Minutes from the Graduate Council Meeting of April 19, 2005

 

Faculty Present: Drs. Ballard, Bradley, Faruqi, Hewitt, Martinez (represented by Dr. Ren), Massa, Melendy, Nekovei (represented by Dr. Sue Bradley), Olivares, Pilehvari (represented by Dr. Chisholm), Ponder, Shorter, and Wagman.

 

Faculty Absent:Professor Erika Garza, Dr. Randy Stanko

 

Graduate Student Representatives Present:Aaron Haines, Rebeka Gutierrez (represented by Jason Idendesa), Sameer Gokhale and Jayce Mathews

 

I.                     The meeting was held in the Blue Room of Sam Fore Hall.Dr. Melendy called the meeting to order at 2:45 P.M.

 

II.                   The minutes from the March 22, 2005 meeting were approved unanimously.

 

III.                 Standing Committee Reports

 

A.     Executive Committee-Dr. Melendy stated there was nothing to report at this time.

 

B.      Curriculum Committee-Dr. Bradley reported on 9 proposal considerations.The proposed changes encompass Environmental Engineering, Wildlife Science, Instructional Technology, Adult Education, Counseling and Guidance and Educational Administration.Proposed changes were distributed for review and consideration.All proposed changes were unanimously approved.

 

C.      Membership Committee-Dr. Melendy stated there was nothing to report at this time.

 

D.      Program Review Committee- Dr. Massa stated there was nothing to report at this time.

 

IV.                 Deanís Report

 

Dr. Olivares delivered the Deanís report.

 

Dr. Olivares announced the results of the College-At-Large elections.Drs. Nelson (Ag/HS), Fields (A&S), Oh (BA), Stallone (Ed) and Miller (Eng) were elected to serve three year terms on the Graduate Council.

 

Dr. Olivares announced the new Deansí Appointees for the Graduate Council.Drs. Hewitt (Ag/HS), Downs (A&S), Shorter (BA), Torres (Ed) and Martinez (Eng) were the new appointees.

 

Dr. Olivares and the Graduate Council conducted elections and appointments to the various Graduate Council committees.

 

The Executive Committee will be chaired by Dr. Massa (A&S).Drs. Ballard (Ag/HS), Shorter (BA), Torres (Ed) and Martinez (Eng) were also elected to the Executive Committee.

 

The Membership Committee will be chaired by Dr. Faruqi (Engineering).Drs. Henke (Ag/HS), Chen (A&S), Lucas (A&S), Taylor (BA) and Garza (Ed) were also elected to the Membership Committee.

 

The Curriculum Committee will be chaired by Dr. Bradley (Ed).Drs. Hernandez (Ag/HS), Fields (A&S), Wagman (BA), Sai (Eng) were also elected to the Curriculum Committee.

 

The Program Review Committee will be chaired by Dr. Massa (A&S).Drs. Land (A&S), Tewes (Ag/HS), Oh (BA), Stallone (Ed) and McLauchlan (Eng) were also elected to the Program Review Committee.

 

 

V.                   Student Representatives

 

Nothing was discussed at this time.

 

VI.                 Old Business

 

Nothing was discussed at this time.

 

VII.               New Business

 

Dr. Hewitt posed a question regarding membership in the Graduate Faculty.The issue of a single yearly time for application was addressed in light of the fact that many new faculty are hired at dates past the application deadline.Dr. Olivares stated that a new faculty can receive temporary status in order to teach graduate level courses, and their formal application should then be submitted by the normal application deadline in January.

 

VIII.             A motion was made to adjourn the meeting at 3:35 P.M.The motion was seconded and passed.The next meeting of the Graduate Council is scheduled for September 20, 2005.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

Dr. Enrique Massa, Secretary

(X4118, e-massa@tamuk.edu)