Texas A&M University-Kingsville Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years
Open main menu

Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

Posted on Tuesday, May 21, 2019

KINGSVILLE (May 21, 2019) — Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during one of two special ceremonies during the spring semester.  

 

            Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

 

            The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

 

            Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted.

 

Adkins: John Pond, human nutrition

 

Alice: Aaron Carbajal, psychology; Sangel Chapa, electrical engineering; Paul R. Fullen, civil engineering; Alyssa M. Garza, accounting; Savanna N. Gonzalez, animal science; Gabriella Hernandez, biomedical sciences; Samantha Lopez, kinesiology; Daniella Sanchez, chemical engineering; Victoria Alexandra Villarreal-Chavez, psychology

 

Alton: Edna Trevino, human sciences

 

Austin: Ke’Andre Taylor, accounting

 

Bastrop: Analy Galvan, range and wildlife management

 

Bay City: Makenzie Hamilton, English; Alisa Jones, biomedical sciences; Bailey N. Nichols, animal science

 

Belton: Sidney Andrews, kinesiology

 

Ben Bolt: Garrett Frank, criminology; Christa Maldonado, political science; Alejo Salas, kinesiology; Macy Kamryn Thorne, biology

 

Bishop: Jared Garcia, mechanical engineering; Blessing Tamez, kinesiology

 

Brownsville: Cassandra Marie Armas, political science; Jeanette Casanova, agriculture science; Crisantos Casares, agriculture science; Grecia Berenis Diaz, civil engineering; Cristiana Garza, civil engineering; Javier Gonzalez, criminal justice; Samantha Hernandez, kinesiology; Kassandra Ledezma, criminal justice; Lisa Marie Marin, communication science and disorders; Aisha D. Marquez, animal science; Danny Olvera, Spanish; Angel Palermo, mathematics; Andrea A. Perez, marketing; Rebecca Valdez, interdisciplinary studies

 

Bruni: Alicia Ybanez, kinesiology

 

Corpus Christi: Jose Alvarez, mechanical engineering; Sean Beaty, industrial management and applied engineering technology; Kasey Marie Carrion, architectural engineering; Analyssa Gonzales, management; Abigail Herring, social work; Justin A. Meador, management; Krystina Renee Montoya, interdisciplinary studies; Ricardo Morales, mechanical engineering; Marina K. Munoz, communication science and disorders; Damian Solis, criminal justice; Angelica Tamez, biomedical sciences; Alexa Toscano, human nutrition; Sagrario Villalobos, chemical engineering; Alexus Weckmann, animal science

 

Cypress: Kelsey Smith, interdisciplinary studies

 

Del Valle: William Trent Ginther, agribusiness

 

Diboll: Luis Angel Rodriguez, criminology

 

Donna: Sarah De Leon, kinesiology; Alexis A. Mendez, communication science and disorders

 

Driscoll: Therese Trevino, kinesiology

 

Eagle Pass: Mariana A. Moyeda, animal science; Paola Villa, criminology

 

Edcouch: Adrian Cardoza, kinesiology

 

Edinburg: Isaac Cantu, mechanical engineering; Alejandro Cantu, kinesiology; Julie Morin, animal science; Daquiri Nunez, architectural engineering; Nicole D. Ozuna, agribusiness; Brenda Paramo, marketing

 

Falcon Heights: Cindy Yarely Marroquin, doctorate in educational leadership

 

Falfurrias: Gavino Cruz, kinesiology; Miranda Quintanilla, kinesiology; Jaime Abel Rodriguez, industrial management and applied engineering technology; Kyra Solis, finance

 

Floresville: Brandon Martinez, mechanical engineering

 

Fort Worth: Troi Coleman, interdisciplinary studies

 

George West: Dana Bernal, biomedical sciences; Ellyson Williamson, kinesiology

 

Hallettsville: Ashley M. Harbin, animal science

 

Harlingen: Kristy Lee Arvizu, kinesiology; Krystal Cepeda, accounting; Trinidad Leal Jr., kinesiology; Jennifer Nicole Olivares, kinesiology; Evan Eden Ramirez, mechanical engineering; Claudia Ramos, interdisciplinary studies; Nicholas Edward Sanchez, chemical engineering

 

Helotes: Danielle Dear, agriculture science

 

Hobbs: Carmina M. Urrutia, human sciences

 

Houston: Kenia Mariela Chapa, chemical engineering; Destinee A. Garcia, criminology; Oscar Raymundo Garza, electrical engineering; Francisco Irias, industrial management and applied engineering technology; Victor Manzano, civil engineering; Isabel Meza, accounting; Gisel Mireles, animal science; Alejandra M. Moz, environmental engineering; Aubry Ramirez, management; Desiree Ramos, human sciences; Destiny Ramos, criminal justice; Brittany Nicole Salazar, kinesiology; David Fernando Sauceda, mechanical engineering; Deanne Start, electrical engineering; Oscar Trujillo, mechanical engineering

 

Ingleside: Nolan Ladewig, chemical engineering

 

Katy: David Pever, accounting; Kyle C. Williams, civil engineering

 

Kaufman: Berenise Valles, animal-wildlife vet technology

 

Keller: Jessica Gilliam, interdisciplinary studies

 

Kingsbury: Gabriel Cole Gallegos, music

 

Kingsville: Amber Arriaga, human nutrition; Brianna Lynn Barrera, marketing; Benjamin Benys, agribusiness; Raymond Patrick Borjon, mechanical engineering; Adriana Celeste Castillo, interdisciplinary studies; Nicholas Cavazos, kinesiology; Martin Chavez Jr., kinesiology; Isiah Collins, civil engineering; Josiah DeLaRosa, biomedical sciences; Francheska Garcia, psychology; Greyson Taylor Garrett, industrial management and applied engineering technology; Roberto Garza III, civil engineering; Forrest Gendron, industrial management and applied engineering technology; Clarissa Gonzales, animal science; Maegan Herrera, biomedical sciences; Rafael Rene Hinojosa, accounting; Madison Lakers, communications; Jessica Nicole Leal, animal-wildlife vet technology; Amanda Mascorro, agriculture science; Anthony Enoel Mendoza, kinesiology; Ashley Marie Perez, kinesiology; Abraham Rodriguez, mechanical engineering; Christina R. Rojas, human sciences; Kylee Szteiter, interdisciplinary studies; Felixiana Trevino, animal-wildlife vet technology; Richard Trevino, criminology; Mitchell Weston, electrical engineering

 

La Feria: Lorena Lee Torres, management

 

La Marque: Noah Padron, kinesiology

 

La Pryor: Lilia Larissa Delgado, biology

 

Laredo: Isreal Garcia, civil engineering; Amanda Ramos, biomedical sciences; Nicolas Ramos, environmental engineering; Erika Lynn Rodriguez, range and wildlife management; David Rosales, range and wildlife management; Emanuel Valdez, natural gas engineering

 

Lockhart: Destinee Renee Mann, criminal justice

 

Los Fresnos: Chelsea A. Peralez, human sciences; Itzian Rendon, mechanical engineering; Joshua Salazar, mechanical engineering; Aaron Chas Solis, accounting; Valeria Tellez, mechanical engineering

 

Lyford: Maranda Jo Garcia, psychology; Miranda Ramirez, kinesiology

 

Lytle: Jonathan Hinshaw, civil engineering

 

Mathis: Elizabeth M. Alfaro, chemistry; David Reyna, industrial management and applied engineering technology

 

McAllen: Jacob Enrique Amar, range and wildlife management; Melissa Barrera, management; Allen Joseph Boltie, human nutrition; Cristina R. Castellano, agriculture science; Kindra Labus, agriculture science; Ayla Rangel, agriculture science; Najla Roel, psychology; Cassandra J. Tijerina, kinesiology

 

Mercedes: Kristin Ayala, interdisciplinary studies; Therese Ledesma, business administration; Demi Mendoza, biomedical sciences; Ryan A. Riojas, management

 

Milano: Christian D. Grimes, pre-engineering

 

Mission: Sergio Alan Arciniega, natural gas engineering; Olivia Buentello, kinesiology; Tristan J. Cardoza, criminal justice; April Marie Cerda, animal science; Jeremiah Odale, psychology; Christina R. Reyna, political science; Selena E. Vazquez, animal science

 

Monte Alto: James Cook, criminal justice

 

Nacogdoches: Matthew Krug, psychology

 

New Braunfels: Capri Salmon, political science; Brannen Douglas Vader, range and wildlife management

 

Nixon: Kelby Jo Henderson, animal science

 

Orange Grove: Jaden Charles, communication science and disorder

 

Palmview: Barbara Esmeralda Segura, accounting

 

Pharr: Pedro Moreno, civil engineering

 

Port Isabel: Tiffany Paige Saldivar, psychology

 

Porter: Ashley Reep, criminology

 

Portland: Blake Perez, mechanical engineering

 

Premont: Emily Kim Cantu, biomedical sciences; Nathan Zelaya, computer science

 

Raymondville: Daniel Garcia, kinesiology; Nasario Gonzalez Jr., management; Joseph Wetegrove, accounting

 

Rio Grande City: Delian D. Canales, biomedical sciences; Dario Orlando Leal, mechanical engineering; Alfonso C. Rubio IV, kinesiology; Emily A. Sanchez, psychology; Ivan Villarreal, geology

 

Rio Hondo: Caitlin Bahr, human sciences; Guadalupe Garza, agriculture science

 

Riviera: Joey Diamond Lee, marketing

 

Robstown:  Ivan Hinojosa, electrical engineering

 

Rockport: David Sullivan, chemical engineering

 

Rosenberg: Avery McCain, agribusiness

 

Rosharon: Leobardo Austin Ochoa, finance

 

San Antonio: Christopher Micah Aguirre, political science; Cecilia Campos, communication science and disorders; Rachel L. Fuentes, communication science and disorders; Robert A. Gallegos, management; Jasmine B. Garcia, criminology; Jennifer Grota, master’s in special education; Karen Herrera, communication science and disorders; Christopher King, mechanical engineering; Alicia Martinez, kinesiology; Karen Oliva, electrical engineering; Casandra Ornelas, architectural engineering; Kennedy Mariah Rivera, psychology; Carlos Sanchez, finance

 

San Benito: Antonio Arguillin, range and wildlife science; Crystal Villalovos, kinesiology

 

San Diego: Dustin Derek Solis, kinesiology

 

Sanger: Rebecca Adkins, natural gas engineering

 

Santa Maria: Landy Garcia, civil engineering

 

Santa Rosa: Daisy A. Gonzalez, animal science

 

Sealy: Maelee Sowa, biology

 

Somerset: Israel Flores, mechanical engineering

 

Spring Branch: Caroline Stryjewski, management

 

Taft: Jorge Rodriguez, chemical engineering

 

Three Rivers: Carle Jordan Straube, communication science and disorders

 

Tomball: Jacob Zuhlke, range and wildlife management

 

Uvalde: Autumn Sheedy, agribusiness

 

Victoria: David Christopher Delgado, range and wildlife management; Bradley Kye Johnston, range and wildlife management; John Mundy, range and wildlife management; Michelle Rendon, chemical engineering; Cole Urban, electrical engineering

 

Weslaco: Alejandra Roldan, architectural engineering

 

West Columbia: Skyler Bell, alternate pre-engineering

 

Winnie: Jenna Harper, business administration

 

Zapata: Lee Bautista, criminal justice; Mario Alberto Mendoza II, industrial management and applied engineering technology; Kaycee Rodriguez, biomedical sciences

 

Illinois: Cecilia Garcia, biology

 

Kansas: Kayla Hook, master’s in animal science

 

Wisconsin: Elisabeth Joan Carston, management

 

Panama: Arantxa Ceja, communication science and disorders

-TAMUK-

Category: General Univ

Marketing and Communications
 Email
 361-593-2014


News Archives