Graduating students receive ring a symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - May 05, 2017

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during one of two special ceremonies held Sunday, April 23.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted. 

Agua Dulce:  Sabrina Arellano, biomedical sciences

Alamo: Sarah Garza, communication sciences and disorders; Aryn McFarland, English; Reynaldo Olvera Jr., biology 

Alice: Ricky Benavides, biomedical sciences; Agatha Diaz, interdisciplinary studies; Jake Gonzalez, communications; Rolando Hernandez, mechanical engineering; Rachel Pulido, music; Amanda Sanchez, animal science

Arlington: Aidan Flores, management 

Austin: Karli Reynolds, civil engineering

Banquete: Joseph Gallia, industrial management and technology 

Bay City: Michael Merendino, range and wildlife management

Baytown: Lorena Medina, psychology 

Beeville: Marriah Menchaca, communications; Lane Rothlisberger, agribusiness 

Ben Bolt: Felipe Guerra, animal-wildlife vet technology 

Bishop: Anastasia Alexander, accounting; Felipe Cruz, management; Monica Gonzalez, music; Orlando Rosa, kinesiology 

Brookshire: Imani Lacey, biomedical sciences 

Brownsville: Cruz Armas, kinesiology; Yesenia Balli, kinesiology; Juan Barrientes, psychology; Ashley Cervantes, agribusiness; Kendrah DeLeon, animal science; Daena Diaz, animal science; Pedro Gonzalez, biomedical sciences; Francisco Limon, management; Jesus Martinez, criminology; Alexander Varela, civil engineering

Bruni: Joel Lopez Jr., industrial management and technology 

Canyon Lake: Kyle Krohn, civil engineering 

Carrizo Springs: Jose Gallegos, civil engineering 

Copperas Cove: Iliana Lara, fashion and interiors merchandising 

Corpus Christi: Juan Alvarez, mechanical engineering; Veronica Alvarez, mechanical engineering; Katy Bendele, architectural engineering; Isabella Brown, accounting; Katie Campbell, agribusiness; Josephine Delgado, biomedical sciences; Paul Escamilla, political science; Samantha Garza, biomedical sciences; Jessica Gonzalez, kinesiology; Jorge Gonzalez, mechanical engineering; Victor Guzman, mechanical engineering; Marissa Hinojosa, architectural engineering; Kurtis Kuypers, Brenda Leal-Flores, communication sciences and disorders; Courtney Macias, criminology; Christin Mendez, human sciences; Ninive Montoya,  master’s in counseling and guidance; Juan Moreno, mechanical engineering; Daniel Quesada, chemical engineering; Brandon Sandoval, electrical engineering; Brinty Spencer, psychology; Joshua Trevino, chemical engineering; Lillian Vasquez, communication sciences and disorders; Emmanuel Vega, mechanical engineering 

Cotulla: Tiphanie Contreras, marketing

Del Rio: Cristian Barrios Salas, architectural engineering 

Delmita: Elyssa Benavides, agriculture science 

D’Hanis: Derrick Kenney, chemical engineering 

Donna: Ashley Del Villar, human nutrition 

Eagle Pass: Kassandra Escamilla, animal-wildlife vet technology; Jose Jimenez, civil engineering; Luis Quinones, electrical engineering; Martha Reyes, master’s in counseling and guidance; Alicia Zapata, human sciences 

East Bernard: Avery Hlavinka, biomedical sciences 

Edcouch: Laura San Miguel, interdisciplinary studies

Edinburg: David Esparza, agriculture science; Felina Fernandez, interdisciplinary studies; Victoria Gutierrez, range and wildlife management; Kristen Hake, political science; Leslie Llanos, chemical engineering; Yvette Martinez, interdisciplinary studies; Bryan Ponce, criminal justice; Amanda Sanchez, social work; Trinidad Sanchez, finance; Victoria Solis, animal science; Damian Urbina, chemistry; Kassandra Villarreal, animal science 

El Campo: Clark Kyle, range and wildlife management 

Fredricksburg: Daniel Rojas, marketing 

Ganado: Austin Alford, kinesiology; Braydan Angel, industrial management and technology 

Giddings: Alisa Bautista, art; Yolisma Perez, criminal justice

Goliad: Olivia Garcia, psychology 

Gregory: Robert Rangel, industrial management and technology

Harlingen: Iliana Bernal De Contreras, natural gas engineering; Rigoberto Correa Jr., accounting; Xiomara Cortez, animal science; Audra Estrada, animal science; Ricardo Mendez Jr., criminology; David Munoz Jr., agriculture science; Demmee Rodriguez, kinesiology; Jesus Trevino, industrial management and technology 

Hebbronville: Eliverto Cantu, kinesiology; Rita Dominguez, kinesiology; Shelby Jenkins, criminology; Justine Moreno, communication sciences and disorders

Hidalgo:  Christopher Armas, kinesiology 

Houston: Erica Barrera, criminology; Cynthia Chevez, chemical engineering; Ashley De La Torre, animal science; Jamal Foote, psychology; Essence Gilbert, kinesiology;  Priscilla Lopez, biomedical sciences; Francisco Ramirez Jr., information systems; Racheal Somoye, kinesiology 

Inez: Seth Tater, animal science 

Katy: Joshua Krnavek, geology 

Kingsville: Claudia DeLeon, animal science; Sarah Etheridge, range and wildlife management; Veronica Garcia, marketing; Adriana Garza, management; Jonathan Garza, criminal justice; Mario Hernandez, management; Antonio McGuire, architectural engineering; Raelene Mendez, agriculture science; Amelia Olivarez, civil engineering; Alyssa Salinas, marketing; Bianca Salinas, kinesiology; Francisco Salinas, information systems; Amanda Sandoval, communication sciences and disorders; Krystin Torres, English; Haley Wagner, architectural engineering

La Blanca: Felix Alfaro, criminology

La Feria:  Aaron Martinez, agriculture science; Emilio Tamez, kinesiology; Jeremy Tamez, kinesiology 

La Grange: Morgan De La Rosa, general business; Justin Neiser, range and wildlife management 

Laredo: Mary Dilley, animal-wildlife vet technology; Manoella Lopez, animal science;  Javier Martinez, master’s in animal science; Lysandra Martinez, accounting; Ashley Mora, criminal justice; Jose Ramirez, animal science; Iliana Rodriguez, agriculture science; Katarina Trevino, interdisciplinary studies 

Los Fresnos: Rebeka Borders, animal-wildlife vet technology; Ben Gonzalez, agriculture science 

Luling: Gilbert Castillo, electrical engineering 

Magnolia: Travis Caudill, criminology

McAllen: Danielle Arenas, civil engineering; Iris Martinez, management; Raul Rojas, natural gas engineering; Brittany Sanchez, interdisciplinary studies; Israel Segura, criminal justice

Mercedes: Derek Cordero, mathematics; Erika Hernandez, environmental engineering; Norman Reid, agriculture science; Eduardo Rivas, music 

Mission: Nidia DeLeon, finance; Eli Escaname, kinesiology; Tiffany Espericueta, communication sciences and disorders; Yessenia Garza, animal science; Joel Leal Jr., industrial management and technology; Ashley Lopez, animal science; Cassandra Ramirez, animal science 

Moulton: Dallas Rothbauer, range and wildlife management 

New Braunfels: Sergio Castilleja, mechanical engineering 

Orange Grove: Shane Stehle, kinesiology 

Pharr: Diana Vasquez, criminal justice 

Port Aransas: Nicholas Maxham, criminology 

Port Lavaca: Devian Cantu, industrial management and technology 

Portland: Kailey Jesse, communication sciences and disorders

Poth: Troy Stone, industrial management and technology

Premont: Krystal Jimenez, biology; Amanda Rodriguez, geology 

Raymondville: Aritza Garcia, human sciences; Natalie Janes, kinesiology; Joe Mendoila, political science; Miguel Pardon, master's in special education 

Richmond: Efrain Chapa, marketing

Rio Grande City: Maria Cantu, biology; Klarissa Falcon, interdisciplinary studies; Dayna Gonzalez, communication sciences and disorders; Matthew Gonzalez, mechanical engineering; Cristal Lopez, communication sciences and disorders 

Rio Hondo: Joe Cruz Jr., criminology 

Riviera: Hallie Davis, agribusiness 

Robstown: Amanda Amaya, master’s in criminology; Gabriel Anzaldua, biomedical sciences; Adrienne De Leon, interdisciplinary studies; Analisa Garcia, biology; Juan Gomez Jr., psychology; Makenzie Lowke, animal science;  Trevor Moses, criminology 

Rockport: Kailey Hill, agribusiness

San Antonio: James Collazo, mathematics; Gary Gutierrez, agriculture science; Isabel Mata, psychology; Katalina Pruneda, range and wildlife management; Krystal Puente, biomedical sciences; Marc Rybezynski, civil engineering; Jorge Velez, civil engineering; Kimberly Ytuarte, biomedical sciences 

San Benito: Joel Barrera, marketing; Oscar Lara, music

San Juan: Lizanne Olivarez, interdisciplinary studies; Brianna Rodriguez, pre-social work

San Manuel: Alexandra De Los Santos, political science 

Santa Maria: Joseph Aleman, kinesiology 

Somerset: Victoria Pecina, animal science

Spring: Derrick Bruce, chemical engineering; Sierra Kelley, animal science 

Spring Branch: Thomas James, computer science 

Taft: Katie Hernandez, criminology; Patricia Luera, human development

Taylor: Daniel Garza, history 

Tomball: Brian Wilkinson, geology

Victoria: Robert Hinojosa III, management 

Weslaco: Brianna Castillo, criminal justice; Jose Garza, agribusiness; Amanda Mendoza, kinesiology; Virginia Ortiz, social work; Gabrielle Palomo, master’s in counseling and guidance; Katarina Rodriguez, human nutrition

West Colombia: Joshua Bailey, architectural engineering 

Zapata: Cesar Ramos Jr., agriculture science; Jasmin Resendez, biology 

California: Cynthia Rodriguez, management; Anneka Traylor, animal-wildlife vet technology

Wisconsin: Jared Smith, animal science 

Ivory Coast: Yann Kouame, master’s in natural gas engineering 

Mexico: Jorge Castilleja, civil engineering; Arturo Escobedo, industrial management and technology; David Hinojosa, chemical engineering 

Saudi Arabia: Turki Alfahad, civil engineering; Ibrahim Alghamdi, mechanical engineering 

-TAMUK-