Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Second largest graduating class in over 30 years

KINGSVILLE - May 05, 2006

Contact: Julie Navejar
kajam03@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

It was the end of the college era, but the beginning of a new career and a bright future as 637 students received degrees from Texas A&M University-Kingsville during two spring commencement ceremonies held Friday, May 5, in the Steinke Physical Education Center.

It was the second largest graduating class in over 30 years nearly topping spring 2005 which set the record at 641. This also was the second largest number of master’s degrees granted in 21 years, at 189. In 1985, 227 master’s degrees were granted.

The keynote speaker was Dr. Wendy Gramm, member of the Board of Regents for The Texas A&M University System.

Gramm is a Mercatus Distinguished Scholar of the Mercatus Center at George Mason University in Virginia. Before joining the Mercatus Center, she served as chair of the United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission from 1988-1993. She was administrator for Information and Regulatory Affairs at the Office of Management and Budget prior to that. She was on the research staff of the Institute for Defense Analyses.

She started her economics career at Texas A&M University where she taught for over eight years. Gov. Rick Perry appointed her to The Texas A&M University System Board of Regents in 2001. She is chair of the Committee on Academic and Student Affairs and the Campus Art and Aesthetic Improvement Committee.

There were 435 bachelor’s degrees and 189 master’s degrees given. Thirteen graduates received doctoral degrees, including the first independent Ph.D. for the university. Two students received two degrees.

Among the bachelor’s graduates, 113 were from the Texas A&M University-Kingsville System Center-San Antonio.

The majority of the members of the spring class of 2006 were from Texas with 530 from the Lone Star State. Ten were from other states and 97 were from other countries when they entered the university. The most frequent county of origin was Bexar with 138 graduates, followed by Nueces with 65, Kleberg with 60, Hidalgo with 38 and Jim Wells with 36. More than half the class, 53 percent, was female. Fifty-six percent of the graduating students were minorities.

Of the bachelor’s graduates, more than 35 percent entered the university as first-time freshmen while the remaining graduates were transfer students. The average age of those receiving bachelor’s degrees was 26. The average age of a master’s graduate was 30 and the average of the doctoral students was 37. The oldest graduate was 57 and the youngest was 19.

Eight of the graduates were university employees earning four bachelor’s and four master’s degrees. Also among the graduates were 34 student athletes.

The Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering led the way granting 178 degrees from all levels. It was followed by the College of Education with 175 and the College of Arts and Sciences with 143. Rounding out the list, the College of Business Administration had 98 graduates and the College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Human Sciences had 45 graduates.

Of the 113 graduates from the System Center, all were from Texas when they entered the university. Over 69 percent were minority students and 73 percent were female. The average age was 32.

Ninety-eight of the graduates were from Bexar County followed by Atascosa with four, Medina and Wilson with three each and Uvalde with two.

Spring 2006 Texas Graduates

Adkins : Bachelor of Business Administration: Daren A. Pawelek; Master of Education: Laura V. Galindo

Agua Dulce : Bachelor of Science: Monica S. Uribe

Alamo Heights : Bachelor of Business Administration: Adrian F. Dickreiter

Alice : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: David Cervantes; Bachelor of Arts: Juan J. Garcia; Bachelor of Business Administration: Jessica M. Amador, Lucia G. Chavarria, Angela N. Garcia, summa cum laude, Brenda L. Pena; Bachelor of Music: Sandra M. Trevino-Mendez, cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Heath A. Gonzales; Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Gilberto R. Gutierrez Jr.; Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Stephen S. Wright, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Science: Ashley N. Cantu, David A. Cuevas, summa cum laude, Anna L. Garza, Gabriela S. Garza, Anthony B. Gonzalez, summa cum laude, Elisabet Gonzalez, summa cum laude, Kristen M. Lopez, magna cum laude, Monica M. Montemayor, Zelda M. Perez, Larissa D. Sandoval, Jessica C. Willie, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Social Work: Debra J. Garza; Master of Business Administration: Lydia J. Villalobos; Master of Education: Selina M. Lerma; Master of Science: Caesar A. Almaraz, Kendal C. Perez, Viola Trejo

Amarillo : Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Kyle A. Thompson, cum laude

Angleton : Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Christopher M. White; Bachelor of Science: Lori C. Beaver, cum laude

Austin : Bachelor of Arts: Vanessa M. Cordova, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Tiffany N. Dewitt, cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Francisco L. Cordova; Bachelor of Science: Trey S. Crampton

Banquete : Bachelor of Science: Lynn M. Stamps, summa cum laude

Beeville : Bachelor of Arts: Patricia A. Gonzales, Meagan J. Kunze; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Jacquelyn R. Dieringer, Beau A. Gray, cum laude, Bryan J. Oelschlegel, Patrick W. Slavinski; Bachelor of Science: Nathan L. Haws, Meagan J. Kunze, Justin M. Soza

Benavides : Bachelor of Arts: David Z. Gutierrez, summa cum laude; Bachelor of Business Administration: Jaime R. Perez

Bishop : Bachelor of Business Administration: Karen K. Garza, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Fine Arts: Esteban M. Delgado; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Clayton J. Hewett; Bachelor of Science: Rebecca Sendejo

Blessing : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Terry W. Brune Jr., cum laude

Brownsville : Bachelor of Music: Maria I. Payan, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Jennifer L. Johnson, summa cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Jesus De Los Santos Jr., Jose G. Ruiz; Doctorate of Education: Susana G. Arce, Edith O. Esparza-Young, Silvia M. Garcia; Master of Science: Arlene Pacheco

Bulverde : Bachelor of Business Administration: Melinda K. Kelsay; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Andrew J. Herzig, summa cum laude

Carrizo Springs : Bachelor of Science: Sergio Zamora, cum laude

Castroville : Master of Science: David R. Davila

Cedar Park : Bachelor of Science: Amber N. Nevels, cum laude

Charlotte : Bachelor of Science: Willie J. Garcia

Cibolo : Master of Science: John W. McDougal

College Station : Master of Science: Wade R. Binion

Combes : Bachelor of Science: Veronica Garcia, cum laude

Converse : Master of Education: Erick E. Swanson

Corpus Christi : Bachelor of Arts: Ruth D. Dunn, summa cum laude, Lilia K. Gonzalez; Bachelor of Business Administration: Cindy Banuelos, Kendra L. Plumley; Bachelor of Music: Mark A. Bazaldua, Felix D. Hernandez; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Deanna M. Gutierrez, Jody M. Kincaid, Eloy Perez Jr., Jose A. Perez; Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Sarah J. Farmer-Mack, summa cum laude, Christopher P. Reed, Philip J. Rysavy; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Michael Olivarez, Jason R. Wallace; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: James Martinez Jr., cum laude, Jose S. Orta, Patrice N. Reed; Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: John D. Alonzo, summa cum laude, Christopher J. Rust, magna cum laude, Charles G. Taylor; Bachelor of Science: Jose G. Guerrero, Jan L. Pickens, magna cum laude, Omar Vela; Bachelor of Social Work: Amanda Almaguer, summa cum laude, Angelique Gentes Porreca, summa cum laude; Doctorate of Education: Kimberly E. Bissell; Master of Education: Paul M. Camardo, Kennan K. Pacheco; Master of Science: Diana L. Cameron, Anna M. Charles, Susan M. Drennan, Holli M. Horton, Paula M. Kenney-Wallace, Maria E. Limon, Matthew N. Minton, Thomas A. Ramirez, Chris G. Verburgt

Devine : Bachelor of Science: Martin S. Lawler, Sandra K. Lawler, summa cum laude

Diana : Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Cara J. Hensley

Driscoll : Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Tereso P. Mora, cum laude

Eagle Pass : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Domingo Rodriguez; Bachelor of Science: Evelyn A. Zertuche

East Berna rd: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Jason A. Stavinoha

Edinburg : Bachelor of Business Administration: Celia Segura; Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Christopher P. Kruse; Bachelor of Science: Sohum K. Desai, summa cum laude; Bachelor of Social Work: Melinda Melchor; Doctorate of Education: Criselda Garcia

Elmendorf : Bachelor of Business Administration: Nicholas R. Arellano; Bachelor of Science: Stacy L. Tupper

Fair Oaks Ranch : Doctor of Philosophy: Michael J. Rader

Falfurrias : Bachelor of Arts: Anita M. Rosas, cum laude; Bachelor of Business Administration: Mark E. Cates, Lionel Moreno Jr., Lydia Navarro; Bachelor of Fine Arts: Robert C. Pena; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Juan J. Cisneros Jr., summa cum laude; Master of Education: Melva Garza-Gutierrez; Master of Science: Pedro Cantu

Falls City: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: James S. Brysch, summa cum laude; Master of Science: Karissa Jarzombek

Floresville : Master of Education: Victoria A. Duff; Master of Science: Daniel F. Ascencao, Bethany A. Zamora

Freer : Bachelor of Arts: Stephanie L. Perez; Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Roland Lerma Jr.; Bachelor of Science: Ann M. Monterrubio

George West : Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Kerrie L. Snider, cum laude; Bachelor of Science: Larissa A. Flores

Gonzales : Bachelor of Science: Jolie A. Tinsley, summa cum laude

Harlingen : Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Rene C. Casares; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Jude P. Forstner, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Amanda E. Pena; Bachelor of Science: Stacy Gonzales, summa cum laude, Jose L. Pena Jr., cum laude; Master of Science: Sylvia C. Gamboa

Hebbronville : Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Kristina O. Zambrano

Hidalgo : Bachelor of Science: Guadalupe Amaya

Hondo : Bachelor of Science: Kyle W. Jones

Houston : Bachelor of Business Administration: Star C. Garcia; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Adrian Ramos; Master of Science: Shannon M. Bebon

Iowa Park : Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Crystal D. Vernon

Johnson City : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Mathew H. Lawson

Jourdanton : Bachelor of Science: Henry G. Schorsch; Master of Science: Kari Vickers

Kenedy : Master of Science: Rosalinda Aranda

Kingsville : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Carmen A. Garcia; Bachelor of Arts: Veronica N. Arredondo, Christian L. Brekke, magna cum laude, Clarice A. Caraway, Menda M. Eulenfeld, Karen M. Eveland, Marilee Falcon, Kristen L. Guzman, Rossie Hernandez, Jessica M. Hinojosa, magna cum laude, Chinaza A. Moses, cum laude, Yvette M. Nandin, Sonia Ramos, Leticia S. Rodriguez, Patrick E. Tinney, magna cum laude, Cecilia M. Trevino, Omar Villarreal, Essie M. Wilson, Raina D. Ybarra; Bachelor of Business Administration: Gospel T. Anyatonwu, Amanda Cantu, Jeanette Y. Gutierrez, Roldan R. Gutierrez, Deidra D. Hofstetter, Leslie A. Kuhn, Craig A. McNeill, Melissa V. Moreno, Theresa R. Myrick, Shem-Myron B. Prather, Matthew C. Saenz, Erik A. Stark, Charles Suarez, Jemma Telemaque; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Hipolito R. Cantu Jr., William M. Clifford, magna cum laude, Ashley N. Kinsey, Jason B. Larue, Joe T. Mayo, Nicholas A. Reeder, Marty V. Smith; Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Hugo R. Coronel, David Hinojosa, Tamara J. Husein, summa cum laude, Juanita D. Riojas, Omarr A. Villegas; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Michelle M. Brubacher, cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Victor J. Castillo, Marc D. Delgado, Sergio L. Fragoso Jr., cum laude, Alfredo Moreno; Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences: Julia O. Gonzalez, magna cum laude, Teresa M. Olvera, magna cum laude, Stacy L. Trees; Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Daniel C. Bowden, cum laude, Marcos Deleon, Sonia M. Lopez, cum laude, Ruben Mata II, Derek R. Pena; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Kyle L. Drozd, James L. Pritchett; Bachelor of Science: Amy M. Ball, Kristina Y. Bernal, Elsie Chapa-Arias, Yvette Dives, summa cum laude, Baldemar M. Escamilla, Leslie S. Espinoza, Denise A. Garcia, Amanda D. Garza, summa cum laude, Brianne R. Givens, cum laude, David L. Grace Jr., Ramsey R. Hernandez, Rossie Hernandez, Todd R. Knutson, Jose L. Lezama, Andy R. Mangum, Melissa Moncivais, Jessica M. Ochoa, cum laude, Joseph R. Ozuna, Tina K. Rodriguez, Daniel L. Smith, Laura F. Stamper, cum laude, Lisa M. Trantham, cum laude, Poonam Vallabhbhai, summa cum laude; Bachelor of Social Work: Cynthia A. Cavazos, Jessica M. Gamez, Jeanie M. Gonzalez, cum laude, Lisa M. Hernandez, Sarah A. Hernandez, cum laude, Clarissa G. Rodriguez; Doctor of Philosophy: Aaron M. Haines; Doctorate of Education: Abelardo Mendieta; Master of Art: Raul F. Alaniz, Shayne R. Gipson, Lewis A. Jaimes, Tommy L. Williams Jr.; Master of Business Administration: Todd O. Anthony, Bobby L. Bugenhagen, Selina A. Kieschnick; Master of Education: Violet Castro, Juan B. Garza, Patricia A. McElhaney; Master of Science: Michael A. Actkinson, Lucy A. Carabajal, Maria G. Cavazos, Julie A. Center, Heriberto Esquivel, Linda R. Garcia, Praveen Jose, Jacob E. Schumann, Satish Senapathy, Nedal A. Shheber, Mamatha Sudhakar; Masters of Science in Industrial Management: Howard E. Sherman

Kingwood : Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Joseph L. Howie

Kyle : Doctorate of Education: Anthony C. Garza

La Coste : Bachelor of Science: Jeness M. Salzman, summa cum laude

La Feria : Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Keith J. Bauer

La Vernia : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Charles W. Hopper; Bachelor of Business Administration: Eric R. Koltermann; Bachelor of Science: John A. Kinkead

Lake Jackson : Bachelor of Science: Stacey H. Fleming

Laredo : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Fidel A. Mulia; Bachelor of Arts: Eric A. Navarro, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Business Administration: Ernesto D. Cortes; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Sirahuen Guajardo, Victor J. Linares, cum laude, Francisco Ramos; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Abel A. Gloria, cum laude; Bachelor of Science: Cesar J. Navarro

Leon Valley : Bachelor of Science in Computer Science: Ruben F. Hernandez

Live Oak : Bachelor of Science: Anne M. Best, summa cum laude

Lopeno : Bachelor of Science: Karina Gonzalez, summa cum laude

Lozano : Bachelor of Science: Stephanie E. Bocanegra, cum laude

Luling : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Armando P. Perales; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Landon U. Engelke

Lytle : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Robert J. Perez III

Markham : Bachelor of Science: Jennifer L. Sardelich, summa cum laude

Mathis : Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Charles C. Benavidez; Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Adam S. Collavo, cum laude; Master of Science: Kevin K. Porter

McAllen : Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Marcos Diaz, Mardoqueo Hinojosa, Victor A. Pena, Felipe R. Perez; Doctorate of Education: Lori P. Kupczynski; Master of Education: Heyoung L. Hays; Master of Science: Victoriano Tamez Jr.

Mission : Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Matthew L. Drefke; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Noel D. Ramirez, cum laude, Amanda R. Wilson; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Emigdio Salinas, cum laude; Bachelor of Science: Alexandra Pena; Master of Education: Diana E. Hernandez

Missouri : Bachelor of Science: Olabisi O. Alabi, magna cum laude

Missouri City : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Samuel J. Copeland

Natalia : Bachelor of Science: Norma A. Hernandez; Master of Education: Kathie A. Smeins; Bachelor of Science: Deandra Herrera

New Braunfe ls: Bachelor of Science: Natalie E. Walther, summa cum laude

Odem : Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Monico Bravo Jr.

Orange Grove : Bachelor of Arts: Hollis M. Arnold; Bachelor of Business Administration: Shannon M. Rosenbaum, summa cum laude

Pasadena : Bachelor of Science: Kassandra M. Rezza

Pearsall : Bachelor of Arts: Martha A. Montes, summa cum laude

Penitas : Bachelor of Science: Bianca D. Ramirez, cum laude

Pharr : Bachelor of Science: Michael R. Champion, Erica L. Martinez; Master of Science: Fernando Pedraza

Pleasanton : Bachelor of Business Administration: Monica L. Urban; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Jessica M. Lopez, summa cum laude; Bachelor of Science: Nelson D. Dozier, Juan P. Garcia, Kimberly A. Jackson

Portland : Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Christopher S. Woodard; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Brandie D. Santiago, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Science: Cynthia A. Vera; Master of Science: Jeri P. Manjarris, Nancy A. Tardo

Poteet : Bachelor of Science: Mary A. Sandoval, magna cum laude

Premont : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Juan Cabrera Jr.; Bachelor of Science: Salina D. Cantu, summa cum laude; Master of Education: Jessica M. Hester

Raymondville : Bachelor of Business Administration: Lori E. Bruce, Joanna L. Gomez; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Seth R. Austin; Bachelor of Science: April M. Castillo, Rosanna E. Gomez

Realitos : Bachelor of Arts: Kurt G. Mann Sr., magna cum laude

Richardson : Bachelor of Social Work: Charcenee S. Conley

Richmond : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Judy Santacruz, summa cum laude

Rio Hondo : Bachelor of Arts: Jennifer R. Rodriguez, magna cum laude

Riviera : Bachelor of Business Administration: Michael P. Loessberg; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Connie R. Saavedra; Bachelor of Science: Elizabeth J. Weakly

Robstown : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Rene Zavala; Bachelor of Arts: Estanislado Gonzales, summa cum laude, Eduardo Rodriguez; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Candido Castro; Bachelor of Science: Josue M. Villarreal, magna cum laude; Bachelor of Social Work: Patricia Cardenas, Teran L. Yaklin, cum laude; Master of Education: Lila Garcia; Master of Science: Matthew D. Danysh, Martha A. Salazar

Roma : Bachelor of Arts: Juan J. Moreno Jr., cum laude; Bachelor of Music: Eric Garza, cum laude; Master of Science: Mauro A. Pena

San Antonio : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Rosemary Bottomley, Rebecca Cortez, Janie M. De La Garza, Melissa M. Gomez, Roxanna P. Hernandez, Adelina Hernandez-Wells, Judith C. Horne, Sandra T. Mora, Pete R. Ortega, Michael D. Owens, Jessica M. Quintero, Richard Y. Rodriguez Jr., Yolanda Tapia, John W. Ward; Bachelor of Arts: Leticia G. Campos, Karen E. Gafford, John R. Lapoint, Sarai Lopez, Becky A. Martinez, Frances A. Padilla, Roberta A. Pieterick, Mary E. Ramon, Emma O. Rodriguez, Yvette Sanchez, Angie Silguero, Christine L. Smith, Elisa M. Tovar, Belinda A. Vasquez; Bachelor of Business Administration: Debra M. Anno, Robert D. Bernsen, Kristin N. Bonham, Cynthia Cantu, Juana M. Cortez, Shawn E. Cyr, Maria D. Esquivel, Claudia E. Flores, Yescenia Flores, Jill E. Foegelle, Jeremy D. Haass, Rebecca A. Hernandez-Garcia, Angel Infante Jr., Juanita A. Jimenez, Fernando M. Lopez, Michael A. Macias, Maria A. Martinez, Patricia Martinez, Buford R. McDonald, Melody A. Mendiola, Lauren N. Moczygemba, Caroline S. Mora, Jorge A. Ramos, Kenneth J. Sonnier Jr., Joan A. Stephens, Shaunta D. Taylor, Shannon R. Wurzbach, summa cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: James P. Egan, Rudolf G. Reyes Jr., Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Jennifer Garcia; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Jason J. Castro; Bachelor of Science: Esther M. Aguillon, Christopher A. Arevalo, Lea M. Arispe, Amber B. Caza, summa cum laude, Raquel Cortez, summa cum laude, Sandra M. Curtis, David I. De Hoyos, Carole Y. Elias, magna cum laude, Jeannie M. Escamilla, Blanca P. Fernandez, summa cum laude, Donna M. Flores, summa cum laude, Suzell A. Flores, Michelle Fuentes, Nicole L. Gonzalez, Miryam P. Gregory, Maria V. Herrera, summa cum laude, Brent L. Holmes, Laura M. Leal, cum laude, Monica M. Lingua, Tina C. Luna, Amy E. Lundquist, Leslie L. McClellan, magna cum laude, Sonia Molinar, summa cum laude, Linh P. Nanes, Rene Ortega, Christina R. Pena, cum laude, Diane Perales, summa cum laude, Robyn E. Perez, magna cum laude, Tammy G. Pundt, Goldie A. Rios, Debra Rios-Vanskike, Virginia R. Rivas, summa cum laude, Crystal L. Rodriguez, Octavio R. Salazar, Aimee Q. Shobe, Jennifer L. Smith, Juanita A. Sotelo, Martha S. Torres, summa cum laude, Lorae S. Uribe, Luisa S. Vargas; Master of Education: Damon S. Adams, Nelda J. Ashley, Sylvia G. Benavidez, Ana R. Bergman, Sabina R. Cantu, Deloris Chandler, Patrick O. Clifton, Kimberly G. Darley, Lisa Gomez, Courtney M. Lindsey, Michael Lopez, Jennifer J. Martinez, Wrelesha L. Murdock, Norma A. Pacheco, Elva A. Perez, Kenneth W. Rogers, Tommy E. Teal; Master of Science: Tracy A. Cardenas, Jessica A. Crafton, Cassandra C. Gonzales, Jason X. Herrera, Nicole S. Osborne, Katherine M. Rose, Shannon R. Rouse, Kristy S. Schirmer, Christina G. Wood

San Benito : Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Luis B. Pinales; Master of Science: Robert E. Plata

San Diego : Bachelor of Fine Arts: Norberto Gomez Jr., summa cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Javier Balli Jr., magna cum laude

San Juan : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Anna M. Portillo; Bachelor of Arts: Roberto Gonzalez, cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Emilio Chapa; Master of Science: Victor H. Suarez

San Ygnaci Bachelor of Science: Leonel A. Solis

Sandia : Bachelor of Arts: Jennifer L. Ramon; Bachelor of Science in Computer Science: Eduardo A. Olivarez; Bachelor of Social Work: Tommie J. Hernandez, summa cum laude

Sebastian : Bachelor of Science: Katie Salinas

Selma : Master of Education: Sandra K. Williams

Sinton : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Kathleen L. Echevarria; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Domingo Castro Jr.; Bachelor of Science: Maria E. Chavez, summa cum laude, Lissa D. Ruiz, cum laude; Master of Science: Linda E. Harrison, Virginia B. Parsons, Lori A. Trevino

Smiley : Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology: Justin D. Caskey

Somerset : Bachelor of Arts: Kelly L. Blanco; Master of Education: Laura A. Sauceda

Spring : Bachelor of Business Administration: Justin B. Bills; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Huward P. Fontenot Jr., magna cum laude

Streetman : Bachelor of Science: Leslie G. Johnson, summa cum laude

Taft : Bachelor of Fine Arts: Lorian Rodriguez

Taylor : Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Travis J. Jez

Tuleta : Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Shyla E. Rabe, magna cum laude

Universal : Bachelor of Science: Eduardo F. Johnson

Uvalde : Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Juan Gomez; Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science: Jason C. Perkins

Victoria : Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Lawrence D. Green Jr., magna cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering: Travis M. Wise, summa cum laude; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Brent D. Bongers, Dustin W. Croft, Thomas Tiffin; Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Chad D. Tomanec; Bachelor of Science: Laura N. Jones

Von Ormy : Bachelor of Arts: Edith A. Guerra, magna cum laude

Weslaco : Master of Education: Rosalinda Mendoza; Master of Education: Lillian Moreno

Wimberley : Bachelor of Science: Kimberly P. Paisley, cum laude

Zapata : Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences: Kiveli Camarena; Master of Science: Rachel L. Mejia

Spring 2006 Non-Texas Graduates

Boise, Idaho: Bachelor of Science: Jessica M. Godsey, magna cum laude

Edwardsville, Illinois: Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: John A. Tarpoff II, cum laude

Kallerton, Iowa: Master of Science: Joshua P. Rusk

Opelousas, Louisiana: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Joseph S. Bullard

Ravenna, Ohio: Master of Science: Vanessa J. Earp

Skiatook, Oklahoma: Bachelor of Science: Kenna G. Gipson, cum laude

Holmen, Wisconsin: Master of Business Administration: Nicholas M. Paremski

Estonia: Bachelor of Arts: Julia Krasnova

India: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Pinal K. Shah, cum laude; Master of Business Administration: Dipak Agarwal; Master of Science: Manasameera Adda, Murali K. Akku, Sandeep Akula, Abhilasha Akunuri, Suresh Reddy Asi, Srilatha R. Bheemu, Rambhupal R. Bhimireddy, Siva R. Chavva, Hari Krishna Cheeti, Venu Chirukuri, Sonal G. Chonkar, Anindita Dasgupta, Vijayalakshmi Emani, Vijay R. Gaddam, Deepak George, Rachna B. Goel, Kiran K. Gona, Gokul Gopalakrishnan, Varunkumar R. Gopidi, Saran B. Guntuku, Fnu Harikrishna, Anil K. Hingle, K. Chaitanya R. Kalidindi, Ravi C. Kalluri, Sayeeshwari Kanukunta, Vamshi K. Karnati, Kranthikumar Kodali, Archana Konamaneni, Dinesh V. Kora, Aswin Kumar K. Kothakota, Kiran Koti, Balaji Kumaraguruparan, Vishnu V. Manchikalapati, Vijayamurugan Mani, Venkata Naga K. Mantri, Stephen X. Mascarenhas, Abdul B. Mohammad, Mujahid Ali Mohammad, Ahmed A. Mohammed, Karthik K. Moola, Deepthi Mulukutla, Shakir A. Mustafa, Suman R. Musuku, Sravanti Nannapaneni, Adarsh Parthasarathy, Venkata P. Patchava, Gautam Pavuluri, Mohanan A. Pillai, Pradeep G. Pola, Jayashankar Rajasekaran, Avinash H. Ramalingegowda, Srinivas Rayeni, Amit M. Sahib, Ezhilarasan Sambandam, Siten Sanghvi, Rajendra P. Seethala, Pratyush Singh, Venkata P. Sistla, Srinivas R. Sodagam, Priya Subramoney, Ahmeduddin Syed, Yeshwanth B. Tamarapakkam, Leela Nagendra Tiruttani Mohandas, Sudheer Tummala, Sarang P. Vadi, Jeffrey V. Valiveti, Abhishek Verma, Prithvi Vijayamohan, Durga Vara P. Vulisi, Mamtha R. Yenugu, Veera V. Yerramsetty; Masters of Science in Industrial Management: Harsh R. Parekh, Hermes D. Shah

Japan: Master of Business Administration: Yasuhito Yamane,

Republic of Korea: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Kwi-Woo Park; Master of Science: Jae-Hyung Ji

Mexico: Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Manuel C. Gomez Rodriguez; Bachelor of Science: Angel G. Heredia; Master of Art: Ahira N. Cantu; Master of Science: Alejandro Morales, Rosalia Teliz Triujeque

Nigeria: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Oluronke T. Osibajo,

Nepal: Master of Science: Sudhir Dahal

Taiwan: Doctorate of Education: Mei H. Hsu, Cheng-Che Lin, Mei-Wen Sun; Master of Business Administration: Lan-Ying Chen; Master of Science: Jui-Der Chu, Yung-Chang P. Wang


Go back | Archives Home | Return to University Home
Free JavaScripts provided
by The JavaScript Source

This page was last updated on: July 16, 2014