and universities in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign countries.

Students with their hometowns and majors are listed below.

Alice: Alva Coronado, accounting; Theresa D. Phillips, interdisciplinary studies; Anthony D. Ruiz, English; Jo A. Ruiz, English; Jay M. Viertel, education administration; Carrie M. Winston, interdisciplinary studies.

Austin: Crystal M. Lopez, pre-pharmacy

Bay City: Kristopher A. Stewart, industrial technology

Beeville: Luanne M. Gillett, English

Belton: Jennifer L. Galysh, communication sciences and disorders

Benavides: Cristina M. Carrillo, communication sciences and disorders

Bishop: Lee D. Cool, interdisciplinary studies

Blessing: Matthew C. Mauch, industrial technology

Boling: Derek D. Lopez, accounting

Brownsville: Orfa Blanco, bilingual education; Rigoberto Morales, kinesiology; Gerardo L. Palermo, electrical engineering; Cointa Perez, sociology

Carrizo Springs: Luis A. Cruz, accounting

Charlotte: Elvira M. Balderas, education administration

Corpus Christi: Caroline Aldape, general business; Ester M. Balderas, education administration; Javier A. Davila, civil engineering; Jennifer C. Gregor, management; John M. Guerra, electrical engineering; John D. Horton, electrical engineering; Justinn J. Jones, range and wildlife management; Melissa L. Knippa, chemical engineering; Victoria A. Munoz, sociology; Leslie M. Petros, human development and family studies; Cecilia Solis, Spanish

Cotulla: Isaac Saldivar, psychology

Dallas: Norma A. Solis, kinesiology

Devine: Esther O. Yanez, family and consumer sciences education

Donna: Marcus Cantu, electrical engineering; Derrick A. Escobedo, management

Eagle Pass: Ana A. Perez, political science

Edinburg: Rebecca R. Morrison, educational leadership; Marysol Robledo, music

Elsa: Kristina Y. Bernal, sociology

Falfurrias: Sarah F. Benavides, civil engineering; Lindsay M. Ramos, interdisciplinary studies

Flint: Nicole C. Burdick, animal science

Fort Worth: Josiah J. Pullam, chemical engineering

Gail: Laura F. Stamper, communication sciences and disorders

George West: Toby L. Tomlin, agriculture sciences

Goliad: Samantha Karnei, kinesiology

Harlingen: Stephanie A. Elizondo, biology; Lisa M. Gonzales, social work; Heidi C. Scheopner, kinesiology

Houston: Angela D. Trotter, general business; Cody Zabransky, range and wildlife management

Karnes City: Michael R. Zarosky, agriculture sciences

Kenedy: Derrall L. Gustafson, mechanical engineering

Kerrville: Donald R. Coleman, kinesiology

Kingsville: David Buentello, sociology; Julia A. Canales, kinesiology; Cheryl J. Claunch, chemistry; Brooke A. Schwirtlich, general business; Christopher H. Smith, counseling and guidance; O’Ryan P. White, mathematics; Marie A. Yandell, counseling and guidance

Laredo: Luis G. Landeros, international business management; Paul S. Martinez, communications; Caroline Vasquez, communication sciences and disorders

League City: Chaysen A. Cornwell, kinesiology

Los Fresnos: Adrienne J. Schuster, music

Lyford: Katie Salinas, sociology

McAllen: Jorge A. Fuentes, geology; Mary Hodge, educational leadership; Jason K. Smith, agriculture sciences; Jinhao Wang, educational leadership; Michael A. Whitacre, bilingual education

Mission: Morteza Abbassi, educational leadership; James B. Hall, finance

Odem: Marisol Gomez, psychology

Orange Grove: Micaela D. Flores, Spanish

Pharr: Kathy J. Macias, art

Pleasanton: Vanessa Anger, criminology

Portland: Ryan J. Schutt, biology; Robert S. Young, industrial technology

Premont: Jason Daily, industrial technology

Raymondville: Stephanie A. Butler, kinesiology; Melinda Ramirez, interdisciplinary studies; Michael E. Verderber, English

Rio Grande City: Bobby L. Lara, criminology

Riviera: Sam B. Cooper, management; Jeri D. Donahue, psychology; Bruce A. Robertson, psychology

Robstown: Sarah D. Delagarza, biology; Lisa Peralez, chemical engineering; Veronica L. Rodriguez, kinesiology

Roma: Juan J. Moreno, mathematics

Round Rock: Courtney D. Schonefeld, Spanish

San Antonio: Lisa M. Calaway, social work; Jessica M. Delgado, interdisciplinary studies; Frank C. Echevarria, psychology; Enrique Galindo, civil engineering; Jonnae L. Hice, civil engineering; Judy K. Kauffman, interdisciplinary studies; Jennifer M. Pyatte, management; Alexandra E. Soto Pina, biology; Cassandra J. Sullivan, management; Pablo C. Teveni, plant and soil sciences; Johnny Villalobos, accounting; Veronica D. Villasenor, criminology

San Diego: Nora P. Morales, business administration; Monica Y. Munoz, English

Sandia: Jinnelle V. Aguilar-Henley, theatre arts

Somerset: Levi J. Geyer, animal science

Strawn: Justin J. Cormack, biology

Taft: Joey M. Garza, pre-pharmacy

Three Rivers: Corey Blasckle, agriculture science

Victoria: Kirk W. Heckrodt, pre-pharmacy; Zachary J. Taylor, kinesiology

Wylie: Megan K. Dominguez, wildlife science

Yoakum: Clayton R. Wimberly, communications

Zapata: Isreal E. Gutierrez, accounting

Vestal, New York: Clifton L. Rose, history

Allentown, Pennsylvania: Raymond Adorno, mechanical engineering

Manchester, Tennessee: Jason L. Scott, range and wildlife management

Rock Springs, Wyoming: Katie R. Smith, psychology

Guayaquil, Ecuador: Jose M. Cabezas, environmental engineering

Bombay, India: Bela Deshpande, environmental engineering

Zahle, Lebanon: Houssein A. Kheireddine, chemical engineering

Matamoras, Mexico: Jesus G. Martinez, electrical engineering

Monterrey, Mexico: Aaron D. Herrera, industrial management; Diego A. Saenz, chemical engineering

Muzquiz Coahuila, Mexico: Rocio Benavides, nutrition science

Tampico Tamaulipas, Mexico: Nohemi C. Orlachia, French and Spanish

Zaragoza Coahuila, Mexico: Isidro Valdez, management

Panama City, Panama: Wendy Lee, mechanical engineering

Nan-Tou, Taiwan: Yu-Ling Liu, bilingual education

Ping Dong, Taiwan: Pei-Chih Lin, bilingual education

Caracas, Venezuela: Mariela A. Rodriguez, mechanical engineering


This page was last updated on: June 04, 2010