Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Health and Kinesiology - Student Awards

University Ring Award

Andy Galvan, EC-12 PE, Fall 2006

Outstanding College of Education & Human Performance Graduate

Joel Obregon, Exercise Science/Pre-PT, Spring 2014
Alison Insell, Exercise Science/Pre-PT, Fall 2012
Ricky Balderas, Exercise Science/Pre-PT, Spring 2011
Kara Simnacher, Exercise Science/Pre-PT, Summer 2010
Dyana Bullinger, Exercise Science/Pre-PT, Spring 2010
Samantha Karnei, EC-12 PE, Spring 2008
Stephanie Alvarez-Butler EC-12 PE, Spring 2007
Ria Hoog, Exercise Science, Spring 2005

HKN Undergraduate Major of the Year

2013-2014

2014 Majors of the Year

Brian Frazier, Sport Business
Joel Obregon, Exercise Science
Kaelum Messer, EC-12 Physical Education

2012-2013

2013 MOY
Allison Insell, Exercise Science/Pre-PT (not pictured)
Raul Del Bosque III, EC-12 PE

2011-2012

2012 MOY
Marcos Ramirez, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Kelly Bastow, EC-12 PE
Amanda Arriaga, Sport Business

2010-2011

2011 MOY
Ricky Balderas, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Merika Perez, EC-12 PE

2009-2010   

2010 MOY
Dyana Bullinger, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Rikki Sheffield, EC-12 PE

2008-2009   

2009 MOY
Derrell Pratt-Blackburn, Exercise Science/Pre-PT
Rikki Sheffield, EC-12 PE

2007-2008   

Samantha Karnei, EC-12 PE

2006-2007   

Stephanie Alvarez Butler, EC-12 PE

2005-2006   

Stephanie Alvarez Butler, EC-12 PE

2004-2005   

Ria Hoog, Exercise Science
Christin Nix, EC-12 PE

2003-2004   

Chris Inman, EC-12 PE

2002-2003   

None Awarded

2001-2002   

Kelly Nunn, EC-12 PE

2000-2001   

Karen Doramus, EC-12 PE

1999-2000   

Alex Gonzalez, Exercise Science

1998-1999   

Jenifer Schmalzried, EC-12 PE

1997-1998   

Megan Yanta, EC-12 PE

Exercise Science Undergraduate Research Award

Click on the names in blue below to see the final poster presentation.

2014-2015

Ashley Balles (Supervisor: Dr. S. Gaines)
Samantha Cantu (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)
David Salinas (Supervisor: Dr. R. Fiddler)

2013-2014

Joel Obregon (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)
Gene Paez (Supervisor: Dr. M. Daniel)

2012-2013

Elizabeth Haddock (Supervisor: Dr. S. Gaines)
Allison Insell (Supervisor: Dr. M. Daniel)
Dylan Riesdesel (Supervisor: Dr. S. Mahoney)
Alexis Schmidt (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)

2011-2012

Marcos Ramirez (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)


2010-2011

Ricky Balderas (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)


2009-2010

Dyana Bullinger (Supervisor: Dr. C. Hearon)

American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar Award

Joel Obregon, 2014

TACSM Undergraduate Scholar Award

Ricky Balderas, 2011
Dyana Bullinger, 2010

TACSM Major of the Year Award

Joel Obregon, 2014
Alison Insell, 2013
Marcos Ramirez, 2012
Ricky Balderas, 2011

TACSM Student Bowl Team

2015

Samantha Cantu (Captain)
Ashley Balles
David Salinas
Joel Perez (alternate)

2014

Samantha Cantu
Joel Obregon
Gene Paez
Ashley Balles (alternate)

2013

Alison Insell
Alexis Schmidt
Rhonda Zuniga
Elizabeth Haddock (alternate)
Joel Obregon (alternate)

2012

Christine Brumley
Marcos Ramirez
Alexis Schmidt
Geoffrey Wagner (alternate)

TAHPERD Student Scholarship

Kaelum Messer, 2012
Merika Perez, 2011
Mark Sharrow, 2008
Veronica Rodriguez, 2007
Stephanie Alvarez Butler, 2005
Judy Vandervest Bloomquist, 2001
Alicia Castillo, 1996
Reymundo Carreon, 1990
Meredith Ann Morin, 1990
Mark A. White, 1982
Rita Elaine Reyna, 1980

TAHPERD Outstanding Students of the Year

2013-2014

Marissa Acosta
Rachel Calzoncit
Kelly Cameron
Stephen Elizondo
Cassandra Garcia
Lillian Ramirez
Christopher Saenz

2012-2013

Isamari Carizalez
Michelle Flores
Alexia Gonzalez
Samantha Jeter
Gennie Lopez
Lillian Ramirez
Ricky Rivera
Alyssa Romero
Marissable Solis
Kaylee Villanueva

2011-2012

Jessica Acuna
Rachel Calzoncit
Virginia Capetillo
RJ DeLaRosa
Raul Del Bosque
Maria Lopez
Kaelum Messer
Derek Tesch
Randy Yaklin

2010-2011

Brandon Borowicz
Crystal Ferrer-Florez
Christal Gonzales
Miranda Guizar
Roy Ousley
Geoffrey Wagner
Wendy Willey

2009-2010

Casey Chancellor
Joseph Hernandez
Sal Luera
Merika Perez

2008-2009

Karlie McQueen
Patricia Perez
Derrell Pratt-Blackburn
Rikki Sheffield
Constantino Vera

2007-2008

Dyana Bullinger
Chaysen Cornwell
Bridget Flores
Maranda Ochoa
Abbigail Saunders
Mark Sharrow
Felicia Soza
Reagan Sutton
Manuel Vasquez

2006-2007

Stephanie Alavrez-Butler
Jessica Contreras
Samantha Karnei
Veronica Silva
Gabriel Zamora

This page was last updated on: July 07, 2014