Texas A&M University-Kingsville Texas A&M-Kingsville holds summer commencement August 9
Open main menu

Texas A&M-Kingsville holds summer commencement August 9

Posted on Friday, August 09, 2019

Graduation 2019

 

            KINGSVILLE (August 9, 2019) — Over 340 graduates crossed the stage to receive their degrees during the summer commencement ceremony at 10 a.m. Friday, Aug. 9, in the Steinke Physical Education Center at Texas A&M University-Kingsville.

            Students receiving their master’s and doctoral degrees were recognized within their academic colleges.

 

            During the commencement ceremony, Ruben A. Martinez Jr., Student Government Association president, presented the Distinguished Student Awards. Debbie Winslow, president of the Javelina Alumni Association, inducted the new graduates into the association.

 

            Zaira Resendez, a senior civil engineering major, presented the commencement address. She was chosen from among nominees from each college. Nominees wrote a one- to two-page essay on the topic What was most meaningful about being a student at Texas A&M-Kingsville?

 

            By having a student commencement speaker, faculty, students and families are reminded of the difference the university makes in the lives of its students every day.

 

About Zaira Resendez           

           A native of Katy, Zaira Resendez, graduated during the August 2 commencement ceremony with a bachelor’s degree in civil engineering. While at the university, she was Cascade Project Manager to Introduction to AutoCad and Construction Materials classes where she supervised students during lab activities and taught methods. Resendez also worked for the City of Kingsville as a Project Student Worker where she researched road structures, learned about road and safety requirements for the city and conducted in-road surveying and drafting of bike lane construction plans. She is a member of American Society of Civil Engineers, Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers, Society of Women Engineers and Theta Phi Alpha women’s fraternity.

 

-TAMUK-

 

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY–KINGSVILLE

PROSPECTIVE GRADUATE LIST

SUMMER COMMENCEMENT 2019

 

TEXAS GRADUATES

SUMMER 2019

 

ADKINS

Master of Science

Erica Lynn McMurray

 

AGUA DULCE

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Jared Brandon-Dakota Medina

 

ALAMO

Master of Education

Jennifer Denise Solis

 

ALICE

Bachelor of Science

Lindsey Nicole Carbajal

Tyler Antonio Martinez

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Juan J. Marin

Master of Arts

Roxanne Fuentes Salinas

Master of Business Administration

Rubi Rodas

Master of Science

Larisa Martinez

 

AMARILLO

Master of Science

Rachel Barker Berry

 

ARANSAS PASS

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Nolan D. Ladewig

 

AUSTIN

Bachelors of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Abdulaziz Mussad Alqurashi

Master of Science

Jennifer L. Jimenez

 

BANQUETE

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Dolorez Celeste Thomas

Master of Social Work

Ruthie Sade Johnson

 

BENAVIDES

Master of Business Administration

Isela P. Gutierrez

 

BISHOP

Bachelor of Business Administration

Morgan Antonio Freeman

Bachelor of Science

Zavina Lee Gonzalez

Taylor L. Palmer

Master of Business Administration

Sidney LaRae Cano

Master of Science

Nancy Deleon

Justin Patrick Wied

 

BRADY

Master of Science

Justin T. Klinksiek

 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Karen Eliza Prado Amacio

Isaac Lopez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Roel Tovar

 

CHANNELVIEW

Bachelor of Science

Tre Michael Tyrik Tutt

 

CONVERSE

Bachelor of Science

Leon Camarillo

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Nicholas Edward Caballero

Natasha Elena Lara

Victoria Marie Wilson

Bachelor of Business Administration

Justin A. Meador

Bachelor of Science

Travis K. Burford

Terri Marie McElroy

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Melanie L. Barrera

Belize Catiana Escobar-Ellison

Brandon M. Mourer

Luis Miguel Ramirez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Alexei Marcelle Gonzalez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Lisa Raquel Benavides

Master of Arts

Mallorie May Gomez

Master of Business Administration

Alessandra Adelle Gonzalez

Alexander Gonzalez

Lee May Gonzalez

Lisa C. Marshall

Ernest Salazar Jr.

Master of Science

Elijah Dale Bost

Charmin Tuttle Bryan

Daisy L. Hodges

Thaddeus James Hunt

Chantal E. Landry

Matthew David Leal

Anna Zambrano Longnecker

Sheryl Lee Marley

Jessenia Marquez

Kimberly Alice Milesko

Gabriella Araceli Sanchez

Master of Social Work

Eva Moya

Diana Villarreal

 

COTULLA

Bachelor of Science

Adilem Alexa Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Gianna Gabriella Rodriguez

 

CYPRESS

Master of Science

Jaelyn M. Kelly

 

DALLAS

Master of Science

Mia Fontenot

 

DEL RIO

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Cristian Barriossalas

 

DONNA

Bachelor of Science

Sarah De Leon

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Orlando Ruvalcaba

 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Arts

Valeria Melinda Vasquez

Bachelor of Science

Cynthia Aracely Castillo

Jocelyne Martinez

Christian Perez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Rodolfo Deion Lara

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Baldemar Delgado

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Itzel Rebecca Trevino

Master of Business Administration

Homero Morales Jr.

 

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Arts

Mario Adrian Hernandez

Bachelor of Music

Carlos E. Lopez

Bachelor of Science

Edgar Osvaldo Pizarro

Master of Science

Emma Perez

 

EL PASO

Bachelor of Science

Matthew Jordan Anderson

 

ELSA

Bachelor of Arts

Adam Joseph Rodriguez

 

Falfurrias

Bachelor of Arts

Marissa R. Cantu

 

FORT WORTH

Master of Business Administration

Toyin S. Lawal

 

GOLIAD

Bachelor of Science

Benjamin I. Guerrero

 

GRAPELAND

Master of Science

Amber Lea Stelly

 

GROESBECK

Master of Science

Patrick Michael Bielamowicz

 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Justin Michael Buchen

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Nestor Daniel Flores

Master of Arts

Debani Renee Garza

Master of Education

Pricilla Rae Sanchez

Master of Science

Roberto Arias

Gloria Lydia Ruiz

 

HEBBRONVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Kristin D. Benavidez

 

HELOTES

Bachelor of Arts

Kendall Yvonne Laboy

Master of Business Administration

Katherine H. Bennett

 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Arts

Divya Kalia

Bachelor of Business Administration

Rafael Edger Figueroa

Angel Antonio Herrera

Bachelor of Science

Adaeze Eje Obiora-Eze

Nicholas Carvel Pelrean

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Zaira Resendez

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Twinklekumari N TT Thakor

Master of Business Administration

Phong Nam Dang

Pablo Rolando Hernandez

Brian Joseph Kearl

Master of Science

Ellart Jorden Vreugdenhil

Doctor of Education

Elizabeth Garcia-Leal

Doctor of Philosophy

Shooka Khoramfar

 

INGLESIDE

Master of Science

Alexander James Hoover

 

KATY

Master of Business Administration

Carlos Hernandez

Brittnie Marie Johnson

Master of Science

Jeffrey Flores

Brandon Joseph Palmer

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Brittany Laurelle O'Neil

 

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Cecilia R. Garza

Vanessa Nicole Garza

Kassondra Renee Magallan

Victoria Guadalupe Rios

Bachelor of Business Administration

Kristen Timothy Barnes

Bachelor of Science

Franklin Onome Agogo

Maria Guadalupe Avila

Joshua Santiago Cavazos

Caitlin Kuturah Davis

Grissel Garcia

Celestial Nicole Gomez

Emanuel Isaac Ibanez

Omar Angel Solis

Crystal Lynn Villalovos

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Mohammad I A M A Alotaibi

Saleh Saud Alotaibi

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

David Rodriguez Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Alicia Zapata

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Abdulaziz Abdullah Almari

Master of Arts

Rachel Ann Diaz

Karyssa R. Gonzales

Lorena Lee Lopez

Master of Business Administration

Katherine H. Bennett

Jonathan Andrew Guzman

Harlie Marie Isassi-Garza

Kumar Timothy Kurapati

Trung Lai

Preston Alan Plovanich

Nohemi Tagle

Juan P. Vidal

Master of Education

Amber Marie Bass

Vanessa N. Zermeno

Master of Music

Raymond Edward Mendez

Master of Science

Sesha Sai Varun Gautam Achyutuni

Shanthi Priya Boddlapati

Richard Cole Buckalew

Darrion Michelle Crowley

Omar H. De La Garza

Jemilade Kosoniola Erereakpo Longe

Kathrin E. Luce

Vanessa M. Medrano

Corrie Ann Mosqueda

Susan Rutherford

Amanda Nicholle Sandoval

Aashray Anka Setty

Sandy Michelle Seward

Shelby Sophia Szteiter

Master of Social Work

Angel C. Espinoza

Janell A. Nieves

Doctor of Education

Gaynell Diane Juarez

Doctor of Philosophy

Samuel Olatunde Olatunji

 

LA FERIA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Lorena Lee Torres

Bachelor of Science

Joseph Matthew Aleman

 

LA VERNIA

Bachelor of Arts

Sara Krystal Lira

 

LAREDO

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Omar De La Rosa

Oscar Arturo Ramos

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Jesus Javier Fasci

Juan R. Gonzalez

Dangelo Maciel Hernandez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Erika R. Vazquez

Master of Science

Kristal Que Lansford

Juan Angel Martinez

Josselyne De Jesus Rodriguez

 

McALLEN

Bachelor of Science

Armando Cortez

Ronaldo Jaycobb Hinojosa

Manuel Loredo

Master of Science

George Jim Thomas III

 

MERCEDES

Master of Arts

Anthony L. Martinez

 

MESQUITE

Master of Science

Kaliya Krsna Rivet

 

MISSION

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Aaron Alanis

Dulce Carissia De Los Santos

Israel Elizondo

Master of Music

Monica Rios

 

MISSOURI CITY

Bachelor of Science

Justin Kyle Lofton

 

MONTE ALTO

Bachelor of Science

Selina Cardoza

 

MOUNTAIN CITY

Master of Business Administration

Rachel Marion Harvey

 

ODEM

Bachelor of Business Administration

Abigayle Montana Rose Cox

 

PALACIOS

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Alfred Anthony Aparicio

 

PASADENA

Bachelor of Science

Christopher Daniel Henderson

 

PEARLAND

Bachelor of Science

Joshua Tyler Sharp

 

PENITAS

Bachelor of Science

Leonel Garcia

 

PFLUGERVILLE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Dakota Ray Smallwood

 

PHARR

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Pedro Moreno

Master of Business Administration

Patricio Alberto Mendoza

Master of Science

Antonio A. Garcia

 

PLEASANTON

Bachelor of Science

Kayli Raye Garcia

 

PORT LAVACA

Bachelor of Science

Michael Matthew Chen

 

PREMONT

Master of Business Administration

Lita Garcia Ramirez

 

RAYMONDVILLE

Master of Science

Laura Jessmin Rios

 

RICHARDSON

Master of Business Administration

Trung Lai

Master of Science

Amy Daniel Mathew

 

RICHMOND

Master of Business Administration

Stephanie Benza Portocarrero

 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Science

Ivan Villavicencio

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Adrian Reyna

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Ana Gabriela

Master of Science

Jazmin Cantu

Maria De Los Angeles Cantu

Victorino Cantu

Geronimo Lopez

Juan Jose Moreno

 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Arts

Kevin Robert Davila

Bachelor of Science

Alyssa Michelle Rios

Savana Marie Saenz

Master of Business Administration

Isabella Loren Brown

Master of Science

Shylar Demond Brooks

Mario Ybarra

Master of Social Work

Christian Grace Deleon

 

ROCKPORT

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Divina Dee Ortiz

Master of Science

Kaitlyn Hope Garcia

 

ROMA

Bachelor of Science

Juan J. Castillo

 

ROUND ROCK

Master of Business Administration

Jose Alfredo Tabullo

 

ROWENA

Master of Science

Mark Randall Pittman

 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Science

Joselin Denis Santos

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Ahmad Alenezi

Abdullah Khalaf Alhusayni

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Samantha Nicole Ronk

Doctor of Philosophy

Nima Ghahremani

Master of Business Administration

Bryan Alexander Ehrlich

Master of Education

Mary Chavez Foster

Master of Science

Brent T. McKinsey

Sarah Grace Monroe

 

SAN BENITO

Bachelor of Science

Johnnie Joe Garza

Anyssa Lauren Solorio

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Andrew Bujanos

Master of Education

Ysael Garcia

 

SAN DIEGO

Bachelor of Science

Luis Daniel Lopez

Master of Arts

Jackie Sendejo

Master of Education

Lyza R. Hughes

 

SAN MARCOS

Master of Science

Ashley Lynn Martinez

 

SEBASTIAN

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Edgar Guzman

 

SINTON

Bachelor of Science

Victoria A Ramos

 

SPRING

Bachelor of Science

Destinee Alexis Garcia

 

SPRING BRANCH

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Frank Oranday

 

STAFFORD

Bachelor of Science

Nelida Guadalupe Miranda

 

STEPHENVILLE

Master of Science

Cheyenne Janae Hearnsberger

 

SUGAR LAND

Master of Science

Saad Rasool

 

SUNSET VALLEY

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Irena M. Huerta

 

THE WOODLANDS

Master of Science

Hassan Khaled Ghanem

 

VIDOR

Bachelor of Science

Jarred Joseph Taylor

 

WATAUGA

Master of Business Administration

Lisa Thi Nguyen

 

WESLACO

Bachelor of Arts

Leticia Torres-Alcala

Bachelor of Science

Amanda Marie Mendoza

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Erik Garza

Master of Education

Julissa Ramirez

Master of Science

Nancy Elizabeth Espinoza

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Melissa Garza

 

OUT OF STATE GRADUATES

SUMMER 2019

 

ARIZONA

Master of Science

Chelsey Lynn Smith

 

CALIFORNIA

Master of Science

Kevin C. Chester

Allyson Marie Spafford

 

CONNECTICUT

Master of Business Administration

Daniel Joseph Tichon

 

FLORIDA

Master of Business Administration

Anne Estelle Brooks-Huey

Doctor of Education

Lydia Medina Devia

Doctor of Philosophy

Doris Diana Otero Luna

 

IDAHO

Master of Business Administration

Jeffrey James Peterson

 

ILLINOIS

Master of Business Administration

Patrick John Janis

 

KANSAS

Doctor of Philosophy

Joseph Douglas Rendall

 

LOUISIANA

Master of Science

Victoria Michelle Hanzo

 

NEW YORK

Bachelor of Science

Iniobong O. Nkanta

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Master of Business Administration

Christina Marie Matty

Jonathan Patrick Matty

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Doctor of Philosophy

Emily Harvin Belser

 

WASHINGTON

Master of Business Administration

Vitalis Nkwenti Asanji

 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES

SUMMER 2019

 

BANGLADESH

Master of Science

Momtahana Binte Habib

Mohammad Nazmus Saquib

Doctor of Philosophy

Md Ahsan Ullah

 

INDIA

Master of Science

Gopi Krishna Allaboyena

Pranav Arun Kumar

Pritviraj Reddy Bode

Revanth Kumar Boga

Venkata Nag N Boyapati

Sarathi Datta

Neeraj Singh Kapkoti

Naga Rajitha Kavuri

Suraj Kukunuri

Avinash Kumar

Adithya Kummari

Hithashree Chikkanna Manchaiah

Ashish Misra

Abdul Rahman Mohammed

Sony Singh Prasad Nethala

Shweta Notiyal

Varun Reddy Pallikala

Tirth Pareshkumar Patel

Abhishek Sanjay Phadke

Dileep Kumar Puligundla

Nishita Divyakant Shah

Adithya Sridharan

Sagarkumar Rameshbhai Sutariya

Kavan Rajeshkumar Tadhani

Shirisha Reddy Vangala

Tarun Vankayala

Chaarvi Vemla

Anusha Vijayeendra

Sreemanth Yarandalli Satish Chandra

 

KUWAIT

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Hamad M H S SH Alazemi

Salim Saad Albwardi

Abdalrahman Saad Alenezi

Marzouq Arshid Alhouri

Mbark Alhouri

Abdullah A M Almutairi

Ahmad Mmmf Almutairi

Baeijan Saud Alotaibi

Nassar Bader Alsaeedi

Thamer Alshammari

Mohammad Alsuraikh

Saad F Alwasmi

Mohammad A Hussain

 

MEXICO

Master of Science

Juan Gilberto Duran

Doctor of Education

Luis Antonio Balderas Ruiz

Martha Alicia Vela Gamez

Doctor of Philosophy

Francisco Haces Fernandez

 

NEPAL

Master of Science

Sanjay Nepal

 

NIGERIA

Master of Science

Taiwo Adeshola Oladele

Modupe Elizabeth Oloruntoba

Azuka Solumto Onyekwum

 

SAUDI ARABIA

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Ahmed Al Yasin

Abdullah Saeed Alhajri

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Alhaylam Fahad Alajmi

Abdullah Mohammed Alghamdi

Bader Rashed Almohnna

Raja Falah A Almutairi

Hassan Mohammed Alnemer

Faisal Mohammed Alqahtani

Naser Saleh Alqahtani

Ahmed Abdulaziz Alsuwailem

Bader Mohammed Hashbal

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Mosa Aziz Almosbahi

 

UGANDA

Master of Science

Rahulkumar Pravinbhai Balar

Category: General Univ

Contact

Julie Navejar
 Email
 361-593-2590


News Archives