Texas A&M-Kingsville holds summer commencement August 6

KINGSVILLE - August 06, 2016

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


news_placeholder.png

More than 450 graduates crossed the stage to receive their degrees during the summer commencement ceremony at 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 6, in the Steinke Physical Education Center at Texas A&M University-Kingsville.

Students receiving their master’s and doctoral degrees were recognized within their academic colleges.

During the commencement ceremony, David Barrera, Student Government Association president, presented the Distinguished Student Awards. Anissa Hernandez, president of the Javelina Alumni Association, brought greetings and presented a university ring to one deserving graduate.

LTC Thomas Troyn, professor of military science at A&M-Kingsville, commissioned Austin Jeffrey Johnson as a second lieutenant in the United States Army.

Former Texas A&M-Kingsville Athletic Director Jill Willson was the keynote speaker for the commencement ceremony. 

About Jill Willson

Jill Willson served 15 years with the Texas A&M-Kingsville athletic department, eight years as the head women’s basketball coach, two years as the associate athletic director and the last five years as the athletic director. 

During her time at Texas A&M-Kingsville, Willson was active with the NCAA. She served on numerous Division II committees before becoming the Chair of both the Championships Committee and Management Council. 

In 2007, Willson started her own company Double L Consulting-a firm that is dedicated to making a difference in Division II. Community engagement and creating positive game environments are a few of the initiatives Double L Consulting focusses on in the company’s work with schools across the country. Willson spends most of her time collecting marketing and game environment “ideas that work.” 

Willson also works for the NCAA Division II Membership Committee. She assists schools who are transitioning from the NAIA or Division III to a Division II institution. Since 2007, she has helped 36 schools through this process. In addition to this work, she is regularly assigned multi-divisional and compliance blueprint reviews. 

As a member of the Division II team, Willson works closely with the NCAA Division II Championships and Alliances staff to organize community engagement and positive game environment events at each of the 25 Division II national championships and the NCAA Championships Festival. This past year alone, more than 2,400 Division II student-athletes and 9,500 community members took part in these events.

 -TAMUK-

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY – KINGSVILLE

PROSPECTIVE GRADUATE LIST

SUMMER COMMENCEMENT 2016

TEXAS GRADUATES

SUMMER 2016 

ALICE

Bachelor of Music

Araceli Lliana Hinojosa

Bachelor of Science

Cassandra Eleny Garcia

Rodolfo Gonzalez II

Doctor of Education

Jilma Vinson

Master of Business Administration

Melissa Garcia

Master of Science

Sarah Elizabeth Donaho

Amanda Marie Morgan

Jessica Cornelia Willie 

ALTON

Bachelor of Science

Ashleigh Rose Popek 

ARLINGTON

Bachelor of Science

Alejandro Sanchez

Master of Business Administration

Sarah Elizabeth Olguin 

AUSTIN

Master of Arts

Aaron Quentin Hawley

BANQUETE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jaclyn Agusta Bourlon

BEEVILLE

Master of Science

Kristen Nicole Salinas 

BEN BOLT

Bachelor of Science

Gloria Rubi Gutierrez-Luna 

BENAVIDES

Bachelor of Business Administration

Rebecca Aurora Keyes

Master of Science

Jonathan Bernard Leal 

BISHOP

Bachelor of Arts

David M. Fiorenzi II

Garrett Mitchell Lee

Bachelor of Science

Jeanna R. Breseman

Jon Paul Escobar 

BLOOMINGTON

Bachelor of Arts

Arturo Vincente Madrigal 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Alexis Carolina Garcia

Bachelor of Science

Veronica Mediano

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Linda Paola Delgado

Joel Villavicencio

Master of Education

Vanessa Castillo

Master of Science

Gabriela Lopez

BRUNI

Master of Science

Ricardo Gabriel Perez 

CARRIZO SPRINGS

Master of Science

Lindsey Morgan Phillips 

CASTROVILLE

Doctor of Education

Lydia M. Devia 

CIBOLO

Bachelor of Science

Austin Jeffrey Johnson 

CONROE

Master of Science

Lindsay Danielle Roberts 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Stephanie Nicole Tijerina

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cody Michael Hammond

Javier Palacios

Felicia Lorraine Tamez

Bachelor of Science

Jacob Donovan Byerly

Payton Gray Campbell

Danielle Jean Deleon

Joe Prajedis Franco

Jayme Linda Gage

Ronald Joseph Young

Ashley Marie Zamora

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Jacob Bunn

Josh Jeremiah Redublo

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Nicholas John Ramirez

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Alexander Cruz Mendez

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Ajia Alexis Fielden

William Henry Walz

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Albert Manuel Longoria

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Zachary John Corcoran

Silvestre Luis Lira

Doctor of Education

Sandra Villarreal Montgomery

Piedad Ymbert

Master of Arts

Cynthia G. Contreras

Master of Science

Lydia Marie Ayala

Ross Patrick Chavez

Leticia A. Falcon

Michelle Leigh Garcia

Amanda Louise Haven

Jerry Dean Hunsaker

Monique Shevonne Miller

Krystina Guajardo Perez

Eric Foster Precise

Megan Lynn Vallejo

Jessica Ann Weldon

DALLAS

Master of Science

Chisara Jolly Anoruo 

DEL RIO

Master of Science

Carlos Dante Rodriguez 

DRIPPING SPRINGS

Master of Science

Sophie Gabriella Judson 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Marlyn Saucedo

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Diego Salazar

Master of Science

Veronica Maria De Leon 

EDINBURG

Doctor of Education

Maria Hernandez Gonzales

Master of Science

Celina Stephanie Garcia 

ELGIN

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Joseph Alexander Briseno 

ELSA

Bachelor of Science

Jasmine N. Cavazos 

FALFURRIAS

Master of Arts

Gina Nicole Pena 

FARMERSVILLE

Master of Science

Miguel Jacob Rodriguez 

FLORESVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Georgia Marie Dunn

Isidore Joseph Jarzombek 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Arts

Christina Zamarripa

Bachelor of Science

Clarissa Nicole Galindo

Gabriel Josiah Gonzalez

Sabrina Nicole Martinez

David Rodriguez Perez

Ashlee Danielle Zwiers

Master of Education

Serina Lazo 

HIDALGO

Master of Science

Didier Armando Gonzalez 

HONDO

Master of Science

Rosanne Sue Lopez 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Science

Musa Jeleel Mahmud

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Aaron Jonathan Nieto

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Ndifreke Godfrey Umoh

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Richard Somtochukwu Okafor

Master of Science

Daniel Lee Castro

Michael Adeolu Okuneye 

HUMBLE

Bachelor of Science

Jeron Del Robinson 

HUTTO

Bachelor of Science

Kyra E. Bauer 

INEZ

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Cody Bolden Cockrell 

INGLESIDE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Aidan J. Flores 

IRVING

Master of Science

Vennela Kumari Govindu

Naveen Raj Malla 

KATY

Master of Science

Robert Bate Ngabesong 

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Britlee Alexandrea Carter

Alison Dian Childres

Debani Renee Garza

Sasha Raquel Sandoval

Bachelor of Business Administration

Debora J. Chiles Bugenhagen

Crystal Monique De La Garza

Yolanda Olivia Flores

Elijah Le'Shun Hayward

Bachelor of Science

Jihad Hamed Ali

Jose Angel Galvan

Ashley Lee Galvez

Alyssa Cree Magon

Jessica Montenegro

Adriana Lorena Moreno

Ariel Valdez

Kelsey Brichelle Washington

Cierra Symone' Wilcher

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Calan Hugh Coleman

Jose Guadalupe Guzman

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Rodolfo Enrique Valdez

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Matthew Ray Garberding

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Kelly Lee Haley

Karina Lopez

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Fernandez Adalberto Carlos

Paul Anthony Rodriguez Jr.

Lawrence Richard Underbrink

Doctor of Education

Araceli Garza

Sylvia Perez Trevino

Anissa Ybarra

Doctor of Philosophy

Stacy Lynn Hines

Master of Business Administration

Gabriel Moises Cavazos

David Lynn Massey

Aracely Negrete

Marcos Gerardo Trevino

Master of Science

Prithvi Raj Aare

Rohit Alladi

Anurag Reddy Andluru

Sundar Annamraju

Adrian Aaron Arellano

Jaswanth Harsha Bhaviri

Veera Venkata Bolla

Ann Francis Booth

Coryfrancis Lee Cortez

Joy Premkumar Dadapogu

Genaro Henry DeLeon

Sarah Beth Embrey

Oludare Opeoluwa Fakoya

Pratap Reddy Gollamudi

Shashank Gollapally

Erik John Harwell

Danica Emery Huerta

Christopher Michael Kawamura

Hitheshbabu Kolla

Sumanth Kuntla

Laurie Lee Lerma

Venkata Sai Krishna Chiranjeevi Marepalli

Sonia Alejandra Mejia

Rajashekar Reddy Mogiligidda

Riyaz Mohammed

Odunola Funmilayo Oyeniyi

Joanna Prado

Sara Rhea Robertson

Sujoy Roy

Gokula Krishnan Suresh

Ramiro Ureste

Malakonda Rayudu Utlapalli 

LA FERIA

Bachelor of Science

Efrain Aaron Bazaldua

Taylor Elizabeth Morrell

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Taylor Elizabeth Morrell 

LA JOYA

Master of Science

Melanie Garza 

LAKE JACKSON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Dalton Blake Perry 

LAREDO

Bachelor of Science

Alexandra Lozano

Rene Yruegas

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Deborah Sarai Nieto

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Francisco Brett Diaz 

LEAGUE CITY

Master of Science

Samir Mehta 

LOS EBANOS

Bachelor of Science

Lorena Villalon 

LOS FRESNOS

Bachelor of Science

Jessica Rochelle Barrera 

MANOR

Bachelor of Science

Cassidy Thomas Mitchell 

MATHIS

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Ron James Huerta 

McALLEN

Bachelor of Business Administration

Alejandro Castro

Bachelor of Science

Christina Marie Gonzalez

Brenda M. Hinojosa

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Noe Pena

Artemio Salinas Jr.

Doctor of Education

Xochitl Anabel Rocha

Master of Business Administration

Florestela Vela

Master of Education

Aracely Elizondo

Master of Science

Kathleen Joy Aguado

Gabrielle Marcella Garza

Nancy Nataly Juarez

Veronica Isabel Salinas 

MERCEDES

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jacqueline Andrea Abad

Equisha Marlene Elizondo

Bachelor of Science

Brittany Burnadette Bernal

Dianna Colunga

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Carlos Ybarra

Master of Business Administration

Sebrina Mae Wheelock 

MISSION

Bachelor of Arts

Ytzel Hinojosa

Bachelor of Science

Lyanne A. Bazan

Bradley Richard Chavez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Aldo Isaac Cerda

Ashleigh N. Henry

Joseph Lee Villarreal

Kristian J. Zamora

Master of Business Administration

Liliana Garza

Master of Science

Corina Michelle Fuentes

Giselle Diane Gonzalez

Gabriel Pena

Stephanie Danielle Rivera

Samantha Salinas 

MISSOURI CITY

Bachelor of Business Administration

Miles Jordan Kirksey 

MUNDAY

Master of Education

Brittany Shayne Coop 

NEW BRAUNFELS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cody Michael Varner 

ODEM

Bachelor of Science

Matthew Craig McKaughan

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Ruben Villalobos III

Master of Science

Marissa Garza

Morgan Elaine Hunter 

PEARLAND

Bachelor of Science

Matthew Bryan Rhodes

PHARR

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Sidney LaRae Cano

Doctor of Education

Itza Flores

Anacita Noromor Sugalan

Master of Science

Susie Marie Suarez 

PORT ARANSAS

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Mamta P. Patel 

PORTLAND

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Harmon Elisha McClanahan

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Matthew George Rooney

Master of Science

Daniel Clancy

Daniella Elithia Marie Gaona 

PREMONT

Bachelor of Business Administration

Seth C. Cantu

Bachelor of Science

Gustavo C. Garcia IV 

REFUGIO

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Steven Anthony Garza 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Science

Rodrigo Alanis

Yesenia Yoselina Rios Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Jorge Luis Garcia

Eloy Rodriguez Jr.

Master of Science

Myranda Lee Montalvo

Katherine Trevino 

RIVIERA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Benita Cecilia Martinez

Bachelor of Science

Kyle Anthony Weiland 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Science

Debbie A. Garza

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Robert Daniel Galvan

Master of Science

Robert Miles Arnold

Holly Herrera 

ROCKPORT

Master of Business Administration

Kevin Ferrall 

ROMA

Master of Science

Aissa Naomi Cantu

Saul Garza

Lucila Yanet Silva

Anna Melva Trevino

Denney Trevino

Doctor of Education

Hilda Idalia Moreno 

ROSENBERG

Master of Science

Jonghyun Sung 

ROUND ROCK

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Reshard Montrell Asmore 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Arts

Gabriel Anthony Hernandez

Bachelor of Science

Alexander James Johnston

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Kyle Warner March

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Jarrah S. Almutairi

Faisal Alsafran

Daniel David Gusme

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Victoria Katherine Dodd

Master of Business Administration

Jonathan Daniel Immesoete

Ethan Clay Lutz

Master of Science

William Douglas Howell

Tiffany Nichole Russell 

SAN BENITO

Bachelor of Science

Rebecca Leigh Villafranco 

SAN JUAN

Bachelor of Arts

Maricela Espinoza

Rebecca Martinez

Bachelor of Science

Nancy Palomo Morales

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Jesse M. Hermosillo 

SANDIA

Doctor of Education

Palmira Robles Cardona

Joy Lynn Lea 

SANTA ANNA

Master of Science

Caylie Daven Robinett 

SEABROOK

Master of Business Administration

Sammy Khayat 

SEADRIFT

Master of Science

Jeffrey Wayne Garza 

SINTON

Bachelor of Arts

Sheri Elizabeth Dunlap

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Adrian Michael Alaniz 

SPLENDORA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ty Ellis Higginbotham 

STAFFORD

Master of Science

Dean Michael Brantley 

THE COLONY

Master of Science

Isabella J.M. Zehentmayr 

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Travis Hunter Hessler

Master of Science

Nicholas Allen Brown

Meagan Marie Lesak 

WEIMAR

Master of Science

Luke Allen Prihoda 

WELLINGTON

Master of Science

Dawn Pierce Dockter 

WESLACO

Bachelor of Arts

Claudio Ramos

Daniel Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science

Jazmine Auces 

WOODSBORO

Doctor of Education

Linda Faye Garza 

YORKTOWN

Master of Business Administration

Spenser Eason McAda

OUT OF STATE GRADUATES

SUMMER 2016 

CALIFORNIA

Master of Science

Kuldipsinh Dilipsinh Gohil

Liang Wang 

CONNECTICUT

Master of Science

Shrish Murugesan 

FLORIDA

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Kaylee Jo Zusan 

GEORGIA

Master of Science

Caroline Lewis Ward 

ILLINOIS

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Stephanie Nicole McNulty 

INDIANA

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Megan Siegrid Pope 

LOUISIANA

Bachelor of Science

Troy Markeith Jones 

MARYLAND

Master of Business Administration

David Jon Larson 

MASSACHUSETTS

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Katherine Lee Reines 

MICHIGAN

Master of Science

Sandeep Kumar Jonnada 

NEW YORK

Master of Science

Mena Mohsen Batir

Anthony Kennedy Henehan

William Louis Lutz

Taylor James Yerrick 

OHIO

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Derek Elza Burkholder 

PENNSYLVANIA

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Caitlin Elizabeth McCue 

TENNESSEE

Master of Science

James Patrick Clark 

UTAH

Master of Science

Jase Kendall Taylor 

VIRGINIA

Master of Science

Ronald Joseph Goubeaux

Vijay Kumar Lingampally 

WASHINGTON

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Naeima Jafarian Naserizad

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES

SUMMER 2016

ANGOLA

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Manuel Gomes Bidi Jovelino

BANGLADESH

Master of Science

Taufiqul Alam

Muhammed Attaul Gani Chowdhury

Fatick Nath

Md Yeasir Arif Rahman

Tanay Kumar Roy 

BULGARIA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Eleni Argiris Anastasova 

INDIA

Doctor of Philosophy

Anuradha Nagaraj

Master of Science

Rahul Agirichetty

Bhanu Prakash Reddy Aithepalle

Aruntej Alla

Kamalkanth Aluri

Lakshmi Sowmya Aluru

Kranthi Teja Anantula

Narendran Anbazhagan

Anas Anees

Tarun Anne

Yogendra Anne

Vinay Kumar Yadav Avilala

Neha Avutapalli

Preetham Kumar Balaiahwari

Suriya Narayanan Balasubramanian

Karunakar Reddy Bandaru

Vinay Bassa

Ashok Kumar Battula

Santhosh Kumar Bejjenki

Ashok Kumar Bellam

Praveenreddy Bhavanam

Hariganesh Bheema

Pramod Kumar Bodapati

Rakesh Babu Chanamolu

Pranay Roy Chennareddy

Ranganath Chinni

Lalith Kumar Chintawar

Sanjitha Dasari

Vikram Doppalapudi

Chaitanya Kumar Dupicherla

Sharanya Elukurthi

Narayana Swamy Pothur Fnu

Sriharsha Gadamsetty

Kiran Kumar Reddy Gandra

Kevin Vivek Savio George

Parikshit Kailash Ghogare

Veera Venkata Rochish Gollapudi

Immanuel Govathoti

Preetham Chandra Gudichuttu

Tharun Rao Gujja

Benarji Gundu

Kalyan Vasu Gutta

Bhanu Sekhar Guttikonda

Ishan S. Hayatnagarkar

Shravan Hiremath

Gowri Pradeepthi Immaneni

Anusri Jakkampudi

Dews Joy

Sai Vamsi Bharadwaj Kakunuri

Mahesh Varma Venkata Kalidindi

Sidharth Kandasamy

Murari Yashwanth Kandregula

Rupesh Sai Krishna Kanuri

Sneha Katara

Hemanth Koganti

Sindhuja Kokkalla

Sampath Kumar Kola

Harishbabu Kommineni

Vamshi Krishna Konakanchi

Sudhir Kondapalli

Girish Chandra Konidhena

Hariharanath Korthiwada

Praneeth Kumar Reddy Kosunam

Aman Chandra Koyyalamudi

Nitish Koyyalamudi

Sathvik Reddy Lingala

Purushothkumar Santhana Mahalingam

Harshavardhan Reddy Mamillapalli

China Venkata Satya Sai Swaroop Medikonda

Danish Ul Mohammed

Irfan Mohammed

Ashwin Kumar Moturi

Murali Priya Murakonda

Lokesh Mure

Leelakrishna Nalluri

Chetan Hanrajbhai Padshala

Nikhil Paidimarri

Jaykumar Jayeshkumar Panchal

Jignesh Devchandbhai Panchal

Miteshkumar Jagdishbhai Patel

Chaitanya Pendyala

Venkata Bala Krishna Pinnika

Mallikarjuna Reddy Ponnapati

Mohan Rajasekhar Reddy Ponnapati

Sai Hasanthi Pothineni

Girikumar Pothula

Hari Nair Prakashah

Deepthi Raavi

Sai Subrahmanya Srinivas Rachakonda

Dinesh Prasanna Rajakumar

Violet Rakshith

Udayappan Ramasamy

Prathima Pearlin Akula Ramesh

Balaji Ravikumar

Sudheer Renukunta

Madan Kumar Rongala

Kasi Vara Prasad Sanam

Charit Sanjaykumar Shah

Riyaz Basha Shaik

Zoya Fatima Siddiqui

Kaushal Reddy Singaram

Sariga Sivakumar

Kiran Kumar Srikakolapu

Noman Ahmed Syed

Rameez Ahmed Quadri Syed

Vinay Reddy Kumar Taduru

Surya Teja Takkella

Dheerajreddy Reddy Thootkur

Sai Satyanarayana Thota

Niharika Tubati

Prudhvi Krishna Tummala

Srikrishna Chandra Sekhar Turlapati

Sai Indra Tej Vaddi

Rajeevi Vaitla

Abhishek Vinod Vazrekar

Pallavi Mallamari Vedasharan

Dakshin Lakshmi Venkatesh

Manoj Vodnala

Sunil Kumar Vudayagiri

Goutham Kumar Yarlagadda

Ravi Thej Yendru 

IRAN

Master of Science

Kaveh Farhadi Hikooei 

MEXICO

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Raul Julian Orocio Garcia

Master of Science

Jose Remigio De La Torre 

NEPAL

Master of Science

Mukti Ram Subedi 

NIGERIA

Master of Science

Makanjuola Mark Adara

Abayomi Daniel Pelemo 

NORWAY

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Tonje Slettvoll Milde 

PAKISTAN

Master of Science

Nida Nadeem Shaikh 

RUSSIA

Master of Science

Mikhail Vasilev 

SAUDI ARABIA

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Ahmed Abdullah Aldohaish