Graduating students receive ring as symbol of university years

KINGSVILLE - December 01, 2016

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


Graduating students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who purchased an official school ring received them during one of two special ceremonies held Sunday, Nov. 13.

Graduates and alumni are able to purchase an official Texas A&M-Kingsville ring. Students have made the ring purchase and ceremony an annual tradition of the university. A committee of students, staff, alumni and faculty selected a company to design the ring. Its symbols reflect the university’s history and traditions.

The symbols include the school’s mascot, the javelina, because of its tenacity; mesquite and cactus, because they personify the students’ ability to survive and prosper; palm trees, because they are found all over campus; the Lone Star, because it symbolizes the state of Texas; and the College Hall clock tower, because it is the most recognized landmark on campus.

Students receiving their official school ring are listed, along with their hometown and major. All are from Texas except where otherwise noted.

Alice: Anna Fisher, master’s in counseling and guidance; Briana Garza, psychology; Karen Guerra, criminology; Robert Molina Jr., industrial management and technology; Juan Ortega, criminal justice 

Alvin: Kasey Phelps, geology 

Asherton: Gilbert Villanueva III, information systems 

Austin: Princess Martin, master’s in business administration; Alexandria Wells, psychology 

Bandera: Samantha Chason, animal science 

Banquete: Michael Nunez, pre-engineering; Gabriella Ramon, master’s in psychology 

Bay City: Alex Palomares, mechanical engineering

Baytown: Tony Christian, liberal arts 

Ben Bolt: Ricardo Velasco, biomedical science 

Benavides: Nelissa Guerra, range and wildlife management 

Bishop: Samuel Mendez, industrial management and technology 

Brownsville: Ana Chavez, animal science; Carolina Garcia, accounting; Marco Garcia, management; Hugo Gonzales, chemical engineering; Jennifer Lopez, psychology; Oliver Marquez, criminology; Jesse San Miguel, industrial management and technology 

Corpus Christi: Amanda Almaraz, industrial management and technology; Mario Alvarado, industrial management and technology; Anette Arrieta, industrial management and technology; Richard Banuelos, kinesiology; Bailey Barmore, interdisciplinary studies; Charmin Bryan, communication sciences and disorders; Daniel Cabazos, electrical engineering; Coretta De Leon, marketing; Benjamin Guerrero, mechanical engineering; Valerie Gunn, interdisciplinary studies; Logan Herring, mechanical engineering; Amanda Macias, animal science; Maria Macias, kinesiology; Roman Mota, criminology; Gabriella Nandin-Sanchez, communication sciences and disorders; Abigail Phelps, communication sciences and disorders; Grace Polasek, agribusiness; Ruben Reyes, master’s in counseling and guidance; Anthony Salvatore, natural gas engineering; Stuart Sanchez, civil engineering; Christopher Sepulveda, civil engineering; Chance Sharpe, natural gas engineering; James Timperlake, master’s in industrial engineering; Derrick Waterman, electrical engineering 

Del Rio: Hope Ramos, criminology 

Donna: Richard Ozuna, criminology 

Driscoll: Christina Gonzalez, biomedical sciences 

Eagle Lake: Demarcus Tillman, kinesiology 

Eagle Pass: Juan De La Garza, natural gas engineering; Hector Lopez, biology; Ivan Lopez, industrial management and technology; Brandon Menchaca, kinesiology; Ashley Palacios, agribusiness; Ali Ramos, industrial management and technology; Diego Salazar, chemical engineering; Fernanda Soto, kinesiology; Alejandra Vazquez, human nutrition

Edinburg: Kimberly Garcia, communication sciences and disorders; Andrea Guerra, animal science; Eutiquio Guerrero, natural gas engineering; Joshua Solis, animal science; Armando Urbina Vazquez, chemistry 

Falfurrias: Alberto Hernandez Jr., natural gas engineering 

Floresville: Michael Coble, mechanical engineering; Michael Golla, range and wildlife management; Paige Ramos, animal science; Bryan Tejeda, agricultural science 

Fort Worth: Sarjina Niraula, biomedical sciences 

Fredericksburg: Alyssa Turner, interdisciplinary studies 

Freeport: Michael Martinez II, kinesiology 

Freer: Klaudia Carrillo, range and wildlife management 

George West: Darren Rhodes, mechanical engineering 

Harlingen: Fiangbe Alonge, biomedical sciences; Evelyn Alvarez, animal science; Tania Fuentes, interdisciplinary studies; Gabriela Gonzales, mathematics; Anyssa Guzman, human nutrition; Christopher Martinez, kinesiology; Michael Martinez, communication sciences and disorders

Hebbronville: Kristin Benavidez, psychology; Eliana Cipple, applied arts and sciences; Jose Elizalde, biomedical sciences; Roger Martinez, biomedical sciences; Nadely Silguero, master’s in counseling and guidance 

Helotes: Alexis Anderson, biomedical sciences 

Hempstead: Cissy Neal, master’s in adult education 

Houston: Tracia Brown, kinesiology; Victoria Guerra, psychology; Heather Hannusch, range and wildlife management; Christian Hinojosa, civil engineering; Stephany Marquez, animal-wildlife vet technology; Marcia Ramirez, management; Jasmin Rodriguez, criminology; Makayla Santillan, chemical engineering; Derek Thomas II, industrial management and technology: Alondra Torres, human sciences 

Kingsville: Rene Alvarado, civil engineering; Jorge Chapa, music; Jelane Cruz, biology; Rochelle Cumberland, human sciences; Caitlin Davis, kinesiology; Jeremy Garcia, psychology; Cecilia Gonzalez, biomedical sciences; Sarah Hatley, psychology; Jesus Hernandez, computer science; Hannah Malcik, management; Cecilia Munoz, range and wildlife management; Ashleigh Smith, animal science; Tiffany Trevino, biomedical sciences; Gabriella Vargas, accounting; Tiffany Vela, psychology; Victor Vera, information systems 

La Feria: Maria Rincon, interdisciplinary studies 

La Pryor: Jorge Rangel Maldonado, civil engineering 

La Vernia: Brandon Venske, kinesiology; Cameron Weese, pre-engineering

Lago Vista: Logan Standiford, range and wildlife management 

Laredo: Brianna Gonzales, agricultural science; Gabriela Sanabia, communication sciences and disorders; Luis Santos, civil engineering; Alejandro Trevino, range and wildlife management 

Leander: Travis Dillard, range and wildlife management 

Ledbetter: Macain Proske, civil engineering 

Los Fresnos: Kelly Cuellar, animal science; Christian Resendez, animal science; Gregory Uribe, kinesiology 

Los Indios: Francisco Montiel, biomedical sciences 

Louise: Virginia Puentes, chemical engineering 

Lyford: Elizabeth Eggleston-Lopez, chemical engineering; Amanda Perez, kinesiology; Haley Russell, art 

Lytle: Monica Esquibel, sociology 

Mathis: Brandon Medrano, management 

McAllen: Arlene Gutierrez, accounting; Juan Hernandez, chemical engineering; Bryan McClellan, industrial management and technology; Daniellie Moncivais, psychology; Dominick Rodriguez, communications; Marissa Torres, management 

Mercedes: Brittany Bernal, communication sciences and disorders; Lori Gonzalez, accounting; Dustin Trevino, animal science 

Mission: Kevin Alaniz, management; Alondra Castaneda, animal science; Walter Chaho, pre-engineering; Eladio De La Cruz, communication sciences and disorders; Alexandra Hernandez, English; Clarissa Madrigal, Spanish; Kassondra Magallan, communication sciences and disorders; Amanda Reyna, art; Priscilla Sanchez, kinesiology; Michelle Torres, management; Matthew Townsend, agricultural science;  Daisy Trevino, master’s in animal science; Brittney Vela, marketing 

Monte Alto: Joeadam Lopez, criminology

New Braunfels: Demarkus Hodge, chemical engineering 

Odem: Utah Cox, mechanical engineering; Madeline Pizana, communication sciences and disorders; Aaron Villarreal, music 

Oilton: Victoria Posada, biomedical sciences; Anna Trevino, communication sciences and disorders 

Orange Grove: Kelsey Cox, animal science; Wesley Gwosdz, animal science; Kayla Henderson, animal science; Stephanie Priddy, management 

Pearland: Brance Crowell, agribusiness; Daniel Morales, geology 

Pharr: Mark Hernandez, agricultural science; Karla Montemayor, doctorate in educational leadership; Victoria Zuniga, animal science 

Pleasanton: Cody Dumas, range and wildlife management 

Port Aransas: Andrew Hardegree, civil engineering 

Port Isabel: Victor Valdez Jr., psychology 

Port Lavaca: Sonya Mendez, animal science; Zachary Pilgram, industrial management and technology 

Portland: Elizabeth Berthelot, natural gas engineering; Christy Roller, animal science; James Schmidt, natural gas engineering; Emily Smith, animal science 

Poth: Koltan Weaks, computer science 

Premont: Olivia Gonzalez, communication sciences and disorders 

Progreso: Ana Ramirez, interdisciplinary studies 

Raymondville: Rafael Rubalcaba, marketing 

Rio Grande City: Michelle Alaniz, master’s in counseling and guidance; Crystal Arrendondo, interdisciplinary studies; Britzel Garcia, accounting; Severiano Garza, agricultural science; Basilio Lopez III, computer science; Corine McKee, communication sciences and disorders; Stephanie Saenz, criminology; Jennifer Villarreal, social work

Rios: Elijio Vera, information systems 

Robstown: Avery Briones, mechanical engineering; Veronica Garcia, animal science; Virginia Hinojosa, psychology; Tiffanie Hoelscher, agribusiness; Alexis Ramon, psychology; Estella Rivera, interdisciplinary studies; Iliana Suarez, psychology; Bradley Mickey, mechanical engineering 

Rocksprings: Gerardo Benavidez, criminology 

Salado: James Martin, civil engineering 

San Antonio: Solimar Alvarez, interdisciplinary studies; Amanda Bustos, kinesiology; Lauren Jay, history; Alexandra Lichtenberger, range and wildlife management; Cecilia Medina, biomedical sciences; Peter Pardo Jr., master’s in sociology; Felicia Rangel, biomedical sciences; Marcus White, biomedical sciences 

San Benito: Gabriela Herrera, criminology; Brianna Mata, psychology 

San Diego: Madelyn Escalante, psychology; Lyza Hughes, human sciences; Kevin Perez, chemical engineering 

Sandia: Lisa West, agribusiness 

Santa Rosa: Rosa Badillo, agricultural science 

Spring: Brittany Price, music; Kimberlee Zwiers, management 

Three Rivers: Rachel Diaz, psychology 

Uvalde: Autumn Lozano, communication sciences and disorders 

Victoria: Megan Knoepp, biomedical sciences 

Weslaco: John Arevalo, criminal justice; Delicia Ballesa, interdisciplinary studies; Jacqueline Miller, interdisciplinary studies; Selina Villarreal, interdisciplinary studies 

Whitney: Tyler Justice, criminology 

Yoakum: Christopher Thiry, chemical engineering 

Zapata: Marcos Gutierrez, mechanical engineering 

Hawaii: Harleigh Tillman, marketing 

Washington: Mikaira Rheubottom, English 

Mexico: Otila Santos, management

-TAMUK-