Texas A&M-Kingsville holds summer commencement Aug. 7

KINGSVILLE - August 07, 2015

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


Nearly 400 graduates crossed the stage to receive their degrees during the summer commencement ceremony at 11 a.m. Friday, Aug. 7, in the Steinke Physical Education Center at Texas A&M University-Kingsville.

Students receiving their master’s and doctoral degrees were recognized within their academic colleges.

During the commencement ceremony, Carson Alsop, Student Government Association president, presented the Distinguished Student Awards. Anissa Hernandez, president of the Javelina Alumni Association, brought greetings and presented a university ring to one deserving graduate.

CPT Ryan McCormick, assistant professor of military science at A&M-Kingsville, commissioned Bob Link Brown III and Jamie Elizabeth Dobbins as second lieutenants in the United States Army.

Alumna Carol Alexander Scott was the keynote speaker for the commencement ceremony. 

About Carol Alexander Scott

Carol Alexander Scott, APR, Fellow PRSA, is the owner and president of Kailo Communications Studio, a Corpus Christi-based public relations firm. Clients span a variety of business sectors including energy, manufacturing, refining, financial, retail and government. 

She is past chairman of the Public Relations Foundation of Texas and past president of the Texas Public Relations Association from which she received the Golden Spur award, the group’s highest individual honor for service to the profession. Scott was inducted into the Public Relations Society of America’s College of Fellows in 2005 and received the PRSA’s Paul M. Lund Public Service Award in 2013. 


Scott was elected to the Del Mar College Board of Regents in November 2014 and serves as vice chair of the legislative committee for the Community College Association of Texas Trustees. Previously, she served eight years on the Board of Trustees of the Corpus Christi Independent School District, including three terms as president. She is past chairman of the Public Relations Foundation of Texas and past president of the Texas Public Relations Association from which she received the Golden Spur award, the group’s highest individual honor for service to the profession. Scott was inducted into the Public Relations Society of America’s College of Fellows in 2005 and received the PRSA’s Paul M. Lund Public Service Award in 2013. 

She is a graduate of the Leadership Texas Class of 2001 and Leadership Corpus Christi Class XVI. She has served in leadership positions for the Corpus Christi Chamber of Commerce, Leadership Corpus Christi Class XXIII, League of Women Voters, Corpus Christi Arts Council, Corpus Christi Education Foundation and as an elder for Parkway Presbyterian Church. 

Scott is an alumna receiving a business degree from Texas A&I University in 1982. She is past president of the Javelina Alumni Association and currently serves on the President’s Leadership Council and the College of Engineering Advisory Committee. During her collegiate years, Scott was president of her sorority, Alpha Delta Pi, a member of the A&I Singers and the Panhellenic Council and was Miss Texas A&I in 1979. 

-TAMUK-
TEXAS GRADUATES
SUMMER 2015 

ALAMO

Bachelor of Arts

Thalia Lee Perez 

ALICE

Bachelor of Arts

Aaron Joe Bueno

Delilah Dolores Gonzalez Garcia

Bachelor of Science

Norma Lynda Jimenez

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Issiac Aaron Chapa

Ruben Ramirez Jr.

Master of Arts

Nicole Denise Morris

Master of Science

Mary Paula Holmes

Yolanda Sosa Moran 

ARLINGTON

Bachelor of Arts

Michael Dwight Evans

Master of Science

Abiodun Habib Banjoko 

AUSTIN

Master of Arts

Elisabeth Jean Crawford

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Shalaleh Khoei 

BANQUETE

Bachelor of Science

Tyler Garrett Garza

Master of Science

Jasmine Marie Bourlon 

BEEVILLE

Master of Science

Isaac Burgos Jr. 

BENAVIDES

Bachelor of Science

Jaime Luis Hernandez

Stephanie Michelle Terry

Master of Science

Elizabeth Grace Barton 

BIG WELLS

Bachelor of Science

Russell Felix Calais Jr. 

BISHOP

Bachelor of Arts

Maria Ofelia Balboa

Bachelor of Science

Erika Rey Gilbert

Israel Montoya Jr.

Cory Andrew Scarborough

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Aricela Alvarez

Master of Science

Daniel Adam Canales 

BRENHAM

Master of Science

Derek Jon Tesch 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Ignacio Izaguirre

Carlos Abraham Torres

Master of Science

Betty A. Garcia-Cardenas 

COLLEGE STATION

Master of Science

Jerod Matthew Meurer 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Bob Link Brown III

Markaye Danielle Calkins

Maria Linda Torbush

Bachelor of Business Administration

Juanita Christine Hopkins

Bachelor of Science

Jamie Elizabeth Dobbins

Nicole Reiko Garcia

Shivani Hitesh Parbhu

Marisa Danielle Reyes

Jesus Eliseo Saenz

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Olivia Aurora Del Bosque

Ephraim Reynold Williams

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Ernest Garza II

Jonathon Gregory Poor

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Cade Mitchell Shaw

Master of Science

Ishaq Ibrahim Alalq

Ray Anthony Gonzalez

Tara Pauline Hansler

Cedric Devon Sanders

Joe Anthony Trevino

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Elizabeth Lauren Wolter 

CROWELL

Master of Science

Brady Rose Evans 

DALLAS

Bachelor of Science

Baldemar Martinez

DEL RIO

Bachelor of Science

Ashley Roberta Aldaco 

DONNA

Bachelor of Science

Noel Garcia

Master of Science

Alonzo Garza Jr. 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Science

Ashley Marie Gonzalez

Daisy Nayelhi Pena

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Jose Luis Perez

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Alexandra Olguin 

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Science

Alessandra Adelle Gonzalez

Jackeline Salinas

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Alfredo Javier Jimenez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Edna Lauren Trevino

Master of Science

Alma Ivette Martinez

Alexis Annette Mendiola-Torres

Omar Eduardo Vazquez

Doctor of Education

Juan Ramon Ramirez 

ENCINO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Stephanie Villarreal 

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Arts

Aaron Noe Conchas

Bachelor of Science

Caniesha A. Escalante

Roger Alejandro Mejia

Master of Science

Jacob Louis Ogdee 

FALLS CITY

Master of Business Administration

Michael David Noll 

FREER

Bachelor of Business Administration

Michael Joseph Alaniz 

GILLETT

Master of Science

Blaise Anthony Korzekwa 

GOLIAD

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Vishvash N. Bhakta 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Business Administration

Sergio Nathanael Elizondo

Bachelor of Science

Leslie Ann De La Garza

Ashleigh M. Mares

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

David Troy Pagel

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Daniel David Lopez

Master of Science

Gabriela Thea Galvan

Tasha Nicole Kaiser

Stephanie Rae Ramirez

Kacey Alissa Williams 

HIDALGO

Bachelor of Science

Azeneth Jimenez 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Arts

Jalonda Autumn Davis

Bachelor of Science

Anthony Bates

Antonio Atanael Hernandez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Richard Major Cagle

Master of Business Administration

Jessica Nicole Matuizek

Master of Education

Mary Alice Owen 

INGLESIDE

Bachelor of Arts

Andrea Rose Velasquez 

KATY

Master of Science

Onyinyechi Chidi Nwankwo 

KERRVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Zachary Isaac Zumwalt 

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Timothy Acosta

Kandyce Renee Castillo

Selina M. Garza-Alvarez

Angela Lozano

Bachelor of Business Administration

David Lynn Massey

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Reeva Rosalee Soliz

Bachelor of Science

Brenda Lee DeLuna

Anita Frederick

Arturo Javier Gomez

Justin Paul Kelley

Vernon Sandoval Jr.

Amanda Solis

Kerry Wayne Wheatfall Jr.

Ryan Joseph Wiatrek

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Dedra Lynette Brown

Victorino Cantu

Fernando Chavana

Adrian G. Coronado

Diego I. Garza

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Vishrut N. Bhakta

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Edita Josefina Ebiaca Edjang

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Brandon Cyle Earwood

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Brianna Alisa Cavazos-Arredondo

Sara Elizabeth Lim

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Cody Lee Garrett

Master of Arts

Alejandra Cavazos Amaya

Master of Business Administration

Bianca Monique Nieves

Master of Education

Sylvia Rodriguez-Ozuna

Master of Science

Sarah Jane Abatti

Mohamed Abouelmakarem

Olufunso Adeleye Adetunji

Luis Ayala

Monika Lynne Burchette

Abhilash Heera Darshan

Mohamed Mekky Elansary

Durga Prasad Gaddam

Matthew Thomas Garza

Nishanth Golla

Gerardo Gonzalez

Omar Hernandez Guanajuato

Venkata Sravan Babu Gurram

Michael Jacob Hamre

Jennifer Lynn Martinez

Kyle McManus

Samir Mehta

Ariadna Azeneth Morales

Sainath Pitchaiah Neti

Veronica Ann Olivarez

Dinesh Kumar Pedapati

Clarissa M. Saenz

William Sydney Shensky

Sharon N. Tazanu

Adam Evan Toomey

Travis Daniel Trevino

Eric Devon Williams

Doctor of Education

Veronica Benitez-Leal

Barbara Jeanine Risken Birdwell

Norma Marie Brewster Siagan

Barry Lin Johnson Jr.

Doctor of Philosophy

Xiangting Hou 

LA BLANCA

Bachelor of Science

Felix Alfaro 

LA JOYA

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Jesus Eduardo Rios 

LAREDO

Master of Science

Gisela Lilian Alfaro

Annie Elizabeth Miller

Karina Judith Perez

Natalie Quiroz

Doctor of Education

Roxanne Martinez 

LEAGUE CITY

Bachelor of Science

Ifeloluwa Oluwaseun James

Master of Business Administration

Lisa Suzanne Marsh 

LOS EBANOS

Bachelor of Science

Lorena Villalon 

LOS FRESNOS

Bachelor of Arts

Yesenia Loera

Bachelor of Science

Perla Carina Loera 

LUBBOCK

Master of Science

Mylea Christine Lovell 

LUFKIN

Master of Science

Ryan Eugene Merrel 

LYFORD

Master of Education

Sabrina Romo 

McALLEN

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Liliana Santos

Bachelor of Science

Valerie Ann Yanez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Christian Aaron Rodriguez

Master of Business Administration

Monica Marie Perez

Master of Science

Christina Jeanette Garza

Rebecca Chantal Valdez

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Brandy Nicole Rivera 

MERCEDES

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Omar Oyoque 

MISSION

Bachelor of Science

Bradley Richard Chavez

Cindy Hinojosa

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Corinna Elizabeth Ramirez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Alejandra Cantu

Master of Science

Heidi Cleofas Arteaga

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Amy M. Valdez 

NAVASOTA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Christian Andrew Collins

ODEM

Master of Science

Ashley Kristine Zamora Talamantez 

ORANGE GROVE

Master of Science

Carolyn Sue Rains

Shelly Sweeden 

PALACIOS

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Gabriel Lopez 

PEARLAND

Master of Business Administration

Chezhian Velumani 

PHARR

Bachelor of Science

Edith Gonzalez

Mariella Lopez 

PLANO

Master of Business Administration

Mehmet Sertac Serdaroglu 

PORT LAVACA

Bachelor of Arts

Amara Lauren Maseda 

PRIMERA

Bachelor of Science

Amanda Estrada 

RAYMONDVILLE

Bachelor of Business Administration

Allen Patrick Reoh

Bachelor of Science

Adriana Barron

Abigail Cavazos

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jesse Quiroga Jr.

Master of Science

Michele Valdez 

RICHMOND

Bachelor of Science

Dylan Tyler Ochoa

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Arts

Laura Cristina Alanis

Bachelor of Business Administration

Alberto Alanis

Bachelor of Science

Jaclyn Rios

April Villarreal 

RIO HONDO

Bachelor of Science

Eloisa Elizabeth Leal 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Music

Katherine Ann Ragan

Bachelor of Science

Emilio Andres Martinez

Thelma Carmen Vasquez

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Alexander Marroquin 

ROMA

Bachelor of Science

Melissa Garza

Master of Science

Octavio Alejandro Aguillon 

SAGINAW

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jesse Charles Alegria 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Arts

Nicholas Aaron Garcia

Bachelor of Science

James Wesley Mulkey

Latia C. Reaux

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Peggy Lynne Smith

Master of Education

Leticia Lopez Longoria

Master of Science

David Lynn Haston

Anna R. Leija

Doctor of Education

Ernestina Marla Briones

Kathryn Anne Korelich 

SAN BENITO

Bachelor of Science

Gabriel Hernandez Ayala

Kassandra Renee' Contreras

Celsa M. Rodriguez

Marisa Isabella Salinas 

SAN DIEGO

Bachelor of Arts

Jason Lee Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Delilah Jean Casas

Master of Science

Nicole Marie Juarez 

SAN ISIDRO

Master of Education

Norma Garcia Longoria 

SANTA MARIA

Bachelor of Science

Jesus Javier Rivera Jr. 

SEBASTIAN

Bachelor of Science

AmyJo Trevino 

SOMERSET

Doctor of Education

Yolanda Hernandez-Segura 

SPRING

Bachelor of Science

James Sterling Black

Master of Business Administration

Leo Ricky Erwin IV 

TOMBALL

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Erica Lynn Petropoulos-Justice 

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Justin Lucas Pena

Master of Arts

Christopher Blake Salinas 

WESLACO

Bachelor of Arts

Jacqueline Padilla

Bachelor of Science

Guadalupe Loera

Deborah Rodriguez

Alex Solis

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Veronica Sanchez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Rubi Marie Mata

Master of Science

Jesus Ramon Aguayo 

WOODSBORO

Master of Science

Bobby Ray McCool 

ZAPATA

Master of Science

Arturo Leal

Melissa Lynn Martinez

Doctor of Education

Diana P. Brandon 

OUT OF STATE GRADUATES
SUMMER 2015 

CALIFORNIA

Master of Science

Olivia Rose Raya 

INDIANA

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Angelica Marie Anselm

Katlynn L. Doyle

Anne Louise Morgan

Leetisha Mercedes Woodruff 

KENTUCKY

Master of Science

John H. Clark

Ashley Carman McCloughan 

MICHIGAN

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Emily Elizabeth Ahle 

NEW JERSEY

Master of Science

Holley Nadine Kline 

OKLAHOMA

Master of Science

Stephanie Mary Ames 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Master of Science

James Douglas McQuinn 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Master of Science

Kelsey Ann Bedford 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES
SUMMER 2015 

BANGLADESH

Master of Science

Md. Naim Hossain

A.K.M. Nazmus Sakib 

CHINA

Master of Science

Chengjie Jian 

INDIA

Master of Science

Shravya Adavalli

Rohitha Addepalli

Nawaz Akther

Jagan Rao Annam

Bharath Kumar Annamaneni

Sandeep Reddy Anugula

Srikanth Asam

Raghupathi Baddam

Sai Teja Reddy Baddam

Sai Nandan Battula

Arka Biswas

Praveen Chowdary Boddapati

Varun Bodepudi

Ashok Kuumar Bollimuntha

Bhanu Revath Bongarala

Srinivas Bottla

Mayur Jayavantrao Chaudhary

Raj Narayana Chava

Yashwanth Chenreddy

Bharath Reddy Chepoor

Praneeth Chepuri

Sachin Reddy Cheruku

Naveen Chinta

Mamatha Chitukula

Srinivasulu Dasanna

Saketh Ravi Dasari

Bhavana Devaram

Yaswanth Red Devireddy

Samanth Digumarthi

Pavithra Doma

Prathyush Reddy Dommata

Ranjeeth Reddy Dyasani

Brahmini Edulakanti

Sainath Reddy Gadarla

Naresh Kumar Gandham

Dileep Gandra

Manikanta Gangisetti

Avinash Kumar Gauma

Manohar Ghanta

Akshay Sanjay Gopalan

Nursimha Bhargav Govardhanam

Venkata Naga Krishna Kiran Immadisetty

Shivani Jagadala

Nithin Reddy Jambula

Sita Sruthi Janaswamy

Sai Chandu Janga

Dews Joy

Sravya Julakanti

Sravani Kakani

Arjun Vijayeendra Kamalapur

Priyanka Kamath

Harshitha Kamuru

Saibhargav Kanaparthy

Ananth Nag Kanchibhotla Santosh

Vikram Reddy Kasula

Pranay Kilaru

Sathish Kompelly

Sujith Kondam

Sai Krishna Kosaraju

Sainath Kouda

Avyank Kuncha

Mani Deepika Kundrapu

Harish Reddy Kurre

Rishi Nareshbhai Lad

Hima Bindu Lakkakula

Siva Naga Srinivas Lingam

Shaila Dhondiram Lokhande

Srujana Madabhushini

Sai Krishna Madishetty

Vamshi Krishna Makkena

Vijaya Bhargav Mandapati

Bala Chandu Medasani

Deepika Modyala

Laxman Deep Moluguri

Lakshmi Bhargavi Mullapudi

Kiran Mummini

Kranthi Kiran Reddy Nalla

Karthik Nalli

Venkata Kishore Nekkanti

Nagendra Padala

Dixit Kumar Paka

Pruthvi Kumar Panchumarthi

Sai Swaroop Patibandla

Lakshmi Alekhya Peddinti

Yogesh Pinninti

Yashwanth Kumar Pinninty

Rishi Venkata Ram Puli

Sasya Reddy Pundru

Mounika Gadi Raju

Ajit Rana

Rajesh Ranganathan

Sravan Kumar Raparthi

Aviktha Shivashankar Reddy

Narendra Sajja

Sri Harsha Sandiparthi

Bhushan Ramesh Sawant

Nandish Chinivar Shadakshari

Hemendra Singh Shekhawat

Abrar Sohel

Nagendra Srinadhu

Satish Reddy Sudhini

Ashwin Kumar Sudini

Saivenkatesh Suryadevara

Shivashankar Thati

Naveen Tipirisetti

Rohith Tirunahari

Arjun Sushil Vaid

Sukumar Vangala

Saicharan Vijayagiri

Manohar Reddy Yedla

Saikrishnareddy Yengannagari

Srikanth Reddy Yenugu

Doctor of Philosophy

Saritha Karnae 

MACEDONIA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Marija Dimitrovska 

MEXICO

Master of Science

Victoria Jayne Coleman

Doctor of Philosophy

Raul Cesar Rivas Cantu 

NIGERIA

Master of Science

Kolawole Bamidele Akande

Babapelumi Ebun Ayodele

Emmanuel Jesuyon Iroko

Olaseni Johnson Olaleye 

SPAIN

Master of Science

Claudia Fernandez Alegre

SRI LANKA

Master of Science

Prasad Murugesu 

TAIWAN

Doctor of Education

Liang Lin Ward

-TAMUK-