Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Texas A&M-Kingsville spring commencement held May 10

KINGSVILLE - May 15, 2013

Contact: Julie Navejar
julie.navejar@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

More than 850 prospective graduates crossed the stage to receive their degrees during four commencement ceremonies held at the Steinke Physical Education Center at Texas A&M University-Kingsville Friday, May 10.

Graduating at the 10 a.m. ceremony were degree candidates from the Dick and Mary Lewis Kleberg College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Human Sciences and the College of Business Administration, as well as the master’s degree candidates from the College of Arts and Sciences. The baccalaureate candidates from the College of Arts and Sciences made up the 1 p.m. ceremony. Crossing the stage at 4 p.m. were candidates from the Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering. The College of Education and Human Performance candidates graduated at 7 p.m. 

There were three commencement speakers. Dr. Kathleen Rees, Regents Professor and chair of human sciences, spoke at the 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. ceremonies. The Honorable Filemon Vela, United States Congressman serving the 34th District of Texas, spoke at 4 p.m. Dr. Arturo Almendarez, superintendent of the Calallen Independent School District and recently named Distinguished Alumnus, gave the  keynote address at the 7 p.m. ceremony.

Four ROTC cadets were commissioned as second lieutenants in the United States Army. Wilmer H. Burkett IV, Genevieve N. Pena, Arturo Gonzalez and Luis E. Zaragosa were honored during the 1 p.m. ceremony.

Chelsea Nkrumah, president of the Student Government Association, presented the Distinguished Student Awards.

Oscar Flores, president of the Javelina Alumni Association, presented the official university ring to one graduate, funded by the association. Selection from the applicants is based on leadership, campus and community service, letter of recommendation, challenges while in school and honors and awards. 

About Dr. Kathleen Rees (10 a.m., 1 p.m. Commencement Speaker)

Dr. Kathleen Rees is the university’s latest recipient of the Regents Professor designation from The Texas A&M University System Board of Regents. Rees is professor and chair of human sciences in the Dick and Mary Lewis Kleberg College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Human Sciences. Rees has been at Texas A&M-Kingsville as a faculty member since 2005 and was named department chair in 2007. It was a return home for Rees, who earned her bachelor’s degree in home economics summa cum laude from Texas A&I University and was an instructor and assistant professor of home economics. She went on to earn her master’s degree in home economics from Auburn University and her doctorate in human ecology from University of Tennessee-Knoxville in retail and consumer sciences. 

About Honorable Filemon Vela, U.S. Congressman (4 p.m. Commencement Speaker)

Filemon Vela is a United States Congressman serving the 34th District of Texas. He was born in Harlingen and raised in Brownsville. He graduated from Georgetown University and went on to earn a Juris Doctorate from the University of Texas Law School. Vela has practiced law for over 20 years, working with countless individuals within the court system.  He has been involved in public service and advocacy his entire life. The Vela family history is deeply entrenched in public service. His father, the late Honorable Filemon B. Vela, served as a United States District Justice for over 20 years in the Brownsville Division of the Southern District of Texas and his mother, Blanca Vela, was the first woman mayor of Brownsville. 

About Dr. Arturo Almendarez (7 p.m. Commencement Speaker)

Dr. Arturo Almendarez is currently superintendent of the Calallen Independent School District.  He was named a Distinguished Alumnus of the university in 2012. Almendarez is originally from Falfurrias and earned his Master of Science degree, supervisor’s and superintendent certificates from Texas A&I University. Almendarez has served as assistant principal at Falfurrias High School, principal at Odem High School and superintendent of the Odem-Edroy Independent School District prior to becoming superintendent in Calallen. He also has served as deputy commissioner for programs and instruction at the Texas Education Agency and assistant superintendent for instruction for the Corpus Christi Independent School District.

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY–KINGSVILLE
PROSPECTIVE GRADUATE LIST
SPRING COMMENCEMENT 2013
 
TEXAS GRADUATES
SPRING 2013 

ADKINS

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ashley Eileen Treat 

AGUA DULCE

Bachelor of Science

Hillary Marie Garcia 

ALAMO

Bachelor of Science

Nancy Lizzeth Alvizu

Stephanie Ann Barbosa

Alma Veronica Flores

San Juanita Flores

Maria Cesia Garcia

Ana Isabel Mercado 

ALICE

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Iris Diana Franco

Maria Trevino Vidaurri

Bachelor of Arts

Jonathan Jeremy Adams

Michelle Araceli Flores

Mandissa L. Hinojosa

Markus Anthony Martinez

Bachelor of Business Administration

Carl Phillip Beish

Ilene C. Deleon

Erin Marie Gallagher

Meagan I. Paraskevas

Trent Kristian Perkins

Erica Criselda Rodriguez

Karl David Willie

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Jessica L. Eldridge

Amanda Renee Munoz

Bachelor of Science

Kimberly Renee Alaniz

Kristian Lee Browning

Barbara Ann Flores

April Nicole Garcia

Melanie Menchaca

Grace Yvonne Perez

Jose Francisco Rodriguez Jr.

Bobbie Michelle Trejo

Bachelor of Social Work

Julian David Castañeda Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Andrew Daniel Garza

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Monica Ann Cardona

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Tyler Whitley Wright

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Cristel Maurice Gonzalez

Jacob Allen Startz

Master of Education

Robert Joseph Cadena

Master of Science

Romualda Catarina Barrera

Gehan Mohammad Flanders

Octavio Z. Flores

Clara Anna Guerra

Maurice Hill

Allysa Yvonne Martinez

Katrina Mondragon

Crystal Gayle Moscot

David Andrew Salinas 

ALTON

Bachelor of Science

Soraida Ramirez

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Gerardo Carmona Jr. 

ANGLETON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Micah Brian Franks 

ARANSAS PASS

Bachelor of Social Work

Cyrus Wade Lightsey

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Xavier Joe Carranza 

ARMSTRONG

Bachelor of Business Administration

Severo Medellin 

ASHERTON

Bachelor of Science

Ricardo Bustamante Jr.

Arturo Martinez

Master of Science

Vince Michael Martinez

AUSTIN

Bachelor of Science

Victoria Elise Morin

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Taggert Nathan Raffety

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Tuan Quoc Tran

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Stephen Christopher Castles

Master of Science

Dawson Walker Lilly 

BANQUETE

Master of Education

Kathryn Rose Zuniga Herrera 

BASTROP

Master of Science

Vanessa Rae Nink 

BATESVILLE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Matthew Garcia Luna 

BAY CITY

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Myrium R. Davis 

BEEVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Alexis Paige Schmidt

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Allison Marie Porter

Bachelor of Social Work

Sandra L. Peralta 

BEN BOLT

Master of Science

Melissa Nicole Diaz

BENAVIDES

Bachelor of Business Administration

Laura Ana Villegas 

BISHOP

Bachelor of Arts

Sondra Marie Grice

Colton Alan Williams

Luis Eugenio Zaragosa

Bachelor of Science

Katherine Lynn Ramirez

Kimberly Ann Whitley

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Emma Kelsey Biediger

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Audy Verdon Perez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Ryszard Andrzej Koziol

Master of Science

Elysia Valentina Esparza

BLANCO

Bachelor of Science

Derek Jon Tesch 

BLOOMINGTON

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Allison Gayle Logan 

BOERNE

Bachelor of Arts

Marissa Nicole Johansen

Bachelor of Science

Christina Elizabeth Jones

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Rosa Anaid Cordova

Lorraine Marie Gonzalez (2)

Karen Rodríguez

Bachelor of Business Administration

Elvira Escobedo

Bachelor of Science

Rosa Anaid Cordova

Alyssa Ann Garcia

Marlen Garduño

Venessa Lynn Ortiz

Madeline Roque

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Jose Enrique Sanchez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Hugo Antonio Cisneros

Master of Science

Azalea Teresita Aldape

Jesus Raymundo Santos 

BRYAN

Bachelor of Science

Ryan Joshua Drum

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Brandon Michael Boespflug

CARRIZO SPRINGS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Carlos A. Salazar

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Lucas Jerome Rutledge 

CHAPMAN RANCH

Master of Science

Payton Jean Neessen 

CIBOLO

Master of Science

Rodney Shawn Williams 

COLLEGE STATION

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Quinton Kyle Carrier

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Heidi Jo Ayala (2)

Monica LaShay Ekuaga (2)

Rebeca Isaak

Ryan A. Vela (2)

Crystal Ann Weaver

Helen Elizabeth Wheeler

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cynthia Medina Peralta

Bachelor of Science

Jorge Luis Barrera

Vanessa Leilani Chamblin

Isis Cirila Del Rosal

Virginia Niccole Diaz de Leon

Michael G. Fisher

Robert D. Fisher

Jennifer Rebekah Green

Kristopher Michael Guerrero (2)

Justine Lea Nielsen

Joshua Prado

Gregory Joseph Roussel

Jordan S. Schwabe

Constantino S. Vera

Benito Zuniga III

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Taylor Oneal Garrison

Crystal Ann Weaver

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Jason Emil Schrader

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Bryan Anthony Cornelius

Jessica Paige Eberhardt Ditch

Sanaa Drif

Gerald Eddy Jacques

Alexander Ryan Knowles

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Gary Kaleb Bryan

Christopher Ross Chapman

Marcus Jacinto

Katherine Alisha Lopez

Jason Kenneth Rechterman

Adrienne Brooke Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Donald Bernard Gerdes

Hector Bennett Hernandez Jr.

Klinton Edward Mann

Joe Tellez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Melissa Lee Morris

Danielle Marie Villano

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Richard Alexander Harms

Karoline Marie Janson

Donald James Netek Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Jose G. Cervantes Jr.

Luke James Duis

Matthew Lee Mendez

Axel Alejandro Ramirez

Brandi Michele South

Jose Guadalupe Tavares

Doctor of Education

Karen J. Kelly

Paula Michele Kenney-Wallace

Doctor of Philosophy

Suzanne Contreras

Master of Science

Rita G. Balderas

David M. Barrera Jr.

David Russell Broyles

Cristoval Daniel Castillo

Barret Scott Henriquez

Prisilda Hernandez

Herlinda Garza Moreno

Roland Ray Palomo

Robert Salinas

Vanessa Renee Sanchez

Roberto Serrano Jr.

Nedal Assad Shheber

Adriana Ann Ybarra

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Tina Alicia Trevino 

COST

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Ty Adam Brzozowski 

COTULLA

Bachelor of Arts

Elena Isabel Martinez (2) 

CUERO

Bachelor of Science

Britney Nicole Pressler 

CYPRESS

Bachelor of Science

Preston Charles Ridley 

DALLAS

Bachelor of Science

Quincy Jermaine Williams

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Zachry Ramage Butler

DEL RIO

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Evelio B. Siller 

DILLEY

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Regina Arlene Avila 

DIME BOX

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Daniel Stuart Anderson Jr. 

DONNA

Bachelor of Science

Olga Lydia Aguirre

Oneida B. Aleman

Desiree Alvarez

Zahydee Bernadette Carrizales 

DRISCOLL

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Casandra Danielle Reyes

Bachelor of Science

Rhonda Kay Zuniga

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Jenna Ruth Schubert Lamb

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

John Peralta Mora 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Arts

Susana F. Polendo

Bachelor of Business Administration

Rodrigo Borja

Daniel F. Ibarra IV

Bachelor of Science

Sarah M. Blanco

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Juan Carlos Gonzalez

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Guillermo Navarro

Roberto Ramon Jr. 

EDCOUCH

Bachelor of Science

Michelle Lenore Aguero

Roxanne Gonzalez

Elida Munoz 

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Arts

Paulina Elizabeth Rodriguez (2)

Bachelor of Science

Alyssa Arevalo

Elizabeth Gutierrez

Alma Ivette Martinez

Elisa Martinez

Alexis Annette Mendiola-Torres

Crystal Perez

Anissa Nicole Rubalcaba

Christian Vigil

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Guillermo Adrian Gonzalez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Allan Ortiz

Master of Science

Marisol Aguilar Guerra 

EDNA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Nathan Thomas Hammack

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Joe Dominick Luna 

EL CAMPO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Vassel White Tompkins V 

EL PASO

Master of Science

Jeana Elizabeth Barrow

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Steven Andrew Childers 

ELMENDORF

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Norma G. Peña 

ELSA

Bachelor of Science

Kayla Michelle Leal

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Issac Prado

Master of Science

Kristina Yvonne Bernal-Marichalar 

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jennifer Lee Jasso

Bachelor of Science

Gian Rene Garza

Richard Jacob Kee

Maria Del Rosario Lopez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jacob Louis Ogdee

Bachelor of Social Work

Myra Mae Martinez

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Homer C. Casas

Master of Science

Belinda Ann Salinas 

FLATONIA

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Brandon C. Burklund 

FORT WORTH

Master of Science

Francis Kwadwo Appiah

Charles A. Hickman 

FREDERICKSBURG

Bachelor of Science

Stacy Rachelle R. Felan 

FREEPORT

Bachelor of Arts

Belen Amada Martinez

Bachelor of Science

Ariana Ramos

FULTON

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

David Charles Johnson 

GALENA PARK

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Myda A. DeLaCruz 

GARLAND

Bachelor of Science

Mary Rose Stubbs 

GONZALES

Bachelor of Science

Rockeem Dewayne Collins

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Kurt Wayne Knesek 

GREGORY

Bachelor of Science

Enriqueta Rubi Oyervides 

HALLETTSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Charles Lee Mattingly Jr.

Bachelor of Science

René De La Rosa Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Clayton Lee Heinrich 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Arts

James Michael Caldwell

Nicole M. Villarreal

Bachelor of Business Administration

Gabriel Hinojosa

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Amaris Lizette Vargas

Bachelor of Science

Dalila Almanza

John Layne Budd Jr.

Andrea Marie Candanoza

Erica S. De Leon

Amanda Lynn Garcia

Veronica Garcia

Jennifer Lynn Garza

Elissa A. Gomez

Dora Edith Gonzalez

Joshua Caleb González

Lorraine Gutierrez

Cindy Hernandez

Loruama Hernandez

Kristina May Morales

Katrina M. Noell

Gabriela Saldivar

Matthew Charles Torres

Aida Mae Trevino

Aluicia Maria Uribe

Jose U. Vela

Elizabeth Villa

Adam L. Wooten

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Isaac Elijah Lopez

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Sixto M. Almazan

Master of Music

Dayri Misael Mendoza

Master of Science

Victor Manuel Santos Jr. 

HEBBRONVILLE

Master of Science

Aleyda Jeanette Cantu 

HELOTES

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Joy Nicole Patten 

HIDAGLO

Bachelor of Arts

Arlene Ruby Lara

Bachelor of Science

Arlene Ruby Lara

Edna Sujey Martinez 

HOBSON

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

William James Holz 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Christopher Gordon Ballou

Muhammad A. Krueng

Rosalva Soria (2)

Bachelor of Science

Maria Daniela Auz

Florent Fotue-Tatchum

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

John Kent Rice

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Nelson Oghenerume Lota

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Florent Fotue-Tatchum

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Jocelyn Elizabeth Holman

Master of Science

Gabriel Olumuyiwa Lawani

Nicola Paul Tannous

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Ayesha Noor Kabir 

HUNTSVILLE

Master of Science

Cayla Renee Christianson 

INDIAN LAKE

Bachelor of Science

Sasha Pualani Dizol 

INEZ

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Maison Robert Friedrichs 

IRVING

Master of Science

Jessica Jeanine Stephens 

JOSHUA

Master of Science

Jeremy Ward Edwardson 

KATY

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Cady Leanne Mercer

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Sherrie Loraine King

Bachelor of Arts

Brittany Kay Barrera (2)

Daniela Maria De Urioste (2)

Jayme Ann Elder

Mariah Adel Fanning

Jacoba Ashly Garcia

Veronica Marquez Garcia

Tonia Melissa Gonzales

Amber L. Govan (2)

Arturo Leal (2)

Juan Jose Mayorga Jr.

Amanda Hope Meiners

Ozzie Anne Mejorado

Paul Joseph Mills

Alejandra Montiel (2)

Paul Anthony Rios (2)

Roslyn La'Nece Robbins

Stacy Ann Saenz (2)

Maricella Soliz

Loida Gonzalez Utley

Bachelor of Business Administration

Melissa Ann Cano

Gilbert S. Gonzalez

Daniel Louis Grimsbo

Joseph David Hibler

Hector R. Rivas Jr.

David Munoz Salinas

Grace Abrigail Santos

Elishia Renee Taub

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Alyssa Corina Alaniz

Virginia Alaniz

Lorena Jean Clark

Jolinda T. Martinez

Bachelor of Science

Amanda Renee Aldaco

Crystal Lynn Avalos

Sonam M. Bhakta

Wilmer Haskell Burkett IV

Kayla Renee Canales

Daniel Alejandro Cano

Raul Del Bosque III

Michele Rae Delarosa

Sonya A. Esquivel

Janis Elaine Etzler

Arthur Eugene Fanning III

Christina Inez Garcia

Monica R. Garcia

Sarita Garcia

Jill Gardiner

Michael Roel Garza

Lorena Hernandez

Amanda Paige Meccariello

Stephanie Marie Morales

Michael Paul Parker

Rebecca Pulido

Jessica Marie Reta

Jessica Marie Reyes

JoAnn Marie Reyes

Tadya Krystyna Reyna

Selina Rodriguez

Monica Saenz

Rogelio Salinas Jr.

Cara Marie Schiro

Sarah Emily Schwandt

Jennifer Lynn Slayton

Kimberly Lynn Soliz

Savannha Olivia Treviño

Daniel Jose Zapata

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Dennis Wiley Crowson

Eric Michael Joles

Anthony Saenz

Melinda Chatel Schwartz

Bachelor of Social Work

Amanda J. Broughten

Veronica Guevara Lopez

Jennifer Nicole Perez

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Andrew Roy Glenna

Elisa Godinez

Carlos Torres III

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Bradley Scott Engleman

Troy Theron Stephens

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Kareena Nakai Eskeets

Daniel Robert Mendoza Jr.

Wolfgang Bernard Schwertner

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Natalia Rojas Arias

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Nicole Marie Dodds

Morgan Denise Goldsmith

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Homero Garza

Emanuel Lee Pena Jr.

Grace Abrigail Santos

Otto B. Segner

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Jonathan Austin Schonefeld

Doctor of Education

Cynthia Denise Alvarado

Maria Isabel Villarreal Haase

Gregorio Adrian Vargas

Doctor of Philosophy

Joseph Anthony Amaya

Damon L'Amour Williford

Master of Arts

Deborah Anne Gerd

Master of Education

Marcela Arredondo Ramirez

Saundra Dina Silva

Sonia Vera

Master of Science

Rajesh Ale

Heman Pushpaksen Asher

Nikhil Krishna Atmakuri

Pavan Kumar Barla

Jessica Lee Chavez

Palmira Cheatum

Stanley Bernard Cheatum

Anusha Chippagiri

Lalith Kumar Dampanaboina

Jaclyn Eileen Darnstaedt

Jessica Marie Darnstaedt

Patricia A. De La Paz

Vanessa A. Dominguez

Anil Kumar Dudi

Prafful Kumar Garikapati

Jeanette B. Garriga

Matthew Thomas Garza

Sandeep Gavara

Lizette Ilene Gonzales

Keerthipriya Gullapalli

Herminio Blas Ibanez

Nikitha Irigineni

Saimanikanta Akash Jeedigunta

Swathi Kalagatla

Sai Deepthi Kallury

Bharath Kumar Kodali

Surya Tej Kolavennu

Ambica Konathala

Sanjay Lavu

Michelle Mazur-Armstrong

Diana Mendoza

Melinda Dynyel Miller

Riyaz Mohammed

Shariff Mohammad

Guillermo Bustos Mora

Rajesh Nadendla

Satish Kumar Nadendla

Deena Poonam

Velma Reyes Ramos

Udaya Bhaskar Reddy

Christina Marie Rodriguez-Gonzalez

Amy Nicole Salazar

Amanda Saldana

Andy Sevordzi

Majid Shaik

Samiuddin Arif Shaik

Ananth Nagh Sirimalla

Samuel Danbarry Stone

Mounika Sunkara

Nagarjuna Reddy Tamma

Rajeev Reddy Vancha

Debra Meyer Willms

Di Yang 

LA FERIA

Bachelor of Science

Erika Aguilar

Angelica Socorro Reyes

Hipolita Zapata

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Desiderio Rodriguez

LA GRULLA

Bachelor of Science

Alicia Martha Martinez 

LA JOYA

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Juan Manuel Rios Jr. 

LA VERNIA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Matthew James Hillger

Matthew Denton Nuernberg

Blake Lawrence Young

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Daniel Paul Wilson 

LAKE JACKSON

Master of Science

Kelsey Katherine Holt 

LAKEHILLS

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Eric Austin Wineman 

LAREDO

Bachelor of Arts

Victoria Marie Rogerio

Bachelor of Music

Amanda Silvya Chamberlain

Victor Moyeda Jr.

Jose Roberto Padilla Jr.

Bachelor of Science

Procopio Herrera III

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Michael Anthony Saenz

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Karina Judith Perez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Roberto Zuniga

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Antonio Reyna

Mark Salinas

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Gisela Lilian Alfaro

Jesus Antonio Prado

Master of Science

Jorge Chavez Jr.

Cynthia C. Cruz

Favio Ruben Rodriguez

Doctor of Philosophy

Jennifer Middle Korn 

LA VERNIA

Bachelor of Science

Marc Xavier Kinney 

LEAKEY

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Craig Joseph Waligura 

LEANDER

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

David Philip Isely

LINN

Bachelor of Arts

Juan Ernesto Garcia Jr. (2)

LOS FRESNOS

Bachelor of Science

Edgar Martinez

Amber Nicole Romero

LULING

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Thomas Henry Caffall IV 

LYFORD

Bachelor of Science

Sonya Marie Lerma

Kari Ann Schley

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Justin David Barnett

Master of Science

Gloria Garza Martinez

Veronica Leigh Silva

Cynthia Zepeda 

LYTLE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Andrew David Martinez

MANOR

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Norman Ezequiel Gutierrez 

MATHIS

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Devon Marie Wilder

Doctor of Education

Michelle Arevalo Davila

Veronica Gutierrez 

MCALLEN

Bachelor of Arts

Ana Cristina Garza

Maritza Natalie Garcia

Doctor of Education

Omar Chavez

Bachelor of Music

Justin Roy Adame

Alexa Tovar Yunes

Bachelor of Science

Sandra Jo Alvarado

Bertha Hinojosa Delgado

Angela Donnelly

Alondra Ylse Franco

Beatriz Guadalupe Garcia

Christopher Oscar Garza

Stacey Jane Gonzalez

Christina Elaine Hernandez

Hector Salvador Macias

Kendra Corinne Paxman

Evelyn Lizette Quintero

Marissa Yvette Segura

Miriam Trevino

Michelle Catalina Valdez

Areana Ybarra

Yleana Ybarra

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Donavan Richard Castillo

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Rodolfo Trevino Jr.

Master of Science

Stephanie I. Ramirez 

MCQUEENEY

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Nicholas Ryan Kolbe 

MERCEDES

Bachelor of Arts

Sydney Francis Pena

Bachelor of Science

Dolores Stephanie Guerra

Teresa Vega Hernandez

Joel D. Looper

Master of Science

Jennifer Peña 

MIRANDO CITY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

David Rene Lira 

MISSION

Bachelor of Science

Sarah Katherine Cruz

Marlin Flores

Jahaira Abigay Gonzalez

Naomi Ruth Pankratz

Rosemary Perez

Krystal Elizabeth Petit

Melissa Ann Rada

Sujey Rangel

Darlene Villarreal

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Jose Luis Adame Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Javier Castello

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Daniel Aaron Cavazos

Doctor of Education

Karina Madrigal

Master of Education

Celinda O. Polito

Master of Science

Francisco Jairat Melgoza

Carla Michelle Rios

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Peggy Christine Ramon 

MISSOURI CITY

Bachelor of Science

Dean Michael Brantley

Michael Jacob Hamre

Jonathan R. Woodson 

MOORE

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Victoria Elis Martinez 

NEW BRAUNFELS

Bachelor of Science

Marcus Allen Stager

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Cody Wade McElroy

Master of Science

Trent Harlan Whitis 

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

David Charles McBee 

ODEM

Master of Science

Lindsay M. Silguero 

OLNEY

Master of Science

Makenzie A. Wyatt 

ORANGE

Master of Science

Daniel Justin Reed 

ORANGE GROVE

Bachelor of Science

Tracy M. Brand

Bachelor of Social Work

Katy Albiar Hernandez

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Sarah Lianne Chapa

Master of Science

Patricia Jean Pittman 

PALACIOS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Timothy Ryan Wise

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Jasmina Jean Kocurek 

PALMHURST

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Adah Bernice Sanchez 

PALMVIEW

Bachelor of Science

Mayra Leticia Martinez

Jocelyn Salinas 

PENITAS

Bachelor of Science

Yadira Cortez

PHARR

Bachelor of Science

Griselda Contreras

Maria H. Cuellar

Alejandra Figueroa

Claudia Yvette Gonzalez

Susie Marie Suarez

Melissa Renee Zuniga

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Veronica Mata

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Antonio Garcia Jr. 

PLEASANTON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Melissa Louise Thompson

Master of Science

Sarah Elizabeth Callihan 

PORT LAVACA

Bachelor of Arts

Natalie R. Treviño

Bachelor of Business Administration

Laura Anne Crain

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Laura Anne Crain 

PORTLAND

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Mary K. Markey

Bachelor of Science

Erin Nicole Morales

Roxanne Renee Rodriguez

Master of Arts

Daniela Beatriz A. Shollenberger 

POTEET

Master of Science

Kristan Elaine Jenschke 

PREMONT

Bachelor of Arts

Julio Urbino Martinez (2)

Tiffany Marie Zelaya (2)

Bachelor of Science

Victoria Lee Treviño

Bachelor of Social Work

JoAnna Marie Chapa 

PROGRESO

Bachelor of Business Administration

Miguel Curtis Muñoz

Bachelor of Science

Efrain Alonso Jr.

Olga Lydia Trevino

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Maria Veronica Latigo

RAYMONDVILLE

Master of Science

Jeremy Barrera Gonzalez

Bachelor of Science

Julian Cesar Cortez

Ivy Spilman Ramirez

Michele Valdez

Master of Arts

Angelita Guzman

Master of Science

Jennifer Janelle Ramirez 

REALITOS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Sandra Babett Mann 

REFUGIO

Bachelor of Arts

Ricardo Gonzales 

RICHLAND SPRINGS

Bachelor of Business Administration

Shelby Caroline Ledbetter 

RICHMOND

Bachelor of Science

Sarah Bea Roos 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Science

Brittany Renee De Pau

Isabel Cristina Flores

Brittany Renee Gonzalez

Melissa Letitia Gutierrez

Noe Erasmo Gutierrez

Aaron Omar Peña

Amelia Yvette Saenz

Stephanie Giovany Sandoval

Elvia Solis

Doctor of Education

Arcadio Jesus Salinas III

Master of Science

Gerardo Aguirre

Xenia Hally Rodriguez 

RIO HONDO

Bachelor of Music

Alyssa Marie Solis (2)

Bachelor of Science

Aime Cantu 

RIVIERA

Bachelor of Science

Cameron Lee Martin

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Kip Arthur Maxwell

Master of Science

Ashton Vern Crocker 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Arts

Mary E. Cleavelin

Ernesto H. Herrera Jr.

Katherine L. Orozco (2)

Sarah Allyce Rosales (2)

Bachelor of Business Administration

Christina Garza

John Moises Juarez

Bachelor of Science

Hannah Beth Briones

Monica Michelle Gonzales

Ernesto H. Herrera Jr.

Marissa L. Perez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Thomas Charles Haynes

Amy Marie Serrata

Bachelor of Social Work

Christian Grace Elizondo

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Joshua Stephen Simnacher

Master of Arts

Lorena M. Zamora 

ROCKSPRINGS

Bachelor of Science

Ricardo Benavidez Jr. 

ROMA

Bachelor of Arts

Aissa Naomi Cantú

Bachelor of Science

Adalgiza Enid Barrera

Master of Science

Joanna Canales

Audrey Janel Muñoz 

ROSENBERG

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cynthia Guadalupe Prado 

SAINT HEDWIG

Bachelor of Science

Welden Benjamin Rappmund 

SAN ANGELO

Master of Science

Sarah E. McAlister 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Arthur Munoz

Bachelor of Arts

Sergio Alexander Avila (2)

Breanna Gonzalez

Myles Louis Martinez

Bachelor of Business Administration

Logan Kyle Lyda (2)

Bachelor of Science

Cody Travis Barker

Ashley Nicole Cervantes

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Miguel Gomez Jr.

Sara Rose Hering

Matthew Logan Mills

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Estevan Garcia Contreras Jr.

Fermin T. Medina

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Sandra Giuliana Migliori

Christopher Kyle Mittal

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Marissa Karen Guzman

Anna Leija

Pamela Josephine Ramon

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Matthew Traico Burke

Dylan V. Garza II

Jonathan Edward Tapia

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Anthony D. Alvarado

Jose F. Villarreal Garcia

Doctor of Education

Emilio Barrientes

Doctor of Philosophy

Chase Ryan Currie

Master of Education

Paula A. Garcia

Master of Science

Christal Nichole Alexander

Allison Davila

Isaac Anthony Gutierrez

Melissa Yvette Martinez

Mohammad Mehrbod

Sushma Putcha

Manuel Mauricio Quinones III 

SAN BENITO

Bachelor of Science

Angelica M. Esquivel

Joel Garcia

Jennifer Garza

Sierra Sky Muñoz

Maria Cynthia Puente

Yvette Rodriguez

Belinda Rosas

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Klaryssa Rae Suarez

Master of Science

Jennifer Nichole Trevino 

SAN DIEGO

Bachelor of Arts

Rebecca Andrea Lopez

Bachelor of Science

Ashlee L. Barrera

Rowena Lorene Treviño

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Rachel Diane Chapa

Bachelor of Social Work

Maribel Villarreal 

SAN JUAN

Bachelor of Science

Elyssha Elyse Enriquez

Rosa Karina Montano

Nora Salinas

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Yaneth Alejandra Alvarez

Master of Arts

Alyssa Yvette Sariñana 

SAN SABA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Travis Wesley Hawkins 

SANDIA

Bachelor of Arts

Marki Lee Shedd

SANTA MARIA

Bachelor of Science

Maria Del Refugio Morales

SANTA ROSA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Maury Elizabeth Gutierrez 

SEBASTIAN

Bachelor of Science

Yvette Jassiel Juarez Aguinaga 

SEGUIN

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Leo V. Gates IV 

SHENANDOAH

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Erin Leigh Ash 

SINTON

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jonathan Andrew Guzman

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Anthony Trevino

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Richard Derrick Zapata II

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Joshua Wade Ring

Master of Science

Cheryl Lee Jordan 

SKIDMORE

Bachelor of Arts

Jessica L. Cochran (2) 

SOMERSET

Bachelor of Science

Genevieve Nicole Peña

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Carlos Chapa Alvarado 

SPLENDORA

Master of Science

Cassandra Paige Anderson

SPRING

Bachelor of Architectural Engineering

David Allen Sanders

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cash Daniel Barker 

SUGAR LAND

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

John Allen Farge

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Andrew Akoto Frimpong 

TAFT

Bachelor of Arts

Jonathan Manuel Herrera

Bachelor of Science

Lacey Marie Moore

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Manuel Carlos Gonzales Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Dollie Ann Molina 

THE COLONY

Bachelor of Arts

Orczy Oshin Yerkie 

THE WOODLANDS

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Hassan Khaled Ghanem 

THREE RIVERS

Bachelor of Science

Jonathan Lucas Sulaica 

TYNAN

Bachelor of Science

Jessica Marie Hall 

UNIVERSAL CITY

Bachelor of Arts

Jeremy Cortez Rodriguez

Bachelor of Music

Elise Frances Littlefield 

UVALDE

Bachelor of Science

Alexa Ann Reavis

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Valerie Hinojosa Diaz 

VAN VLECK

Bachelor of Science

Laura Rose Gerla 

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Arts

Joe Angel Castillo

Bachelor of Science

Samantha Jordan Alvarez

Kathryn Marie Boles

Dylan Fanelli Riedesel

Brittany Elizabeth Stafford

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Meagan Marie Lesak

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

John Lawrence Solis

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Robert Adams

Doctor of Philosophy

Eric Daniel Grahmann 

WACO

Master of Science

Steven Joseph Goertz 

WEBSTER

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Ravi Kumar Shrestha 

WEIMAR

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Wyatt Christopher Hollek

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Chance M. Kansteiner

Master of Science

Kendall Nicole Field

WESLACO

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Maria Luisa Barrera

Bachelor of Arts

Clarissa Jo Charles

Bachelor of Music

Edelmiro Cavazos

Vanessa Mora

Bachelor of Science

Jesma Tianna Bautista

Claudia Iris Escalante

Brittney Fonseca

Arturo Gonzalez

Karen Lopez

Diana Maldonado

Marlene Nichole Martinez

Brenda Zuniga

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jesus Ramon Aguayo

John David Cuellar

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Pedro Carmona III

Master of Science

Carolina De la garza

Steven Michael Reyna 

WEST COLUMBIA

Bachelor of Science

Eric Devon Williams 

YORKTOWN

Bachelor of Business Administration

Charles Milton Mattox III 

ZAPATA

Master of Science

Alinna Marie Umphres-Lopez 

OUT OF STATE GRADUATES
SPRING 2013

ALABAMA

Bachelor of Science

Marcus Ford 

CALIFORNIA

Bachelor of Science

Adam Keith Aspaas

Master of Science

Yen-Chen Chen 

FLORIDA

Master of Science

Brian John Bielfelt 

GEORGIA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Robin O'Donnell Blankenhorn 

ILLINOIS

Bachelor of Science

Monika Villarreal 

INDIANA

Master of Science

Melissa Willison 

KANSAS

Master of Science

Melissa Danielle St. Clair 

MINNESOTA

Master of Science

Charles Kenechukwu Okolo

MISSISSIPPI

Master of Science

Michael Kenneth Mitchell 

MISSOURI

Master of Science

Mallikarjun Moka 

NEW MEXICO

Bachelor of Science

Elizabeth Lois Haddock

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jessica Nicole Gates 

OHIO

Master of Science

Kelliann Calabria

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Katie A. Delaet

Kathryn Grace Weber 

OREGON

Master of Arts

Heidi Denise Kamp 

PENNSYLVANIA

Master of Science

Ian Christopher Trewella

Brittany Leigh Ziegler 

TENNESSEE

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Linda Nwakaego Anekwe 

WASHINGTON

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Kimberly Kristin Strong 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES
SPRING 2013 

CHINA

Master of Science

Ying Chen

Qing Song

Wen Qi Yuan 

GHANA

Master of Science

Leslie Amponsah Dodoo 

INDIA

Doctor of Philosophy

Prajay Anil Gor

Master of Science

Venkat Raghava Aditya Abbaraju

Jayendra Achen

Aravind Akella

Sri Harsha Atthuluri

Phanendra Lakshmi Ayanampudi

Ashoka Chakravarthy Bandla

Ankitha Billa

Divyashree Boppana

Gouthami Challa

Pradeepti Chillarigey

Sameera Chintalapati

Vinay Kumar Reddy Chinthalapudi

Nagendra Prasad Babu Chittineni

Sudheer Reddy Devireddy

Praveenreddy Donthi

Sai Krishna Eluri

Srinath Reddy Gadarla

Santhosh Kumar Gade

Saketh Gaggenapalli

Vinay Santoshkumar Garapati

Naresh Babu Garlapati

Nagarjuna Gunturu

Bhanu Prasad Jajula

Venkat Sai Rohan Jangam

Raghuveer Reddy Kappari

Nihanth Reddy Karka

Venkatarama Reddy Kommidi

Uday Suraj Kondapi

Shreesh S. Kulkarni

Srikanth Reddy Maddi

Raghavender Mekala

Aslam Uddin Mohammad

Sharath Chandra Parupati

Vijay Kumar Peddy

Harsha Kalyan Penumala

Pranav Pradeep Phadke

Priyanka Reddy

Spandana Bheem Reddy

Upendhar Reddy Regatte

Sushma Samala

Sriman Sanapala

Chakrapani Saralaya

Pranay Kumar Sevella

Sai Jyotirmayee Tadepalli

Tejaswini Telikicherla

Raghavender Goud Thirmandas

Pradeep Kuma Thula

Kishor Uppala

Pavan Chaitanya Vallabhaneni

Tejdeep Villuri

Avinash Vitla 

IVORY COAST

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Totoh Leslie Jessica Gnako 

MEXICO

Bachelor of Business Administration

Edgar Alonso Del Castillo

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Griselda Duran

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ignacio Garcia Guerra

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Carlos Ivan Aguilar

Doctor of Philosophy

Raul Cesar Rivas Cantu

Arturo Caso

Celia De La Mora Orozco

Sergio Eliud Saenz Santos 

NEPAL

Master of Science

Rajesh Shrestha 

NIGERIA

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Itong Awajiogak Ujile

Master of Science

Oluwasegun Lateef Baiyewu

Olawale Bode Ogundele 

TAIWAN

Doctor of Education

Ying-Ling Chen

Chih-Hsin Hsu

Shu-Chuan Hsu

Shih-Yun Tsou

Master of Science

Shu-Ching Su

Yung-Hao Tsou 

TUNISIA

Bachelor of Business Administration

Sulayman Bunjack Jack

 -TAMUK-


This page was last updated on: May 15, 2013