Texas A&M-Kingsville holds summer commencement August 10

KINGSVILLE - August 08, 2018

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


            Nearly 350 graduates crossed the stage to receive their degrees during the summer commencement ceremony at 10 a.m. Friday, Aug. 10, in the Steinke Physical Education Center at Texas A&M University-Kingsville.

            Students receiving their master’s and doctoral degrees were recognized within their academic colleges.

 

            During the commencement ceremony, Ruben A. Martinez Jr., Student Government Association president, presented the Distinguished Student Awards. Rick Garza, president of the Javelina Alumni Association, brought greetings.

 

            Leonard A. Bedell, alumnus and member of the Texas A&M University-Kingsville Foundation Board of Trustees, was the keynote speaker for the commencement ceremony.

 

About Leonard A. Bedell

Leonard A. Bedell graduated from Texas A&I University in 1968 with a bachelor’s degree in accounting and for many years, he has been paying it forward to his alma mater. Bedell is a member of the Texas A&M University-Kingsville Foundation Board of Trustees and the College of Business Administration Advisory Board and past director of the Javelina Alumni Association.

His numerous gifts include the establishment of the Bedell Scholarship Fund for accounting majors and his dedicated commitment to the Ralph C. Russell Distinguished Professorship, the President’s Circle and Javelina Athletics. He is a Distinguished Alumnus and was inducted into the Legacy Society.

 

Bedell is president and CEO of Mobil Steel International Inc. He is or has been on the Board of Directors of Mobil Steel International Inc., Associated Builders and Contractors-Greater Houston Chapter, Live Oak Consulting, American Medical Technologies, Tidel Technologies, MedCon and 3CI Complete Compliance Corporation.

 

The Boys and Girls Club of Houston’s Board of Directors made him an honorary board member for life. Bedell is a lifetime member of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Coastal Conservation Association and 100 Club of Houston. He grew up in Corpus Christi, graduated from W.B. Ray High School and attended Del Mar College before coming to Texas A&I.

 

-TAMUK-

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY – KINGSVILLE

PROSPECTIVE GRADUATE LIST

SUMMER COMMENCEMENT 2018

 

TEXAS GRADUATES

SUMMER 2018

 

AGUA DULCE

Bachelor of Science

Jeannette Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Miranda Lashay Charles

 

ALAMO

Master of Arts

Juan Ramon Angulo

 

ALICE

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Marivel Carbajal

Bachelor of Arts

Ilene Guzman

Bachelor of Science

Amanda Lee Godines

Rodolfo Gonzalez

 

ARLINGTON

Bachelor of Arts

Marcus Frazier

Bachelor of Business Administration

Aidan Ismael Flores

Master of Science

Vinith Venkatasubramanian

 

ASHERTON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Gilbert Villanueva

 

ATHENS

Master of Science

Spencer Wayne Perkins

 

AUSTIN

Master of Arts

Jenlyn Marie Meyers

Master of Science

Grace Elexandra Hanna

Kristen Amber Hernandez

 

BAYTOWN

Bachelor of Arts

Lorena Ivette Medina

 

BEEVILLE

Master of Education

Ludivina Marie Tyran

 

BENAVIDES

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Melinda Munoz

 

BISHOP

Bachelor of Business Administration

Morgan Antonio Freeman

Master of Arts

Nelda Perez

Master of Education

Maria Del Carmen Vela

Master of Social Work

Ester Rackley

 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Francisco Limon

Bachelor of Science

Arnaldo Andre Jimenez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

America Chapa

Kendrah Michelle De Leon

Cynthia Puente

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Cesar Eduardo Lopez

Master of Business Administration

Daniel Eduardo Rodriguez

Master of Science

Sharmaine Nicole Hernandez

 

BRUNI

Master of Science

Ricardo Gabriel Perez

 

BRYAN

Master of Science

Michaela Fay Rice

 

CADDO MILLS

Master of Business Administration

Robert Ray Bostwick

 

CHILDRESS

Master of Science

Sarah Ann Johnson

 

COLLEGE STATION

Master of Business Administration

Samuel Danbarry Stone

 

CONROE

Master of Business Administration

Moses Abraham Molina

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Paul David Escamilla

Bachelor of Business Administration

Alexander Gonzalez

Bachelor of Science

Corey S. Campbell

Jessica Ann Gonzalez

Jessica Ryann Saenz

Emily E. Vela

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Katie Michelle Campbell

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Yash J. Bhakta

Jacob Isaac Cann

Gabrielle Jade L. Redublo

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Hugo Andres Aguilar

Ruben Gabriel Garza

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Caleb Y. Wong

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Chance Lee Sharpe

Master of Business Administration

Varzavand Jehangir Irani

Lysandra Marie Martinez

Master of Education

Edward James Espinosa

Master of Science

Christina Davila

Rosalinda Garcia

Lori Beth Garza

Alexander Douglass Jess

Krystin Nicole Leonard

Abigail Irene Phelps

Jingya Xiao

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Andrea Marie Castro

Master of Social Work

Bridgett P. Gipson

Sylvanna Marie Gonzalez

 

DALLAS

Master of Science

Vivian Yvette Reyes

 

DICKINSON

Master of Science

Thu Thi Nguyen

 

DILLEY

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Riley Cotulla Mathews

 

DRIPPING SPRINGS

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Emma Brianne Broussard

 

EAGLE LAKE

Bachelor of Science

Jordan Wydale Garner

 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

George Andrade

Master of Arts

Luis David Villasana

Master of Science

Ilse Norell Diego

Gustavo Faz

 

EDCOUCH

Bachelor of Science

Yasmeen Jenee Perez-Young

 

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Arts

Kristen Danielle Garza Hake

Bachelor of Science

Alyssa Anne Canul

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Saul Eduardo Yanez

Master of Science

Stephanie Marie Ramirez

Brittany Shea Underwood

Michelle Renee Villarreal

 

EL PASO

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Gerardo Enrique Alvidrez Jr.

 

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Arts

Eulalio Guzman

 

FALLS CITY

Bachelor of Business Administration

Luke Randell Kotara

Master of Science

Ryan Joseph Wiatrek

 

FLORESVILLE

Master of Science

Chesney Elizabeth Migl

 

FRANKSTON

Master of Business Administration

Andrew Chase Tyndell

 

FREDERICKSBURG

Bachelor of Business Administration

Daniel Antonio Rojas

 

FREER

Master of Science

Viviana Garza

 

FRIENDSWOOD

Bachelor of Business Administration

Adrian Ismael Rodriguez

 

GEORGE WEST

Bachelor of Science

Preston James Koenig

 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Science

Tyisha Nikol Cipriano

Demmee Mahri Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Justin Michael Buchen

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Alejandro A. Ortega

Master of Education

Kenneth Anthony Arredondo

Frances Johnson

Sabrina Nicole Martinez

Guadalupe Ortiz Jr.

Master of Science

Isabella Annissa Aguirre

Rodolfo Benavides

Raquel Ann Garcilazo

Clarissa Danielle Guerrero

Felicia Garza Roush

 

HEBBRONVILLE

Master of Science

Betina A. Maldonado

 

HERMLEIGH

Master of Science

Ronda Lynn White

 

HIDALGO

Bachelor of Arts

Camila Giselle Pena

Doctor of Education

Faustin Kendo Boleli

 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Arts

Briana La'Keithia Harris

Bachelor of Business Administration

Pablo Rolando Hernandez

Bachelor of Science

Essence Tyandrea Gilbert

Lizbeth Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Clara Olohije Owinje

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Arafat Hussain

Master of Arts

Jasmin G. Euceda

Master of Business Administration

Judd Richard Bamford

Phillip Michael Lowery

Master of Science

Kimberly Nichelle Perry

 

HUNT

Master of Science

Nicole A. Vlasek

 

INEZ

Master of Science

Kailey Marie Hunt

 

INGLESIDE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cheynna Elizabeth Montgomery

 

KATY

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Daniel Lee Ritz

 

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Ruby Villarreal

Bachelor of Arts

Jonathan Gonzalez

Bachelor of Business Administration

Mohammed Hatim Alfadaani

Omar R. Chapa

Ray Anthony Garza

Preston Alan Plovanich

Bachelor of Science

Joseph C. Galindo

April Leigh-Anne Rangel

Monica M. Rivera

Carlos J. Rodriguez

Orlando Felipe Rosa

Racheal Yetunde Somoye

Madison Renee Walp

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Loay Tarek Anbar

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Karla V. Castro

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Saad Abdulaziz Alsaffar

Luis Gerardo Hernandez

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Natalie Perez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Kayla Stefanie Baez

Melissa Everett-Pickard

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Adalberto Carlos Fernandez

Master of Arts

Monica Laura Esquibel

Jennifer Nicole Lopez

Master of Business Administration

Kimberly Marie Wilt London

Daniel Jaime Ramirez

Maria Ximena Herrera Rea

Master of Music

Sammy Posada

Master of Science

Hanoof Alahdal

Angelica Francine Arredondo

Oscar Cortez

Jelane Alyssa Cruz

Justin Aaron De La Rosa

Elyse Dyan Grilli

Angela Raquel Logue

Jennifer Nicole Lopez

Cassandra Marie Mata

Ajay Kanubhai Mistry

Diksha Sharma

Emily Denise Wells

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Mamta P. Patel

Master of Social Work

Sarah T. Fountain

Veronica Guevara Lopez

Doctor of Philosophy

Lewis Lester Haynes IV

 

LA FERIA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jaime Michelle Harvell

Nathanael Hernandez

 

LA VERNIA

Bachelor of Science

Sage Lee Silva Martinez

 

LAREDO

Bachelor of Arts

Yesenia Maria Rojas

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Rudy Flores

Master of Science

Victor Vicente Flores

 

LYFORD

Master of Business Administration

Kenneth Rey Zamorano

 

MARBLE FALLS

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Blair Persyn

 

MATHIS

Bachelor of Science

Gloria A.V. Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Andrew Tony Medrano

 

McALLEN

Master of Science

Edna Patricia Cano Gutierrez

Alejandra Cornejo

Kari A. Skalitsky

Doctor of Education

Rosalina Borrego

Ruben Borrego

 

MERCEDES

Bachelor of Business Administration

Mark Anthony Molina

Master of Arts

Cassandra Gonzales

Master of Science

April Mae Gonzalez

 

MISSION

Bachelor of Science

Yoshio Ivan Villarreal

Master of Education

Jullissa Acosta

Master of Music

Angel Gabriel Gamboa

Master of Science

Anna Graciela Galvez

America Montserrat Gomez

Patrick June Maravillas

 

MISSOURI CITY

Master of Business Administration

Trasha-Ann N. Mckie

 

MONTGOMERY

Master of Science

Mohammad Umer Shafiq

 

ODESSA

Master of Science

Billy J. Garcia

 

ORANGE GROVE

Master of Social Work

Katy Albiar Hernandez

 

PAIGE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Clinton Blakely Mcphaul

 

PALACIOS

Master of Science

Juan L. Guardiola

 

PFLUGERVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Christina Michelle Williams

 

PHARR

Bachelor of Arts

Gaston A. Ramos

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Victoria Ann Zuniga

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Victor Bernardo Beltran

Doctor of Education

Rebeca N. Garza

 

PORT LAVACA

Master of Science

Yu-Chun Chou

 

PORTER

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Dominque Lamontrae Johnson

Master of Science

Ramee LeAnn Matocha

 

PORTLAND

Master of Science

Leonel De Jesus Lopez

Amanda Marie Moody

Jason Paul Polasek

 

PREMONT

Bachelor of Business Administration

Joann Garcia Moreno

Bachelor of Science

Olivia Gonzalez

 

PROGRESO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Marlene Maldonado

 

RANCHO VIEJO

Master of Music

Enrique Sandoval

 

RAYMONDVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Margarita Ortega Gonzalez

Master of Education

Patricia Ann Leal

Samantha Yvonne Rodriguez

Master of Science

Laura Jessmin Rios

 

RICHARDSON

Doctor of Education

Ya Chen Hsu

 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Arts

Larizza Alexia Prado

Bachelor of Business Administration

Pedro Morin

Bachelor of Science

Cassandra Guerra

Derek Jones

Daniel Martinez

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Basilio Lopez

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Adrian Reyna

Master of Social Work

Meagan Marie McGuffin

Jennifer Lee Villarreal

 

RIO HONDO

Master of Science

Mario Rodolfo Rodriguez

 

RIVIERA

Master of Business Administration

Ursula M. Welch

 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Science

Molly Cathleen McClurg

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Lezlie Kay Dunlavy

Makenzie Taylor Lowke

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Orlando Pena

 

ROUND ROCK

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jerry Rodriguez

 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Emily Elizabeth Etter

Dominique Angel Hernandez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Abdulmajeed Saeed Almutairi

Master of Business Administration

Norma Raquel Mendez

Adriel F. Osuna

Master of Music

Audriana Garcia

Master of Science

Brandon K. Nail

 

SAN BENITO

Master of Science

Iliana Refugia Gonzalez

Master of Social Work

Devyn J. Ybarra

 

SAN DIEGO

Bachelor of Arts

Kasandra Kae Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Baltazar B. Ramirez

 

SAN JUAN

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Carla C. Garza

 

SEGUIN

Master of Science

Steven Lee Kubena

 

SINTON

Bachelor of Science

Andy Wilson

 

SPRING

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Kevin Hunter Averitt

 

SPRING BRANCH

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Cody Ryan Hay

 

STAFFORD

Master of Science

Mojeed Olugbenga Awonuga

 

SUGAR LAND

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Reinier Peregrina Dela Cueva

 

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Christopher Jacob Henschen

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Christopher Allen Mosher

Master of Music

Melinda Monica Armadillo

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Elizabeth Anne Brink

 

WAXAHACHIE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Mitchell M. Green

 

WESLACO

Bachelor of Science

Jessie John De La Rosa

Master of Science

Meena Gurung

 

ZAPATA

Bachelor of Science

Carina L. Villarreal

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Jose Luis Saenz

 

OUT OF STATE GRADUATES

SUMMER 2018

 

ALABAMA

Master of Science

Alliance Nshamamba

 

ARMED FORCES PACIFIC

Master of Arts

Christopher James Sutton

 

CALIFORNIA

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Darren Glenn Killebrew

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Brittany Leigh Washington

 

COLORADO

Master of Science

Dakshin Lakshmi Venkatesh

 

GEORGIA

Master of Science

Najem M. Alarwan

 

IOWA

Master of Science

Austin James Smith

Candace Elizabeth Weeda

 

MARYLAND

Master of Science

Emilia Tolulope Segun-Ajao

 

MINNESOTA

Master of Science

Ryan Michael Rothstein

 

NEW YORK

Bachelor of Science

Lutalo K. Boyce

Jordan Daniel Yamoah

 

OHIO

Master of Science

Hiren Premjibhai Makwana

 

 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES

SUMMER 2018

 

BANGLADESH

Master of Science

Momtahana Binte Habib

Md. Reshad Reza

 

CANADA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
Paula Alejandra Saenz

Master of Business Administration

Vivian Hiu Wah Yuen-Lee

 

ECUADOR

Bachelor of Business Administration

Viviana Ortiz Barcia

 

INDIA

Master of Science

Usha Rani Akurathi

Santhosh Chandrasekar

Maheswari Chandrasekaran

Mani Teja Reddy Chitimireddy

Krishna Sai Devabattini

Divya Bhanu Devupalli

Pratiksha Pravin Dhokale

Aditya Sadanand Gokhale

Jayraj Laljibhai Gondaliya

Hemanth Kumar Immadisetty

Nandhini Jayapal

Akash Reddy Kandi

Madhav Manjunath Kantak

Kinshuk Kashyup

Karthik Kota

Ramya Sri Kotti

Jagadeesh Madala

Jaya Prakash Merepala

Abdul Bari Mohammed

Abhinav Mukherjee

Shardul Vishwanath Mullur

Bhargav Chowdary Nadella

Ashwin Nagappan

Manisha Namburi

Nikhil Vishnu Parab

Falgun Ashvinkumar Patel

Rajat Ramniklal Patel

Namita Ajay Patil

Ajith Paul

Vikram Ramesh

Deepak Salagala

Jinisha Rajeshbhai Savani

Ravi Tej Seelaboina

Shikha Thakur

Shrineel Hardik Trivedi

Venkata Bharadwaj Turlapati

Venkata Dileep Reddy Vangala

Rajesh Yarraguntla

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Rudra Ajaybhai Trivedi

 

IRAN

Doctor of Philosophy

Nima Ghahremani

 

JAMAICA

Master of Science

Abhishek Kulkarni

 

KUWAIT

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Hamad A. H. Alghuwainem

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Ersheed Alkhatlan

Khaled J.S.M. Almay

Basil Naser Alsubaie

 

MEXICO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Erick Daniel Flores Acosta

 

NIGERIA

Master of Science

Olufisayo Eniola Aina

Omolola Omolayo Akinduro

Tolulope Ayobami Fasae

 

SAUDI ARABIA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Yassier Hussain Al Rammadan

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Fahad Mohammed Alahmari

Nawaf Mohammed Aldossari

Faisal Mohammed Alqahtani

 

URUGUAY

Master of Science

Joaquin I. Guillamon Moreira